Sunday, November 19, 2017

Bryant bags belated victory at Humboldt

After a post race DQ, Andy Bryant takes home win. USRA Photo

After a post race DQ, Andy Bryant takes home win. USRA Photo

HUMBOLDT, Kan.-Andy Bryant drove a good race, but settled for second when he crossed the finish line at the end of the 20-lap USRA B-Mod feature Saturday night at the Humboldt Speedway on the final night of the King of America V presented by Chix Gear.

It wasn’t until several minutes later he learned that Kris Jackson, who crossed the finish line a half-car-length ahead of Bryant, was disqualified during post-race technical inspections.

That officially gave Bryant the victory and accompanying $1,000 paycheck.

It was also his second Holley Iron Man Series victory in six days as he won last Sunday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo.

Shane Sabraski held off Jackson until his left rear tire exploded just after completing the seventh lap.

After the caution, Jackson led the final 13 laps to what appeared to be his second win in as many nights, but an absent rev-limiting chip in his ignition negated his efforts.

Mike Striegel, who took home $2,000 for his win Friday night, came from eighth on the starting grid to finish second behind Bryant while 12th-starting Tyler Kidwell and 14th-starting Brad Smith worked their way forward to finish third and fourth, respectively.

Dustin Daniels finished fifth, with Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Mike Higley, Logan Martin, Jim Body and Lucas Isaacs completing the top 10.

The Holley Iron Man Series will be back in action on Friday, May 1, at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan. Both USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods will be in action that night.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Holley Iron Man Series
King of America V Modified Nationals presented by Chix Gear Racewear – Night 3 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Saturday, March 28, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (5) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
3. (9) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (2) 00 Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo.
5. (6) 12 Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.
6. (7) 12t Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
7. (3) 88x Delray Dykstra, Litchville, N.D.
8. (4) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
9. (8) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (6) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
3. (1) 24t Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo.
4. (3) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan.
5. (5) 1r Mack Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
6. (8) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
7. (4) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
8. (9) 6 Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
9. (7) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7a Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn.
2. (3) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
3. (4) 4d Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla.
4. (2) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
5. (6) 1tp0 Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
6. (9) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
7. (5) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
8. (7) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
9. (8) 71s Brian Strand, Bemidji, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (2) 88 Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.
3. (6) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
4. (7) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
5. (5) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (4) 22t Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
7. (9) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
8. (3) 27 Andy Davis, Bartlesville, Okla.
9. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
2. (2) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
3. (4) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
4. (8) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
5. (5) 1sx Brian Haben, Appleton, Minn.
6. (3) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.
7. (7) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
8. (6) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.

Heat Race #6 (8 laps):
1. (3) 22k Rusty Kollman, Carrington, N.D.
2. (5) 33 Dustin Daniels, Colby, Kan.
3. (2) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (4) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
5. (7) 2m Carl Murphy, Caulfield, Mo.
6. (8) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.
7. (6) 68 Derek Brown, Stoutland, Mo.
8. (1) 7 Karla Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (6) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
2. (2) 4d Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla.
3. (11) 6 Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (1) 88 Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.
5. (10) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., $50.
6. (7) 1sx Brian Haben, Appleton, Minn., $50.
7. (4) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan., $50.
8. (12) 27 Andy Davis, Bartlesville, Okla., $50.
9. (9) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $50.
10. (14) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $50.
11. (5) 2m Carl Murphy, Caulfield, Mo., $50.
12. (3) 24t Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo., $50.
13. (13) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo., $50.
14. (8) 12t Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo., $50.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (3) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (6) 1r Mack Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
4. (4) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
5. (13) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan., $50.
6. (7) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn., $50.
7. (1) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $50.
8. (12) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn., $50.
9. (5) 12 Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan., $50.
10. (10) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $50.
11. (8) 22t Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., $50.
12. (11) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn., $50.
13. (9) 88x Delray Dykstra, Litchville, N.D., $50.

“B” Main #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
2. 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
3. 1tp0 Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
4. 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
5. 68 Derek Brown, Stoutland, Mo.
6. 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.
7. 00 Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo.
8. Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
9. 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
10. 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.
11. 7 Karla Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo.
DNS – 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
DNS – 71s Brian Strand, Bemidji, Minn.

Holley “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $1000.
2. (8) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., 20, $700.
3. (12) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan., 20, $400.
4. (14) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo., 20, $350.
5. (7) 33 Dustin Daniels, Colby, Kan., 20, $250.
6. (10) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan., 20, $220.
7. (9) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo., 20, $200.
8. (13) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., 20, $170.
9. (18) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., 20, $150.
10. (19) 6 Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan., 20, $140.
11. (6) 22k Rusty Kollman, Carrington, N.D., 20, $130.
12. (20) 1r Mack Estey, Hibbing, Minn., 20, $120.
13. (3) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $110.
14. (22) 88 Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D., 20, $105.
15. (23) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., 20, $100.
16. (17) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $100.
17. (15) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $100.
18. (11) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D., 20, $100.
19. (4) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., 18, $100.
20. (1) 7a Shane Sabraski, Rice, Minn., 7, $100.
21. (24) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan., 3, $100.
22. (16) 4d Blake Davis, South Coffeyville, Okla., 2, $100.
23. (21) 1tp0 Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D., 1, $100.
DQ – (2) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., 20, $0.

Lap Leaders: Sabraski 1-7, Jackson 8-20.
Total Laps Led: Jackson 13, Sabraski 7.
Margin of Victory: 0.695 second.
Entries: 53.
Next Race: May 1, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Points Standings (top 10): .

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Velocita-USA, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway (AR), Crawford County Speedway (IA), Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: