Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Jackson, Isaacs share spotlight in USRA Holley Iron Man Series opener at Humboldt

Ethan Isaacs brought home another Humboldt Speedway win Saturday night. Reed Bros. Racing File Photo

Ethan Isaacs brought home another Humboldt Speedway win Saturday night. Reed Bros. Racing File Photo

HUMBOLDT, Kan.-Steve Jackson and Ethan Isaacs celebrated in victory lane Saturday night at the Humboldt Speedway after capturing the season-opening wins in the USRA Holley Iron Man Series.

The veteran dirt racer from Polk City, Iowa, who has nearly three decades behind the wheel, took the lead from Brandon Hare on lap 7 of the USRA Stock Car main event and then cruised to a $750 payday in the 25-lapper.

Two-time defending series champ Mitch Hovden eventually bested Hare for the runner-up paycheck while Stefan Sybesma and Jake Ludeking rounded out the top 5 finishers.

In USRA B-Mod action, Ethan Isaacs of Bonner Springs, Kan., was in control from start to finish, leading all 25 laps to pocket the $600 top prize.

The 24-year-old outran another youngster, Dakota Foster, for the win, with Dan Wheeler, Tim Van Gotten and Dylan Allen finishing third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

On Sunday, action moves to the I-35 Speedway. Fans who made the trip to Winston, Mo., last year saw an epic battle in both divisions, and more of the same is expected Sunday.

The pit gates open at 3 p.m. with grandstand gates opening at 4 p.m., hot laps at 5:30 and racing at 6 p.m. Adult tickets are $18, kids ages 6-12 are $5 and those under 6 years old get in for free. Pit passes are $35.

The I-35 Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval located 10 miles north of Cameron on SR 6 (Exit 64). For more information call 660-749-5317 or check out their website at www.i-35speedway.net. You can also like the track on Facebook at www.facebook.com/pages/I-35-Speedway-Winston/182581628549406.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Holley Iron Man Series
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Saturday, March 21, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 16 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
2. (1) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (5) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (3) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (4) 16 Patrick Kay, Chanute, Kan.
6. (8) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
7. (6) 4u Rich Boyden, Topeka, Kan.
8. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
9. (9) 30 Brett Nail, Raytown, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (5) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (2) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
3. (8) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (3) 3 Joe Zadina, Corning, Iowa.
5. (4) 111 Butch Bailey, Novelty, Mo.
6. (1) 18 Jason Anderson, Bartlesville, Okla.
7. (7) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
8. (6) 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (3) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
4. (5) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
5. (4) 454 Ken Colston, Chanute, Kan.
6. (6) t2 Thomas Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
7. (7) 22 Ty Joyce, Buffalo, Kan.
8. (8) 20c Chance Stevenson, Iola, Kan.

“B” Main (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (3) 4u Rich Boyden, Topeka, Kan.
2. (4) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
3. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (1) 18 Jason Anderson, Bartlesville, Okla.
5. (9) 30 Brett Nail, Raytown, Mo.
6. (7) 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (2) t2 Thomas Fogarty, Olathe, Kan., $75.
8. (5) 22 Ty Joyce, Buffalo, Kan., $75.
9. (8) 20c Chance Stevenson, Iola, Kan., $75.

Holley “A” Main (25 laps):
1. (7) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $750.
2. (3) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $550.
3. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $450.
4. (10) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, $375.
5. (2) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $325.
6. (6) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $280.
7. (9) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo., $250.
8. (12) 3 Joe Zadina, Corning, Iowa, $220.
9. (8) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo., $190.
10. (4) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $170.
11. (16) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo., $150.
12. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $140.
13. (18) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo., $130.
14. (20) 18 Jason Anderson, Bartlesville, Okla., $125.
15. (13) 16 Patrick Kay, Chanute, Kan., $120.
16. (15) 454 Ken Colston, Chanute, Kan., $115.
17. (11) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., $110.
18. (17) 4u Rich Boyden, Topeka, Kan., $105.
19. (21) 30 Brett Nail, Raytown, Mo., $100.
20. (19) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $100.
21. (14) 111 Butch Bailey, Novelty, Mo., $100.
22. (22) 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan., $100.

Lap Leaders: Hare 1-6, Jackson 7-25.
Total Laps Led: Jackson 19, Hare 6.
Margin of Victory: 1.643 seconds.
Entries: 25.
Next Race: Sunday, March 22, I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
Points Standings (top 10): Jackson 100, Hovden 95, Hare 91, Sybesma 87, Ludeking 84, D. Anderson 81, Foster 78, Zadina 76, K. Anderson 74, Schmitt 72.

USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20j Jayden Bears, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
3. (6) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
4. (5) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
5. (3) 1 Brian Efkamp, Ankeny, Iowa.
6. (1) 23c Mandy Chick, De Soto, Kan.
7. (8) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
8. (7) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.

Heat Race #2 ( laps):
1. (4) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.
2. (2) 00 Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo.
3. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (7) 7 Karla Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo.
6. (3) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan.
7. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 ( laps):
1. (2) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (4) 01 Jimmie Davis, Chanute, Kan.
3. (6) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
4. (1) 07 Gary Fain, Lone Jack, Mo.
5. (5) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo.
6. (7) 6 Shawn Kisling, Howard, Kan.
7. (3) 88x Delray Dykstra, Litchville, N.D.

Heat Race #4 ( laps):
1. (2) 3×3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (5) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
3. (7) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan.
4. (3) 5 Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove, Mo.
5. (1) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
6. (6) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.
7. (4) 8* Dawson Smylie, Sedan, Kan.

“B” Main (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 1 Brian Efkamp, Ankeny, Iowa.
2. (3) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (4) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
4. (7) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan.
5. (8) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (1) 7 Karla Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo.
7. (11) 88x Delray Dykstra, Litchville, N.D., $50.
8. (6) 23c Mandy Chick, De Soto, Kan., $50.
9. (5) 6 Shawn Kisling, Howard, Kan., $50.
10. (13) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan., $50.
11. (12) 8* Dawson Smylie, Sedan, Kan., $50.
12. (9) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $50.
13. (10) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $50.

Holley “A” Main (25 laps):
1. (2) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan., $600.
2. (3) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $450.
3. (5) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $350.
4. (1) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan., $300.
5. (6) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan., $250.
6. (4) 3×3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan., $200.
7. (13) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., $180.
8. (10) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $160.
9. (11) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan., $140.
10. (8) 01 Jimmie Davis, Chanute, Kan., $130.
11. (18) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo., $120.
12. (7) 20j Jayden Bears, Kansas City, Mo., $110.
13. (16) 5 Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove, Mo., $100.
14. (19) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn., $90.
15. (20) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan., $85.
16. (21) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan., $80.
17. (9) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan., $80.
18. (22) 7 Karla Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo., $80.
19. (14) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $80.
20. (12) 00 Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo., $80.
21. (17) 1 Brian Efkamp, Ankeny, Iowa, $80.
22. (15) 07 Gary Fain, Lone Jack, Mo., $80.

Lap Leaders: Isaacs 1-25.
Total Laps Led: Isaacs 25.
Margin of Victory: 1.710 seconds.
Entries: 29.
Next Race: Sunday, March 22, I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
Points Standings (top 10): Isaacs 100, Foster 95, Wheeler 91, Van Gotten 87, Allen 84, Newton 81, Whitworth 78, Crapser 76, Schiffelbein 74, Davis 72.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Velocita-USA, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway (AR), Crawford County Speedway (IA), Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: