Sunday, November 19, 2017

Fuqua, Zevenbergen, Martin, Yeigh race to victory at 2nd Annual USRA National Championships

Darron Fuqua riding the win to a $4,000 Payday. Reed Bros. Racing Photos

Darron Fuqua riding the win to a $4,000 Payday. Reed Bros. Racing Photos


KANSAS CITY, Kan.-Four drivers from four states were represented in victory lane Saturday as the 2nd Annual USRA National Championships wrapped up at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.

After multiple qualifying heats, last chance races and pole dashes, the USRA Hobby Stocks kicked off the first of four championship main events for the United States Racing Association divisions-all of which started three-wide on the historic 4/10-mile clay oval.

Dustin Gulbrandson came into this week’s event as the defending USRA Hobby Stock national champion, and his efforts helped him solidify his name at the top of the pack to repeat as champion again in 2015.

But it was his teammate, Cory Yeigh of Sioux Falls, S.D., who ran to the front and won Saturday night’s feature race, pocketing the $1,000 top prize. Yeigh took the lead from Friday’s winner, Brady Link, on the eighth lap and paced the last half of the race for the win.

Gulbrandson finished third behind the Waukon, Iowa, driver, with Justin Regnerus of Orange City, Iowa, finishing fourth and Fort Dodge, Iowa’s Myles Michehl rebounding from an early-race flat tire to finish fifth.

Cory Yeigh won the USRA Hobby Stock main event.

In the 25-lap USRA B-Mod finale, Logan Martin of West Plains, Mo., padded his bank account to the tune of $4,000 with an impressive rim-riding effort to the checkered flag.

Martin was able to take his machine into the corners deeper than anybody else, and hence was able to navigate the treacherous high side to overtake early leader Andy Bryant of Fort Scott, Kan., after the ninth lap and then hold off Brad Smith of Belton, Mo., to the finish.

Last year’s USRA B-Mod national champion, Chad Clancy of Liberty, Mo., finished third while Bryant added a fourth-place finish to go along with his win on Friday night and virtually seal the deal on his quest for the 2015 USRA B-Mod national title.

Doug Keller of Easton, Mo., came from the 12th starting spot to finish fifth. Jacob Ebert, Dakota Foster, Mike Higley, Kris Jackson and Shadren Turner rounded out the top ten.

Foster earned the Allstar Performance Hard Charger Award after starting 21st on the 31-car grid, and also laid claim to the 2015 Holley Iron Man Series championship.

Logan Martin won the USRA B-Mod main event.

Saturday’s USRA Stock Car finale was also the final race in the Holley Iron Man Series for the full-fendered division, and Elijah Zevenbergen of Ocheyedan, Iowa, upped his Iron Man winning percentage to 80 percent with a victory in the 25-lap main event.

The win, worth, $4,000, was his fourth Holley Iron Man Series triumph in five starts this season. He led every lap of the race after claiming the pole position in the six-lap Pole Dash earlier in the evening.

Kyle Falck of Decorah, Iowa, won Friday’s preliminary main event, but had to settle for a $3,000 runner-up paycheck in Saturday’s finale while USRA Stock Car national points leader Mitch Hovden of Decorah, Iowa, finished third.

Defending race winner Dillon Anderson came from 14th to finish fourth and give three of the top four spots to drivers from the Northeast Iowa town of Decorah.

Lakeside Speedway track champion Brett Heeter of Kansas City, Kan., rounded out the top five. Justin Regnerus, Steve Jackson, 24th-starting Nathan Wood, Kevin Anderson and Tom Schmitt completed the top ten.

Thanks to his effort, Schmitt clinched the 2015 Holley Iron Man Series crown for the USRA Stock Cars-his second in four seasons. The veteran racer also has two USRA Stock Car national championship trophies at his home in Independence, Iowa.

Elijah Zevenbergen won the USRA Stock Car main event.

A powerful field of 32 USRA Modifieds took to the track for their 30-lap nightcap, and with a multitude of track, event and series champions littering the top ten starting spots, the night belonged to Darron Fuqua of Mayetta, Kan.

After a pair of strong runs on Thursday and Friday, Fuqua started the main event from the third position but wasted no time in powering around the outside of polesitter Kerry Davis and fellow front row starter Zack VanderBeek in the first turn.

Churning the thin cushion against the familiar red-and-white striped concrete wall, Fuqua flew around the outside exiting turn two and took control of the first lap. He never trailed after that and rolled to a $4,000 victory in his home state.

VanderBeek, from New Sharon, Iowa, scored a solid second-place finish by holding off defending event winner Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, for most of the race while last year’s USRA Modified national champion, Fito Gallardo of Las Cruces, N.M., finished fourth ahead of two-time USMTS national champ Ryan Gustin of Marshalltown, Iowa.

Fresh off his USRA B-Mod feature win, Logan Martin took the sixth spot with Tim Karrick seventh, Jake Gallardo eighth, track champion Davis ninth and Shad Badder tenth.

One more weekend remains for USRA Weekly Racing Series national points. The final date for points is Sunday, Oct. 25. Several race tracks will be holding season-ending events. Check the USRA website at www.usraracing.com/points to follow the points battle or www.usraracing.com/schedule to find the nearest event to you.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
2nd Annual USRA National Championships – Night 3 of 3
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Saturday, Oct. 17, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The Pole Dash finishes determined the first 10 starting spots in the “A” Mains with the remainder of the “A” determined by Last Chance Race finishes.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps, all advance):
1. (2) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa.
2. (3) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
3. (1) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (4) 7k Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (5) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (6) 2 Tim Gebel, Lawler, Iowa.
7. (8) 15 Justin Adkins, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (7) 22h Tim Hoselton, Galt, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps, all advance):
1. (2) 6x Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (1) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (3) 34 Mich Ross, Maysville, Mo.
4. (4) 17 Tim Olson, Harmony, Minn.
5. (7) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
6. (5) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa.
7. (6) 91e Elroy Sybesma, Boyden, Iowa.
8. (8) 07 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa.

Championship Race (16 laps):
1. (4) 6x Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, S.D., $1000.
2. (1) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa, $700.
3. (3) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $600.
4. (6) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa, $500.
5. (7) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $400.
6. (5) 17 Tim Olson, Harmony, Minn., $350.
7. (2) 7k Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa, $300.
8. (8) 34 Mich Ross, Maysville, Mo., $275.
9. (9) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa, $250.
10. (11) 2 Tim Gebel, Lawler, Iowa, $225.
11. (12) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa, $200.
12. (10) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $190.
13. (13) 15 Justin Adkins, St. Joseph, Mo., $180.
14. (14) 91e Elroy Sybesma, Boyden, Iowa, $170.
DNS – 22h Tim Hoselton, Galt, Mo., $100.
DNS – 07 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa, $100.

Lap Leaders: Link 1-7, Yeigh 8-16.
Total Laps Led: Yeigh 9, Link 7.
Margin of Victory: 0.634 second.
Provisional Starters: none.
Allstar Performance Hard Charger: Yeigh (started 4th, finished 1st).
Entries: 16.

Contingency Awards:
Aero Race Wheels – Link, Regnerus, Olson, Ross, Gebel.
Allstar Performance – Yeigh.
BSB Manufacturing – all entrants.
COMP Cams – Yeigh, Link.
Day Motor Sports – Gebel, Seabrooke, Vanden Top, Adkins, Sybesma.
Deatherage Opticians – Sybesma.
Eibach Springs – Adkins.
Fast Shafts – Yeigh.
Forty9 Designs – Hoselton, Spilde.
Hooker Harness – Olson, Stinson, Ross, Holthaus, Sybesma.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Yeigh.
Jerovetz Motorsports – Olson, Stinson, Ross, Holthaus.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Hoselton.
Kluhsman Racing Components – Yeigh.
MSD – Yeigh, Link, Gulbrandson.
RacerWebsite.com – Gebel.
QA1 – Yeigh.
The Joie of Seating – TBD.
TiLube – Vanden Top, Adkins, Sybesma.
USRA – Seabrooke, Regnerus.
VP Racing Fuel – Yeigh.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Yeigh, Link, Gulbrandson, Regnerus, Michehl.

USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (1) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
2. (2) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (4) 7x Lance Lincoln, Berryton, Kan.
4. (3) 7m Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (5) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
6. (7) 77x Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo.
7. (11) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
8. (9) 31 Christopher Cain, Columbia, Mo.
9. (8) 13 Stephen Blake, Shawnee, Kan.
10. (6) 86 Donnie Miller, St. Joseph, Mo.
11. (12) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (10) 2 Dustin Gilbert, Lawrence, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (2) 77 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
2. (1) 12L Tyler Lewis, Columbia, Mo.
3. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
4. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (11) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (8) 5 Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove, Mo.
7. (7) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
8. (6) 20x Jason Estes, Winston, Mo.
9. (9) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
10. (3) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
11. (10) 926 Mitchell Frewaldt, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (12) 44 Sam Schuler Jr., Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (5) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (2) 20t Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.
3. (3) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
4. (9) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
5. (4) 37 Anthony Asher, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (11) 23c Mandy Chick, De Soto, Kan.
7. (8) 21s Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (1) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
9. (6) 76 Ronnie Miller, Trenton, Mo.
10. (7) 66 Cale Turner, Fulton, Mo.
11. (10) 14 Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (1) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (2) 57 Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
3. (4) 9h Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo.
4. (3) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo.
5. (6) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (10) 11 Dustin Shaw, Birch Tree, Mo.
7. (7) 33s Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (9) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo.
9. (8) 22t Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
10. (5) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
11. (11) 2g Jake Asbell, Carl Junction, Mo.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (4) 3×3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (3) 11 Mike Higley, Gower, Mo.
5. (7) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
6. (5) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (6) 222 Dustin Crist, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (8) 18x Danan Knott, Coffey, Mo.
9. (9) 926 Morgan Frewaldt, Brandon, S.D.
10. (10) 1141 Ernie Roberts, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
DNS – 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.

Last Chance Race #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
2. (6) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
3. (3) 3×3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (5) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo.
5. (1) 7x Lance Lincoln, Berryton, Kan.
6. (11) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $200.
7. (20) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., $200.
8. (7) 37 Anthony Asher, St. Joseph, Mo., $200.
9. (17) 76 Ronnie Miller, Trenton, Mo., $200.
10. (13) 222 Dustin Crist, St. Joseph, Mo., $200.
11. (10) 11 Dustin Shaw, Birch Tree, Mo., $200.
12. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan., $200.
13. (16) 13 Stephen Blake, Shawnee, Kan., $200.
14. (15) 27 David Oxford, Parkville, Mo., $200.
15. (18) 926 Morgan Frewaldt, Brandon, S.D., $200.
16. (8) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan., $200.
17. (12) 21s Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan., $200.
18. (21) 14 Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo., $200.
19. (14) 20x Jason Estes, Winston, Mo., $200.
20. (22) 44 Sam Schuler Jr., Kansas City, Kan., $100.
21. (9) 5 Buddy Thompson, Oak Grove, Mo., $200.
22. (19) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan., $200.
DNS – 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo., $100.
DNS – 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., $100.

Last Chance Race #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (5) 11 Mike Higley, Gower, Mo.
2. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (8) 77x Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo.
4. (14) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
5. (7) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (3) 7m Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan., $200.
7. (2) 9h Nic Hanes, Trenton, Mo., $200.
8. (4) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
9. (12) 33s Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo., $200.
10. (13) 31 Christopher Cain, Columbia, Mo., $200.
11. (17) 22t Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., $200.
12. (10) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan., $200.
13. (15) 18x Danan Knott, Coffey, Mo., $200.
14. (18) 86 Donnie Miller, St. Joseph, Mo., $200.
15. (11) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan., $200.
16. (6) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo., $200.
17. (16) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $200.
18. (9) 23c Mandy Chick, De Soto, Kan., $200.
19. (19) 66 Cale Turner, Fulton, Mo., $200.
20. (20) 1141 Ernie Roberts, Lee’s Summit, Mo., $200.
21. (21) 926 Mitchell Frewaldt, Kansas City, Kan., $200.
DNS – 2g Jake Asbell, Carl Junction, Mo., $100.
DNS – 2 Dustin Gilbert, Lawrence, Kan., $200.

Pole Dash (6 laps):
1. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $300.
2. (1) 36 Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., $250.
3. (4) 21c Chad Clancy, Liberty, Mo., $200.
4. (6) 17t Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo., $175.
5. (8) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo., $150.
6. (2) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo., $1400.
7. (10) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo., $130.
8. (5) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., $120.
9. (7) 09s Josh Stephens, Buckner, Mo., $110.
10. (9) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan., $100.

Championship Race (25 laps):
1. (2) 36 Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., $4000.
2. (5) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo., $3000.
3. (3) 21c Chad Clancy, Liberty, Mo., $2000.
4. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $1500.
5. (12) 77 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo., $1200.
6. (6) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo., $1000.
7. (21) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $900.
8. (22) 11 Mike Higley, Gower, Mo., $800.
9. (8) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., $700.
10. (4) 17t Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo., $650.
11. (7) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo., $600.
12. (19) 57 Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan., $550.
13. (15) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $525.
14. (10) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan., $500.
15. (28) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo., $475.
16. (13) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $450.
17. (26) 77x Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo., $445.
18. (25) 3×3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan., $440.
19. (14) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., $435.
20. (23) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., $430.
21. (18) 20t Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo., $425.
22. (11) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., $420.
23. (16) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan., $415.
24. (27) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo., $410.
25. (20) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo., $405.
26. (17) 12L Tyler Lewis, Columbia, Mo., $400.
27. (30) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $400.
28. (29) 7x Lance Lincoln, Berryton, Kan., $400.
29. (31) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $400.
30. (24) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $400.
31. (9) 09s Josh Stephens, Buckner, Mo., $400.

Lap Leaders: Bryant 1-8, Martin 9-25.
Total Laps Led: Martin 17, Bryant 8.
Margin of Victory: 0.663 second.
Provisional Starter: Kruse.
Allstar Performance Hard Charger: Foster (started 21st, finished 7th).
Entries: 67.
Holley Iron Man Series points (final): TBA.

Contingency Awards:
Aero Race Wheels – Smith, Bryant, Ebert, Higley, Turner.
Allen’s Automotive – Ebert, Foster, Higley, Jackson, Stephens.
Allstar Performance – Foster.
BSB Manufacturing – all entrants.
COMP Cams – Martin, Smith.
Day Motor Sports – Morton, Hale, Wilson, Newton, Queensland, Striegel.
Deatherage Opticians – Tanner.
Eibach Springs – Allen.
Fast Shafts – Martin.
Forty9 Designs – Morton, Hale, Wilson, Newton, Queensland.
Hooker Harness – Nieman, Allen.
Jerovetz Motorsports – Ebert, Foster, Higley, Jackson.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Claxton.
Keyser Manufacturing – Martin.
Kluhsman Racing Components – Martin.
MSD – Martin, Smith, Clancy.
RacerWebsite.com – Nieman.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Larson.
Prime Racing Products – Noll, Bidinger, Hovden, Nieman, Morton.
QA1 – Martin.
The Joie of Seating – TBD.
USRA – Royalty, Haines.
VP Racing Fuel – Martin.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Martin, Smith, Clancy, Bryant, Keller.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 28d Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
2. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (2) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn.
4. (5) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
5. (6) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
6. (4) 37 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
7. (7) 0t Bobby Tavis III, Leavenworth, Kan.
8. (9) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
9. (8) 76 Adam Parris, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (10) 27n Noah Carlson, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (11) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
12. (12) 5k Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (5) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.
3. (1) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
4. (4) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (3) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
6. (7) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
7. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (8) 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (9) 77 Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo.
DNS – 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
DNS – 22a Brent Alverson, Oskaloosa, Kan.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 29 Nate Barnes, Holt, Mo.
2. (7) 54 Eddie Ingram, Basehor, Kan.
3. (8) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
4. (1) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Iowa.
5. (4) 18 Jason Ryun, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (3) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
7. (6) 44jt Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (5) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (9) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
10. (10) XX20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
11. (11) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan.

Last Chance Race #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 18 Jason Ryun, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
3. (7) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (4) 0t Bobby Tavis III, Leavenworth, Kan.
5. (5) 44jt Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M., $200.
6. (6) 76 Adam Parris, Kansas City, Kan., $200.
7. (3) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, $200.
DNS – 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, $100.
DNS – 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan., $200.
DNS – 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan., $100.
DNS – 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan., $100.

Last Chance Race #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
2. (6) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (1) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
4. (2) 37 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
5. (5) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan., $200.
6. (8) 27n Noah Carlson, Kansas City, Mo., $200.
7. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $200.
8. (7) 77 Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo., $200.
DNS – XX20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo., $100.
DNS – 22a Brent Alverson, Oskaloosa, Kan., $100.
DNS – 5k Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan., $100.

Pole Dash (6 laps):
1. (4) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, $300.
2. (1) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $250.
3. (3) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn., $200.
4. (6) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Kan., $175.
5. (5) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $150.
6. (9) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $140.
7. (2) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $130.
8. (8) 15 John O’Neal, Kearney, Mo., $120.
9. (7) 44 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa, $110.
10. (10) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo., $100.

Championship Race (25 laps):
1. (1) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, $4000.
2. (5) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $3000.
3. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $2000.
4. (14) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $1500.
5. (12) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., $1200.
6. (9) 44 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa, $1000.
7. (7) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $900.
8. (24) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, $800.
9. (4) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Kan., $700.
10. (18) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $650.
11. (10) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo., $600.
12. (25) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, $550.
13. (16) 54 Eddie Ingram, Basehor, Kan., $525.
14. (17) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn., $500.
15. (3) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn., $475.
16. (28) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, $450.
17. (26) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan., $445.
18. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, $440.
19. (11) 28d Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo., $435.
20. (31) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $430.
22. (27) 69 Jake Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $420.
21. (30) 37 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., $400.
23. (29) 0t Bobby Tavis III, Leavenworth, Kan., $415.
24. (22) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Iowa, $410.
25. (23) 18 Jason Ryun, Kansas City, Kan., $405.
26. (21) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn., $400.
27. (19) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo., $400.
28. (8) 15 John O’Neal, Kearney, Mo., $400.
29. (13) 29 Nate Barnes, Holt, Mo., $400.
30. (20) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., $400.
31. (15) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo., $400.

Lap Leader: Zevenbergen 1-25.
Total Laps Led: Zevenbergen 25.
Margin of Victory: 0.975 second.
Provisional Starter: Donlan.
Allstar Performance Hard Charger: Wood (started 24th, finished 8th).
Entries: 44.
Holley Iron Man Series points (final): TBA.

Contingency Awards:
Aero Race Wheels – Falck, D. Anderson, Regnerus, Wood, Schmitt.
Allen’s Automotive – Regnerus, Jackson, Wood, K. Anderson, Whitney.
Allstar Performance – Wood.
American Racer – Zevenbergen.
BSB Manufacturing – all entrants.
COMP Cams – Zevenbergen, Falck, Staley.
Day Motor Sports – Peter, Sybesma, Walker, Staley, Donaldson, Donlan.
Deatherage Opticians – Hovden.
Edelbrock – Zevenbergen.
Eibach Springs – Ludeking.
Fast Shafts – Zevenbergen.
Forty9 Designs – Peter, Sybesma, Walker, Staley, Donaldson.
Hooker Harness – Solum.
Jerovetz Motorsports – Regnerus, Jackson, Wood, K. Anderson.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Zevenbergen.
MSD – Zevenbergen, Falck, Hovden.
RacerWebsite.com – Regnerus.
Prime Racing Products – Hensler, DeBoer, Ingram, Solum, Peter.
QA1 – Zevenbergen.
The Joie of Seating – TBD.
TiLube – Conley, Tavis.
USRA – Gregoire, Ryun.
VP Racing Fuel – Zevenbergen.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Zevenbergen, Falck, Hovden, D. Anderson, Heeter.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 25 Scotty Roberts, Columbia, Mo.
3. (3) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa.
4. (2) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
5. (5) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
6. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (7) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
8. (6) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
9. (9) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
10. (11) 22 Nick Shenberger, Independence, Mo.
11. (10) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
12. (12) 86 Buddy Benedict, Independence, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (3) 66t Tyler Schmitt, Easton, Kan.
3. (7) 75 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.
4. (2) 96 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
5. (5) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
6. (11) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
7. (4) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
8. (6) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
9. (10) 29s Jeff Smith, Kansas City, Mo.
10. (9) 69n Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.
11. (8) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (4) 5 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
2. (2) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
3. (5) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
4. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (7) 01 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
6. (3) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
7. (6) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
8. (9) 1 Eddie Ingram, Basehor, Kan.
9. (8) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
10. (10) 51t Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
DNS – 8 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.

Last Chance Race #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (4) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
2. (1) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
3. (3) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
4. (2) 01 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
5. (7) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
6. (6) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., $200.
7. (5) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., $200.
8. (8) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo., $200.
9. (9) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., $200.
DNS – 8 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, $200.
DNS – 69n Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo., $200.

Last Chance Race #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (1) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
3. (4) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
4. (5) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
5. (3) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
6. (9) 51t Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., $200.
7. (7) 29s Jeff Smith, Kansas City, Mo., $200.
8. (8) 22 Nick Shenberger, Independence, Mo., $200.
9. (6) 1 Eddie Ingram, Basehor, Kan., $200.
10. (10) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo., $200.
11. (11) 86 Buddy Benedict, Independence, Mo., $200.

Pole Dash (6 laps):
1. (1) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., $300.
2. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, $250.
3. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., $150.
4. (3) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., $200.
5. (4) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., $175.
6. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, $130.
7. (9) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., $110.
8. (8) 36 Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., $120.
9. (10) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., $100.
10. (6) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., $140.

Championship Race (30 laps):
1. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., $4000.
2. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, $3000.
3. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, $2000.
4. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., $1500.
5. (12) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, $1200.
6. (8) 36 Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., $1000.
7. (9) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., $900.
8. (11) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., $800.
9. (1) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., $700.
10. (10) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., $650.
11. (5) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., $600.
12. (13) 5 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., $550.
13. (15) 66t Tyler Schmitt, Easton, Kan., $525.
14. (21) 96 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan., $500.
15. (16) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., $475.
16. (22) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., $450.
17. (27) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., $445.
18. (14) 25 Scotty Roberts, Columbia, Mo., $440.
19. (25) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., $435.
20. (19) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo., $430.
21. (24) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., $425.
22. (31) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo., $420.
23. (20) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., $415.
24. (32) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., $410.
25. (28) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo., $405.
26. (18) 75 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan., $400.
27. (29) 01 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo., $400.
28. (26) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., $400.
29. (23) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., $400.
30. (30) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., $400.
31. (17) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa, $400.
32. (7) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., $400.

Lap Leader: Fuqua 1-30.
Total Laps Led: Fuqua 30.
Margin of Victory: 1.696 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Burrell, Body.
Allstar Performance Hard Charger: Schrader (started 27th, finished 17th).
Entries: 44.

Contingency Awards:
Aero Race Wheels – VanderBeek, F. Gallardo, Martin, J. Gallardo, Badder.
Allen’s Automotive – Martin, Karrick, J. Gallardo, Davis, Siebert.
Allstar Performance – Schrader.
American Racer – Allen, Body.
Beyea Custom Headers – Fuqua, VanderBeek, Sanders, F. Gallardo, Gustin.
BSB Manufacturing – all entrants.
COMP Cams – Fuqua, VanderBeek, Roberts.
Day Motor Sports – Larson, Schott, Schrader, Roberts, Sheets, Marrant.
Deatherage Opticians – Duvall.
Eibach Springs – Burrell.
Fast Shafts – Fuqua.
Forty9 Designs – Larson, Schott, Schrader, Roberts, Sheets.
Hooker Harness – Chambers, Burrell.
Jerovetz Motorsports – Martin, Karrick, J. Gallardo, Davis.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Body.
Keyser Manufacturing – Fuqua.
MSD – Fuqua, VanderBeek, Sanders.
RacerWebsite.com – Badder.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Moody.
QA1 – Fuqua.
The Joie of Seating – TBD.
USRA – Burrell, Chambers.
VP Racing Fuel – Fuqua.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Fuqua, VanderBeek, Sanders, F. Gallardo, Gustin.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, RACEceiver, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Shocks & Springs, Radical Race Gear.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, Harris Auto Racing, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Keyser Manufacturing, Marsh Racing Wheels, Mitchell Machine, PBM Performance Products, QA1, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Boothill Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: