Saturday, November 18, 2017

Bryant repeats, first for Tietz in Holley Iron Man Series action at Fairmont

Andy Bryant does it again. Buck Monson Photo

Andy Bryant does it again. Buck Monson Photo

FAIRMONT, Minn.-A first-time and a repeat winner celebrated in victory lane Thursday when the Holley Iron Man Series visited the Fairmont Raceway.

Ken Tietz of Belle Plaine, Minn., cruised to victory in the USRA Stock Car main event with Nathan Wood holding off Shawn Peter for the runner-up spot. Kyle Falck and Mitch Hovden were fourth and fifth.

Points leader Tom Schmitt challenged Tietz throughout the first half of the feature, but retired with engine trouble on lap 13. The win was worth $750 to Tietz.

In USRA B-Mod action, young Andy Bryant of Fort Scott, Kan., pocketed the $600 top prize with his fourth Holley Iron Man Series win of the 2015 campaign.

Jared Boumeester was second, points leader Dakota Foster claimed the third spot, Randy Winter finished fourth and Marlin Kracht completed the top 5.

The USRA Stock Cars will take a couple of nights off while the Holley Iron Man Series USRA B-Mods pick up the pace on Saturday at the Deer Creek Speedway. The Labor Day Weekend of events will conclude at the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, on Sunday with both classes back on the ticket.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Holley Iron Man Series
Fairmont Raceway, Fairmont, Minn.
Thursday, Sept. 3, 2015

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 16 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (7) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
3. (2) 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee, Minn.
4. (8) 52 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
5. (1) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn.
6. (5) R6 Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake, Minn.
7. (3) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
8. (9) 20 Justin Schuder, Fairmont, Minn.
9. (6) 951 Chris Myhre, Burt, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
2. (1) 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn.
3. (2) 111b Eric Bassett, Mankato, Minn.
4. (5) 3 Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont, Minn.
5. (8) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora, Kan.
6. (9) 22 Cole Ignaszewski, New Richland, Minn.
7. (6) 82 Sonny Van Lenning, Spirit Lake, Iowa.
8. (4) 82s Sam Van Lenning, Spirit Lake, Iowa.
9. (7) 21tk Terry Kohnert, New Richland, Minn.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
2. (4) 3w Randy Winter, Winnebago, Minn.
3. (7) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (8) 2j Jeff Carter, Mapleton, Minn.
5. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (9) 60 Nick Dieter, Brewster, Minn.
7. (5) 3f Jeramie Faber, Burt, Iowa.
8. (6) 79w Bill Wegner, Armstrong, Iowa.
9. (1) 22 Joey Lium, Burt, Iowa.

“B” Main (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) R6 Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake, Minn.
2. (3) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
3. (6) 20 Justin Schuder, Fairmont, Minn.
4. (4) 82 Sonny Van Lenning, Spirit Lake, Iowa.
5. (10) 21tk Terry Kohnert, New Richland, Minn.
6. (11) 22 Joey Lium, Burt, Iowa.
7. (7) 82s Sam Van Lenning, Spirit Lake, Iowa, $50.
8. (9) 951 Chris Myhre, Burt, Iowa, $50.
9. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
10. (5) 3f Jeramie Faber, Burt, Iowa, $50.
11. (8) 79w Bill Wegner, Armstrong, Iowa, $50.

“A” Main (18 laps):
1. (4) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 18, $600.
2. (6) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., 18, $450.
3. (7) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., 18, $350.
4. (3) 3w Randy Winter, Winnebago, Minn., 18, $300.
5. (1) 52 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn., 18, $250.
6. (9) 25 Dan Paplow, Dundee, Minn., 18, $200.
7. (11) 3 Dustin Wiederhoeft, Fairmont, Minn., 18, $180.
8. (10) 111b Eric Bassett, Mankato, Minn., 18, $160.
9. (19) 22 Joey Lium, Burt, Iowa, 18, $140.
10. (12) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora, Kan., 18, $130.
11. (16) R6 Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake, Minn., 18, $120.
12. (5) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 18, $110.
13. (17) 20 Justin Schuder, Fairmont, Minn., 18, $100.
14. (8) 2j Jeff Carter, Mapleton, Minn., 17, $90.
15. (18) 21tk Terry Kohnert, New Richland, Minn., 17, $85.
16. (20) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 11, $80.
17. (13) 22 Cole Ignaszewski, New Richland, Minn., 6, $80.
18. (15) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Granada, Minn., 4, $80.
19. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., 4, $80.
20. (14) 60 Nick Dieter, Brewster, Minn., 4, $80.
DNS – 18 Kyle Steuber, Fairmont, Minn., 0, $80.
DNS – 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., 0, $80.
DNS – 82 Sonny Van Lenning, Spirit Lake, Iowa, 0, $80.

Lap Leaders: Moudry 1-3, Bryant 4-18.
Laps Led: Bryant 15, Moudry 3.
Margin of Victory: 2.053 seconds.
Provisional Starter: Timmerman.
Hard Charger: Lium (started 19th, finished 9th).
Entries: 27.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 4, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Points Standings: Foster 1297, Timmerman 996, Bryant 652, Dan Wheeler 604, Miah Christensen 578, Kruse 567, Cole Denner 528, Brett Bumgardner 468, Randal Schiffelbein Jr. 405, Mike Striegel 401.

USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Mains, with the top 8 in heat race passing points re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 1j Doug Jenkins, Winnebago, Minn.
3. (6) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn.
4. (7) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
5. (4) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
6. (3) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
7. (5) 55 Mark Munsterman, Granada, Minn.
DNS – 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
2. (4) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) 110 Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn.
4. (5) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.
5. (3) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
6. (7) 18b Zac Bartlett, Winnebago, Minn.
7. (6) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 110 Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn., 20, $750.
2. (9) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, 20, $550.
3. (8) 27 Shawn Peter, Mable, Minn., 20, $450.
4. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $375.
5. (3) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $325.
6. (5) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn., 16, $280.
7. (12) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo., 16, $250.
8. (4) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, 13, $220.
9. (14) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 13, $190.
10. (13) 55 Mark Munsterman, Granada, Minn., 12, $170.
11. (7) 1j Doug Jenkins, Winnebago, Minn., 10, $150.
12. (11) 18b Zac Bartlett, Winnebago, Minn., 10, $140.
13. (1) 5x Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., 6, $130.
14. (10) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 0, $125.
DNS – 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., 0, $75.

Lap Leaders: Sathoff 1-4, Tietz 5-20.
Laps Led: Tietz 16, Sathoff 4.
Margin of Victory: 1.086 seconds.
Hard Charger: Wood (started 9th, finished 2nd).
Entries: 15.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 6, Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa.
Points Standings: Schmitt 1361, Jackson 1200, Falck 958, Staley 949, Newman 942, Hovden 917, Stefan Sybesma 775, Jake Ludeking 671, Kevin Donlan 635, Lynn Panos 557.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Velocita-USA, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: