Saturday, November 18, 2017

Strong outruns Out-Pace USRA B-Mod field, claims Iron Man Challenge checkers at Humboldt

Shawn Strong notches another Humboldt win. USRA Photo

Shawn Strong notches another Humboldt win. USRA Photo

HUMBOLDT, Kan.—Shawn Strong held true to his name Thursday at the Humboldt Speedway as he led from start to finish to capture the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory on opening night of King of America VI presented by Chix Gear.

The 37-year-old from Billings, Mo., beat polesitter Yancy Shepard to the first corner at the start of the 20-lap feature race, and then withstood enormous pressure from both Shepard and Kris Jackson throughout to claim the $600 winner’s check.

After nine top-five finishes in the past, it was his first Iron Man Challenge triumph in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod division.

Shepard claimed the runner-up spot ahead of 11th-starting Mike Tanner while Jackson slipped to fourth. Jim Body was fifth. Randy Klein, Travis Saurer, Tyler Kidwell, Brian Bolin and Jared Timmerman completed the top 10.

Round 2 of King of America VI presented by Chix Gear takes place Friday and carries the biggest top prize of the weekend with $1,500 to win up for grabs with a guaranteed $125 for all main event starters. The winner of Saturday’s finale gets $1,000 and every feature race starter gets at least $100.

Meanwhile, USMTS drives will compete in another two rounds of qualifying races in preparation of Saturday’s finale at ‘The Hummer.’

You can watch every lap of every race during the King of America VI presented by Chix Gear live on RacinDirt.com all weekend long. Go to www.racindirt.com/livevideo to order your pay-per-view today, and don’t miss a lap of this year’s King of America VI presented by Chix Gear.

The Humboldt Speedway is a located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt Exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east on Georgia Rd. For more information, call 620-431-2470 or visit www.HumboldtSpeedway.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
USRA Iron Man Challenge
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Thursday, March 31, 2016

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (5) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
3. (7) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (1) 7xxx Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
5. (9) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.
6. (8) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan.
7. (3) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
8. (4) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D.
9. (6) H2 Matt Collins, South Coffeyville, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (5) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
2. (7) Z2 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (3) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (4) 35 Jay Purkey, Colwich, Kan.
6. (8) 3x Lyndon Bolt, Rapid City, S.D.
7. (1) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
8. (2) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
2. (4) x2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (8) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
4. (5) red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
5. (7) 00x Chance Bishop, Bartlesville, Okla.
6. (6) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
7. (2) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
8. (3) D86 Eldon McIntosh, Chanute, Kan.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
2. (4) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (2) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (7) 67 Mike Nichols, Watertown, S.D.
5. (6) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (5) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
7. (8) 27 Andy Davis, Bartlesville, Okla.
8. (3) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 22Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
2. (1) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
3. (7) 88 Randy Klein, Lisbon, N.D.
4. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (5) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
6. (4) 7 Mike Rohwedder, Aberdeen, S.D.
7. (2) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
DNS – 19J Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (1) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
3. (2) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (7) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
5. (4) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.
6. (5) 7xxx Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan., $40.
7. (6) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan., $40.
8. (9) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., $40.
9. (14) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan., $40.
10. (10) 27 Andy Davis, Bartlesville, Okla., $40.
11. (15) H2 Matt Collins, South Coffeyville, Kan., $40.
12. (13) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan., $40.
13. (8) 3x Lyndon Bolt, Rapid City, S.D., $40.
14. (11) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., $40.
15. (12) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $40.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 67 Mike Nichols, Watertown, S.D.
2. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (4) red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
4. (8) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (7) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan.
6. (14) 19J Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, $40.
7. (5) 00x Chance Bishop, Bartlesville, Okla., $40.
8. (6) 35 Jay Purkey, Colwich, Kan., $40.
9. (2) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan., $40.
10. (9) 7 Mike Rohwedder, Aberdeen, S.D., $40.
11. (12) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D., $40.
12. (11) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
13. (10) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn., $40.
14. (13) D86 Eldon McIntosh, Chanute, Kan., $40.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., 20, $600.
2. (1) 22Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo., 20, $450.
3. (11) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo., 20, $350.
4. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., 20, $250.
5. (6) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., 20, $200.
6. (9) 88 Randy Klein, Lisbon, N.D., 20, $170.
7. (15) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., 20, $150.
8. (8) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan., 20, $130.
9. (10) x2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $115.
10. (16) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 20, $100.
11. (22) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan., 20, $95.
12. (19) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., 20, $90.
13. (7) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan., 20, $85.
14. (17) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $80.
15. (18) red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., 20, $75.
16. (5) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., 20, $75.
17. (20) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 20, $75.
18. (3) Z2 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $75.
19. (23) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $75.
20. (12) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo., 20, $75.
21. (14) 67 Mike Nichols, Watertown, S.D., 20, $75.
22. (21) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D., 12, $75.
23. (13) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 5, $75.

Lap Leader: Strong 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Strong 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.912 second.
Provisional Starter: Denner.
Entries: 41.
Next Race: Friday, April 1, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Points Standings (top 10): Shepard 171, McGowen 161, Striegel 160, Bolin 152, Tanner 149, Morgan 145, Bryant 142, Timmerman 140, T. Phillips 132, Denner 127.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Thunder Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: