Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Hughes trucks to RealTruck.com Northern Region triumph at Ogilvie

BMP_8581OGILVIE, Minn. (May 12) — Jason Hughes picked up his fifth United States Modified Touring Series victory of the year Thursday at the Ogilvie Raceway as the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental lifted the lid on the RealTruck.com Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

From the third starting spot, the defending USMTS National Champion snatched the lead away polesitter Johnny Scott on the second lap and then paced the final 41 circuits to pocket the $3,000 top prize.

Cade Dillard was third, Stormy Scott-a three-time former winner at Ogilvie-came from the 13th starting spot to finish fourth and Zack VanderBeek passed six competitors to garner the fifth position

Chatfield, Minn., pals Lucas Schott and Jacob Bleess nabbed sixth and seventh, Jake Timm went from 19th to eighth to earn the KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award, Dan Ebert recovered from a lap-30 flat tire to get ninth and Jason Thoennes rounded out the top 10.

On Friday, the series returns to the I-94 Speedway in Fergus Falls, Minn., for the second straight year with Midwest Mods and Street Stocks also on the card.

The pit gate opens at 3 p.m., spectator gates open at 5:30 and racing begins at 7.

Tickets are $15 while kids 10 and under are admitted free with a paid general admission ticket. Tailgate vehicle entries are $30 and RV tailgate parking is $40.

Race fans can get discount coupons good for $2 off general admission at Casey’s General Stores locations in Fergus Falls. To find the location nearest you, visit www.caseys.com.

The I-94 Speedway is located off of I-94 at exit 54, then 0.9 mile east on SR 210 to North Tower Rd., then 1.3 miles north to stop sign, then 0.6 mile west. For more information, call (218) 998-2191 or check out www.i94speedways.com on the World Wide Web.

Capping the three-race weekend, the high-flying half-mile touted as the fastest dirt track in Minnesota-Viking Speedway in Alexandria-hosts the USMTS road warriors for a second straight season on Saturday night.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – RealTruck.com Northern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
Thursday, May 12, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn.
2. (1) 26 Shawn Fletcher (R), Brainerd, Minn.
3. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
4. (6) 89 Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
5. (9) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
6. (7) 04jr Adam Ayotte (R), Saint Paul, Minn.
7. (8) 1tpo Tyler Peterson (R), Hickson, N.D.
8. (4) 32 Shaun Peterson (R), Alexandria, Minn.
9. (5) 1s Scott Bintz (R), Jamestown, N.D.
10. (10) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (6) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
4. (4) 46 Justin Oestreich, Elk River, Minn.
5. (9) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
6. (2) 4b Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn.
7. (10) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
8. (5) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
9. (7) 36 Danny Bayer (R), Elrosa, Minn.
10. (8) 88 Randy Klein (R), Enderlin, N.D.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
2. (5) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn.
3. (10) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (8) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
5. (6) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn.
6. (2) N81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb.
7. (9) 15* Ryan Mikkelson (R), Jamestown, N.D.
8. (3) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
9. (1) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn.
10. (7) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.

RACERWEBSITE.COM HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
2. (4) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn.
3. (7) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn.
4. (2) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
5. (3) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
6. (5) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
7. (9) 89jr J.T. Johnson, Princeton, Minn.
8. (8) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (6) 19x James Trantina, St. Cloud, Minn.

YOUDIRT.COM HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (3) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
4. (6) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
5. (4) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (1) 01 Brandon Aggen, Rushmore, Minn.
7. (8) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
8. (5) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
9. (9) B1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (5) 46 Justin Oestreich, Elk River, Minn.
3. (4) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
4. (7) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (1) 26 Shawn Fletcher (R), Brainerd, Minn.
6. (8) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
7. (6) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn., Matrix/Sput’s, $75.
8. (9) N81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb., Jet/Will, $90.
9. (15) 1s Scott Bintz (R), Jamestown, N.D., Millennium/Dakota, $90.
10. (3) 89 Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
11. (16) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., SSR/Adams, $90.
12. (17) B1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
13. (12) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., SSR/Sput’s, $90.
14. (14) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $90.
15. (18) 88 Randy Klein (R), Enderlin, N.D., Hughes/Tim’s, $90.
16. (13) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $90.
17. (10) 01 Brandon Aggen, Rushmore, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $90.
18. (11) 89jr J.T. Johnson, Princeton, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn.
2. (1) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
3. (3) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
4. (6) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
5. (5) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn.
6. (11) 1tpo Tyler Peterson (R), Hickson, N.D.
7. (7) 04jr Adam Ayotte (R), Saint Paul, Minn., Shaw/Kelly, $90.
8. (12) 32 Shaun Peterson (R), Alexandria, Minn., LG2/KSE, $90.
9. (10) 15* Ryan Mikkelson (R), Jamestown, N.D., GRT/Dakota, $90.
10. (18) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, $90.
11. (16) 19x James Trantina, St. Cloud, Minn., MasterSbilt/Wagamon, $75.
12. (13) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/Sput’s, $75.
13. (9) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/ProPower, $90.
14. (15) 36 Danny Bayer (R), Elrosa, Minn., SSR/Scott’s, $90.
15. (17) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn., Shaw/Murgic, $90.
16. (8) 4b Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn., MBCustom/Tim’s, $90.
17. (4) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, $90.
18. (14) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (42 laps):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 42, $3000.
2. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, 42, $1500.
3. (5) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 42, $1200.
4. (13) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Lethal/Mullins, 42, $1000.
5. (11) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 42, $900.
6. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 42, $800.
7. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, 42, $700.
8. (19) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 42, $650.
9. (2) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., Impressive/Speedwerx, 42, $600.
10. (7) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., MasterSbilt/Mullins, 42, $550.
11. (15) 46 Justin Oestreich, Elk River, Minn., Shaw/GMPP, 42, $400.
12. (17) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 42, $450.
13. (9) 18a Landon Atkinson (R), Little Falls, Minn., LG2/Geddes, 42, $425.
14. (25) B1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Sput’s, 42, $400.
15. (16) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, 42, $375.
16. (6) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/ProPower, 42, $350.
17. (21) 26 Shawn Fletcher (R), Brainerd, Minn., SSR/Wagamon, 42, $325.
18. (20) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 42, $300.
19. (23) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 42, $300.
20. (18) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 39, $300.
21. (10) 06 Jeremy Nelson, Zimmerman, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 35, $250.
22. (12) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 15, $300.
23. (22) 37 Kelly Estey, Hibbing, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 15, $300.
24. (26) 89 Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Sput’s, 14, $300.
25. (14) 2c Dave Cain, Corcoran, Minn., MasterSbilt/KSE, 6, $300.
26. (24) 1tpo Tyler Peterson (R), Hickson, N.D., MasterSbilt/Thomas, 4, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: J. Scott 1, Hughes 2-42.
Total Laps Led: Hughes 41, J. Scott 1.
Margin of Victory: 4.265 seconds.
Time of Race: 23 minutes, 49.96 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Larson, Glenz.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Ebert.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Timm (started 19th, finished 8th).
Entries: 48.
Next Race: Friday, May 13, I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn.
RealTruck.com Northern Region Points: Hughes 103, J. Scott 96, Dillard 91, S. Scott 87, VanderBeek 84, Schott 81, Bleess 78, Timm 76, Ebert 74, Thoennes 72.
Rookie of the Year Points: B. Bauman 1086, C. Bauman 1015, Tyler Wolff 970, Vogel 723, Todd Shute 621.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 179, Geddes 148, Sput’s 115, Durham 110, GMPP 99.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 176, MBCustoms 170, LG2 147, Harris 114, GRT 108.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – Timm.
American Racer – Schott.
Bell Helmets – Fletcher.
Beyea Custom Headers – VanderBeek.
BSB Manufacturing – Nelson.
Day Motor Sports – Estey, Glenz.
Deatherage Opticians – C. Bauman.
Edelbrock – Eischens.
Eibach Springs – Arneson.
Fast Shafts – J. Scott.
FK Rod Ends – Vogel.
Forty9Designs.com – Larson, Saurer.
Fuel Safe – Schott.
GRT Race Cars – Saurer.
Hooker Harness – Atkinson.
Integra Shocks & Springs – B. Bauman.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service – Galloway.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Ebert.
Keyser Manufacturing – Thoennes.
KSE Racing Products – Timm.
Midwest Sheet Metal – hardluck.
MSD – Bleess, Hughes.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Galloway.
PBM Performance Products – Dillard.
QA1 – Schott.
Real Racing Wheels – non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Ebert.
VP Racing Fuels – Hughes.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Oestreich.
Wilwood Engineering – Bleess.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: