Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Muilenburg masters Iron Man Challenge at Humboldt Speedway

H25A1898HUMBOLDT, Kan. (April 2) — Steve Muilenburg patched together 20 flawless laps from the pole position Friday night at the Humboldt Speedway and claimed a $1,500 paycheck with a wire-to-wire win in the Iron Man Challenge Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event during King of America VI presented by Chix Gear.

The veteran racer from Sparta, Missouri, was never challenged as he added to his more than 700 career wins.

Thursday’s winner, Shawn Strong, closed the gap late in Friday’s feature race, but never got the gift of a mistake he needed Muilenburg to make, and had to settle for the runner-up finish.

Kris Jackson was third, Jake Richards finished fourth and Riley Whitworth rounded out the top five.

Sixth through tenth, respectively, were Josh Everhart, Brian McGowen, defending Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champion Andy Bryant, Randy Klein and Mike Tanner.

Round 3 of King of America VI presented by Chix Gear takes place Saturday. The feature winner gets $1,000 and every main event starter gets at least $100.

You can watch every lap of every race during the King of America VI presented by Chix Gear live on RacinDirt.com all weekend long. Go to www.racindirt.com/livevideo to order your pay-per-view today, and don’t miss a lap of this year’s King of America VI presented by Chix Gear.

The Humboldt Speedway is a located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt Exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east on Georgia Rd. For more information, call 620-431-2470 or visit www.HumboldtSpeedway.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
USRA Iron Man Challenge
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, April 2, 2016

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (5) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
3. (2) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
4. (8) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (4) 22y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
6. (7) Z28 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
7. (6) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
8. (3) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D.
9. (9) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
2. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (4) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (9) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (5) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
6. (8) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan.
7. (6) D86 Eldon McIntosh, Chanute, Kan.
8. (7) 19j Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
9. (2) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 88 Randy Klein, Lisbon, N.D.
2. (4) 7j Jake Richards, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (7) 7xxx Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
4. (6) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.
5. (8) 27 Andy Davis, Bartlesville, Okla.
6. (9) 00x Chance Bishop, Bartlesville, Okla.
7. (3) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
8. (5) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.
9. (2) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
2. (2) 35 Jay Purkey, Colwich, Kan.
3. (7) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (8) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (3) 7 Mike Rohwedder, Aberdeen, S.D.
6. (4) 98k Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
7. (9) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
8. (5) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
9. (6) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 39 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
2. (3) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
3. (6) 67 Mike Nichols, Watertown, S.D.
4. (4) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
5. (9) H2 Matt Collins, South Coffeyville, Kan.
6. (5) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
7. (7) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
8. (1) 3x Lyndon Bolt, Rapid City, S.D.
9. (8) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (4) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.
3. (3) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (8) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (12) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (1) 35 Jay Purkey, Colwich, Kan., $60.
7. (5) 27 Andy Davis, Bartlesville, Okla., $60.
8. (17) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn., $60.
9. (9) 98k Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan., $60.
10. (7) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., $60.
11. (15) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
12. (14) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan., $60.
13. (10) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo., $60.
14. (13) 19j Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, $60.
15. (11) D86 Eldon McIntosh, Chanute, Kan., $60.
16. (6) 00x Chance Bishop, Bartlesville, Okla., $60.
17. (16) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., $60.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (1) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (9) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
4. (6) 22y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
5. (8) Z28 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (4) H2 Matt Collins, South Coffeyville, Kan., $60.
7. (5) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan.
8. (11) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan., $60.
9. (10) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., $60.
10. (3) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., $60.
11. (16) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $60.
12. (7) 7 Mike Rohwedder, Aberdeen, S.D., $60.
13. (15) 37 Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan., $60.
14. (14) 3x Lyndon Bolt, Rapid City, S.D., $60.
15. (12) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D., $60.
16. (13) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan., $60.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 39 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., $1500.
2. (3) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., $1000.
3. (5) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., $700.
4. (2) 7j Jake Richards, Kansas City, Kan., $600.
5. (4) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., $500.
6. (6) 7xxx Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan., $400.
7. (8) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan., $300.
8. (14) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $250.
9. (7) 88 Randy Klein, Lisbon, N.D., $220.
10. (9) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo., $200.
11. (13) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., $180.
12. (16) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $160.
13. (12) 67 Mike Nichols, Watertown, S.D., $150.
14. (22) Z28 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan., $140.
15. (18) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., $135.
16. (10) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $130.
17. (21) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $125.
18. (23) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $125.
19. (17) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo., $125.
20. (20) 22y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo., $125.
21. (24) C4 Curtis Dreasher, Hoyt, Kan., $125.
22. (19) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan., $125.
23. (15) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D., $125.
24. (11) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan., $125.

Lap Leader: Muilenburg 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Muilenburg 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.472 second.
Provisional Starters: Denner, Dreasher.
Entries: 45.
Next Race: Saturday, April 2, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Points Standings (top 10): McGowen 239, Shepard 225, Striegel 222, Bolin 222, Tanner 221, Bryant 218, Timmerman 200, Morgan 197, Strong 195, Whitworth 183.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Thunder Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: