Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Sanders on the money in Menomonie

You guessed it, Rodney Sanders in victory lane. USMTS Photo

You guessed it, Rodney Sanders in victory lane. USMTS Photo

MENOMONIE, Wis.-Rodney Sanders claimed his first win during the 2015 Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Thursday night with a decisive victory at the Red Cedar Speedway.

From the outside of the front row, the two-time defending USMTS National Champion rocketed to the lead at the drop of the green flag and built a hefty 10-car-length lead over the first 14 laps.

Five cautions throughout the 40-lapper allowed the field to remain close throughout the race, but the 25-year-old from Happy, Texas, never faltered and never trailed en route to his 17 United States Modified Touring Series feature win of the season and 62nd of his career.

Jason Hughes, who vaulted to victory in two of the previous four ‘Hunt’ races last week, made his way to the front from the 18th starting spot but was never able to make a charge at Sanders and settled for the runner-up paycheck in the end.

Jesse Sobbing came from 13th to finish third and Jake Hartung finished fourth after starting 17th. Hartung also went to the rear of the field when a spin on lap 14 sent him to the back.

Brent Larson was fifth while Ashley Anderson, Mike Anderson, Casey Arneson, Joe Duvall and Daniel Hilsabeck rounded out the top 10.

The series travels to the Mississippi Thunder Speedway on Friday where it was Sanders and Hughes getting the wins-their firsts at the Fountain City, Wis., facility-in the previous two USMTS visits there.

Ryan Gustin, who now sits just nine wins ahead of Sanders on the all-time USMTS wins list in third, tops the list of former winners at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway with three wins at Bob Timm’s speedplant. Jon Tesch and Brad Waits each have two with Waits’s first coming in 2008 at the former Tri-Oval Speedway.

Terry Phillips, Tommy Myer and Tim Donlinger have also visited victory lane at the new configuration while other former winners on the long gone tri-oval layout include Al Hejna, Kelly Shryock and Todd Scharkey.

Racing action presented by the Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Winona starts at 7 p.m. with USRA Late Models, USRA B-Mods, Wissota Super Stocks and Hornets also racing. Get there early and enjoy some Mini-Mods action on the Lightning Speedway beginning at 6 p.m.

Adult general admission tickets are $18 and seniors 65 and older get in for $16. Students 23 years of age or younger (with valid current student ID) and all kids ages 17 and under get in for free. Pits are $30 for adults, $15 for kids ages 6-12 and children ages 5 and under get in for free.

Race fans can get discount coupons good for $2 off adult general admission at Casey’s General Stores locations in Preston and Rochester.

The Mississippi Thunder Speedway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on SR 35. For more information call 608-687-3282 or go to www.mississippithunder.com on the World Wide Web.

The tripleheader weekend wraps up Saturday at the Ogilvie Raceway in Ogilvie, Minn.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Round 5 of 15
Red Cedar Speedway, Menomonie, Wis.
Thursday, Aug. 13, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
2. (2) 89x Tony Bahr, Hoghn, Wis.
3. (8) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis.
4. (7) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
5. (3) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
6. (9) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (5) 110x Ross Prochnow, Boyceville, Wis.
8. (6) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn.
9. (4) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (6) 55 Cory Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis.
4. (5) 81 Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis.
5. (8) 05 Jake Hartung, Elmwood, Wis.
6. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
7. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (9) 57 Mike Anderson, Colfax, Wis.
9. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
2. (4) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
3. (3) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (6) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
5. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (1) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
7. (9) R1 Jay Richardson (R), Spring Valley, Wis.
8. (7) 15 Chris Loberg (R), Menomonie, Wis.
9. (8) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
3. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (3) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
6. (1) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
7. (8) 11x Rich Lofthus, Bloomer, Wis.
8. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
2. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 05 Jake Hartung, Elmwood, Wis.
4. (4) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
5. (9) 57 Mike Anderson, Colfax, Wis.
6. (7) R1 Jay Richardson (R), Spring Valley, Wis., SSR/MAS, $90.
7. (6) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., GRT/Baxter, $75.
8. (12) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (8) 110x Ross Prochnow, Boyceville, Wis., GRT/Anderson, $75.
10. (5) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., GRT/Tomcat, $90.
11. (10) 15 Chris Loberg (R), Menomonie, Wis., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $90.
12. (11) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/Geddes, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 81 Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis.
2. (1) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (3) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (10) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
7. (7) 11x Rich Lofthus, Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Tim’s, $75.
8. (9) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn., Impressive/Speedwerx, $90.
9. (6) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/Grove, $90.
10. (11) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $90.
11. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustom/Mullins, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $3000.
2. (18) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1700.
3. (13) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $1200.
4. (17) 05 Jake Hartung, Elmwood, Wis., SSR/Scott’s, 40, $900.
5. (5) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Mullins, 40, $900.
6. (14) 81 Ashley Anderson, Elk Mound, Wis., Fegers/Anderson, 40, $700.
7. (21) 57 Mike Anderson, Colfax, Wis., SSR/MAS, 40, $600.
8. (7) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 40, $650.
9. (11) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, 40, $600.
10. (10) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 40, $550.
11. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $500.
12. (6) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 40, $450.
13. (3) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 40, $350.
14. (23) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 35, $400.
15. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., MBR/Mullins, 31, $400.
16. (19) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., MBCustom/Mullins, 31, $275.
17. (22) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 31, $300.
18. (4) 55 Cory Mahder, Eau Claire, Wis., GRT/, 22, $250.
19. (16) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., GRT/Tim’s, 22, $300.
20. (1) 89x Tony Bahr, Hoghn, Wis., GRT/Sput’s, 20, $250.
21. (12) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 13, $300.
22. (24) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 12, $300.
23. (15) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 11, $300.
24. (20) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 10, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leader: Sanders 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 40.
Margin of Victory: 1.754 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Houston, Kates.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: S. Scott.
Hard Charger: Hughes (started 18th, finished 2nd).
Entries: 35.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 14, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: Sanders 556, Hughes 501, Sobbing 489, S. Scott 468, VanderBeek 446, Ramirez 438, J. Scott 384, Dillard 382, Larson 376, Arneson 365.
Rookie of the Year Points: Sobbing 2052, C. Arneson 1741, Kates 1436, Ronnie Gould III 1167, Austin Arneson 1073.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 337, Mullins 290, Sput’s 285, Durham 216, Cornett 187.
Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustom 374, GRT 328, LG2 327, Hughes 287, Hilsabeck 117.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Ramirez.
Allstar Performance – Arneson.
American Racer – Crapser.
Beyea Custom Headers – Larson.
BSB Manufacturing – Thatcher.
Chix Gear Racewear – Sobbing.
Deatherage Opticians – Hartung.
Edelbrock – Arneson.
Eibach Springs – Glenz.
Fast Shafts – Sanders.
FK Rod Ends – S. Scott.
Forty9Designs.com – Houston, Crapser.
Fuel Safe – A. Anderson.
GRT Race Cars – Mahder.
Hooker Harness – Miller.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Duvall.
Keyser Manufacturing – Hilsabeck.
KSE Racing Products – S. Scott.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Schott.
Midwest Sheet Metal – S. Scott.
MSD Ignition – Larson, Sanders.
PBM Performance Products – S. Scott, Sanders.
QA1 – Sanders.
R2C Performance Products – Hughes.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – S. Scott.
Tilton Engineering – Hartung.
VP Racing Fuels – Sanders.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – VanderBeek.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – M. Anderson.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, UMotors Motorsports & Marine, Velocita-USA.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Midwest Sheet Metal, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, R2C Performance, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Sybesma Graphics, Tilton Engineering, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: