Tuesday, November 21, 2017

VanderBeek’s first Humboldt triumph happens at King of America VI presented by Chix Gear

The ZMan makes the pass on Rodney Sanders to take the crown! Dayton Sutterby (FinishLine Photography)

The ZMan makes the pass on Rodney Sanders to take the crown! Dayton Sutterby (FinishLine Photography)


HUMBOLDT, Kan. (April 2) — In the 36 previous USMTS feature races he competed in at the Humboldt Speedway since 2006, Zack VanderBeek had never been the first to see the checkered flag.

But Saturday night, during one of the biggest and most prestigious dirt modified races on the planet, the 31-year-old from New Sharon, Iowa, excited the final turn with nobody in his way and collected not only his first win at ‘The Hummer’ but the biggest of his career in King of America VI presented by Chix Gear.

“Man, it feels great to finally get one here and to have it come during this event is something special,” VanderBeek said. “The car was spot on and the track was in great shape. I’m just so grateful to my sponsors and my crew that let me focus on just driving the thing.

“We work hard, and it feels good to see all those hours pay off.”

The 31st win of VanderBeek’s USMTS career came with a $12,000 payday as he notched his name as the sixth different driver in six years to wear the King of America crown.

The winningest driver in USMTS history at the Humboldt Speedway and defending race winner Jason Hughes set the pace for the start of the 72-lap affair but it was first-timer Kyle Strickler using the outside lane to wrestle the lead away at the waving of the green flag.

Strickler set a torrid pace for the first quarter of the race, pulling out to as much as a ten-car-length lead before finding back-markers for the first time on lap 18.

In addition to trying to run down the leader, Hughes had his hands full with 2014 King of America winner Rodney Sanders, and the pair continued their wheel-to-wheel tussle as they joined Strickler in thick lapped traffic.

Hughes slipped in front of Strickler as they came to the stripe to complete the 25th lap, and Sanders followed into the second spot one lap later.

Sanders never let Hughes rest, and when the defending USMTS national champ brushed the outside concrete wall on lap 32, he seized the moment and powered his way into the lead.

For the next 20 circuits, Sanders ran away and hid as he seemingly weaved his way through lapped traffic with relative ease.

He had built a full straight-away cushion over Hughes and Strickler when the race’s first caution waved with 52 laps in the books.

After the restart, Hughes and Strickler struggled to keep Sanders in their crosshairs while Hunter Marriott charged past both Jeremy Payne and Strickler to take over third.

VanderBeek, who was sixth when the yellow flag waved, climbed to fifth on lap 54, fourth on lap 55 and got around Marriott for third on lap 56 before caution again slowed the action.

Using the shortest path around the 3/8-mile clay oval, VanderBeek disposed of Hughes when the green flag reappeared. From there, he and Sanders drove off to settle things by themselves.

VanderBeek hounded Sanders for the next six laps, and finally seized the opportunity to get underneath Sanders on the low side of turn 2. The two drag-raced down the back-stretch wand entered the corner door to door.

They banged wheels a couple of times on the exit of turn four, and VanderBeek nosed ahead at the flagstand to lead for the first time on lap 63.

Sanders tried to keep the pressure on, but VanderBeek eventually began to pull away and appeared to be on his way to an easy victory when the final caution flew with three laps to go.

Nonetheless, VanderBeek nailed a flawless restart and outran the field the final three laps to score the win and his third trip to Widow Wax Victory Lane in 2016.

Johnny Scott, who won the “B” Main earlier to earn the 13th starting spot in the main event, edged out Sanders in the latter stages to claim a $7,000 runner-up paycheck while Payne got back around Marriott to finish fourth.

Mike Jergens was the hard charger of the race, finishing sixth after making his first Humboldt Speedway feature start from 21st on the 28-car starting grid.

Hughes slipped to seventh on the final score cards, with 19th-starting Terry Phillips earning the eighth spot, Jake Gallardo ninth and Ryan Gustin rounding out the top 10.

A total of 106 cars and drivers took part in King of America VIU presented by Chix Gear.

The next race for the United States Modified Touring Series takes place Friday, April 24, at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.

The next Widow Wax Four-Crown Series presented by MAVTV mega-event happens June 23-25 at the I-94 Speedway in Fergus Falls, Minn., for the inaugural Widow Wax Summersota 50.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Widow Wax Four-Crown Series presented by MAVTV
King of America VI presented by Chix Gear – Night 3 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Saturday, April 2, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

NEXT-TO-LAST CHANCE RACE #1 (15 laps, top 7 advance to Last Chance Race #1):
1. (1) 20 Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D., 15.
2. (2) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan., 15.
3. (4) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla., 15.
4. (8) 6s Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D., 15.
5. (7) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas, 15.
6. (5) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo., 15.
7. (6) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D., 15.
8. (14) 91 Phil Braun, Danube, Minn., 15, $200.
9. (12) 04jr Adam Ayotte, St. Paul, Minn., 15, $200.
10. (11) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas, 15, $200.
11. (9) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla., 15, $200.
12. (13) 3 Arne Anderson, Watertown, S.D., 9, $200.
13. (3) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan., 9, $200.
14. (10) 48 Jerome Goyot, Fannystelle, Man., Canada, 9, $200.
DNS – 30 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., 0, $200.
DNS – H24 William Heath, Kaiser, Mo., 0, $200.
DNS – 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn., 0, $200.

NEXT-TO-LAST CHANCE RACE #2 (15 laps, top 7 advance to Last Chance Race #2):
1. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., 15.
2. (1) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan., 15.
3. (4) 29 Preston Seratt, Dyersburg, Tenn., 15.
4. (12) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, 15.
5. (5) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D., 15.
6. (6) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill., 15.
7. (9) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas.
8. (10) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D., 15, $200.
9. (3) 7 Bryce Bjerken, Gardner, N.D., 15, $200.
10. (7) 42L Bud Longpine, Drummond, Okla., 15, $200.
11. (8) 88 Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D., 15, $200.
12. (11) 12g Jeremy Green, Enid, Okla., 15, $200.
13. (14) 13s Randy Sandvick, Killdeer, N.D., 15, $200.
14. (13) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., 14, $200.
DNS – 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., 0, $200.
DNS – 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas., 0, $200.
DNS – 71 Dave Elson, Springfield, Mo., 0, $200.

LAST CHANCE RACE #1 (20 laps, top 6 advance to “C” Main):
1. (4) 9 Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D., 20.
2. (1) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas, 20.
3. (5) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., 20.
4. (2) 10w Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada, 20.
5. (3) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo., 20.
6. (6) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill., 20.
7. (11) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, 20, $350.
8. (10) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., 20, $350.
9. (8) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., 20, $350.
10. (22) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo., 20, $350.
11. (12) 1x Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn., 20, $350.
12. (23) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D., 20, $350.
13. (21) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas, 20, $350.
14. (18) 40 Jessy Willard, Mound City, Kan., 20, $350.
15. (17) 20 Trevor Anderson, Watertown, S.D., 20, $350.
16. (9) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., 20, $350.
17. (19) 49 Chadd Howell, Waurika, Okla., 20, $350.
18. (20) 6s Casey Skyberg, Rapid City, S.D., 20, $350.
19. (26) 18jr Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan., 15, $350.
20. (15) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas., 11, $350.
21. (7) 99 Jett Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada., 3, $350.
22. (13) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla., 3, $350.
DNS – 18 Tait Davenport, Paducah, Ky., 0, $350.
DNS – 45 Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo., 0, $350.
DNS – 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla., 0, $350.

LAST CHANCE RACE #2 (20 laps, top 6 advance to “C” Main):
1. (5) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., 20.
2. (7) 99m Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis., 20.
3. (6) 49x Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., 20.
4. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., 20.
5. (21) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, 20.
6. (14) 1tpo Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D., 20.
7. (16) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, 20, $350.
8. (1) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, 20, $350.
9. (19) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan., 20, $350.
10. (3) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan., 20, $350.
11. (20) 29 Preston Seratt, Dyersburg, Tenn., 20, $350.
12. (13) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis., 20, $350.
13. (18) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., 20, $350.
14. (12) 27t Robbie Test, Kaiser, Mo., 20, $350.
15. (23) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill., 20, $350.
16. (17) 4a Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan., 20, $350.
17. (24) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas, 20, $350.
18. (22) 1s Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D., 19, $350.
19. (2) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo., 10, $350.
20. (15) 92 Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa, 8, $350.
21. (8) 72m Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis., 8, $350.
22. (10) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., 6, $350.
23. (11) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D., 4, $350.
24. (4) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., 1, $350.
DNS – 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn., 0, $350.

“C” MAIN (20 laps, top 12 advance to “B” Main):
1. (2) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., 20.
2. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., 20.
3. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., 20.
4. (14) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., 20.
5. (8) 5 Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa, 20.
6. (16) 99m Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis., 20.
7. (22) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, 20.
8. (6) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, 20.
9. (5) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar, Mo., 20.
10. (7) 37 Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa, 20.
11. (15) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas, 20.
12. (9) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., 20.
13. (18) 49x Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., 20, $500.
14. (12) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan., 20, $500.
15. (24) 1tpo Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D., 20, $500.
16. (13) 9 Kent Arment, Aberdeen, S.D., 20, $500.
17. (23) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill., 20, $500.
18. (21) 38c Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo., 20, $500.
19. (10) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., 17, $500.
20. (11) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., 17, $500.
21. (19) 10w Ward Imrie, Winnipeg, Man., Canada, 16, $500.
22. (17) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., 16, $500.
23. (1) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., 15, $500.
24. (20) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., 15, $500.

“B” MAIN (20 laps, top 14 advance to “A” Main):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 20.
2. (4) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., 20.
3. (8) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 20.
4. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., 20.
5. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., 20.
6. (10) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., 20.
7. (14) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., 20.
8. (13) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., 20.
9. (22) 37 Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa, 20.
10. (19) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, 20.
11. (7) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan., 20.
12. (5) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan., 20.
13. (17) 5 Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa, 20.
14. (23) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas, 20.
15. (18) 99m Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis., 12, $700.
16. (21) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar, Mo., 11, $700.
17. (3) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., 11, $700.
18. (16) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., 10, $700.
19. (9) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan., 10, $700.
20. (12) 111jr Keith Tourville, Webster, Wis., 10, $700.
21. (20) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, 10, $700.
22. (11) 14 Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D., 10, $700.
23. (15) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., 8, $700.
24. (24) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., 4, $700.

“A” MAIN (72 laps):
1. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, 72, $12,000.
2. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 72, $7000.
3. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 72, $4500.
4. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., 72, $3200.
5. (3) 62 Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo., 72, $2500.
6. (21) 37 Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa, 72, $2000.
7. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., 72, $1750.
8. (19) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., 72, $1600.
9. (16) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., 72, $1500.
10. (15) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 72, $1400.
11. (20) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., 72, $1300.
12. (17) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., 72, $1250.
13. (14) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., 72, $1200.
14. (2) 8 Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C., 72, $1150.
15. (11) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., 72, $1140.
16. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., 72, $1130.
17. (7) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., 72, $1120.
18. (10) 1s Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., 72, $1115.
19. (12) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., 68, $1110.
20. (28) 12 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., 60, $1105.
21. (18) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., 50, $1100.
22. (6) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., 41, $1100.
23. (27) 6s Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., 39, $1100.
24. (24) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan., 37, $1100.
25. (25) 5 Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa, 21, $1100.
26. (22) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, 17, $1100.
27. (23) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan., 1, $1100.
28. (26) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas, 1, $1100.

Lap Leaders: Strickler 1-24, Hughes 25-32, Sanders 33-62, VanderBeek 63-72.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 30, Strickler 24, VanderBeek 10, Hughes 8.
Margin of Victory: 1.497 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Thornton, Duvall.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Hughes.
Allstar Performance/KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Jergens (started 21st, finished 6th).
Entries: 106.
Next Race: Friday, April 24, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – Jergens, T. Phillips.
Bell Helmets – Dillard.
Beyea Custom Headers – Marriott.
BSB Manufacturing – Siebert.
Day Motor Sports – Thornton, Tad Davis.
Deatherage Opticians – Rexwinkle.
Eibach Springs – Schott.
Fast Shafts – VanderBeek.
FK Rod Ends – Fuqua.
Forty9Designs.com – Strickler, S. Scott.
Fuel Safe – Jergens.
Hooker Harness – Niznik.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Saurer.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service – Cummins.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Gallardo.
Keyser Manufacturing – Gustin.
KSE Racing Products – Jergens.
Midwest Sheet Metal – J. Timm.
MSD – VanderBeek.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Cummins.
PBM Performance Products – Sanders.
QA1 – Rowland.
Real Racing Wheels – non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Hughes.
VP Racing Fuels – Jergens.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Dotson.
Wilwood Engineering – Hughes.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: