Saturday, November 18, 2017

Scott returns to USMTS winner’s circle at Humboldt

Stormy Scott stands tall after another Humboldt USTMS win. RacinDirt.Com Photo

Stormy Scott stands tall after another Humboldt USTMS win. RacinDirt.Com Photo


HUMBOLDT, Kan.-Stormy Scott’s 2015 debut with the United States Modified Touring Series couldn’t have gone any better for the Las Cruces, N.M., racer as he led every lap of a competitive main event at the Humboldt Speedway to kick off the MSD Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

Making his first USMTS start since the USMTS Winter Nationals last November, Scott sped to a convincing heat race win and then drew the pole position to set the pace for the 30-lap, 26-car feature race.

Casey Arneson challenged Scott in the early laps of the race, but Scott slowly pulled away to a big advantage over the first 10 laps while Ryan Gustin and Dereck Ramirez raced past Arneson to battle for the runner-up spot.

Finding the rear of the field just before the halfway point of the race, Scott nearly saw his hopes vanish when he collided with a lapped car that was slowing to retire to the infield.

The 25-year-old held on, but the hiccup allowed Gustin to pull alongside while Ramirez was glued to the pair’s bumpers.

For the last half of the race, the fans in attendance and watching online at RacinDirt.com were witness to a classic battle between three on the monsters of the USMTS.

Both Gustin and Ramirez took turns challenging Scott on both the low and high sides of the corners, but Scott was consistently better exiting the turns and withstood every challenge until he crossed beneath the checkered flags.

The win was Scott’s first since a victory on Halloween eve last October at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway and 33rd of his USMTS career-five of which have happened at ‘The Hummer’ including the 2012 King of America.

Ramirez fended off Gustin to finish second and Arneson held on for fourth. Kelly Shryock made his 2015 debut with a fifth-place run while Terry Phillips, Rodney Sanders, Austin Arneson, Jason Hughes and Keith Foss completed the top 10.

Cade Dillard was the hard charger of the race, finishing 11th after starting 22nd.

A field of 54 cars and drivers signed in to do battle Saturday night.

The USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental wraps up at the weekend at the I-35 Speedway on Sunday with another barn-burner on tap at the action track in Winston, Mo.

The USMTS visited the track seven times between 2002-2003 and, after an eight-year hiatus, has returned six more times since 2011. Ten different winners have emerged in the 13 stops.

Kelly Shryock has three wins here and Ryan Gustin has two. John Allen, John Van Den Berg, Scott Drake, Mark Noble, Johnny Scott, Ron Ver Beek, Stormy Scott and Rodney Sanders each have one win.

Pit gates open at 3 p.m., spectator gates open at 4 p.m., hot laps begin at 5:30 and racing starts at 6 p.m. Adult tickets are $18, kids ages 6-12 are $5 and children under 6 get in for free. Pit passes are $35.

The mega-popular Holley Iron Man Series featuring USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods will share the spotlight Sunday night.

The I-35 Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval located 10 miles north of Cameron on SR 6 (Exit 64). For more information call 660-749-5317 or check out their website at www.i-35speedway.net. You can also like the track on Facebook at www.facebook.com/pages/I-35-Speedway-Winston/182581628549406.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – MSD Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
9th Annual Spring Fling @ The Bullring
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Saturday, March 21, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan.
2. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (1) 96A Alex Engelstad (R), Beltrami, Minn.
5. (3) 2G Troy Girolamo, Eleva, Wis.
6. (6) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
7. (8) B Allen Broers, Edgerton, Kan.
8. (4) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
9. (9) 78 Danny Crane, Columbia, Mo.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (3) 10 Austin Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
3. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (7) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (1) 78 Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
6. (6) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo.
7. (8) 23K Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (9) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
9. (4) 87 Lee Heiligenthal, Claremore, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 52 Ryan McAninch, Hutchinson, Kan.
2. (9) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (8) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
5. (7) 17 Jeremy LaCoe, Adair, Okla.
6. (3) 3j Lewis Jackson (R), Wellsville, Kan.
7. (6) 18 Caleb Dillard, Robeline, La.
8. (4) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
9. (2) 29 Preston Seratt (R), Dyersburg, Tenn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas.
3. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (1) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound, Kan.
5. (3) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa.
6. (6) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (8) 1T Ryan Taylor (R), Muldrow, Okla.
8. (4) 99c Craig Crossette, Valley Center, Kan.
9. (9) 44 Jared Rogers, Tecumseh, Kan.

RACINDIRT.COM HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (6) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
3. (3) 22 Nick Nevins, Lisbon, Iowa.
4. (8) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
5. (1) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.
6. (4) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
7. (9) 21 Robby Arnold, Marmaduke, Ark.
8. (5) 30 Darin Wendt, Williston, N.D.
9. (7) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla.

ELBOWSUP.COM HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (3) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
3. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (4) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
5. (8) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
6. (6) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
7. (5) 10 Marc Hurd, Wichita, Kan.
8. (1) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
9. (9) 1X Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
3. (5) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
4. (11) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
5. (4) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $90.
6. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (7) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., Impressive/Gade, $90.
8. (6) 78 Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
9. (10) 1T Ryan Taylor (R), Muldrow, Okla., Xtreme/CNC, $90.
10. (9) 21 Robby Arnold, Marmaduke, Ark., Bandit/Sput’s, $75.
11. (8) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, $90.
12. (14) 44 Jared Rogers, Tecumseh, Kan., /AEM, $75.
13. (12) 99c Craig Crossette, Valley Center, Kan., Custom/Mullens, $75.
14. (13) 78 Danny Crane, Columbia, Mo., Hughes/JD, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (1) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas.
3. (3) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (7) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo.
5. (8) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., Impressive/Gade, $90.
6. (4) 96A Alex Engelstad (R), Beltrami, Minn., Bush/Speedwerx, $90.
7. (13) 87 Lee Heiligenthal, Claremore, Okla., Skyrocket/Heiligenthal, $75.
8. (10) 18 Caleb Dillard, Robeline, La., Sidebiter/PTS, $75.
9. (9) B Allen Broers, Edgerton, Kan., Victory/Driskell, $75.
10. (5) 17 Jeremy LaCoe, Adair, Okla., Hughes/, $75.
11. (11) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, $90.
12. (14) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $90.
13. (6) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa., LG2/GMPP, $90.
14. (12) 30 Darin Wendt, Williston, N.D., Shaw/HardCharger, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
2. (2) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
3. (3) 22 Nick Nevins, Lisbon, Iowa.
4. (8) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
5. (9) 23K Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $90.
6. (4) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound, Kan., TRE/Willard, $90.
7. (10) 10 Marc Hurd, Wichita, Kan., Hughes/Briley, $90.
8. (5) 2G Troy Girolamo, Eleva, Wis., GRT/Baxter, $90.
9. (13) 29 Preston Seratt (R), Dyersburg, Tenn., MBR/Mullins, $90.
10. (12) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., GRT/Action, $75.
11. (7) 3j Lewis Jackson (R), Wellsville, Kan., Skyrocket/Driskell, $90.
12. (6) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, $90.
13. (14) 1X Cody Erickson (R), Ulen, Minn., GRT/Mullins, $90.
14. (11) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan., BillsBuilt/Stewart, $75.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, $3000.
2. (7) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, $1700.
3. (6) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $1200.
4. (2) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, $1000.
5. (10) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, $900.
6. (9) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, $800.
7. (13) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $700.
8. (12) 10 Austin Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, $650.
9. (11) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $600.
10. (8) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Hughes/Grove, $550.
11. (22) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/Geddes, $500.
12. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $450.
13. (5) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $350.
14. (14) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, $400.
15. (19) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., MBCustom/Sput’s, $375.
16. (16) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan., Venom/Sput’s, $350.
17. (20) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $325.
18. (15) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $250.
19. (24) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, $300.
20. (26) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $300.
21. (23) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo., MBR/Marti, $300.
22. (18) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, $250.
23. (21) 22 Nick Nevins, Lisbon, Iowa, Shaw/Gade, $250.
24. (25) 78 Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Dickey, $300.
25. (17) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, $250.
26. (4) 52 Ryan McAninch, Hutchinson, Kan., GRT/McAninch, $250.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leader: Scott 1-30.
Total Laps Led: Scott 30.
Margin of Victory: 0.293 second.
Provisional Starters: VanderBeek, Duvall.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Ramirez.
Hard Charger: Dillard (started 22nd, finished 11th).
Entries: 54.
Next Race: Sunday, March 22, I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
MSD Central Region Points: Scott 103, Ramirez 95, Gustin 91, C. Arneson 87, Shryock 84, T. Phillips 81, Sanders 78, A. Arneson 76, Hughes 74, Foss 72.
Rookie of the Year Points: A. Arneson 1001, Sobbing 902, C. Arneson 794, Kates 735, Austin Theiss 613.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 91, Durham 89, Cornett 77, Sput’s 75, Geddes 75.
Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 105, GRT 100, MBCustom 96, Hughes 90, Hilsabeck 56.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – McAninch.
Allstar Performance – A. Arneson.
American Racer – Gould.
Beyea Custom Headers – Shryock.
BSB Manufacturing – Green.
Chix Gear Racewear – Gustin.
Deatherage Opticians – Scott.
Edelbrock – McAninch.
Eibach Springs – Siebert.
FK Rod Ends – Junghans.
Forty9Designs.com – Fuqua, Sobbing.
Fuel Safe – T. Phillips.
GRT Race Cars – Allen.
Hooker Harness – Davis.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Hughes.
Keyser Manufacturing – Foss.
KSE Racing Products – redraw8th.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Watson.
Midwest Sheet Metal – McAninch.
MSD Ignition – Davis, Scott.
PBM Performance Products – Scott.
QA1 – Gustin.
R2C Performance Products – Ramirez.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Ramirez.
Tilton Engineering – C. Arneson.
VP Racing Fuels – Scott.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Dillard.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Sanders.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, UMotors Motorsports & Marine, Velocita-USA.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, R2C Performance, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Sybesma Graphics, Tilton Engineering, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: