Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Falck, Striegel draw first blood in USRA Iron Man Challenge

Mike Striegel takes home the Iron Man B Mod win. Dayton Sutterby Photo

Mike Striegel takes home the Iron Man B Mod win. Dayton Sutterby Photo

HUMBOLDT, Kan. (March 19) — Kyle Falck and Mike Striegel fired the opening shots in the 2016 USRA Iron Man Challenge with victories at the Humboldt Speedway on Saturday night.

Falck, who traveled more than 500 miles from his hometown of Decorah, Iowa, led from start to finish to collect the $750 top prize for the Holley USRA Stock Cars.

Veteran Steve Jackson came from sixth to claim the runner-up spot while Jake Newman, Tyler James and Phil Holtz rounded out the top five finishers.

A strong field of Out-Pace USRA B-Mods were on hand, but nobody had anything for Mike Striegel. The Wheatland, Mo., racer pocketed $600 after pacing the final 19 of 20 laps in the main event.

Polesitter Brian McGowen led the first lap and finished second to Striegel. Defending Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champion Andy Bryant was third and fellow Fort Scott competitor Tim Phillips finished fourth ahead of tenth-starting J.C. Morton.

On Sunday, the USRA Iron Man Challenge rolls into Winston, Mo., for the 8th Annual Missouri Meltdown at the I-35 Speedway.

Holley USRA Stock Cars will again be racing for $750 to win and the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature winner gets $600. Both divisions will award USRA Weekly Racing Series national points.

Gates open at 4 p.m. with hot laps at 6 and racing at 6:30. Spectator tickets are $20, kids ages 6-12 are $8 and children ages 5 and under are free. Pit passes are $35.

The I-35 Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval located 10 miles north of Cameron on SR 6 (Exit 64). For more information, call 660-749-5317 or check out their website at www.i-35speedway.net.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
USRA Iron Man Challenge
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Saturday, March 19, 2016

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main by passing points accumulated in the heat races with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa.
2. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
3. (4) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (2) 7 Tyler James, Chanute, Kan.
5. (5) 64 Casey Greubel, Lacona, Iowa.
6. (6) 8B Cody Vail, Louisburg, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (2) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
3. (5) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (3) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
5. (4) 49 Ken Colston, Chanute, Kan.

“A” Main (16 laps):
1. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $750.
2. (6) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $550.
3. (2) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo., $450.
4. (4) 7 Tyler James, Chanute, Kan., $375.
5. (5) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa, $325.
6. (7) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $300.
7. (3) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan., $270.
8. (9) 64 Casey Greubel, Lacona, Iowa, $190.
9. (11) 8B Cody Vail, Louisburg, Kan., $170.
10. (8) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $200.
11. (10) 49 Ken Colston, Chanute, Kan., $60.

Lap Leader: Falck 1-16.
Total Laps Led: Falck 16.
Margin of Victory: 2.376 seconds.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 11.
Next Race: Sunday, March 20, I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
Points Standings (top 10): Falck 100, Jackson 95, Newman 91, James 87, Holtz 84, Mahlstedt 81, Walker 78, Greubel 76, Vail 74, Hare 72.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
2. (2) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (8) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
5. (5) 41 Thor Anderson, Doon, Iowa.
6. (7) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
7. (9) D86 Eldon McIntosh, Chanute, Kan.
8. (4) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
9. (3) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (4) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (5) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
4. (1) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
5. (8) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
7. (2) 15R Ryan Smith, Moran, Kan.
8. (7) 574 Adam Hall, Columbia, Mo.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
2. (4) 02 Andrew Schroeder, Keswick, Iowa.
3. (3) H2 Matt Collins, South Coffeyville, Kan.
4. (5) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (1) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
7. (6) 25B Chris Morelock, Bolivar, Mo.
8. (7) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) c4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
2. (5) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
3. (1) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan.
4. (7) 00 Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo.
5. (4) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo.
6. (6) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
7. (8) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
8. (2) 26B Robert Brown III, Prescott, Kan.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (1) H2 Matt Collins, South Coffeyville, Kan.
3. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
4. (6) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
5. (9) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (10) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $50.
7. (7) D86 Eldon McIntosh, Chanute, Kan., $50.
8. (4) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $50.
9. (11) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $50.
10. (3) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan., $50.
11. (8) 15R Ryan Smith, Moran, Kan., $50.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (5) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (3) 41 Thor Anderson, Doon, Iowa.
5. (7) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
6. (6) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo., $50.
7. (1) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan., $50.
8. (9) 574 Adam Hall, Columbia, Mo., $50.
9. (8) 25B Chris Morelock, Bolivar, Mo., $50.
10. (10) 26B Robert Brown III, Prescott, Kan., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., $600.
2. (1) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan., $450.
3. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $350.
4. (4) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan., $300.
5. (10) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo., $250.
6. (5) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan., $225.
7. (13) x2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., $200.
8. (8) 22y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo., $180.
9. (20) 41 Thor Anderson, Doon, Iowa, $150.
10. (11) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $130.
11. (15) H2 Matt Collins, South Coffeyville, Kan., $120.
12. (17) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $110.
13. (18) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo., $105.
14. (9) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo., $100.
15. (16) 94 Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo., $95.
16. (7) c4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan., $90.
17. (14) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo., $85.
18. (21) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan., $80.
19. (19) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan., $80.
20. (22) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., $80.
21. (6) 02 Andrew Schroeder, Keswick, Iowa, $80.
22. (12) 00 Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo., $80.

Lap Leaders: McGowen 1, Striegel 2-20.
Total Laps Led: Striegel 19, McGowen 1.
Margin of Victory: 1.194 seconds.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 31.
Next Race: Sunday, March 20, I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
Points Standings (top 10): Striegel 100, McGowen 95, Bryant 91, Phillips 87, Morton 84, Morgan 81, Bolin 78, Shepard 76, Anderson 74, Denner 72.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Thunder Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: