Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Hughes continues to soar, scores USMTS trophy at Salina Highbanks Speedway

usmts_logoPRYOR CREEK, Okla. (May 21) — Jason Hughes has been a frequent flyer on USMTS airlines as of late, and Saturday night at the Salina Highbanks Speedway he piloted his familiar No. 12 Hughes Racing Chassis to another perfect landing in Widow Wax Victory Lane.

Following up on his run from 27th to sixth in Friday’s show at the Outlaw Motor Speedway, Hughes started eighth in Saturday’s 37-lap nightcap and took the lead for good on the 17th go-around to collect his seventh $3,000 winner’s check of the 2016 campaign.

Four cautions during the first dozen laps slowed the pace early on, but eventually the track stayed clean and green for the final 25 laps which produced a lot of traffic for the leaders to navigate.

“That was a long race,” Hughes said during his victory speech. “Every time we tried to pass a lapped car they were all over the race track. I got pretty ticked off a couple of times, so I had to calm down there a little bit and then get back to work.”

His nemesis over the past year or so-Texan Rodney Sanders-put up a valiant fight. He never let Hughes get more than a couple of car lengths away, but every time Sanders showed his nose, Hughes was able to shut the door.

“We had a heck of a race car,” the defending USMTS national champion added. “I don’t think anybody could roll through the middle like we could, so when you’ve got a car that’s that good, it makes it a whole lot more comfortable.”

Cade Dillard led the first seven laps from the pole before relinquishing the top spot to Sanders, who led four circuits before Jeremy Payne took over the captain’s seat. Sanders got it back three laps later, but only stayed there two more times around before Hughes grabbed the lead in a three-wide dog fight for the lead down the back-stretch.

The win was the fourth at Salina for Hughes, who captured the first-ever USMTS event here in 2004. It was the 140th of his career, and extended his points lead in the MSD Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

Ryan Gustin raced from the 13th starting spot to finish third behind Hughes and Sanders, giving all three podium spots to the owners of the last six USMTS titles.

Last year’s rookie titlist, Jesse Sobbing, started behind Gustin on the inside of the eighth row and followed ‘The Reaper’ to a fourth-place finish while Payne held on for fifth.

Joe Duvall, who is a past track champion here, claimed the sixth spot and Friday’s winner, Terry Phillips, passed nine competitors to get seventh.

Dereck Ramirez earned the KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award by racing from 22nd on the 28-car grid to eighth at the finish line while Mike Jergens and Chad Wheeler rounded out the top 10.

Up next, the series heads north for a five-race Memorial Day Weekend vacation beginning Wednesday, May 25, at the Crawford County Speedway in Denison, Iowa.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – MSD Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.
Saturday, May 21, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
3. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (1) 38 Jaren Frailey, Chouteau, Okla.
5. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (3) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
7. (7) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan.
8. (8) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (9) 13 Jonathon Beyer, Choteau, Okla.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
4. (9) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
6. (4) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
7. (3) 5 Daniel Tarkington (R), Checotah, Okla.
8. (2) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (8) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
3. (6) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.
4. (1) 27 Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
5. (5) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas.
6. (2) 4r Jared Russell, Muskogee, Okla.
7. (7) 87 Lee Heiligenthal, Claremore, Okla.
8. (8) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
9. (9) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.

HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 75 Tad Davis (R), Mount Hope, Kan.
3. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
4. (4) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (6) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
6. (7) 5 Justin Shoemaker, Inola, Okla.
7. (8) 35g Barry Gifford (R), Ponca City, Okla.
8. (5) 4a Josh Lanterman (R), Derby, Kan.
9. (9) 5c Cody Couch, Chouteau, Okla.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
2. (3) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
3. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (2) 127 Andy Morris, Okay, Okla.
5. (4) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla.
6. (6) 9 Kevin Rutherford (R), Flower Mound, Texas.
7. (7) 10 Marc Hurd, Wichita, Kan.
8. (8) 44 Delaney Erickson, Moodys, Okla.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
3. (8) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (5) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
5. (4) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
6. (1) 85 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla.
7. (2) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
8. (7) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. (R), Chandler, Ariz.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (4) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
3. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
4. (2) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (9) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla.
7. (13) 35g Barry Gifford (R), Ponca City, Okla., Shaw/Yeoman, $90.
8. (1) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan., BillsBuilt/KBS, $90.
9. (14) 5 Daniel Tarkington (R), Checotah, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $90.
10. (5) 38 Jaren Frailey, Chouteau, Okla., Hughes/Shinook, $75.
11. (18) 44 Delaney Erickson, Moodys, Okla., GRT/Shinook, $75.
12. (10) 5 Justin Shoemaker, Inola, Okla.
13. (8) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
14. (12) 9 Kevin Rutherford (R), Flower Mound, Texas, Shaw/Wes’, $90.
15. (15) 10 Marc Hurd, Wichita, Kan., GRT/Briley, $90.
16. (11) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
17. (16) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $90.
18. (17) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., JRC/Outlaw, $75.
19. (19) 13 Jonathon Beyer, Choteau, Okla., Mack/Shinook, $75.
20. (20) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., Phoenix/Driskell, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
2. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (10) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
4. (4) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
5. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (1) 75 Tad Davis (R), Mount Hope, Kan.
7. (6) 127 Andy Morris, Okay, Okla., TRE/BMS, $75.
8. (11) 4r Jared Russell, Muskogee, Okla., TRE/Thomas, $75.
9. (13) 65 Tyler Davis, Haysville, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, $75.
10. (5) 27 Dan Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla., TRE/BMS, $75.
11. (14) 87 Lee Heiligenthal, Claremore, Okla., Skyrocket/Heiligenthal, $75.
12. (17) 4a Josh Lanterman (R), Derby, Kan., BillsBuilt/KBS, $90.
13. (9) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark., Hughes/BCD, $75.
14. (20) 5c Cody Couch, Chouteau, Okla., Twister/Couch, $75.
15. (16) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/ProPower, $90.
16. (19) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
17. (15) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $90.
18. (8) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $75.
19. (12) 85 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $90.
20. (18) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. (R), Chandler, Ariz., Victory/Karl, $400.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (37 laps):
1. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 37, $3000.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 37, $1700.
3. (13) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 37, $1200.
4. (15) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 37, $1000.
5. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 37, $900.
6. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, 37, $800.
7. (16) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 37, $700.
8. (22) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 37, $650.
9. (12) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa, Harris/KSE, 37, $600.
10. (10) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., GRT/Durham, 37, $450.
11. (17) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., MBCustom/Geddes, 37, $500.
12. (19) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustom/Hatfield, 37, $450.
13. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Black Widow/ProPower, 37, $425.
14. (7) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 37, $400.
15. (23) 7h Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 37, $300.
16. (14) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., IROC/Yeoman, 37, $275.
17. (26) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 36, $325.
18. (20) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan., Mullens/Mullens, 36, $300.
19. (18) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 36, $400.
20. (24) 75 Tad Davis (R), Mount Hope, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 26, $300.
21. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 24, $400.
22. (28) 5 Justin Shoemaker, Inola, Okla., GRT/BMS, 22, $250.
23. (25) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, 18, $300.
24. (27) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark., TRE/Hatfield, 16, $250.
25. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, 7, $300.
26. (11) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/ProPower, 5, $300.
27. (21) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., MBCustom/Mullins, 1, $300.
28. (9) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Lethal/Mullins, 1, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Dillard 1-7, Sanders 8-11, Payne 12-14, Sanders 15-16, Hughes 17-37.
Total Laps Led: Hughes 21, Dillard 7, Sanders 6, Payne 3.
Margin of Victory: 0.841 seconds.
Time of Race: 24 minutes, 25.276 seconds (4 cautions).
Provisional Starters: C. Bauman, B. Bauman, Holzkamper (track), Shoemaker (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Sanders.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Ramirez (started 22nd, finished 8th).
Entries: 52.
Next Race: Wednesday, May 25, Crawford County Speedway, Denison, Iowa.
MSD Central Region Points: Hughes 566, Sanders 517, Sobbing 514, Ramirez 472, Dillard 461, Hilsabeck 421, Duvall 395, Jergens 385, Phillips 383, Thornton 358.
Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year Points: B. Bauman 1244, C. Bauman 1172, Wolff 1092, Billy Vogel 723, Rutherford 664.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 208, Geddes 166, Durham 133, GMPP 122, Sput’s 118.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 205, MBCustoms 194, LG2 161, Harris 137, GRT 126.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – Ramirez.
American Racer – Gifford.
Bell Helmets – B. Bauman.
Beyea Custom Headers – Payne.
BSB Manufacturing – Dillard.
Day Motor Sports – C. Bauman, Holzkamper.
Deatherage Opticians – Tad Davis.
Edelbrock – Payne.
Eibach Springs – Wolff.
Fast Shafts – Duvall.
FK Rod Ends – Hansen.
Forty9Designs.com – Tillison, Hilsabeck.
Fuel Safe – Duvall.
GRT Race Cars – Erickson.
Hooker Harness – Rowland.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Mullens.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service – Bone.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Jergens.
Keyser Manufacturing – Wheeler.
KSE Racing Products – Ramirez.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Dillard.
MSD – Dillard, Hughes.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Bone.
PBM Performance Products – Gustin.
QA1 – Duvall.
Real Racing Wheels – non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Sanders.
VP Racing Fuels – Hughes.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Timms.
Wilwood Engineering – Phillips.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: