Monday, November 20, 2017

Kris Jackson takes B-Mod feature win as Martin, Marrant and Brown also prevail

lucaslittleWheatland, Missouri (April 24, 2016) – After narrowly missing the feature victory a week earlier, Lebanon’s Kris Jackson didn’t let one get away Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway.

Jackson held on to beat Brian McGowen to the finish line in the featured Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mod class, which attracted 43 entries.

Other feature winners on a program presented by KOLZ-Mix 92.7 were Logan Martin in the Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds, Aaron Marrant in the ALPS Food Stores ULMA Late Models and Stoutland’s Derek Brown in the Carson’s Corner NAPA Street Stocks.

Martin had a particularly busy evening, also finishing third in his B-Mod to go along with his feature triumph in the USRA Modified.

Jackson lost the lead coming out of turn four in the April 16 at Lucas Oil Speedway, as Chad Clancy made the pass and beat him by inches for the win. This one belonged to Jackson, who started on the outside of the front row after winning his heat race and then the $500-to-win, 25-lap feature.

McGowen, of Pittsburg, Kan., was runner-up on the busy night of B-Mod racing, with 42 cars checking in to contest five heats races to shape the feature lineup.

A total of 102 cars checked into the pits. Including the busy B-Mod show, 22 USRA Modifieds, 21 ULMA Late Models and 16 Street Stocks were on hand.

Brown made it three feature wins on the young season in the Street Stock division, starting third in the feature and overhauling runner-up Burl Woods of Republic for the win, which further solidified his early points lead. Tim Brown of Stoutland finished third.

The USRA Mods saw West Plains’ Martin, who recently turned 20, beat Jason Russell and Mitch Keeter for the victory after starting fourth in his feature. Tad Davis was fourth and Jason Pursley fifth.

Marrant, much like Kris Jackson in his feature, made amends and prevailed one after a near-miss when he was involved in an accident while battling for second place in the April 16 feature. Henley’s Justin Russell, a former track champ, was second and Timmy Cordray finished third.

Matt Rose of Liberal was the “Hard Charger” in the B-Mod feature, finishing 10th after starting 18th. Rose earned $100 from Out-Pace Racing Products, which sponsors a “Hard Charger” in the feature class each week.

Meanwhile, Larry Farris was the Keyser Manufacturing Products “Hard Charger” in the ULMA Late Models, finishing sixth after starting 19th. He received $100 from Keyser, which gives a weekly “Hard Charger” award in the division.

Photos from Saturday’s races are available at CBracephotos.com.

Racing resumes next Saturday for $5 Night Presented by KOLR Channel 10. It will mark round three of the Budweiser Weekly Championship Series.

Special $5 ticket prices for all adults, seniors, and youth with kids 5-and-under, as always, admitted free. The Carson’s Corner NAPA Street Stocks will be featured, paying $500-to-win in a 25-lap feature. Other regular classes also will be in action, including ALPS Food Store ULMA Late Models, the Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds and the Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mods.

Gates open at 5 with hot laps at 7 and racing at 7:30.

A limited number of VIP Suites are available for next Saturday’s event. Contact Anna Harnden at (417) 282-5984 or by email at anna@lucasoilspeedway.com.

LUCAS OIL SPEEDWAY RESULTS, APRIL 23
OZARK GOLF CARS B-MODS
Feature: 1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. Brian McGowen (Pittsburg, Ks), 3. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 4. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 5. Shawn Strong (Billings, MO), 6. Riley Whitworth (Humbolt, KS), 7. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 8. Jake Richards (Lansing, KS), 9. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 10. Matt Rose (Liberal, Mo), 11. Dylan Allen (Chanute, KS), 12. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 13. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 14. Rusty Rickard (Shell Knob, Mo), 15. Jeremy Price (Blue Springs, Mo), 16. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 17. Johnny McGinnis (Hardin, MO), 18. Kurt Sledd (Warsaw, MO), 19. Kenton Allen (Chanute, KS), 20. Matthew Hendren (Nevada, MO), 21. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 22. Robert Heydenreich Jr. (Bolivar, MO), 23. John Fellers (Elkton, MO), 24. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO).
B-Feature 1: 1. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 2. Kurt Sledd (Warsaw, MO), 3. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 4. Kenton Allen (Chanute, KS), 5. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 6. Andrew Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 7. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 8. Rex Harris (Urbana, MO), 9. Mike Green (Fair Grove, MO), 10. Davis Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 11. Rodney Corden (Independence, MO), 12. Chuck Dobson (Wheatland, Mo), 13. Alex Christensen (Nevada, MO), 14. David Harris (Chilhowee, MO).
B-Feature 2: 1. Matt Rose (Liberal, Mo), 2. Rusty Rickard (Shell Knob, Mo), 3. John Fellers (Elkton, MO), 4. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 5. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 6. Brent Bloom (Nevada, MO), 7. Teddy Thomas (Springfield, MO), 8. Jerry Morgan (Ft. Scott, KS), 9. Joshua Barnes (Maysville, MO), 10. Logan Harms (Nevada, MO), 11. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO), 12. Michael Page (Joplin, Mo), 13. Bobby Brown (Hume, MO), 14. Patrick Brown (Smithton, Mo).
Heat 1: 1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 3. Larissa Atnip (Jasper, MO), 4. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 5. Kenton Allen (Chanute, KS), 6. Davis Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 7. Robb Ewing (Stockton, MO), 8. Brent Bloom (Nevada, MO), 9. David Harris (Chilhowee, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Shawn Strong (Billings, MO), 2. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 3. Dylan Allen (Chanute, KS), 4. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 5. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 6. Jerry Morgan (Ft. Scott, KS), 7. Chuck Dobson (Wheatland, Mo), 8. Mike Green (Fair Grove, MO), 9. Bobby Brown (Hume, MO).
Heat 3: 1. Riley Whitworth (Humbolt, KS), 2. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 3. Brian McGowen (Pittsburg, Ks), 4. Matt Rose (Liberal, Mo), 5. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 6. Rusty Rickard (Shell Knob, Mo), 7. Michael Page (Joplin, Mo), 8. Logan Harms (Nevada, MO), 9. Rex Harris (Urbana, MO).
Heat 4: 1. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 2. Jake Richards (Lansing, KS), 3. Johnny McGinnis (Hardin, MO), 4. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 5. Andrew Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 6. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 7. Teddy Thomas (Springfield, MO), 8. Rodney Corden (Independence, MO), 9. Patrick Brown (Smithton, Mo).
Heat 5: 1. Robert Heydenreich Jr. (Bolivar, MO), 2. Matthew Hendren (Nevada, MO), 3. Kurt Sledd (Warsaw, MO), 4. Jeremy Price (Blue Springs, Mo), 5. John Fellers (Elkton, MO), 6. Joshua Barnes (Maysville, MO), 7. Alex Christensen (Nevada, MO), 8. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO).
CARSON’S CORNER NAPA STREET STOCKS
Feature: 1. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 2. Burl Woods (Republic, MO), 3. Timothy Brown (Stoutland, MO), 4. David Hendrix (Buckhorn, MO), 5. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 6. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 7. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 8. Bobby Barnett (Republic, MO), 9. Mark Simon (Buffalo, MO), 10. Steve Beach (Eldon, MO), 11. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, MO), 12. James Flood (Crane, Mo), 13. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 14. Bo Dean (Camdenton, MO), 15. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 16. Dale Berry (Tuscumbia, MO).
Heat 1: 1. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 2. David Hendrix (Buckhorn, MO), 3. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 4. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 5. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 6. Dale Berry (Tuscumbia, MO), 7. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 8. Steve Beach (Eldon, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Burl Woods (Republic, MO), 2. Timothy Brown (Stoutland, MO), 3. Mark Simon (Buffalo, MO), 4. James Flood (Crane, Mo), 5. Zach Zeugin (Fair Play, MO), 6. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, MO), 7. Bobby Barnett (Republic, MO), 8. Bo Dean (Camdenton, MO).
ALPS FOOD STORE ULMA LATE MODELS
1. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 2. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 3. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 4. Ethan Young (Pleasant Hill, MO), 5. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 6. Larry Ferris (Nevada, MO), 7. Lane Ehlert (Foristell, MO), 8. Phil Edmondson (Marionville, Mo), 9. Todd McCoin (Barnett, MO), 10. Bobby Penney (Lawson, MO), 11. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 12. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 13. R. D. Peterson (Springfield, MO), 14. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO), 15. Cody Peck (Wheatland, MO), 16. Larry Jones (El Dorado Springs, MO), 17. Joe Walkenhorst (Lee’s Summit, MO), 18. Bob King (Independence, MO), 19. Aaron Poe (Warrensburg, MO), 20. Wesley Briggs (Olathe, KS), 21. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO).
Heat 1: 1. Lane Ehlert (Foristell, MO), 2. Larry Jones (El Dorado Springs, MO), 3. Joe Walkenhorst (Lee’s Summit, MO), 4. Aaron Poe (Warrensburg, MO), 5. Bobby Penney (Lawson, MO), 6. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO), 7. Larry Ferris (Nevada, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 2. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 3. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 4. Phil Edmondson (Marionville, Mo), 5. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 6. Wesley Briggs (Olathe, KS), 7. R. D. Peterson (Springfield, MO).
Heat 3: 1. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 2. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 3. Ethan Young (Pleasant Hill, MO), 4. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 5. Cody Peck (Wheatland, MO), 6. Todd McCoin (Barnett, MO), 7. Bob King (Independence, MO).
PITTS HOMES USRA MODIFIEDS
Feature: 1. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 2. Jason Russell (Eugene, MO), 3. Tad Davis (Mt. Hope, KS), 4. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 5. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 6. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 7. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 8. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 9. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 10. Jesse Willard (Mound City, KS), 11. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 12. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 13. Justin Pike (El Dorado Springs, MO), 14. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 15. Terry Beckham (Webb City, MO), 16. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 17. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 18. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 19. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO), 20. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO), 21. Jake Richards (Lansing, KS), 22. Mitch Keeter (Webb City, Mo).
Heat 1: 1. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 2. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 3. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 4. Terry Beckham (Webb City, MO), 5. Tad Davis (Mt. Hope, KS), 6. Justin Pike (El Dorado Springs, MO), 7. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO), 8. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Logan Martin (West Plains, MO), 2. Mitch Keeter (Webb City, Mo), 3. Jesse Willard (Mound City, KS), 4. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 5. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 6. Terry Kirk (Urbana, MO), 7. Jake Richards (Lansing, KS).
Heat 3: 1. Jason Russell (Eugene, MO), 2. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 3. Brandon Givens (Hutchinson, KS), 4. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 5. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 6. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 7. Chase Jones (Eldorado Springs, MO),

For complete event information, archived stories, ticket info and schedule information for the season, visit lucasoilspeedway.com.

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With it’s entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.

Click www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984.

In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking “Like” at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: