Friday, November 24, 2017

Déjà vu at Deer Creek as Davis wins fourth USMTS Casey’s Cup Series event of 2012

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (July 7) – Brandon Davis roared past Rodney Sanders with 11 laps to go, and then sailed away from the field to record his fourth USMTS Casey’s Cup Series victory of the 2012 season Saturday night at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn.

During the Memorial Day Weekend event, Davis captured his career-first USMTS victory
at Deer Creek, and then went on to make it two straight the following night with a
win at the Dodge County Speedway in Kasson, Minn.

Friday night the 21-year-old from Medford, Minn., notched win number 3 at the
Chateau Raceway in Landing, Minn., before arriving back at Deer Creek Saturday as
the USMTS Modifieds shared the spotlight with the World of Outlaws Late Model Series
during the 33rd Annual NAPA Gopher 50.

Twenty-eight drivers started Saturday night’s 40-lap Swan Energy “A” Main, with
Steve Wetzstein and USMTS Casey’s Cup Series points leader Rodney Sanders on the
front row while Davis began his race from the 12th spot.

Sanders took control at the drop of the green flag and maintained a solid grip on
the top spot for the first 27 laps before the race’s third caution slowed the action
and bunched the field for the restart.

Two laps later, Davis drove underneath Sanders to take the lead and then proceeded
to build a big advantage as he crossed the finish line more than four seconds ahead
of Sanders and Joey Jensen, who won his first USMTS contest here just ten days ago.

In addition to the $2,000 winner’s share of the prize money, the ‘Medford Monster’
pocketed an additional $1,000 from NAPA Auto Parts for sporting the NAPA decal on
his USMTS Modified.

Davis wasn’t the only one charging forward in the main event. Ryan Gustin came from
the 17th starting spot to finish fourth while defending track champion Jason Cummins
finished fifth after starting 16th.

Jon Tesch recorded a sixth-place finish, Lucas Schott was seventh, 20th-starting
Stormy Scott earned the eighth spot, 2007 USMTS National Champion Jason Krohn nabbed
ninth and Wetzstein held on to round out the top-10 finishers.

WHAT’S ON TAP?

A heavyweight tripleheader is on tap for next weekend as the USMTS National
Championship Series is back in action with a three-race swing through Missouri,
Kansas and Oklahoma.

Thursday, July 12, will find the tireless USMTS touring titans at the I-35 Speedway
in Winston, Mo., and then the series makes its long-awaited debut at the Lakeside
Speedway in Kansas City, Kan., on Friday the 13th. The weekend wraps up with an
encore event at the super-fast Salina Highbanks Speedway in Salina, Okla., on
Saturday, July 14.

The Winston and Salina events will pay $4,000 to win each while the Lakeside
Speedway blockbuster event will award a cool $5,000 to the winner.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com
online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at
www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series
33rd Annual NAPA Gopher 50
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, July 7, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver,
hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 14 drivers
in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with
the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (1) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
3. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (8) 88x Jimmy Broszeit (R), Postville, Iowa.
5. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (9) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
7. (4) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
8. (7) 0 Adam Hensel (R), Winona, Minn.
9. (3) 88t Terry Timmerman, Spring Valley, Minn.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
2. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
4. (7) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
5. (6) 29d Brad Dierks (R), Clarence, Iowa.
6. (9) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
7. (5) 01 Brandon Aggen, Rushmore, Minn.
8. (3) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
9. (8) 02 Jacob Dahle, Omaha, Neb.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (5) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
6. (1) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (9) 56h Brandon Hare (R), Elma, Iowa.
8. (6) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
9. (2) 970 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
2. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn.
3. (5) 41 Mark Teske (R), Spring Valley, Minn.
4. (7) 68 J.J. Wise, Manly, Iowa.
5. (3) 22 Nick Nevins (R), Lisbon, Iowa.
6. (8) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis.
7. (9) 2r Rickie Roche (R), International Falls, Minn.
8. (2) 24 Jeff Lien (R), Mora, Minn.
9. (4) 12h Dakota Hayden (R), Wilton, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (3) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (2) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
5. (5) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
6. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (4) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
8. (6) 76x Troy Hovey (R), Castalia, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
2. (3) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
3. (1) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
5. (5) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (4) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (8) 61 Bruce Hanford, Davenport, Iowa.
8. (6) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (3) 68 J.J. Wise, Manly, Iowa.
3. (5) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
4. (7) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis.
5. (2) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Victory/JRM, $75.
6. (10) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, $90.
7. (11) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Razor/HarryHeads, $75.
8. (9) 61 Bruce Hanford, Davenport, Iowa, Skyrocket/AutoRon’s, $75.
9. (13) 970 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., /, $75.
10. (4) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $90.
11. (12) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., TRE/Grove, $75.
12. (8) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $90.
13. (6) 22 Nick Nevins (R), Lisbon, Iowa, Shaw/Sperry, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (4) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
3. (1) 41 Mark Teske (R), Spring Valley, Minn.
4. (9) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
5. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, $90.
6. (8) 56h Brandon Hare (R), Elma, Iowa, Skyrocket/Action, $75.
7. (10) 0 Adam Hensel (R), Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/Brink, $75.
8. (3) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $75.
9. (5) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $90.
10. (6) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
11. (12) 88t Terry Timmerman, Spring Valley, Minn., Skyrocket/, $90.
12. (11) 24 Jeff Lien (R), Mora, Minn., Matrix/Mullins, $90.
13. (13) 12h Dakota Hayden (R), Wilton, Iowa, GRT/Sperry, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (3) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 29d Brad Dierks (R), Clarence, Iowa.
4. (5) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $90.
6. (1) 88x Jimmy Broszeit (R), Postville, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $90.
7. (10) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
8. (7) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Clemens, $75.
9. (11) 76x Troy Hovey (R), Castalia, Iowa, Rage/Brunner, $90.
10. (8) 2r Rickie Roche (R), International Falls, Minn., Harris/Sput’s, $75.
11. (9) 01 Brandon Aggen, Rushmore, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $90.
12. (12) 02 Jacob Dahle, Omaha, Neb., Hughes/Sput’s, $90.

SWAN ENERGY “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (12) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., BC/GMPP, 40, $3000.
2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $1500.
3. (4) V2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $1000.
4. (17) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1000.
5. (16) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $800.
6. (5) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $800.
7. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $650.
8. (20) 20s Stormy Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $600.
9. (11) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $550.
10. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $600.
11. (6) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $550.
12. (19) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/ProPower, 40, $425.
13. (14) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $400.
14. (10) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $375.
15. (15) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 40, $350.
16. (23) 29d Brad Dierks (R), Clarence, Iowa, Shaw/Sperry, 40, $300.
17. (8) 20 Cole Queensland (R), Grand Meadow, Minn., Skyrocket/Action, 40, $400.
18. (25) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, 40, $300.
19. (22) 41 Mark Teske (R), Spring Valley, Minn., Steel/, 40, $300.
20. (13) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, 40, $300.
21. (24) 11x Rich Lofthus (R), Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Tim’s, 40, $300.
22. (27) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 40, $90.
23. (26) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/KSE, 27, $300.
24. (18) 68 J.J. Wise, Manly, Iowa, Skyrocket/KSE, 27, $300.
25. (7) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Matrix/Mullins, 25, $400.
26. (3) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, 23, $400.
27. (28) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, 17, $90.
28. (21) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 16, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: Sanders 1-29, Davis 30-40.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 29, Davis 11.
Margin of Victory: 4.129 seconds.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Gustin (started 17th, finished 4th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: Miller.
Provisional Starters: Hilsabeck, Hejna.
Next Race: Thursday, July 12, I-35 Speedway, Winston, Mo.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series Points: Sanders 100, Gustin 100, S. Scott 100, Johnny Scott
81, Rowland 79, Tesch 64, Jason Hughes 63, Hilsabeck 56, Dereck Ramirez 55, Shryock
54.
Rookie of the Year Points: Scott 2003, Hilsabeck 1327, Ron Keith 1070, Casey Penn
956, Thomas Tillison Jr. 627.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 275, Geddes 269, ProPower 237,
Sput’s 216, RoushYates 140.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 338, GRT 305, Skyrocket
247, Sidebiter 108, Shaw 107.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Beckendorf.
American Racer – Beckendorf.
Beyea Custom Headers – Queensland.
Dominator Race Products – Miller.
Eibach Springs – B. Timm.
Forty9Designs.com – Gustin, Krohn.
Hooker Harness – Steensma.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Sanders.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Krohn.
KSE Racing Products – Queensland.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Hejna.
Nitroquest – Nevins, Hayden, Dahle.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Gustin.
PBM Performance Products – Tesch.
R2C Performance Products – Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – Shryock, Cummins, Gustin.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos,
Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision
Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear,
Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com,
DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla
Valley Transportation, O’Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez
Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom
Headers, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts,
Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs,
Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance
Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: