Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Jackson takes featured B-Mod win; Marrant, Crisler, Cutshaw also prevail at Lucas Oil Speedway

Kris Jackson picked up his second Ozark Golf Cars B-Mod feature victory of the season. (Chris Bork photo)

Kris Jackson picked up his second Ozark Golf Cars B-Mod feature victory of the season. (Chris Bork photo)

Wheatland, Missouri (May 21, 2016) – Kris Jackson didn’t need to see a caution flag late in the Ozark Golf Cars B-Mod feature as it wiped out a wide lead the Lebanon driver had built.

But Jackson held off a charging J.C. Morton on Saturday night and become the first two-time winner in the B-Mod division this season at Lucas Oil Speedway.

Other feature winners on Ozarks Coca-Cola/Dr Pepper Night at the Races Presented by KOZL 27 included Aaron Marrant (ALPS Food Stores ULMA Late Models), Darrin Crisler (Carson’s Corner NAPA Street Stock) and Jeff Cutshaw (Pitts Home USRA Modifieds).

Jackson picked up the $500 winner’s share in the featured B-Mod division, prevailing by a car length at the finish as points leader Morton made a daring dive to the inside out of turn four.

The race went to caution on lap 22 after Jackson had built a straightaway-margin lead.

“I have to thank all my sponsors,” Jackson said. “I have to thank my guys for coming with me. It was a pretty good night and we had a pretty good car tonight.”

Morton, of Springfield, clicked off a fifth straight top-five finish on the heels of a feature win a week earlier. Andy Bryant of Fort Scott, Kan., finished third.

The Out-Pace Racing Products Hard Charger Award, worth $100 to the driver making the biggest move in the featured division each week, went to Rusty Rickard. After starting 20th, Rickard wound up 11th.

Marrant does it again: Taking the lead shortly after the start, Richmond’s Aaron Marrant drove to his fourth straight ULMA Late Model victory. Jon Binning of Warrensburg was a distant second with Nevada’s Larry Ferris third.

Marrant, the track points leader who’s also atop the Lucas Cattle Company ULMA Rookie of the Year standings, started sixth and had the lead by lap three.

“We were trying some things in the heat race that didn’t work out,” Marrant said. “(Crew chief) Michael (Meise) made some adjustments and made that thing a rocket.”

It was a tough night for Jonathan Melloway, the feature pole-sitter and Lucas Cattle Company ULMA national points leader. The Hallsville driver hit the front-stretch wall on lap one and was relegated to a 20th-place finish.

Bobby Penney earned the $100 Keyser Manufacturing Hard Charger Award for the ULMA Late Models, going from 19th to seventh.

Darrin Crisler captured his first Carson’s Corner NAPA Street Stock feature win of 2016. (Chris Bork photo)
Crisler all the way: Darrin Crisler of Clever led wire-to-wire to take his first Street Stocks feature victory of the season. Joplin’s Johnny Coats was second and Steve Beach of Eldon wound up third.

“It’s been a long time coming. We worked really hard in the offseason and were five weeks behind and got a late start,” Crisler said. “A lot of people worked hard to get us here.”

Stoutland’s Derek Brown, who has dominated the Street Stocks this season with four feature victories, suffered a flat tire on lap eight. After a quick tire change, Brown drove from the back of the pack after the re-start and salvaged fourth place.

Cutshaw picks up Modified win: Reigning track champion Jeff Cutshaw widened his lead in this year’s points chase with his second feature win of the season.

Jason Pursley of Hermitage finished second and, after grabbing the Late Model win earlier in the program, Aaron Marrant finished third in his Modified.

Last week’s feature winner, Eric Turner, was involved in a lap 14 crash and wound up 23rd.

Show-Me week arrives: Saturday was the final racing program before the 24th annual Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 Presented by Protecttheharvest.com rolls into Lucas Oil Speedway for a big three-day show Thursday-through-Saturday.

For the first time, full Late Model programs are scheduled each night, with $6,000-to-win features Thursday and Friday and the 100-lap, $30,000-to-win feature on Saturday.

Action begins Thursday with the “Cowboy Classic” presented by Hot Rod Processing, in honor of Allen “Cowboy” Chancellor, former co-owner of the MLRA. The Friday feature will pay tribute to Don and Billie Gibson, former owners of West Plains Motor Speedway where the Show-Me 100 originated in 1993.

Up to three B features on Saturday, lined up by average finishes on Thursday and Friday, will determine the remainder of the starting field for the Show-Me 100. The winner of Saturday’s Midwest Sheet Metal Challenge, for the top 24 non-qualifiers, also will have to the option to take the $2,500 prize or start on the tail of the Show-Me 100 field.

The Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds also will be in action with full programs the first two nights with B-Mains and a main event on Saturday.

For ticket info contact Anna Harnden at (417) 282-5984 or via email at anna@lucasoilspeedway.com.

LUCAS OIL SPEEDWAY RESULTS, MAY 21
OZARK GOLF CARS B-MODS
A-Feature: 1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. J.C. Morton (Springfield, MO), 3. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 4. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 5. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 6. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 7. Milt David (Carriger, Ok), 8. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 9. Tyler Lewis (Columbia , MO), 10. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 11. Rusty Rickard (Shell Knob, Mo), 12. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 13. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 14. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 15. Joshua Barnes (Maysville, MO), 16. Dylan Allen (Chanute, KS), 17. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 18. Kenton Allen (Chanute, KS), 19. Dewayne Hobbs (Buffalo, MO), 20. Kurt Sledd (Warsaw, MO), 21. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO), 22. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 23. Ryan Lewis (Urbana, MO), 24. Teddy Thomas (Springfield, MO), 25. Cody Frazon (LaMonte, MO), 26. Kevin Barnes (Cameron, MO).
Heat 1: 1. Kris Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 2. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 3. Andy Bryant (Fort Scott, KS), 4. Ryan Edde (Urbana, MO), 5. Dewayne Hobbs (Buffalo, MO), 6. Russell Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 7. Kurt Sledd (Warsaw, MO), 8. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO), 9. Teddy Thomas (Springfield, MO).
Heat 2: 1. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 2. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 3. Cody Frazon (LaMonte, MO), 4. Dylan Allen (Chanute, KS), 5. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 6. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 7. Rusty Rickard (Shell Knob, Mo), 8. Kenton Allen (Chanute, KS), 9. Kevin Barnes (Cameron, MO).
Heat 3: 1. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 2. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 3. Joshua Barnes (Maysville, MO), 4. Milt David (Carriger, Ok), 5. Tyler Lewis (Columbia , MO), 6. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 7. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 8. Ryan Lewis (Urbana, MO).

CARSON’S CORNER NAPA STREET STOCKS
A-Feature: 1. Darrin Crisler (Clever, MO), 2. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 3. Steve Beach (Eldon, MO), 4. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 5. Sundance Keepper (South Greenfield, MO), 6. James Flood (Crane, Mo), 7. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 8. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, MO), 9. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 10. Dale Berry (Tuscumbia, MO), 11. Chad Coleman (Mound City, KS), 12. Kenny Carter (Fair Grove, MO), 13. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 14. Toby Ott (Wheatland, MO).
Heat 1: 1. Darrin Crisler (Clever, MO), 2. Sundance Keepper (South Greenfield, MO), 3. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, MO), 4. Marc Carter (Warrensburg, MO), 5. Chad Coleman (Mound City, KS), 6. Kenny Carter (Fair Grove, MO), 7. Dale Berry (Tuscumbia, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 2. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 3. Steve Beach (Eldon, MO), 4. Chip Shaddox (Wheatland, MO), 5. Toby Ott (Wheatland, MO), 6. James Flood (Crane, Mo), 7. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO).

ALPS FOOD STORES ULMA LATE MODELS
A-Feature: 1. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 2. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 3. Larry Ferris (Nevada, MO), 4. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 5. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 6. Cody Holtkcamp (Holts Summit, MO), 7. Robert James Penney (Lawson, MO), 8. Lane Ehlert (Foristell, MO), 9. David Melloway (Columbia, Mo), 10. Aaron Poe (Warrensburg, MO), 11. Kevin Coyne (Kingsville, MO), 12. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 13. Jason Sivils (Bolivar, MO), 14. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO), 15. Cody Peck (Wheatland, MO), 16. Ethan Young (Pleasant Hill, MO), 17. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 18. Wesley Briggs (Olathe, KS), 19. Larry Jones (El Dorado Springs, MO), 20. Jonothan Melloway (Hallsville, MO), 21. Todd McCoin (Barnett, MO), 22. Phil Edmondson (Marionville, Mo), 23. Walt Imhoff (Jamestown, Mo), 24. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO),

Heat 1: 1. Cody Holtkcamp (Holts Summit, MO), 2. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 3. Larry Ferris (Nevada, MO), 4. Todd McCoin (Barnett, MO), 5. Aaron Poe (Warrensburg, MO), 6. Larry Jones (El Dorado Springs, MO), 7. Robert James Penney (Lawson, MO), 8. Wesley Briggs (Olathe, KS).
Heat 2: 1. Jonothan Melloway (Hallsville, MO), 2. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 3. David Melloway (Columbia, Mo), 4. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 5. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO), 6. Walt Imhoff (Jamestown, Mo), 7. Jason Sivils (Bolivar, MO), 8. Phil Edmondson (Marionville, Mo).
Heat 3: 1. Ethan Young (Pleasant Hill, MO), 2. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 3. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 4. Lane Ehlert (Foristell, MO), 5. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 6. Kevin Coyne (Kingsville, MO), 7. Cody Peck (Wheatland, MO), 8. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO).

PITTS HOMES USRA MODIFIEDS
A-Feature: 1. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 2. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 3. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 4. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 5. Paden Phillips (Chanute, KS), 6. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 7. Chase Sigg (Iola, Ks), 8. Dylan Hoover (Vandalia, MO), 9. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 10. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO), 11. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, MO), 12. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 13. Justin Pike (El Dorado Springs, MO), 14. Nathan Gold (Willard, MO), 15. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 16. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 17. William Heath (Nevada City Ca, MO), 18. Lucas Gibbs (Udall, KS), 19. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO), 20. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 21. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 22. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 23. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO).
Heat 1: 1. Dylan Hoover (Vandalia, MO), 2. Robbie Test (Jefferson City, MO), 3. Paden Phillips (Chanute, KS), 4. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 5. Nathan Gold (Willard, MO), 6. Colson Kirk (Urbana, MO), 7. Kevin Lutjen (Stover , MO), 8. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 2. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 3. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 4. Justin Pike (El Dorado Springs, MO), 5. Chase Sigg (Iola, Ks), 6. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 7. William Heath (Nevada City Ca, MO), 8. Scotty Bough (Nevada, MO).
Heat 3: 1. Dwight Niehoff (Lockwood, MO), 2. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 3. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 4. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 5. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 6. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 7. Lucas Gibbs (Udall, KS).

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With it’s entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.

Click www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984.

In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking “Like” at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: