Sunday, November 19, 2017

Wakeeney Speedway opens season with Spring Fling

By Mike Hughes – WAKEENEY, KS (March 24)—Close to 100 cars checked in for the season opener at the Wakeeney (KS) Speedway Spring Fling on Saturday, March 24.

Thirty-one IMCA Modifieds gathered for a chance at a $1,000 winner’s check.  In the main event, four-time track champion Corey Lagroon jumped off to a quick lead, but gave way to polesitter Shannon Maughlin of Dighton on lap 2.  The caution flag only waved a couple of times in the 30-lap event, but Maughlin was up to the challenge.  Brendon Gemmill of Ponca City, OK, chased Maughlin most of the race but could not find room to make a pass and had to settle for the runner-up spot at the checkers behind Maughlin.  B-feature winner Marty Clark had a good run to finish third, followed by ‘The Terminator’ Travis Sherfick and heat one winner Lagroon.  Other heat race winners were Rodger Peck and ‘Dynamite’ Dylan Sherfick.

The IMCA Stock Car feature was similar to that of the modifieds as Terry Cunningham led the opening circuit before polesitter ‘Sweet’ Wheat Lippelmann of Colby took a lead he would not relinquish.  Even with several caution periods, Lippelmann was able to pull away on the restarts.  A five car battle for second took place behind the leader, and at the end of the 25-lap event, Jeff Tubbs was able to hold on for second, trailed closely by Jason Rogers, Josh ‘The Hammer’ Hudson, and Cunningham.  Casey Werkmeister, Jesse Taylor and Nick Tubbs were victorious in the three heat races.

Former national champion Jesse Sobbing of Glenwood, IA, led all 20 laps in the IMCA Northern Sport Mod A-feature.  After winning the first heat and drawing pole position, Sobbing sailed away to the checkers.  Young Trenton Kleweno kept Sobbing in his sights but could not mount a challenge for the top spot and settled for second.  Clay Sellard, heat three victor Blaine Walt and Brian Conness rounded out the top five.  Dustin Daniels won the other heat race, with Brian Herrick first to the checkers in the B-feature.

Brandon Johnson led the first 6 circuits of the 20-lap IMCA Hobby Stock feature before G.W. ‘Cheeseburger’ Fuller powered his way from his ninth starting spot to the point on lap 7.  Fuller led the remaining distance for the trip to the winner’s circle, followed by Adam Armstrong, Johnson, Cody Ghumm and Garrett Hager.  Heat race winners were Ghumm, Armstrong and Fuller.

A Race of Champions was held for 3 of the divisions, with Armstrong, Jeff Tubbs, and Sobbing victorious in their respective classes.

The evening’s race sponsor was W-W Drilling of Wakeeney.

Racing returns to Wakeeney Speedway on Sunday, April 1, with a 4:00 p.m. start time with the regular four divisions in competition.

RESULTS
IMCA Hobby Stocks
Heat 1: 1. Cody Ghumm, 2. Garrett Hager, 3. Brandon Johnson, 4. Cody Graham.
Heat 2: 1. Adam Armstrong, 2. Tyrel Smith, 3. Tony Slothower, 4. Ron Wehling.
Heat 3: 1. G.W. Fuller, 2. Jacob Crowell, 3. Brian Stitch, 4. Daniel Irwin.
Race of Champions: Armstrong.

Feature: 1. Fuller, 2. Armstrong, 3. Johnson, 4. Ghumm, 5. Hager, 6. Slothower, 7. Wehling, 8. Stitch, 9. Jason McIntyre, 10. Crowell, 11. Toby Schield. 12. Austin Tammen, 13. Randy Murphy, 14. Irwin, 15. W.D. Matteson, 16. Smith (DNF), 17. Graham (DNF), 18. Cody Williams (DNF), 19. Tommy Fose (DNF), 20. Cody Davis (DNF), 21. Jason Brin (DNF).

IMCA Northern Sport Mods
Heat 1: 1. Jesse Sobbing, 2. Justin Dietz, 3. Trenton Kleweno, 4. Cory Struckhoff.
Heat 2: 1. Dustin Daniels, 2. Bryan Lariviere, 3. Brian Conness, 4. Daniel Gottschalk.
Heat 3: 1. Blaine Walt, 2. Colton Osborn, 3. Clinton Hockersmith, 4. Clay Sellard.
Race of Champions: Sobbing.
B-Feature (top 8 advance): 1. Brian Herrick, 2. Chris Heim, 3. Joe Couse, 4. Brandon Jessen, 5. Jeremy Sigler, 6. Ty Rogers, 7. Dan Lauer, 8. Brenden Damon, 9. Derrick Pfannenstiel, 10. Willie Wynn, 11. Jerrod Couse (DNF), 12. Clay Money (DNF), 13. Josh Appel (DNF), 14. Ted Kutsch (DNF), 15. Tony Rost (DNS).

A-Feature: 1. Sobbing, 2. Kleweno, 3. Sellard, 4. Walt, 5. Conness, 6. Dietz, 7. Herrick, 8. Daniels, 9. Osborn, 10. Gottschalk, 11. Lariviere, 12. Hockersmith, 13. Joe Couse, 14. Heim, 15. Struckhoff, 16. Rogers (DNF), 17. Jessen (DNF), 18. Sigler (DNF), 19. Lauer (DNS), 20. Damon (DNS).

IMCA Stock Cars
Heat 1: 1. Casey Werkmeister, 2. Austin Carter, 3. Josh Hudson, 4. Jason Davis.
Heat 2: 1. Jesse Taylor, 2. Wheat Lippelmann, 3. Jason Rogers, 4. Perry Misner.
Heat 3: 1. Nick Tubbs, 2. Cody Zimmerman, 3. Terry Cunningham, 4. Jeff Tubbs.
Race of Champions: J. Tubbs.

Feature: 1. Lippelmann, 2. J. Tubbs, 3. Rogers, 4. Hudson, 5. Cunningham, 6. N. Tubbs, 7. Zimmerman, 8. Bruce Plumisto, 9. Taylor, 10. B.J. Wagoner, 11. Tyler Tipton, 12. Carter, 13. Werkmeister, 14. Davis, 15. Bob Rutherford, 16. Eric Rempel, 17. Eric Kinderknecht, 18. Austin Janousek, 19. Keith Riley (DNF), 20. Misner (DNF), 21. Rich Beesley (DNF).

IMCA Modifieds
Heat 1: 1. Corey Lagroon, 2. Travis Sherfick, 3. Mike Petersilie, 4. Matt Fabrizius.
Heat 2: 1. Rodger Peck, 2. Nate Moore, 3. Cody Gearhart, 4. Brendon Gemmill.
Heat 3: 1. Dylan Sherfick, 2. Shannon Maughlin, 3. Rick Schwab, 4. Cale Osborn.
B-Feature (top 8 advance): 1. Marty Clark, 2. Michael Martin, 3. Casey Jo Wanger, 4. Jerry Teel, 5. Van Gemmill, 6. Seth Beard, 7. Charles Stryker, 8. Danny Keller, 9. Jesse Richter, 10. Ronnie Hill, 11. Todd Schwarz, 12. John Fose, 13. Randy Wilson (DNF), 14. Taos Leighton (DNF), 15. Wheat Lippelmann (DNF), 16. Chad Brown (DNF), 17. Rob Day (DNF), 18. Brad Keller (DNS), 19. Shane Hutson (DNS).

A-Feature: 1. Maughlin, 2. B. Gemmill, 3. Clark, 4. T. Sherfick, 5. Lagroon, 6. Martin, 7. D. Sherfick, 8. Stryker, 9. Moore, 10. V. Gemmill, 11. Teel, 12. Beard, 13. Osborn, 14. Petersilie, 15. Wanger, 16. D. Keller, 17. Schwab, 18. Fabrizius, 19. Gearhart (DNF), 20. Peck (DNF).

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: