Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Scott on pole, Dillard and Ramirez share front row for Saturday’s Widow Wax Summersota Nationals finale

1FERGUS FALLS, Minn. (June 24) — After two days and 192 laps of qualifying, Stormy Scott’s superb performance has earned the New Mexico native a pole position start for Saturday’s finale of the inaugural Widow Wax Summersota Nationals.

Scoring three wins from three different starting spots in his three best efforts out of four heat races, the 2012 United States Modified Touring Series Rookie of the Year outscored his closest rival by 18 passing points to earn the number one spot for the $15,000-to-win finale at the I-94 Speedway in Fergus Falls, Minn.

The 72-lap main event will start three-wide on the smooth 3/8-mile clay oval.

Louisiana’s Cade Dillard, who won the 2014 USMTS rookie title, will go off from the middle of the front row while Dereck Ramirez will carry the banner for the Sooner State from the outside of row one.

The second row on the grid will belong to Johnny Scott, Ryan Gustin and Lucas Schott. The trio each finished with 176 points over two nights.

Row three will be filled by Friday night’s top passing master and last year’s rookie titlist Jesse Sobbing, two-time series champ Rodney Sanders and defending USMTS national champion Jason Hughes.

Travis Saurer, Cory Crapser and Ricky Thornton Jr. complete the fourth and final row of drivers locked into the main event.

The first two drivers on the outside looking–Dan Ebert and Tyler Peterson will share the front row in Saturday’s “B” Main, which will advance the top 12 finishers into the “A” Main.

Each driver competed in four heat races from four different starting positions-two on Thursday and two on Friday. Utilizing each competitor’s best three efforts, passing points were combined to determine the line-ups for Saturday’s show.

A minimum of $1,500 is guaranteed to each of the main event starters Saturday night.

The event is the second of four Widow Wax Fur-Crown Series events that will be filmed for broadcast on the MAVTV Motorsports Network later this summer.

WISSOTA Midwest Mods and WISSOTA Street Stocks will also be on the bill for the third straight night.

Great seats are still available for fans, as well as several unique ways to witness the show including general admission seating, tailgating, RV overnight camping, VIP overnight parking and pit passes.

Race time is 7 p.m.

Here’s the provisional line-ups for Saturday:

“A” Main: (72 laps):
Row 1 – 2s-Stormy Scott | 97-Cade Dillard | 4r-Dereck Ramirez
Row 2 – 1st-Johnny Scott | 19r-Ryan Gustin | 69-Lucas Schott
Row 3 – 99-Jesse Sobbing | 20-Rodney Sanders | 12-Jason Hughes
Row 4 – 1s-Travis Saurer | 07-Cory Crapser | 20rt-Ricky Thornton Jr.

“B” Main (top 12 advance to “A” Main):
Row 1 – 60-Dan Ebert | 1tpo-Tyler Peterson
Row 2 – 33z-Zack VanderBeek | 5x-Scott Danzeisen
Row 3 – 36-Danny Bayer | 6x-Zack Johnson
Row 4 – 1jr-Tim Johnson | 2x-Brady Gerdes
Row 5 – 15*-Ryan Mikkelson | 75-Cody Skytland
Row 6 – 96a-Alex Engelstad | 02-Tommy Weder Jr.

“C: Main (top 12 advance to “B” Main):
Row 1 – 72k-Brian Krog | 21-Jacob Bleess
Row 2 – 48-Brent Dutenhoffer | 29d-Brad Dierks
Row 3 – 4v-Billy Vogel | 10-Austin Arneson
Row 4 – 51t-Josh Thoennes | 48-Chris Wolden
Row 5 – 20s-Brian Swenson | 14w-Clayton Wagamon
Row 6 – 52-Jason Thoennes | 26-Shawn Fletcher

Last Chance #1 (top 6 advance to “C” Main):
Row 1 – 2j-Blake Jegtvig | 32-Shaun Peterson
Row 2 – 4-Cody Bauman | 14-Aaron Olson
Row 3 – 88-Randy Klein | 00-Masen Big Eagle
Row 4 – 26g-Bob Gierke | 6t-Corky Thomas
Row 5 – 01-Joey Galloway | 1-Ryan Engels
Row 6 – B29-Blonde Bomber Mitchell

Last Chance #2 (top 6 advance to “C” Main):
Row 1 – 5-Todd Shute | 9e-Don Eischens
Row 2 – 01-Brandon Aggen | 99-Jett Big Eagle
Row 3 – 55w-Jeffrey Wood | 6-Brock Bauman
Row 4 – 99-Jake Wildman | 51-Tim Thomas
Row 5 – 66-Nick White | 55-Jeff Wood

Event sponsors include Widow Wax Premium Car Care Products, City of Fergus Falls, Beverage Wholesalers, Viking Coke, Leighten Broadcasting, I-29 Trailer Sales and Polydome.

Out-Pace Racing Products is supporting the WISSOTA Midwest Mods and the WISSOTA Street Stock division is sponsored by The Bowler.

Each and every lap will be broadcast live at www.RacinDirt.com on Saturday.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Widow Wax Four-Crown Series presented by MAVTV
Inaugural Widow Wax Summersota Nationals – Night 2 of 3
I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn.
Friday, June 24, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won (if any). Each driver ran four heat races from four different starting positions-two on Thursday and two on Friday. Using each driver’s best three efforts, passing points were combined to determine the line-ups for Saturday’s main events.

ROUND #1, MSD HEAT RACE #1 (12 laps):
1. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 12, $100.
2. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 12.
3. (1) 32 Shaun Peterson, Alexandria, Minn., 12.
4. (3) 6x Zack Johnson, Kensington, Minn., 12.
5. (6) 14 Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D., 12.
6. (14) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 12.
7. (10) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., 12.
8. (8) 75 Cody Skytland, Fargo, N.D., 12.
9. (11) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 12.
10. (9) 01 Brandon Aggen, Rushmore, Minn., 12.
11. (13) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, 12.
12. (15) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, 12.
13. (12) 99 Jake Wildman, Glenwood, Minn., 12.
14. (5) 88 Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D., 12.
15. (4) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., 12.

ROUND #1, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (12 laps):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, 12, $100.
2. (4) 1jr Tim Johnson, Brainerd, Minn., 12.
3. (8) 96a Alex Engelstad, Beltrami, Minn., 12.
4. (10) 36 Danny Bayer, Elrosa, Minn., 12.
5. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 12.
6. (2) 72k Brian Krog, Fargo, N.D., 12.
7. (12) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., 12.
8. (5) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., 12.
9. (13) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D., 12.
10. (7) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, 12.
11. (9) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., 12.
12. (14) 26 Shawn Fletcher, Brainerd, Minn., 12.
13. (6) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill., 12.
14. (3) 66 Nick White, Pea Ridge, Ark., 12.

ROUND #1, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (12 laps):
1. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., 12, $100.
2. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, 12.
3. (5) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., 12.
4. (7) 1s Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., 12.
5. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., 12.
6. (4) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill., 12.
7. (9) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., 12.
8. (13) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., 12.
9. (6) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., 12.
10. (11) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D., 12.
11. (2) 6t Corky Thomas, Glyndon, Minn., 12.
12. (10) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn., 12.
13. (12) 99 Jett Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, 12.
14. (14) 1 Ryan Engels, Watertown, S.D., 12.

ROUND #1, ALPINESTARS HEAT RACE #4 (12 laps):
1. (5) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., 12, $100.
2. (6) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., 12.
3. (4) 5x Scot Danzeisen, Herman, Minn., 12.
4. (3) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., 12.
5. (2) 5 Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa, 12.
6. (1) 2j Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn., 12.
7. (10) 51 Josh Thoennes, Nelson, Minn., 12.
8. (14) 48 Chris Wolden, Underwood, Minn., 12.
9. (8) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D., 12.
10. (12) 20 Brian Swenson, Bismarck, N.D., 12.
11. (11) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., 12.
12. (9) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., 12.
13. (7) 55w Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn., 12.
14. (13) 1tpo Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D., 5.

ROUND #2, MSD HEAT RACE #1 (12 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., 12, $100.
2. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 12.
3. (3) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D., 12.
4. (9) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 12.
5. (1) 26 Shawn Fletcher, Brainerd, Minn., 12.
6. (11) 1jr Tim Johnson, Brainerd, Minn., 12.
7. (6) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., 12.
8. (5) 51 Josh Thoennes, Nelson, Minn., 12.
9. (10) 52 Jason Thoennes, Garfield, Minn., 12.
10. (14) 2j Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn., 12.
11. (8) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, 12.
12. (7) 01 Brandon Aggen, Rushmore, Minn., 12.
13. (12) 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill., 12.
14. (13) 6t Corky Thomas, Glyndon, Minn., 12.
15. (15) 66 Nick White, Pea Ridge, Ark., 12.

ROUND #2, FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (12 laps):
1. (2) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, 12, $100.
2. (13) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., 12.
3. (9) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., 12.
4. (1) 48 Chris Wolden, Underwood, Minn., 12.
5. (5) 15* Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D., 12.
6. (7) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D., 12.
7. (11) 88 Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D., 12.
8. (8) 55w Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn., 12.
9. (3) 99 Jett Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, 0.
10. (4) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., 0.
11. (6) 9e Don Eischens, Richmond, Minn., 0.
12. (10) 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill., 0.
13. (12) 6x Zack Johnson, Kensington, Minn., 0.
DNS – B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., 0.

ROUND #2, EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (12 laps):
1. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., 12, $300.
2. (1) 1tpo Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D., 12.
3. (10) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, 12.
4. (2) 20 Brian Swenson, Bismarck, N.D., 12.
5. (5) 36 Danny Bayer, Elrosa, Minn., 12.
6. (12) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, 12.
7. (11) 72k Brian Krog, Fargo, N.D., 12.
8. (7) 75 Cody Skytland, Fargo, N.D., 12.
9. (9) 14 Aaron Olson, Mekinock, N.D., 12.
10. (8) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., 8.
11. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 0.
12. (3) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, 0.
DNS – Ryan Engels, Watertown, S.D., 0.
DNS – 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., 0.

ROUND #2, ALPINESTARS HEAT RACE #4 (12 laps):
1. (2) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., 12, $100.
2. (1) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 12.
3. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., 12.
4. (6) 96a Alex Engelstad, Beltrami, Minn., 12.
5. (8) 1s Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., 12.
6. (10) 5x Scot Danzeisen, Herman, Minn., 12.
7. (3) 99 Jake Wildman, Glenwood, Minn., 12.
8. (11) 5 Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa, 12.
9. (12) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., 12.
10. (5) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., 12.
11. (13) 32 Shaun Peterson, Alexandria, Minn., 12.
12. (4) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn., 7.
13. (9) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., 7.
DNS – 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., 0.

Points Standings (after 4 of 4 rounds):
1. 2s Stormy Scott … 204.0
2. 97 Cade Dillard … 186.0
3. 4r Dereck Ramirez … 183.5
4. 1st Johnny Scott … 176.0
5. 19r Ryan Gustin … 176.0
6. 69 Lucas Schott … 176.0
7. 99 Jesse Sobbing … 173.5
8. 20 Rodney Sanders … 173.5
9. 12 Jason Hughes … 172.5
10. 1s Travis Saurer … 167.0
11. 07 Cory Crapser … 167.0
12. 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr. … 165.5
13. 60 Dan Ebert … 165.0
14. 1tpo Tyler Peterson … 165.0
15. 33z Zack VanderBeek … 163.5
16. 5x Scott Danzeisen … 155.5
17. 36 Danny Bayer … 150.0
18. 6x Zack Johnson … 146.0
19. 1jr Tim Johnson … 143.5
20. 2x Brady Gerdes … 142.0
21. 15* Ryan Mikkelson … 142.0
22. 75 Cody Skytland … 141.0
23. 96a Alex Engelstad … 139.0
24. 02 Tommy Weder Jr. … 138.0
25. 72k Brian Krog … 130.0
26. 21 Jacob Bleess … 129.0
27. 48 Brent Dutenhoffer … 128.5
28. 29d Brad Dierks … 127.5
29. 4v Billy Vogel … 126.5
30. 10 Austin Arneson … 122.0
31. 51t Josh Thoennes … 119.5
32. 48 Chris Wolden … 118.0
33. 20s Brian Swenson … 116.0
34. 14w Clayton Wagamon … 114.5
35. 52 Jason Thoennes … 112.5
36. 26 Shawn Fletcher … 106.5
37. 2j Blake Jegtvig … 104.5
38. 5 Todd Shute … 101.5
39. 32 Shaun Peterson … 100.0
40. 9e Don Eischens … 98.0
41. 4 Cody Bauman … 94.5
42. 01 Brandon Aggen … 92.5
43. 14 Aaron Olson … 92.0
44. 99 Jett Big Eagle … 85.0
45. 88 Randy Klein … 67.0
46. 55w Jeffrey Wood … 65.0
47. 00 Masen Big Eagle … 64.0
48. 6 Brock Bauman … 61.5
49. 26g Bob Gierke … 61.0
50. 99 Jake Wildman … 61.0
51. 6T Corky Thomas … 57.0
52. 51 Tim Thomas … 53.0
53. 01 Joey Galloway … 50.5
54. 66 Nick White … 45.0
55. 1 Ryan Engels … 34.5
56. 55 Jeff Wood … 33.0
57. B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell … 25.0

Entries: 57.
Next Race: Saturday, June 25, I-94 Speedway, Fergus Falls, Minn.

Contingency Awards:
Edelbrock – Ramirez, S. Scott.
Fast Shafts – VanderBeek, Dierks.
GRT Race Cars – C. Bauman.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Johnson.
MSD – J. Scott, Schott.
QA1 – J. Scott.
Sybesma Graphics – Sobbing.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: