Sunday, November 19, 2017

Jake outduels Fito in Gallardo family feud Friday at Widow Wax USRA Fall Nationals

gallardos-20141017LAS CRUCES, N.M.-In one of the most intense and nail-biting main events in the history of the Widow Wax USRA Fall Nationals presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson, Jake Gallardo outdueled his father, Fito Gallardo, to win Friday night’s USRA Modified main event at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.

Last year’s USRA Stock Car national champion,

Donavon Flores, earned the pole for the 30-lapper, but mechanical trouble dashed his hopes before the first lap could be completed, and the field raced by while his stalled machine sat idle at the bottom of turn 3.

After the caution, Fito Gallardo inherited the point and took off from the pack as the green flag waved again. Coming from sixth on the grid, Jake Gallardo quickly moved around the competition to grab second and give chase to his dad.

While the elder Las Cruces ace stayed faithful to the shortest route around the track, the youngster tip-toed around the high side of the high-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval and eventually edged ahead with nine laps complete.

Meanwhile, two-time defending Fall Nationals champ Terry Phillips, who started 14th, was clawing his way to the front with 2010 event winner and reigning USMTS national champion Rodney Sanders following in his tire tracks from the 16th starting spot.

Up front, the Gallardos swapped the lead no fewer than a dozen times as they changed lanes repeatedly in order to dive in and out of thick lapped traffic.

In the end, Jake Gallardo maneuvered through a swarm of back-markers in the last three laps to give himself a three-car-length cushion which he carried to the finish line.

With the win, Jake Gallardo will start alongside Thursday’s winner, Philip Houston, on the front row of the $10,000-to-win, 50-lap championship feature. Both drivers will have the opportunity to accept the Mesilla Valley Transportation Front Row Challenge and elect to start last for a shot at $25,000 to win.

Phillips and Sanders narrowed the gap in the closing laps, but settled for third and fourth, respectively, while locking themselves into Saturday’s line-up along with fifth-place finisher Bryan Rowland, who started on the outside of the sixth row.

Bumper Jones, Christy Barnett-Georges, Jimmy Ray, Nick O’Neil and Royal Jones rounded out the top 10 finishers.

In USRA Stock Car action, polesitter Jon McDaniel fended off fellow Alamogordo pilot Justin Lasiter for the win with Patrick Beach, Lloyd Turner and Rick Boelter completing the top five.

Donavon Flores had better luck earlier in the night as he conquered the USRA B-Mod main event by holding off the late-race charge of Thursday night winner Tom Conner. Alex Gonzalez, Paddy Rush and Gregory Gorham finished third, fourth and fifth.

Action continues on Saturday with another complete program of qualifying heats, last chance races and the championship main events. A top prize of $10,000 is up for grabs to the USRA Modified feature winner, but both front row starters-Philip Houston and Jake Gallardo-will have the opportunity to start at the rear of the field and collect a $25,000 paycheck to win the race from last.

If you are unable to attend in person, you can watch every lap of every division via pay-per-view at www.RacinDirt.com.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, turn left and take the frontage road south I-10 heading west. For more information visit www.snmspeedway.com or call (575)-524-7913.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
15th Annual Widow Wax USRA Fall Nationals presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson – Night 2 of 3
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Friday, October 17, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (6) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas.
3. (5) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (4) 87 Lee Heiligenthal, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas.
6. (3) 12 Nick DeCarlo, Martinez, Calif.
7. (8) 30 James Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.
8. (1) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
2. (2) 2 Greg Jenkins, Hobbs, N.M.
3. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (7) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
5. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
6. (1) 10L Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas.
2. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 18z Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
5. (5) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
6. (4) 28 Ron Frazier, Bosque Farms, N.M.
7. (2) 20r Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
2. (4) 555 Chad Falco, El Paso, Texas.
3. (1) 88N Nick O’Neil, Vail, Ariz.
4. (6) 10s Rick Spencer II, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (5) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas.
6. (7) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.
7. (3) 05 Randy Knott, Carlsbad, N.M.

Heat #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas.
3. (5) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
4. (6) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas.
5. (4) 2b Wayne Brooks, Bald Knob, Ark.
6. (1) 14 Vanessa Robinson, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 40f Dana Fite, Tucson, Ariz.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
2. (2) 18z Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
3. (4) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas.
4. (8) 12 Nick DeCarlo, Martinez, Calif.
5. (6) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
6. (3) 88N Nick O’Neil, Vail, Ariz.
7. (5) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas.
8. (9) 28 Ron Frazier, Bosque Farms, N.M.
9. (11) 20r Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
10. (7) 2b Wayne Brooks, Bald Knob, Ark.
11. (10) 30 James Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.
12. (12) 40f Dana Fite, Tucson, Ariz.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (1) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
4. (10) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (12) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 87 Lee Heiligenthal, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas.
8. (7) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.
9. (9) 14 Vanessa Robinson, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (3) 10s Rick Spencer II, Tucson, Ariz.
11. (8) 10L Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (11) 05 Randy Knott, Carlsbad, N.M.

“A” Main (30 laps, top 5 locked in for Saturday):
1. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (14) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (16) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (12) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (18) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
7. (5) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas.
8. (20) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (23) 88N Nick O’Neil, Vail, Ariz.
10. (9) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (4) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas.
12. (19) 12 Nick DeCarlo, Martinez, Calif.
13. (15) 18z Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
14. (7) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
15. (8) 555 Chad Falco, El Paso, Texas.
16. (24) 87 Lee Heiligenthal, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (3) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
18. (17) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas.
19. (10) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas.
20. (11) 2 Greg Jenkins, Hobbs, N.M.
21. (22) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
22. (21) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
23. (13) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
24. (1) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (6) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (3) 1C Patrick Beach, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 21 Mariah Turnbow, Deming, N.M.
5. (1) 29M Greg McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 44X George La Rose, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (2) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 94 Rick Boelter, Albuquerque, N.M.
2. (5) 64 Javie Chavez, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 3D Rudy Munoz, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 20S Sullivan Scott
5. (3) 22 Justin Lasiter, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (8) MR13 Rudy Tarin, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 00ET Ed Engel, El Paso, Texas
8. (2) 80 Mari Aguilar, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) L750 Todd Froats, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 74J Jason Josselyn
5. (3) 88 George Ross, Roswell, N.M.

“A” Main (25 laps):
1. (1) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (14) 22 Justin Lasiter, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (4) 1C Patrick Beach, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 94 Rick Boelter, Albuquerque, N.M.
6. (12) 74J Jason Josselyn
7. (7) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (18) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (8) 3D Rudy Munoz, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (19) 00ET Ed Engel, El Paso, Texas
11. (5) 64 Javie Chavez, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (16) 44X George La Rose, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (11) 20S Sullivan Scott
14. (9) L750 Todd Froats, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (3) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (20) 80 Mari Aguilar, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (10) 21 Mariah Turnbow, Deming, N.M.
18. (13) 29M Greg McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (15) 88 George Ross, Roswell, N.M.
20. (17) MR13 Rudy Tarin, Las Cruces, N.M.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 0 Junior Bonesteel
2. (4) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
3. (1) X15 Tom Conner, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 15 Dee Yates, Albuquerque, N.M.
5. (6) AK47 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.
6. (5) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 25 Michael Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 1 Mychael Lucero, Albuquerque, N.M.
3. (4) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
5. (6) 7 Steven Bertetto, Albuquerque, N.M.
6. (5) 75J Billy Braswell
7. (7) 20A Alex Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 17 Billy McDaniel
2. (6) 52TX Paddy Rush
3. (3) 98 Ron Bishop, Oro Valley, Ariz.
4. (5) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
5. (7) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (2) 13 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.

“A” Main (25 laps):
1. (7) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (8) X15 Tom Conner, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (20) 20A Alex Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
4. (1) 52TX Paddy Rush
5. (3) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
7. (15) AK47 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.
8. (4) 17 Billy McDaniel
9. (11) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
10. (2) 0 Junior Bonesteel
11. (12) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
12. (13) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (10) 15 Dee Yates, Albuquerque, N.M.
14. (17) 75J Billy Braswell
15. (18) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (16) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (21) 13 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (9) 98 Ron Bishop, Oro Valley, Ariz.
19. (14) 7 Steven Bertetto, Albuquerque, N.M.
20. (19) 25 Michael Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
21. (6) 1 Mychael Lucero, Albuquerque, N.M.
22. (22) 21 Clayton Donnelley, Las Cruces, N.M.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: