Saturday, November 18, 2017

Derek Brown earns 9th Street Stock win of season; Wolff, Methvin and Sheets also win at Lucas Oil Speedway

Derek Brown earned his ninth Carson's Corner NAPA Street Stock victory of the season Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway. (Dylan Robinson photo)

Derek Brown earned his ninth Carson’s Corner NAPA Street Stock victory of the season Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway. (Dylan Robinson photo)

Wheatland, Missouri (July 31, 2016) – In what’s become a familiar sight in 2016 at Lucas Oil Speedway, Derek Brown sped his way to victory lane yet again.

Brown out-ran his father, Timothy Brown, and went on to win the featured Carson’s Corner NAPA Auto Parts Street Stock main event Saturday night. Derek Brown picked up $500 for his ninth feature win of the season.

Other features winners on Ozarks Food Harvest Food Drive Night Presented by KOLR 10 included Tyler Wolff (Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds), Kanyan Methvin (Ozark Golf Cars USRA B Mods) and Jon Sheets (ALPS Food Stores ULMA Late Models).

An estimated 10,000 pounds of food was donated by the fans coming through the gates, topping last year’s record total of 8,144.

After Derek Brown and Timothy Brown traded the lead three times through the first 11 laps, Derek Brown took the lead for good with a high-side pass coming out of turn four. The Stoutland resident opened a half-straightaway lead before a caution flag bunched the field on lap 15.

But Derek Brown soon was in total command again after the restart and led the remaining 10 laps comfortably to turn the tables of his father, who beat him a week earlier to snap the younger Brown’s four-race winning streak.

“There’s no one out here that I’d rather race with than him,” Derek Brown said of his dad.

Tyler Wolff after his second USRA Modified feature win at Lucas Oil Speedway. (Dylan Robinson photo)

Timothy Brown settled for second this time with Darrin Crisler of Clever third and Fair Grove’s Shawn Whitman fourth.

Whitman, who started 13th, received the Out-Pace Racing Products Featured Class Hard Charger Award – a $100 product certificate and ball cap. He also was the AR Bodies Street Stocks Hard Charger, earning a $50 product certificate.

Wolff captures USRA Mod win: Tyler Wolff took the lead on lap 11 and went on to capture the Pitts Homes USRA Modified feature. It was Wolff’s second feature win in three weeks at Lucas Oil Speedway.

The Fayetteville, Ark., driver started fifth and drove past Lance Town just after the midway point of the 20-lap event. Wolff went on to beat second-place Jeremy Rasmussen of Rogers, Ark., and third-place Chase Domer of Nevada, who rallied from a ninth-place starting spot.

Mickey Burrell of Fair Grove finished an impressive fourth after starting 14th.

Methvin wins B-Mod thriller: In the race of the night, Kanyan Methvin made a last-lap pass of Chad Clancy and Shawn Strong to capture his first Ozark Golf Cars B-Mod feature of the season.

Clancy led the first 19 laps but Methvin, of Yellville, Ark., pressured him through the final half of the 20-lap race. Strong, of Billings, become a factor over the final five laps as he charged from his 18th starting position to turn it into a three-car shootout.

Methvin, in only his third trip to Lucas, prevailed by a half-car length over Strong with Clancy, of Excelsior Springs, winding up third. He let out a loud cheer in victory lane.

“I seen somebody poke his nose between us,” Methvin said of Strong. “I think that actually helped me get past (Clancy).”

It was a tough night for points leader J.C. Morton of Springfield, who had mechanical issues and finished 20th.

Late Model repeat for Sheets: Nevada’s Jon Sheets – after winning his first time in a Late Model a week earlier – made it two straight by leading all 20 laps of the ALPS Food Stores ULMA feature.

“I’ve watched these enough. They’re all really good racers,” Sheets said. “I’m just fortunate enough to have some really good people helping me.”

Jon Binning of Warrensburg was a distant second with Hunter Duren of Yellville, Ark. third. Todd Shute of Des Moines, Iowa, a frequent national-level Modified competitor, was fourth.

Ethan Young, improving from a 23rd starting position to finish ninth, won the Keyser Manufacturing Late Model Hard Charger Award. Young collected a $100 product certificate.

Next up: The 7th annual Slick Mist Show-Me Shootout Presented by Foley Equipment, featuring the United States Modified Touring Series, headlines next Saturday’s program at Lucas Oil Speedway.

The Ozark Golf Cars B Mods and Carson’s Corner NAPA Street Stocks also are on the program – along with the annual Battle of the Badges with law enforcement officers from throughout Missouri racing late model Fort Crown Victoria “cop cars” to raise money for charity.

Gates open at 5 p.m. with hot laps at 7 and racing at 7:30.

LUCAS OIL SPEEDWAY RESULTS – JULY 30, 2016
OZARK GOLF CARS USRA B-MODS
A-Feature: 1. Kanyan Methvin (Yellville, Ar), 2. Shawn Strong (Billings, MO), 3. Chad Clancy (Excelsier Springs, MO), 4. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 5. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 6. Dean Green (Siloam Springs, Ar), 7. Rusty Rickard (Shell Knob, Mo), 8. Cody Jolly (Jasper, MO), 9. Steve Butler (Siloam Springs, Ar), 10. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 11. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 12. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 13. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 14. Jeff McNew (Blue Springs, MO), 15. Bill Schaar (St. Robert, Mo), 16. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 17. Matthew Hendren (Nevada, MO), 18. Casey Thomas (Camdenton, MO), 19. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 20. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 21. Jacob Davis (Strafford, Mo), 22. Tanner Calhoun (Hermitage, MO), 23. Ryan Lewis (Urbana, MO), 24. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO).
B-Feature 1: 1. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 2. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 3. Casey Thomas (Camdenton, MO), 4. Matthew Hendren (Nevada, MO), 5. Brian Myers (Lebanon, MO), 6. Jared Adams (Butler, Mo), 7. Jeff Gray (Ozark, Mo), 8. Alan Ferguson (Adrian, MO), 9. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO).
B-Feature 2: 1. Shawn Strong (Billings, MO), 2. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 3. Jeff McNew (Blue Springs, MO), 4. Jacob Davis (Strafford, Mo), 5. Jake Asbell (Carl Junction, MO), 6. Quentin Taylor (Flemington, Mo), 7. Jacob Faibian (Nevada, Mo.), 8. Codi Winningham (Fort Scott, Ks), 9. Steve Maisel (Hpuse Springs, MO).
Heat 1: 1. Kanyan Methvin (Yellville, Ar), 2. Steve Butler (Siloam Springs, Ar), 3. Tanner Calhoun (Hermitage, MO), 4. Ryan Lewis (Urbana, MO), 5. Casey Thomas (Camdenton, MO), 6. Codi Winningham (Fort Scott, Ks), 7. Jared Adams (Butler, Mo), 8. Alan Ferguson (Adrian, MO), 9. Nate Thomas (N/A, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Andy Chrisenberry (Chilhowee, MO), 2. Donald Jackson (Lebanon, MO), 3. Randy Gilmore (Wheatland, MO), 4. Bill Schaar (St. Robert, Mo), 5. Jacob Faibian (Nevada, Mo.), 6. Jim Cihy (Warsaw, MO), 7. Steve Maisel (Hpuse Springs, MO), 8. Jeff McNew (Blue Springs, MO), 9. Shawn Strong (Billings, MO).
Heat 3: 1. Chad Clancy (Excelsier Springs, MO), 2. Dean Green (Siloam Springs, Ar), 3. Rusty Rickard (Shell Knob, Mo), 4. Gary Fain (Lone Jack, MO), 5. Cayden Campbell (Nevada, MO), 6. Robert Heydenreich (Bolivar, MO), 7. Brian Myers (Lebanon, MO), 8. Jeff Gray (Ozark, Mo).
Heat 4: 1. Kaeden Cornell (Willard, MO), 2. Tyler Brown (Richland, MO), 3. JC Morton (Springfield, MO), 4. Cody Jolly (Jasper, MO), 5. Jake Asbell (Carl Junction, MO), 6. Matthew Hendren (Nevada, MO), 7. Jacob Davis (Strafford, Mo), 8. Quentin Taylor (Flemington, Mo).

CARSON’S CORNER NAPA STREET STOCKS
A-Feature: 1. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 2. Timothy Brown (Stoutland, MO), 3. Darrin Crisler (Clever, MO), 4. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 5. Toby Ott (Wheatland, MO), 6. Steve Beach (Eldon, MO), 7. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 8. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 9. Jedediah Rogers (Lebanon, MO), 10. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, MO), 11. Bradley Gideon (Ozark, MO), 12. Jay Flinn (Lebanon, MO), 13. Craig Danuser (Montreal, MO), 14. Chad Coleman (Mound City, KS), 15. Joe Francis (Lebanon, MO), 16. Darren Phillips (Clinton, MO), 17. Jay Arnold (Haskell, Ok).
Heat 1: 1. Timothy Brown (Stoutland, MO), 2. Kenny Carroll (Camdenton, MO), 3. Toby Ott (Wheatland, MO), 4. Jedediah Rogers (Lebanon, MO), 5. Darrin Crisler (Clever, MO), 6. Chad Coleman (Mound City, KS), 7. Shawn Whitman (Fair Grove, MO), 8. Jay Flinn (Lebanon, MO), 9. Darren Phillips (Clinton, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Derek Brown (Stoutland, MO), 2. Johnny Coats (Joplin, MO), 3. Ted Welschmeyer (Tebbetts, MO), 4. Steve Beach (Eldon, MO), 5. Jay Arnold (Haskell, Ok), 6. Craig Danuser (Montreal, MO), 7. Bradley Gideon (Ozark, MO), 8. Joe Francis (Lebanon, MO).

ALPS FOOD STORES ULMA LATE MODELS
A-Feature: 1. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 2. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 3. Hunter Duren (Yellville, Ar), 4. Todd Schute (Des Moines, Ia), 5. Larry Ferris (Nevada, MO), 6. Aaron Poe (Warrensburg, MO), 7. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 8. Robert James Penney (Lawson, MO), 9. Ethan Young (Pleasant Hill, MO), 10. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 11. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 12. Cody Holtkcamp (Holts Summit, MO), 13. Lane Ehlert (Foristell, MO), 14. Chad Richwine (Pleasant Hill, Mo), 15. Kevin Coyne (Kingsville, MO), 16. Jason Sivils (Bolivar, MO), 17. Walt Imhoff (Jamestown, Mo), 18. Todd McCoin (Barnett, MO), 19. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 20. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 21. Joe Walkenhorst (Lee’s Summit, MO), 22. Scott Phillips (Salina, Ks), 23. Shane Essary (Aurora, MO), 24. Dustin Hodges (Centralia, Mo).
B-Feature: 1. Dustin Hodges (Centralia, Mo), 2. Chad Richwine (Pleasant Hill, Mo), 3. Todd McCoin (Barnett, MO), 4. Jason Sivils (Bolivar, MO), 5. Scott Phillips (Salina, Ks), 6. Walt Imhoff (Jamestown, Mo), 7. Ethan Young (Pleasant Hill, MO), 8. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 9. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO), 10. Cody Peck (Wheatland, MO).
Heat 1: 1. Jon Binning (Warrensburg, MO), 2. Todd Schute (Des Moines, Ia), 3. Aaron Poe (Warrensburg, MO), 4. Shane Essary (Aurora, MO), 5. Kevin Coyne (Kingsville, MO), 6. Robert James Penney (Lawson, MO), 7. Todd McCoin (Barnett, MO), 8. Craig Wood (Eldorado Springs, MO), 9. Ethan Young (Pleasant Hill, MO).
Heat 2: 1. Jon Sheets (Nevada, MO), 2. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 3. Hunter Duren (Yellville, Ar), 4. Chris Cox (Jefferson City, MO), 5. Justin Russell (Henley, MO), 6. Dustin Hodges (Centralia, Mo), 7. Chad Richwine (Pleasant Hill, Mo), 8. Jason Sivils (Bolivar, MO), 9. Cody Peck (Wheatland, MO).
Heat 3: 1. Tommy Cordray (Browning, MO), 2. Lane Ehlert (Foristell, MO), 3. Joe Walkenhorst (Lee’s Summit, MO), 4. Cody Holtkcamp (Holts Summit, MO), 5. Larry Ferris (Nevada, MO), 6. Scott Phillips (Salina, Ks), 7. Walt Imhoff (Jamestown, Mo), 8. Bob Cummings (Sedalia, MO).

PITTS HOMES USRA MODIFIEDS
A-Feature: 1. Tyler Wolff (Fayetteville, AR), 2. Jeremy Rasmussen (Rogers, AR), 3. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 4. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 5. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 6. Steve HolzKamper (Gentry, Ar), 7. Mitch Keeter (Webb City, Mo), 8. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 9. Mike Striegel (Wheatland, MO), 10. Dylan Hoover (Vandalia, MO), 11. Lance Town (Wellsville, KS), 12. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 13. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 14. Jesse Willard (Mound City, KS), 15. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 16. Evan Hubert (Pittsburg, o), 17. Jeremy Vaughn (Pocola, Ok), 18. Allen Owen (Pocola, Ok), 19. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 20. David Ralph (Raymore, MO), 21. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 22. Kylan Garner (Sarcoxie, Mo), 23. Juston Mitchell (Joplin, Mo), 24. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO).
B-Feature: 1. Steve HolzKamper (Gentry, Ar), 2. Mitch Keeter (Webb City, Mo), 3. Mike Striegel (Wheatland, MO), 4. Juston Mitchell (Joplin, Mo), 5. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 6. Jeremy Vaughn (Pocola, Ok), 7. David Ralph (Raymore, MO), 8. Evan Hubert (Pittsburg, Mo), 9. Jackie Dalton (Carthage, MO), 10. Robbie Love (Fort Scott, KS), 11. Zane Hunter (Alma, Ar), 12. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, MO), 13. Jack Simpson (Fordland, Mo).
Heat 1: 1. Jeremy Rasmussen (Rogers, AR), 2. Christopher Moon (Sedalia, MO), 3. Daniel Wosoba (El Dorado Springs, MO), 4. Aaron Marrant (Richmond, MO), 5. Mike Striegel (Wheatland, MO), 6. Jackie Dalton (Carthage, MO), 7. Evan Hubert (Pittsburg, o), 8. Jack Simpson (Fordland, Mo).
Heat 2: 1. Lance Town (Wellsville, KS), 2. Jeff Cutshaw (Bolivar, MO), 3. Kylan Garner (Sarcoxie, Mo), 4. Allen Owen (Pocola, Ok), 5. David Ralph (Raymore, MO), 6. Zane Hunter (Alma, Ar), 7. Mitch Keeter (Webb City, Mo).
Heat 3: 1. Tyler Wolff (Fayetteville, AR), 2. Dylan Hoover (Vandalia, MO), 3. Lucas Dobbs (El Dorado Springs, MO), 4. Jesse Willard (Mound City, KS), 5. Steve Holzkamper (Gentry, Ar), 6. Juston Mitchell (Joplin, Mo), 7. Robbie Love (Fort Scott, KS).
Heat 4: 1. Chris Tonoli (Hermitage, MO), 2. Jason Pursley (Hermitage, MO), 3. Chase Domer (Nevada, MO), 4. Mickey Burrell (Fair Grove, MO), 5. Donnie Fellers (Wheatland, MO), 6. Jeremy Vaughn (Pocola, Ok), 7. Tracy Wolf (Buffalo, MO).

For complete Lucas Oil Speedway event information, archived stories, ticket info and schedule information for the season, visit lucasoilspeedway.com

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With it’s entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.

Click www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984.

In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking “Like” at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: