Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Hughes bags baker’s dozen at Humboldt

Jason Hughes wins his 13th USMTS Feature at Humboldt. Dayton Sutterby Photo

Jason Hughes wins his 13th USMTS Feature at Humboldt. Dayton Sutterby Photo


HUMBOLDT, Kan. (March 19) — Jason Hughes isn’t ready to give up his stranglehold on Humboldt Speedway’s victory lane quite yet.

On Saturday night, the defending national champion of the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental and reigning King of America went 42 laps as the leader from start to finish to capture his series-best 13th career feature win at the Humboldt, Kan., bullring and second of the 2016 campaign.

The opening race in the MSD Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports was extended from 40 to 42 laps in honor Grant Junghans, who competed with the USMTS for the past nine years driving the familiar black, white and red Shop Quik No. 2 machine. At 27 years of age, Junghans lost his six-year battle with cancer at his home last Saturday.

Saturday’s main event started with the traditional four-wide parade lap, but this time the fans witnessed two parade laps and the lead position was left open in remembrance Junghans-one of the series’ all-time favorite personalities.

Hughes, who claimed his first win at ‘The Hummer’ almost 15 years ago, led every lap from the pole position as he fended off a furious mid-race onslaught from his fellow two-time series champ, Ryan Gustin.

It was his third straight win at Humboldt.

For his 135th career United States Modified Touring Series triumph, the Watts, Okla., veteran increased his earnings by another $3,000 and now leads the points in both regions with contested events this season.

Gustin, who has four USMTS wins under his belt this year, settled for the runner-up position while Zack VanderBeek continued his strong start to the 2016 campaign with a third-place finish.

VanderBeek held off an impressive run by Hunter Marriott, who earned $1,000 for finishing fourth in his first USMTS start since 2012, and Daniel Hilsabeck finished fifth in his first go of the year.

Todd Shute, Rodney Sanders, Jason Thoennes, Terry Phillips and Mitch Keeter rounded out the top 10.

On Sunday, the USMTS road warriors roll into Winston, Mo., for the 8th Annual Missouri Meltdown at the I-35 Speedway.

Gates open at 4 p.m. with hot laps at 6 and racing at 6:30. Spectator tickets are $20, kids ages 6-12 are $8 and children ages 5 and under are free. Pit passes are $35.

Also on tap is the Iron Man Challenge featuring Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods.

Sunday’s USMTS main event winner takes home $3,000. Holley USRA Stock Cars will race for a $750 top prize and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods grapple for a $600 winner’s share of the prize money.

The I-35 Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval located 10 miles north of Cameron on SR 6 (Exit 64). For more information, call 660-749-5317 or check out their website at www.i-35speedway.net.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – MSD Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
11th Annual Spring Fling
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Saturday, March 19, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
3. (4) 75 Tad Davis (R), Mount Hope, Kan.
4. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (3) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
7. (6) 9 Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.
8. (5) 8x Chad Thomsen (R), Louisburg, Kan.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 52 Mitch Keeter, Joplin, Mo.
2. (1) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (6) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
5. (5) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
6. (3) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
7. (8) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
8. (7) 13s Randy Sandvick (R), Killdeer, N.D.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4A Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan.
2. (6) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
3. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (5) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
5. (7) B1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
6. (4) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (3) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
8. (1) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. (R), Chandler, Ariz.

HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (2) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
5. (8) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
7. (5) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
8. (7) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa.
2. (4) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo.
3. (2) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
4. (3) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
5. (5) 88D Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
6. (7) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan.
7. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 75 Tad Davis (R), Mount Hope, Kan.
3. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
5. (11) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
6. (8) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
7. (12) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., MBCustom/Mullins, $90.
8. (14) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, $90.
9. (5) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan., Willard/Willard, $90.
10. (9) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustom/Hatfield, $90.
11. (6) B1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Sput’s, $90.
12. (7) 88D Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Hughes/ProPower, $90.
13. (10) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo., GRT/Midstate, $90.
14. (13) 13s Randy Sandvick (R), Killdeer, N.D., Impressive/Sturdy, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (6) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
3. (8) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
4. (2) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
5. (10) 9 Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.
6. (5) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
7. (7) 02 Tanner Mullens (R), Wichita, Kan., Mullens/Mullens, $90.
8. (11) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Cheata/Heeter, $90.
9. (3) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, $90.
10. (13) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. (R), Chandler, Ariz., Skyrocket/Custom, $90.
11. (4) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, $75.
12. (9) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, $90.
13. (12) 8x Chad Thomsen (R), Louisburg, Kan., Shaw/Driskell, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (42 laps):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 42, $3000.
2. (4) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 42, $1700.
3. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 42, $1200.
4. (8) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, 42, $1000
5. (3) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 42, $900.
6. (6) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa, Victory/GMPP, 42, $800.
7. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 42, $700.
8. (18) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Mullins, 42, $650.
9. (13) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 42, $600.
10. (7) 52 Mitch Keeter, Joplin, Mo., Hoffman/Yeoman, 42, $450.
11. (16) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 42, $500.
12. (14) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, 42, $450.
13. (17) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 42, $350.
14. (21) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 42, $400.
15. (19) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 42, $375.
16. (22) 9 Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins, 42, $275.
17. (12) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 42, $325.
18. (11) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan., Custom/Sput’s, 42, $250.
19. (20) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan., BillsBuilt/Stewart, 30, $250.
20. (23) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 29, $300.
21. (5) 4A Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan., BillsBuilt/KBS, 24, $250.
22. (9) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 24, $300.
23. (15) 75 Tad Davis (R), Mount Hope, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 15, $300.
24. (24) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 10, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leader: Hughes 1-42.
Total Laps Led: Hughes 42.
Margin of Victory: 0.787 second.
Provisional Starters: B. Bauman, Arneson.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Hilsabeck.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Thoennes (started 18th, finished 8th).
Time of Race: 20 minutes, 59.17 seconds (3 cautions).
Entries: 39.
Next Race: Sunday, March 20, I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
MSD Central Region Points: Hughes 103, Gustin 95, VanderBeek 91, Marriott 87, Hilsabeck 84, Shute 81, Sanders 78, Thoennes 76, T. Phillips 74, Dillard 70.
Rookie of the Year Points: Wolff 710, B. Bauman 673, C. Bauman 605, Kyle Strickler 553, Chase Jupe 508.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 120 Geddes 101 Sput’s 88 Durham 84 GMPP 62.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 115, MBCustoms 108, LG2 102, GRT 77, Harris 69.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – Thoennes.
American Racer – draw.
Bell Helmets – J. Timm.
Beyea Custom Headers – Hilsabeck.
BSB Manufacturing – Lanterman.
Day Motor Sports – Davis, Arneson.
Deatherage Opticians – B. Bauman.
Edelbrock – Lanterman.
Eibach Springs – Duvall.
Fast Shafts – Keeter.
FK Rod Ends – Sobbing.
Forty9Designs.com – Jergens, P. Phillips.
Fuel Safe – Shute.
GRT Race Cars – Pursley.
Hooker Harness – Ramirez.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Chambers.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service – Arment.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – T. Phillips.
Keyser Manufacturing – Keeter.
KSE Racing Products – Thoennes.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Fuqua.
MSD – Gustin, Hughes.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Arment.
PBM Performance Products – VanderBeek.
QA1 – Duvall.
Real Racing Wheels – non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Hilsabeck.
VP Racing Fuels – Hughes.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Dillard.
Wilwood Engineering – Sanders.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: