Thursday, November 23, 2017

Hughes, Strickler, Marriott make up front row for King of America VI presented by Chix Gear

koa-hughes-strickler-marriott

HUMBOLDT, Kan.—After four rounds and 360 laps of qualifying races at the Humboldt Speedway, the preliminary starting fields are set for Saturday’s finale at King of America VI presented by Chix Gear.

Jason Hughes topped the points standings after Thursday’s qualifying round and padded his lead on Friday to earn the pole position for Saturday’s $12,000-to-win main event.

As the defending race winner and 2015 USMTS national champion, the 41-year-old from Watts, Oklahoma, will be gunning for his series-best 14th career win at Humboldt and fourth straight on the high banks of ‘The Hummer.’

How good has Hughes been this week?

Each of the 106 competitors battled through four heat races from four different starting positions on Thursday and Friday. With their worst effort result removed from the equation, combined passing points from their three best showings were used to determine Saturday’s starting orders.

Hughes could have tossed out his best qualifying heat and would still be setting the pace to start the championship finale.

He started sixth and finished second in his first qualifying heat Friday night before winning the evening’s eighteenth and final heat race from the fourth spot. It was enough to make him the high points earner for the second straight night.

In contrast, joining Hughes on the front row for the three-wide start on Saturday night will be two first-time King of America entries looking to make their first-ever USMTS victory a crown jewel event.

Kyle Strickler of Mooresville, North Carolina, will take off from the middle of the front row with Brookfield, Missouri’s Hunter Marriott on the outside of the lead trio.

Strickler got the attention of his fellow USMTS racers last September when he earned the pole at the Featherlite Fall Jamboree at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn.—a race that Hughes eventually won from the 15th starting spot.

After nine competitive starts with the USMTS this season, Strickler is still seeking his first trip to Widow Wax Victory Lane, but his previous résumé makes him an instant contender to claim the throne in this year’s King of America VI presented by Chix Gear.

A last-corner pass in his second qualifying heat race on Thursday is the difference between a front-row or second-row start for Marriott, whose first USMTS start in six years netted him a fourth-place finish two weeks ago here at Humboldt.

The second row for the start of Saturday’s championship race will be Springfield, Missouri’s Jeremy Payne alongside two-time USMTS national champ and 2014 King of America winner Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas and Brady Gerdes of Villard, Minn., whose first and only USMTS triumph came last June at his home track Viking Speedway.

Row 3 at the drop of the green flag Saturday will be Cade Dillard of Robeline, Louisiana; Jason Cummins of New Richland, Minnesota; and New Sharon, Iowa’s Zack VanderBeek.

The last three drivers locked in to Saturday’s colossal consummation will be Travis Saurer of Elizabeth, Minnesota; Darron Fuqua of Mayetta, Kansas; and Arroyo Hondo, New Mexico’s Stormy Scott—the winner of the 2012 King of America.

Finishing up just one point behind his twin brother, Johnny Scott was the first driver on the outside looking in and will start on the front row of Saturday’s “B” Main along with Lucas Schott of Chatfield, Minnesota.

The balance of the 24-car main event field will come from the top 12 finishers in the “B” Main. Each of the main event starters will pocket at least $1,100.

In addition to the fire-breathing machines of the USMTS, King of America VI presented by Chix Gear will feature the Iron Man Challenge for Out-Pace USRA B-Mods for the third straight night on Saturday. They will run a complete show of heat races and main events with the winner going home with $1,000.

Racing starts at 7 p.m.

If you can’t be there in person, go to www.racindirt.com/livevideo to order your pay-per-view today, and don’t miss a lap of this year’s King of America VI presented by Chix Gear.

The Humboldt Speedway is a located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt Exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east on Georgia Rd. For more information, call 620-431-2470 or visit www.HumboldtSpeedway.com. For camping, ATV and/or golf cart permits call 620-473-3694.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Widow Wax Four-Crown Series presented by MAVTV
King of America VI presented by Chix Gear – Night 2 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, April 1, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. Each competitor ran four heat races from four different starting positions—two on Thursday and two on Friday—with passing points combined for the best three of the four heats. The top 12 in overall points from Thursday and Friday will be locked into the first six rows of Saturday’s finale.

ROUND #3, MSD HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (7) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., $100.
2. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (1) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
4. (4) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
5. (11) 14 Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D.
6. (3) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas.
7. (2) 12g Jeremy Green, Enid, Okla.
8. (12) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn.
9. (9) 7 Bryce Bjerken, Gardner, N.D.
10. (8) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
11. (5) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
12. (6) 30 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.

ROUND #3, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (2) 10w Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada, $100.
2. (4) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (8) 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.
4. (1) 29 Preston Seratt, Dyersburg, Tenn.
5. (7) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
6. (3) 20 Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D.
7. (6) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.
8. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
9. (11) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
10. (10) 91 Phil Braun, Danube, Minn.
11. (12) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D.
12. (9) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas.

ROUND #3, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (2) 72m Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis., $100.
2. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (4) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla.
4. (8) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 99 Jett Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
6. (7) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
7. (3) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.
8. (9) 37 Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa.
9. (5) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
10. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
DNS – 71 Dave Elson, Springfield, Mo.
DNS – 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas.

ROUND #3, PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., $100.
2. (3) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
3. (8) 1s Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
4. (11) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (1) 18 Tait Davenport, Paducah, Ky.
6. (4) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
7. (6) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
8. (7) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.
9. (12) 5 Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa.
10. (9) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
11. (10) 4a Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan.
12. (5) 88 Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.

ROUND #3, WIDOW WAX HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (1) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., $100.
2. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
3. (4) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
4. (6) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
5. (8) 1tpo Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.
6. (10) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.
7. (3) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla.
8. (7) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar, Mo.
9. (5) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
10. (11) 6s Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.
11. (9) 3 Arne Anderson, Watertown, S.D.
DNS – 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.

ROUND #3, CASEY’S GENERAL STORES HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, $100.
2. (3) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
3. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
5. (11) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
6. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
7. (8) 99m Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.
8. (10) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
9. (4) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
10. (9) 48 Jerome Goyot, Fannystelle, Man., Canada.
11. (12) 18jr Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
12. (7) 13s Randy Sandvick, Killdeer, N.D.

ROUND #3, S&S FISHING & RENTAL HEAT RACE #7 (10 laps):
1. (3) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., $100.
2. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (2) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
4. (1) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
5. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (5) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
7. (8) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
8. (7) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
9. (9) 92 Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa.
10. (6) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
11. (11) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
DNS – H24 William Heath, Kaiser, Mo.

ROUND #3, PRODUCTION JARS HEAT RACE #8 (10 laps):
1. (1) 9 Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D., $100.
2. (2) 111jr Keith Tourville, Webster, Wis.
3. (4) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.
4. (6) 27t Robbie Test, Kaiser, Mo.
5. (3) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
6. (8) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas.
7. (11) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (10) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
9. (5) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
10. (9) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas.
11. (7) 04jr Adam Ayotte, Saint Paul, Minn.

ROUND #3, MESILLA VALLEY TRANSPORTATION HEAT RACE #9 (10 laps):
1. (2) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan., $100.
2. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (4) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (1) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.
5. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (10) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (8) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
8. (7) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (6) 42L Bud Longpine, Drummond, Okla.
10. (9) 45 Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.
11. (11) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.

ROUND #4, MSD HEAT RACE #1 (10 laps):
1. (1) 18jr Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan., $100.
2. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (5) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas.
5. (6) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
6. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
7. (7) 42L Bud Longpine, Drummond, Okla.
8. (11) 20 Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D.
9. (12) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
10. (9) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla.
11. (10) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
12. (4) 1tpo Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.

ROUND #4, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (10 laps):
1. (5) 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C., $100.
2. (2) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.
3. (4) 45 Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.
4. (7) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
5. (10) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (11) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
7. (12) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
8. (1) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
9. (9) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
10. (8) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
11. (3) 91 Phil Braun, Danube, Minn.
12. (6) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.

ROUND #4, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (10 laps):
1. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, $100.
2. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 27t Robbie Test, Kaiser, Mo.
6. (5) 99m Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.
7. (9) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
8. (10) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.
9. (12) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.
10. (11) 72m Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis.
11. (1) 6s Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D.
12. (6) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.

ROUND #4, PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (10 laps):
1. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., $100.
2. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
4. (6) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
5. (1) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn.
6. (5) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
7. (10) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla.
8. (9) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
9. (4) 48 Jerome Goyot, Fannystelle, Man., Canada.
10. (12) 10w Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada.
11. (11) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
12. (8) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.

ROUND #4, WIDOW WAX HEAT RACE #5 (10 laps):
1. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., $100.
2. (2) 14 Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D.
3. (5) 1s Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
4. (3) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
5. (4) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
6. (7) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
7. (11) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn.
8. (9) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
9. (6) 13s Randy Sandvick, Killdeer, N.D.
10. (8) 30 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
11. (10) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
DNS – H24 William Heath, Kaiser, Mo.

ROUND #4, CASEY’S GENERAL STORES HEAT RACE #6 (10 laps):
1. (1) 5 Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa, $100.
2. (2) 37 Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa.
3. (3) 92 Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa.
4. (4) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas.
5. (10) 111jr Keith Tourville, Webster, Wis.
6. (7) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
7. (9) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
8. (12) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan.
9. (6) 04jr Adam Ayotte, Saint Paul, Minn.
10. (11) 12g Jeremy Green, Enid, Okla.
11. (8) 20 Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
12. (5) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.

ROUND #4, S&S FISHING & RENTAL HEAT RACE #7 (10 laps):
1. (2) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo., $100.
2. (4) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (10) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan.
4. (5) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar, Mo.
5. (6) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
6. (8) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.
7. (9) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
8. (1) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D.
9. (11) 9 Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D.
10. (7) 88 Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.
11. (12) 29 Preston Seratt, Dyersburg, Tenn.
12. (3) 3 Arne Anderson, Watertown, S.D.

ROUND #4, PRODUCTION JARS HEAT RACE #8 (10 laps):
1. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., $100.
2. (5) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
3. (4) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
4. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (2) 4a Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan.
6. (9) 99 Jett Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
7. (6) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
8. (3) 7 Bryce Bjerken, Gardner, N.D.
9. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
DNS – 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas.
DNS – 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.

ROUND #4, MESILLA VALLEY TRANSPORTATION HEAT RACE #9 (10 laps):
1. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., $300.
2. (2) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
3. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
5. (3) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas.
6. (8) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
7. (9) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas.
8. (5) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.
9. (7) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
10. (10) 18 Tait Davenport, Paducah, Ky.
DNS – 71 Dave Elson, Springfield, Mo.

Points standings after 4 of 4 rounds:
1. 12 Jason Hughes … 191.5
2. 8 Kyle Strickler … 184.0
3. 62 Hunter Marriott … 182.5
4. 186 Jeremy Payne … 181.5
5. 20 Rodney Sanders … 178.0
6. 2x Brady Gerdes … 177.0
7. 97 Cade Dillard … 175.0
8. 71 Jason Cummins … 173.0
9. 33z Zack VanderBeek … 173.0
10. 21sx Travis Saurer … 173.0
11. 87 Darron Fuqua … 171.5
12. 2s Stormy Scott … 169.5
13. 1st Johnny Scott … 168.5
14. 69 Lucas Schott … 166.5
15. 49jr Jake Timm … 166.5
16. 42 Paul Niznik … 166.5
17. 75 Tad Davis … 165.0
18. J17 Jake Gallardo … 164.0
19. 65 Tyler Davis … 163.5
20. 19r Ryan Gustin … 163.5
21. 17 Jeremy Chambers … 162.0
22. 16 Austin Siebert … 161.0
23. 14 Aaron Olson … 161.0
24. 111jr Keith Tourville … 159.5
25. 9e Don Eischens … 159.5
26. 88d Matt Dotson … 159.5
27. 75 Terry Phillips … 159.0
28. 4r Dereck Ramirez … 158.0
29. 98 Jeff Cutshaw … 158.0
30. 4m Bobby Malchus … 156.5
31. 37 Mike Jergens … 156.5
32. 5 Todd Shute … 155.0
33. 90 Steve Wetzstein … 155.0
34. 52 Jason Thoennes … 154.5
35. 2 Casey Arneson … 152.5
36. 02 Tanner Mullens … 151.5
37. 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr. … 151.0
38. 99 Jesse Sobbing … 151.0
39. 10w Ward Imrie … 149.5
40. 227 Chase Domer … 148.5
41. 38c Jason Pursley … 146.0
42. 4 Dan Powers … 141.5
43. 9 Kent Arment … 140.5
44. 10 Austin Arneson … 140.5
45. 88 Chad Wheeler … 140.0
46. 20 Ricky Thornton Jr. … 140.0
47. 4 Cody Bauman … 140.0
48. 49 Bob Timm … 137.5
49. 99 Jett Big Eagle … 136.5
50. 99m Mike Mullen … 136.0
51. 11s Scotty Bough … 133.0
52. 72m Brian Mullen … 132.0
53. 71 Jim Body … 130.5
54. 91 Joe Duvall … 130.5
55. 17 Lucas Conley … 129.5
56. 14w Clayton Wagamon … 129.5
57. 01 Joey Galloway … 128.0
58. 4v Billy Vogel … 127.0
59. 1x Cody Erickson … 127.0
60. 27t Robbie Test … 127.0
61. 45 Jesse Stovall … 126.5
62. 30 Matt Leer … 125.5
63. K6 Joe Adams … 125.5
64. 1tpo Tyler Peterson … 125.5
65. 18 Tait Davenport … 125.0
66. 12L Lucas Lee … 124.5
67. 2g Kenny Gaddis … 123.0
68. 92m Josh Most … 121.5
69. 18jr Chase Sigg … 121.0
70. 71 Philip Houston … 120.0
71. 34 Mickey Lassiter … 117.5
72. 4a Josh Lanterman … 117.0
73. 20t Trevor Anderson … 116.5
74. 66t Tyler Schmidt … 116.0
75. 40 Jessy Willard … 115.0
76. 20r Bryan Rowland … 114.5
77. 9D8 Paden Phillips … 112.5
78. 7 Bryce Bjerken … 110.5
79. 49 Chadd Howell … 109.5
80. 29 Preston Seratt … 109.0
81. 21 Johnny Fennewald … 108.0
82. 1s Scott Bintz … 105.0
83. 15 Ryan Mikkelson … 104.5
84. 6 Brock Bauman … 101.5
85. A1 Phil Dixon … 100.0
86. 42L Bud Longpine … 99.0
87. 6s Casey Skyberg … 96.0
88. 88 Randy Klein … 96.0
89. 21 Austin Bonner … 94.5
90. 21 Lance Town … 90.5
91. 30 Justin Rexwinkle … 89.0
92. 9 Kevin Rutherford … 89.0
93. 48 Jerome Goyot … 85.0
94. 24s Mike Stearns … 81.0
95. D25 David Tanner … 81.0
96. 12g Jeremy Green … 78.5
97. 04jr Adam Ayotte … 74.5
98. 29d Brad Dierks … 73.5
99. 3 Arne Anderson … 69.0
100. B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell … 69.0
101. 91 Phil Braun … 65.0
102. 13 Randy Sandvick … 65.0
103. H24 William Heath … 57.0
104. 8 Steve Miller … 57.0
105. 86d Dagan Heim … 54.5
106. 71 Dave Elson … 53.0

Entries: 106.
Next Race: Saturday, April 2, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.

Contingency Awards:
Edelbrock – B. Mullen, Sobbing.
Fast Shafts – Imrie, Strickler.
KSE Racing Products – Hughes.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Heim.
MSD – Gerdes, Sigg.
QA1 – Sanders.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: