Monday, November 20, 2017

Phillips finds USMTS winner’s circle at Outlaw Motor Speedway

Terry Phillips. USMTS Photo

Terry Phillips. USMTS Photo

OKTAHA, Okla. (May 20) — Terry Phillips survived a late-race charge from Ryan Gustin to take the feature win Friday when the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental invaded the Outlaw Motor Speedway.

A little more than a week after he was inducted into his hometown Springfield (Mo.) Area Sports Hall of Fame, Phillips turned in an effort worthy of a Hall-of-Famer in securing the $3,000 top prize at the High-banked dirt oval outside of Muskogee, Okla.

Phillips took off from the pole position and led the 28 laps of the 37-lap main event before Ryan Gustin snuck by to take command on lap 29.

But Phillips returned the favor four laps later, darted back to the front and never looked back en route to his 23rd career USMTS triumph.

Gustin held off Rodney Sanders for second with Jesse Sobbing finishing fourth and Dereck Ramirez taking the fifth spot.

Coming off of back-to-back wins last weekend, current points leader Jason Hughes suffered a breakdown in his heat race, came up short of a transfer spot in the first Real Racing Wheels “B” Main and had to use a provisional to get a spot in the feature race.

After starting 27th on the grid, Hughes found his way around 21 competitors to nab an impressive sixth-place finish ahead of Chad Wheeler, Cade Dillard, Thomas Tillison Jr. and Mike Jergens.

The four-night, four-track excursion moves on to the Salina Highbanks Speedway in Pryor Creek, Okla., on Saturday for what promises to be yet another classic nail-biter.

Hughes was the winner when the USMTS made its first appearance here in 2004, and he returned to Widow Wax Victory Lane two more times when the USMTS visited in 2013. Jeremy Payne, Bryan Rowland, Gustin, Stormy Scott and Phillips have also tasted victory at Salina.

Pits open at 3 p.m., grandstands gates swing open at 5, hot laps begin at 6:30 and races start at 7. Pure Stocks, Grand Nationals and B-Mods will be running also.

Discount coupons good for $2 off adult general admission re available on race day at Casey’s General Stores locations in Wagoner and Tahlequah, as well as Siloam Springs on the Arkansas side of the border. To find the location nearest you, visit www.caseys.com.

The Salina Highbanks Speedway is located 7 miles east of Pryor on SR 20. For more information, visit the website at www.salinahighbanksspeedway.com or call 918-434-7223.

The series treks to the Longdale Speedway in Longdale, Okla., on Sunday, May 22, and the four-race weekend swing wraps up Monday, May 23, at the 81 Speedway in Park City, Kan.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – MSD Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Outlaw Motor Speedway, Oktaha, Okla.
Friday, May 20, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (1) 86 Kyle Beard, (R) Truman, Ark.
3. (7) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (2) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
5. (4) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
6. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
7. (9) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
8. (8) 27 Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
9. (6) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
10. (10) 4a Josh Lanterman, Derby, Kan.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
3. (9) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
4. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. (R), Chandler, Ariz.
7. (6) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla.
8. (3) 9 Kevin Rutherford (R), Flower Mound, Texas.
9. (7) III Myles Newman, Alma, Ark.
10. (10) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (7) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
3. (1) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
4. (3) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
5. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
6. (4) 127 Andy Morris, Okay, Okla.
7. (9) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
8. (6) 4r Jared Russell, Muskogee, Okla.
9. (5) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.
10. (10) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla.

HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
2. (1) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
3. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (5) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
5. (8) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
6. (6) 5* Dalton Clay, Muskogee, Okla.
7. (10) 1 Kyle Schmidt, Farmington, Ark.
8. (9) 1/2 Zane Hunter (R), Alma, Ark.
9. (7) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
10. (4) 1T Ryan Taylor, Muldrow, Okla.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
3. (8) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
5. (1) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.
6. (6) 89 Tate Cole, Muskogee, Okla.
7. (5) 2g Patrick Goodnight, Fort Gibson, Okla.
8. (7) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
9. (9) 5 Daniel Tarkington (R), Checotah, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
2. (1) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
3. (5) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
4. (11) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
5. (2) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
6. (6) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (8) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
8. (18) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
8. (4) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $90.
9. (9) 127 Andy Morris, Okay, Okla., TRE/BMS, $75.
10. (10) 89 Tate Cole, Muskogee, Okla., Shaw/BMS, $75.
11. (13) 27 Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla., TRE/BMS, $75.
12. (12) 2g Patrick Goodnight, Fort Gibson, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $75.
13. (14) 4r Jared Russell, Muskogee, Okla., TRE/Thomas, $75.
14. (15) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark., TRE/Hatfield, $75.
15. (7) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan., BillsBuilt/KBS, $90.
16. (16) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., GRC/BMS, $75.
17. (17) 5 Daniel Tarkington (R), Checotah, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $90.
19. (19) 1T Ryan Taylor, Muldrow, Okla., Xtreme/CNC, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (8) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. (R), Chandler, Ariz.
4. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
5. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
6. (4) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
7. (11) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $75.
8. (10) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
9. (18) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $90.
10. (9) 5* Dalton Clay, Muskogee, Okla., GRT/BMS, $75.
11. (12) 1/2 Zane Hunter (R), Alma, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $90.
12. (7) 1 Kyle Schmidt, Farmington, Ark., TRE/Mullins, $75.
13. (17) 4a Josh Lanterman (R), Derby, Kan., BillsBuilt/KBS, $90.
14. (15) III Myles Newman, Alma, Ark., BMS/GNS, $75.
15. (14) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., JRC/Outlaw, $75.
16. (5) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., BlackWidow/ProPower, $90.
17. (13) 9 Kevin Rutherford (R), Flower Mound, Texas, Shaw/Wes’, $90.
18. (16) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (37 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 37, $3000.
2. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 37, $1700.
3. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 37, $1200.
4. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 37, $1000.
5. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 37, $900.
6. (27) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 37, $800.
7. (6) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., GRT/Durham, 37, $600.
8. (9) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 37, $650.
9. (11) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 37, $600.
10. (19) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa, Harris/KSE, 37, $550.
11. (5) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., MBCustom/Geddes, 37, $500.
12. (25) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 37, $450.
13. (10) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., Phoenix/Driskell, 37, $425.
14. (16) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, 37, $400.
15. (12) 86 Kyle Beard (R), Truman, Ark., GRT/Kuntz, 37, $375.
16. (20) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Lethal/Mullins, 37, $350.
17. (18) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. (R), Chandler, Ariz., Victory/Karl, 37, $400.
18. (17) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 37, $300.
19. (15) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 37, $300.
20. (23) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustom/Hatfield, 37, $300.
21. (14) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, 31, $400.
22. (2) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/ProPower, 29, $300.
23. (22) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 27, $300.
24. (21) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla., RaceCraft/BMS, 23, $250.
25. (13) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/ProPower, 23, $300.
26. (24) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., IROC/Yeoman, 18, $250.
27. (26) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan., Mullens/Mullens, 13, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Phillips 1-28, Gustin 29-32, Phillips 33-37.
Total Laps Led: Phillips 33, Gustin 4.
Margin of Victory: 1.163 seconds.
Time of Race: 23 minutes, 21.740 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: Hilsabeck, Mullens, Hughes.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Wheeler.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Jergens (started 19th, finished 10th).
Entries: 49.
Next Race: Saturday, May 21, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.
MSD Central Region Points: Hughes 463, Sobbing 427, Sanders 421, Dillard 407, Ramirez 396, Hilsabeck 366, Duvall 314, Thornton 313, Jergens 311, Phillips 305.
Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year Points: B. Bauman 1186, C. Bauman 1121, Wolff 1024, Billy Vogel 723, Todd Shute 621.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 198, Geddes 157, Durham 126, Sput’s 118, GMPP 114.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 195, MBCustoms 185, LG2 155, Harris 129, GRT 119.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – Dillard.
American Racer – draw.
Bell Helmets – Thornton.
Beyea Custom Headers – Ramirez.
BSB Manufacturing – Duvall.
Day Motor Sports – Payne, Davis.
Deatherage Opticians – Wolff.
Edelbrock – Sanders.
Eibach Springs – Hilsabeck.
Fast Shafts – Phillips.
FK Rod Ends – Beard.
Forty9Designs.com – J. Scott, B. Bauman.
Fuel Safe – Hughes.
GRT Race Cars – Clay.
Hooker Harness – Town.
Integra Shocks & Springs – C. Bauman.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service – S. Scott.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Tillison.
Keyser Manufacturing – Jergens.
KSE Racing Products – Jergens.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Galloway.
MSD – Gustin, Phillips.
Out-Pace Racing Products – S. Scott.
PBM Performance Products – Sanders.
QA1 – Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Wheeler.
VP Racing Fuels – Phillips.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Timms.
Wilwood Engineering – Wheeler.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: