Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Queensland gets redemption, wins Featherlite Fall Jamboree finale for USRA B-Mods

Cole Queensland streaks to the win. Tyler Rinken

Cole Queensland streaks to the win. Tyler Rinken

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.-Cole Queensland of Grand Meadow, Minn., captured his first Featherlite Fall Jamboree championship Saturday night at the Deer Creek Speedway in the Holley Iron Man Series USRA B-Mod main event.

The 2015 track champion, Queensland thought he had a winner’s check on Thursday night but a miscalculation during post-race technical inspection awarded the trophy to the race’s runner-up.

Queensland bounced back to finish second in Friday night’s feature, and led the final 11 of 25 laps Saturday to pocket $1,000 and add the title of Fall Jamboree champion to his career accomplishments.

Kyle Anderson, who started next to Queensland in the fourth row, gave a valiant late-race effort but settled for second at the checkered flag.

Brady Joynt was scored third, early leader Trevor Fecht held on for fourth and Alex Williamson finished fifth. Sixth through tenth were Derek Clement, Dan Hovden, Thursday winner Mike Striegel, Kylie Kath and 24th-starting Jerry Young.

Sixty-nine USRA B-Mod drivers competed in Saturday’s show.

The Holley Iron Man Series will return to the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, on Saturday, Oct. 3, with both USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods in action.

The season finale will take place Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 15-17, during the 2nd Annual USRA National Championships at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
Holley Iron Man Series
17th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 3 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 26, 2015

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Dakota Bumper Heat Race #1 (10 laps):
1. (3) 1and Brady Joynt, Webb, Iowa.
2. (8) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
3. (4) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
4. (7) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (6) 21c Chad Clancy, Liberty, Mo.
6. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
7. (9) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
8. (5) 411 Jason Born, Medford, Minn.
9. (12) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn.
10. (10) 11p Jeremy Price, Blue Springs, Mo.
11. (2) 17 Jared Clark, Winona, Minn.
12. (11) 66 Darin Noyes, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Husqvarna Heat Race #2 (10 laps):
1. (1) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (2) 18z Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
3. (10) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (4) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
5. (9) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (7) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
7. (3) 21x Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa.
8. (8) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (6) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn.
10. (11) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
11. (5) 17h Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.
DNS – 84m Matt Madsen, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

Miner’s Outdoor & Rec Heat Race #3 (10 laps):
1. (7) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (5) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
3. (2) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (8) 24 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
5. (1) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
6. (3) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
7. (11) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
8. (9) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
9. (12) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
10. (10) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D.
11. (6) 55P David Pitz, Ionia, Iowa.
DNS – 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

American Racer Heat Race #4 (10 laps):
1. (3) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
4. (9) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (2) 4x Thor Anderson, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
6. (4) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
7. (8) A66 Mike Mehling, Grand Meadow, Minn.
8. (10) 782x Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa.
9. (7) 51w J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
10. (11) 7 Nick Zago, Lyle, Minn.
11. (1) 290 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.

Featherlite Heat Race #5 (10 laps):
1. (2) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
2. (4) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
3. (6) 52k Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
4. (8) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (1) 22t Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
6. (3) 21w Nathan Finley, Brownsdale, Minn.
7. (5) 26 Abby Gierke, Villard, Minn.
8. (7) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
9. (9) 14a Andrew Ahlers, Boltic, S.D.
10. (10) 54 John Feirn, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
DNS – 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.

RacinDirt.com Heat Race #6 (10 laps):
1. (2) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (4) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
3. (1) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
4. (5) 88c Anthony Condit, Austin, Minn.
5. (10) 7j Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.
6. (3) 61t Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn.
7. (8) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
8. (7) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
9. (6) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
10. (9) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
11. (11) 95 Matt Olson, Albert Lea, Minn.

Carroll’s Corn “B” Main #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (9) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
3. (14) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
4. (11) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (5) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
6. (4) 88c Anthony Condit, Austin, Minn., $70.
7. (10) 782x Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa, $70.
8. (3) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., $70.
9. (2) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., $70.
10. (8) 61t Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn., $70.
11. (13) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn., $70.
12. (12) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn., $70.
13. (18) 66 Darin Noyes, Sioux Falls, S.D., $70.
14. (6) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Menomonie, Wis., $70.
15. (7) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn., $70.
16. (16) 17 Jared Clark, Winona, Minn., $70.
17. (17) 290 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., $70.
18. (15) 11p Jeremy Price, Blue Springs, Mo., $70.

Carroll’s Corn “B” Main #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (8) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
3. (7) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
4. (4) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
5. (3) 7j Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.
6. (5) 4x Thor Anderson, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $70.
7. (13) 51w J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn., $70.
8. (12) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo., $70.
9. (11) 411 Jason Born, Medford, Minn., $70.
10. (6) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
11. (9) 21x Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa, $70.
12. (14) 17h Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, $70.
13. (2) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D., $70.
14. (10) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $70.
DNS – 7 Nick Zago, Lyle, Minn., $70.
DNS – 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D., $70.
DNS – 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $70.
DNS – 84m Matt Madsen, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $70.

Carroll’s Corn “B” Main #3 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (8) A66 Mike Mehling, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (4) 21c Chad Clancy, Liberty, Mo.
3. (11) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (2) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (18) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (15) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn., $70.
7. (13) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $70.
8. (3) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $70.
9. (10) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn., $70.
10. (12) 14a Andrew Ahlers, Boltic, S.D., $70.
11. (9) 26 Abby Gierke, Villard, Minn., $70.
12. (1) 24 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., $70.
13. (7) 21w Nathan Finley, Brownsdale, Minn., $70.
14. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $70.
15. (14) 54 John Feirn, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $70.
16. (16) 55p David Pitz, Ionia, Iowa, $70.
17. (5) 22t Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., $70.
18. (17) 95 Matt Olson, Albert Lea, Minn., $70.

Holley “A” Main (25 laps):
1. (8) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., 25, $1000.
2. (7) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $750.
3. (3) 1and Brady Joynt, Webb, Iowa, 25, $550.
4. (2) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 25, $470.
5. (1) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 25, $420.
6. (4) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., 25, $360.
7. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $310.
8. (14) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., 25, $270.
9. (25) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 25, $240.
10. (24) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 25, $220.
11. (20) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., 25, $200.
12. (28) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 25, $180.
13. (30) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 25, $160.
14. (21) 21c Chad Clancy, Liberty, Mo., 25, $150.
15. (5) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, 25, $140.
16. (19) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., 25, $130.
17. (17) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 25, $120.
18. (27) 1k Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa, 25, $115.
19. (26) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo., 25, $110.
20. (22) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., 25, $105.
21. (31) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 25, $100.
22. (11) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, 25, $100.
23. (15) 18z Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., 24, $100.
24. (10) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 7, $100.
25. (29) 7j Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn., 7, $100.
26. (9) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., 7, $100.
27. (13) 52k Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn., 7, $100.
28. (12) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, 6, $100.
29. (18) A66 Mike Mehling, Grand Meadow, Minn., 4, $100.
30. (23) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., 4, $100.
DQ – (16) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $0.

Lap Leaders: Fecht 1-8, Williamson 9-10, Fecht 11-14, Queensland 15-25.
Total Laps Led: Fecht 12, Queensland 11, Williamson 2.
Margin of Victory: 1.382 seconds.
Provisional Starter: Kruse.
Entries: 69.
Next Race: Saturday, Oct. 3, Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa.
Points Standings (top 10): TBD.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Heartland Auto Racing Show, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Nevada Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: