Thursday, November 23, 2017

Jackson, Smith shine in Holley Iron Man shoot-out in Kansas City

In the Holley Iron Man USRA Stock Feature Steve Jackson wouldn't be denied. Reed Bros. Racing Photos.

In the Holley Iron Man USRA Stock Feature Steve Jackson wouldn’t be denied. Reed Bros. Racing Photos.


KANSAS CITY, Kan.-The Holley Iron Man Series was back in action Friday night at the Lakeside Speedway as Steve Jackson claimed the $1,000 top prize for USRA Stock Cars while Brad Smith conquered the USRA B-Mod main event.

From the outside of the front row, Smith wrestled command away from polesitter Andy Bryant when the green flag waved, and then proceeded to build an eight-car-length cushion before the first of several cautions flew on lap 8.

On the restart, defending USRA B-Mod National Champion Chad Clancy used the opportunity to pounce on the front-runners and stole the lead away as they completed the ninth orbit.

His lead was short-lived, however, as he left the top side open for Smith who powered back to the front two laps later and just before the race’s next yellow flag.

This time Smith took away Clancy’s low line when the green flag reappeared, and the Belton, Mo., ace cruised the rest of the way to claim the $750 top prize.

Bryant got past Clancy to finish second, with 14th-starting Shadren Turner taking the fourth spot and Ed Noll rounding out the top-five at the flagstand.

In USRA Stock Car action, local favorite Jason Ryun controlled the first nine laps of the 20-lap feature race, but a slow start after a lap-9 caution sealed his fate when Jackson blasted into the lead.

Defending track champion Brett Heeter moved by Ryun two laps later and applied pressure to Jackson the rest of the way, but was unable to mount a serious challenge to the three-decade full-fendered veteran from Polk City, Iowa.

Former Holley Iron Man Series and USRA Stock Car National Champion Tom Schmitt raced from 11th on the starting grid to third at the checkered flag, with Kyle Falck claiming the fourth spot and John O’Neal Jr. rounding out the top five.

Both main event winners were presented with a new watch Polaris watch, valued at nearly $200 each, from Joslin’s Jewelry in Overland Park, Kan.

On Saturday, May 2, the too-tough-to-tame series invades the high banks of the Randolph County Raceway in Moberly, Mo., for the first time ever. Pit gate opens at 3 p.m., spectator gates open at 5 p.m., hot laps start at 6:30 and racing begins at 7 p.m.

Adult grandstand tickets are $20, kids ages 6-14 are $10 and children ages 5 and under get in for free. Pit passes are $35.

Along with the USMTS Modifieds, the racing card will be rounded out with ULMA Late Models, Hobby Stocks and 4-Cylinders.

The Randolph County Raceway is a high-banked 4/10-mile clay oval located 3.5 miles east of US 63 on US 24 (5 miles east of Moberly). For more information, call 660-651-8599 or check out www.randolphcountyraceway.com on the World Wide Web.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Holley Iron Man Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, May 1, 2015

USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 16 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
2. (5) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (7) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
4. (9) 0t Bobby Tavis III, Leavenworth, Kan.
5. (4) 3 Joe Zadina, Corning, Iowa.
6. (8) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (6) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
8. (1) 30 Brett Nail, Raytown, Mo.
9. (2) 72 Ron Hill, Turney, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (3) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (5) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
4. (9) 29 Nate Barnes, Holt, Mo.
5. (4) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (7) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
7. (8) 20p Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
8. (2) 97j Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
9. (6) 77 Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 267 Jason Ryun, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (2) 65x Thomas Roberts, Cameron, Mo.
3. (5) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
4. (3) 15 John O’Neal, Kearney, Mo.
5. (1) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (6) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
7. (8) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (7) 1 Christopher Smith, Kansas City, Mo.

“B” Main (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
2. (3) 20p Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
3. (5) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (8) 1 Christopher Smith, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (2) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
6. (9) 72 Ron Hill, Turney, Mo.
7. (4) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa., $100.
8. (6) 30 Brett Nail, Raytown, Mo., $100.
9. (7) 97j Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo., $100.
10. (10) 77 Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo., $100.

Holley “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (7) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $1000.
2. (6) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., 20, $700.
3. (11) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, 20, $550.
4. (8) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $470.
5. (12) 15 John O’Neal, Kearney, Mo., 20, $420.
6. (17) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, 20, $360.
7. (1) 267 Jason Ryun, Kansas City, Mo., 20, $300.
8. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $250.
9. (16) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan., 20, $220.
10. (13) 3 Joe Zadina, Corning, Iowa, 20, $190.
11. (10) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo., 20, $180.
12. (18) 20p Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan., 20, $170.
13. (9) 29 Nate Barnes, Holt, Mo., 20, $160.
14. (21) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan., 20, $150.
15. (4) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo., 20, $150.
16. (2) 65x Thomas Roberts, Cameron, Mo., 16, $150.
17. (3) 0t Bobby Tavis III, Leavenworth, Kan., 13, $150.
18. (22) 72 Ron Hill, Turney, Mo., 11, $150.
19. (14) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan., 11, $200.
20. (19) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan., 11, $150.
21. (15) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan., 9, $150.
22. (20) 1 Christopher Smith, Kansas City, Mo., 9, $150.

Lap Leaders: Ryun 1-9, Jackson 10-20.
Total Laps Led: Jackson 11, Ryun 9.
Margin of Victory: 0.873 second.
Entries: 26.
Next Race: May 2, Randolph County Raceway, Moberly, Mo.
Points Standings (top 10): Jackson 281, Schmitt 250, Staley 221, Heeter 219, Foster 216, Ludeking 203, Newman 196, Mitch Hovden 173, Fogarty 169, Sybesma 168.

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
2. (9) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (6) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
4. (1) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (3) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (8) 7m Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (7) 44 Sam Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (5) 17k Jayse Clinton, Dearborn, Mo.
9. (4) 3k Scott Henney, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (5) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
2. (1) 91 Eddie Schwope III, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (3) 17 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (9) 21c Chad Clancy, Liberty, Mo.
5. (8) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
6. (6) 42t Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (4) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (2) 13 Steve Blake, Shawnee, Kan.
9. (7) 86 Donnie Miller, St. Joseph, Mo.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
2. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (5) 76 Ronnie Miller, Trenton, Mo.
4. (6) 2 Dustin Gilbert, Lawrence, Kan.
5. (8) 21 Rodney Phillips, N Kansas City, Mo.
6. (3) 27 David Oxford, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (2) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Mo.
8. (7) 53 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (8) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (1) 20j Jayden Bears, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (6) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (7) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
5. (2) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
6. (4) 49p Shane Patch, Overland Park, Kan.
7. (3) 07 Gary Fain, Lone Jack, Mo.
8. (5) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.

“B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
2. (4) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
3. (2) 2 Dustin Gilbert, Lawrence, Kan.
4. (7) 44 Sam Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (5) 7m Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (8) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Mo., $60.
7. (10) 53 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan., $60.
8. (3) 21 Rodney Phillips, N Kansas City, Mo., $60.
9. (9) 17k Jayse Clinton, Dearborn, Mo., $60.
10. (6) 27 David Oxford, Kansas City, Mo., $60.
11. (11) 3k Scott Henney, Kansas City, Kan., $60.

“B” Main #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 17 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (5) 42t Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (4) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
4. (11) 86 Donnie Miller, St. Joseph, Mo.
5. (7) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (9) 13 Steve Blake, Shawnee, Kan., $60.
7. (8) 07 Gary Fain, Lone Jack, Mo., $60.
8. (3) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan., $60.
9. (6) 49p Shane Patch, Overland Park, Kan., $60.
10. (2) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $60.
11. (10) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan., $60.

Holley “A” Main (18 laps):
1. (2) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo., 18, $750.
2. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 18, $500.
3. (11) 21c Chad Clancy, Liberty, Mo., 18, $400.
4. (14) 17 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo., 18, $350.
5. (5) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo., 18, $300.
6. (7) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan., 18, $250.
7. (9) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 18, $200.
8. (4) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., 18, $175.
9. (15) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., 18, $150.
10. (19) 44 Sam Schuler, Kansas City, Kan., 18, $140.
11. (8) 91 Eddie Schwope III, St. Joseph, Mo., 18, $130.
12. (13) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan., 18, $120.
13. (3) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan., 18, $110.
14. (12) 76 Ronnie Miller, Trenton, Mo., 18, $105.
15. (20) 86 Donnie Miller, St. Joseph, Mo., 18, $100.
16. (22) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan., 18, $100.
17. (10) 20j Jayden Bears, Kansas City, Mo., 18, $100.
18. (21) 7m Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan., 17, $100.
19. (17) 2 Dustin Gilbert, Lawrence, Kan., 10, $100.
20. (6) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan., 9, $100.
21. (18) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan., 6, $100.
22. (16) 42t Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo., 6, $100.

Lap Leaders: Smith 1-10, Clancy 11-12, Smith 13-18.
Total Laps Led: Smith 16, Clancy 2.
Margin of Victory: 2.158 seconds.
Entries: 34.
Next Race: May 2, Randolph County Raceway, Moberly, Mo.
Points Standings (top 10): Bryant 452, Schiffelbein 405, Wheeler 402, Foster 384, Timmerman 339, Striegel 329, Ethan Isaacs 258, Logan Martin 245, Smith 243, Karla Lampe 236.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Velocita-USA, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: