Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Another Great Night Of Racing At Boone, IA

Jacob Ellithorpe came to watch when the Mach-1 Sport Compact division joined the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals program of events last September.

He came to Boone Speedway to win when the 4-cylinder class returned for its second Super Nationals appearance on Tuesday night. Ellithorpe worked his way up from 15th in the initial grid and capitalized on a restart with five circuits left, staying in front to the finish of the fast-paced 25-lapper.

Brad Chandler led much of the way and ended in second. Mick Rykhus also took his turn at the head of the pack before crossing the stripe third.

Rounding out the top five were Tyler Whalen and Cameron Meyer. Fifty-five Sport Compacts competed, six more than during the division debut in 2011.

“After starting 15th, I was thinking that finishing anywhere in the top five would be pretty good,” said Ellithorpe, who earned $250 plus a $60 IMCA Weekly Racing Bonus for the victory. “I never thought I would be able to run the bottom of the track like that.”

While defending champion Nathan Chandler exited early for the infield, Brad Chandler needed only a single circuit to race from eighth starting into the lead. Mitch Bolton and Meyer chased him much of the night.

The pack got stacked up when Chandler missed a gear on a restart with six to go. Rykhus and the 24th starting Whalen got by before another quick yellow came out.

The next restart was Ellithorpe’s time to shine as he made what proved to be the winning move all the way from inside row three. Chandler caught Whalen for second but couldn’t make up the rest of the distance.

Ellithorpe took the checkers some five car lengths ahead of Chandler.

“The Chandlers are top of the line around this part of Iowa,” noted Ellithorpe. “It’s always an accomplishment when you can beat them.”
Seventeen of the 30 drivers in the main event field came from out of state.

Feature results – 1. Jacob Ellithorpe, Delmar; 2. Brad Chandler, Cedar Rapids; 3. Mick Rykhus, Eagle Lake, Minn.; 4. Tyler Whalen, Riverside; 5. Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; 6. Mitch Bolton, Grand Junction, Colo.; 7. Merv Chandler, Vinton; 8. Mike Nehring, Ankeny; 9. Cody Thompson, Sioux City; 10. Amanda Rhiley, Bennington, Neb.; 11. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.; 12. Nick Lindblad, Beatrice, Neb.; 13. Tyler Thompson, Sioux City; 14. Justice Colson, Grand Island, Neb.; 15. Richard Eacret, Nebraska City, Neb.; 16. Jarret Beach, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 17. Gabe Barclay, Hubbard, Neb.; 18. Caine Mahlberg, Dunlap; 19. Duayne Herb, Cedar Rapids; 20. Aaron Betz, Avoca, Minn.; 21. Sydney Yost, Nebraska City, Neb.; 22. Megan Lappegard, Spencer; 23. Robby Severson, Lake Crystal, Minn.; 24. Wade Heller, Manhattan, Kan.; 25. Stephanie Forsberg, Slayton, Minn.; 26. Scott Spellmeier, Marysville, Kan.; 27. Deb Braasch, Ute; 28. Nathan Chandler, Norway; 29. Billy Stanford, Wapello; 30. Dallas Dunn, Salina, Kan.

1st heat – 1. Lindblad; 2. Nehring; 3. Cody Thompson; 4. Rykhus; 5. Luke Jackson, Sioux City; 6. Dunn; 7. John Gill, Marshalltown; 8. Austin Becerra, Carthage, Ill.; 9. Jordan Andrey, Dunlap; 10. Leroy Wagner, Bonner Spring, Kan.

2nd heat – 1. Eacret; 2. Herb; 3. Braasch; 4. Colson; 5. Tony Kerger, Woodbine; 6. Mitchell Bielenberg, Charlotte; 7. Jacob McVay, Palo; 8. John Whalen, Ainsworth; 9. Nathan Chandler.

3rd heat – 1. Bolton; 2. Brad Chandler; 3. Ellithorpe; 4. Rhiley; 5. Bryce Bailey, Cedar Rapids; 6. Ryan Boland, Fort Dodge; 7. Scott Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 8. Terry Kolsrud, Waukon; 9. Tyler Whalen.

4th heat – 1. Forsberg; 2. Severson; 3. Yost; 4. Tyler Thompson; 5. Jason Bolte, Odin, Minn.; 6. Kimberly Abbott, Camp Point, Ill.; 7. Coopman; 8. Chuck Fullenkamp, Fort Madison; 9. Jer Pedersen, Dana.

5th heat – 1. Spellmeier; 2. Betz; 3. Merv Chandler; 4. Lappegard; 5. Stanford; 6. Mark Lindgren, Aurelia; 7. Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong; 8. Lisa Rolfes, Merrill; 9. Kody Bass, Morning Sun.

6th heat – 1. Heller; 2. Meyer; 3. Mahlberg; 4. Beach; 5. Barclay; 6. Tim Doocy, Swea City; 7. William Michel, Farmington; 8. Jeremy Baker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 9. Zachary Malchow, Hutchinson, Minn

1st “B” feature – 1. Rykhus; 2. Coopman; 3. Tyler Thompson; 4. Dunn; 5. Gill; 6. Bolte; 7. Fullenkamp; 8. Jackson; 9. Abbott; 10. Pedersen; 11. Becerra; 12. Andrey; 13. Wagner.

2nd “B” feature – 1. Lappegard; 2. Nathan Chandler; 3. Stanford; 4. Colson; 5. Lindgren; 6. Bass; 7. John Whalen; 8. McVay; 9. Kerger; 10. Bunkofske; 11. Rolfes; 12. Bielenberg.

3rd “B” feature – 1. Rhiley; 2. Tyler Whalen; 3. Barclay; 4. Beach; 5. Bailey; 6. Michel; 7. Boland; 8. Baker; 9. Doocy; 10. Malchow; 11. Porter; 12. Kolsrud, Waukon.

TUESDAY FULL RESULTS

www.imca.com

Hobby Stock Race of Champion Qualifiers

Heat 01 – 1. Heath Tulp, Belmond; 2. Chris Luloff, Independence; 3. Randy Embrey, Granger; 4. Devin Smith, Lake City; 5. Tiffany Bittner, Norfolk, Neb.; 6. John Cain, Homer, Neb.; 7. Dana Brandt, Minot, N.D.; 8. Bill Bonnett, Knoxville.

Heat 02 – 1. Scott Pippert, Elberon; 2. Jeremy Wegner, Graettinger; 3. Brandon Beeter, Minot, N.D.; 4. Chase Neill, Haltom City, Texas; 5. Brandon Pruitt, Dexter; 6. Shannon Anderson, Urbandale; 7. Eric Stanton, Hartford; 8. Jason Wilkinson, Neligh, Neb..

Heat 03 – 1. Adam Armstrong, Filley, Neb.; 2. Dustin Van Horn, Atlantic; 3. Kyle Bond, Gibbon, Neb.; 4. Brian Stich, Topeka, Kan.; 5. Derek Moede, Casco, Wis; 6. Chris Isaacson, New Ulm, Minn.; 7. Brandon Nielsen, Spencer.

Heat 04 – 1. Andy Boeckman, Sac City; 2. Craig Brotherton, Wall Lake; 3. Matt Hanson, Slayton, Minn.; 4. Cody Frank, Lorena, Texas; 5. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; 6. Tom Brumlic, Denmark, Wis; 7. Kevin Fee, Knoxville.

Heat 05 – 1. John Watson, Des Moines; 2. Justin Stander, Vinton; 3. Cody Nielsen, Fort Dodge; 4. Matt Brown, Dysart; 5. Tyrel Smith, Goodland, Kan.; 6. Jacob Crowell, Clearwater, Kan.; 7. Cory Roe, Webster City.

Northern Sport Mod Race of Champion Qualifiers

Heat 01 – 1. Jared Hansen, Audubon; 2. Jake Krone, Beloit, Kan.; 3. Racer Hulin, Laurel; 4. Bryan Herrick, Curtis, Neb.; 5. Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.; 6. Nathan Chodur, Lake Mills; 7. Shane Stout, North Platte, Neb.; 8. Doug Smith, Lake City.

Heat 02 – 1. James Kleinheksel, Columbus, Neb.; 2. Dean Abbey, Waco, Texas; 3. Todd Boulware, Jefferson, S.D.; 4. Josh Long, Green Bay, Wis; 5. Danny Dvorak, Vinton; 6. David Schulze, Keystone; 7. Jason Mallicoat, Jefferson; 8. Tony Dunker, Quincy, Ill..

Heat 03 – 1. Austin Moyer, Dubuque; 2. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 3. Adam Ackerman, Mason City; 4. Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Spr., Mo.; 5. Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb.; 6. Jesse Levin, Salina, Kan.; 7. Colton Osborn, Lexington, Neb..

Heat 04 – 1. Tad Reutzel, Burt; 2. Geoff Olson, Sioux City; 3. Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk; 4. Mike Pruitt, Redfield; 5. Matt Hoeft, Garner; 6. Greg Sidles, Emmetsburg; 7. Austin Kaplan, Des Moines.

Heat 05 – 1. Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis; 2. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 3. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 4. Scott Davis, Madrid; 5. Matthew Looft, Swea City; 6. Eric Elliott, Boone; 7. Max Harder, Filley, Neb..

IMCA Sport Compact

A-Main 01 – 1. Jacob Ellithorpe, Delmar; 2. Brad Chandler, Cedar Rapids; 3. Mick Rykhus, Eagle Lake, Minn.; 4. Tyler Whalen, Riverside; 5. Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; 6. Mitch Bolton, Grand Junction, Colo.; 7. Merv Chandler, Vinton; 8. Mike Nehring, Ankeny; 9. Cody Thompson, Sioux City; 10. Amanda Rhiley, Bennington, Neb.; 11. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.; 12. Nick Lindblad, Beatrice, Neb.; 13. Tyler Thompson, Sioux City; 14. Justice Colson, Grand Island, Neb.; 15. Richard Eacret, Nebraska City, Neb.; 16. Jarret Beach, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 17. Gabe Barclay, Hubbard, Neb.;18. Caine Mahlberg, Dunlap; 19. Duayne Herb, Cedar Rapids; 20. Aaron Betz, Avoca, Minn.; 21. Sydney Yost, Nebraska City, Neb.; 22. Megan Lappegard, Spencer; 23. Robby Severson, Lake Crystal, Minn.; 24. Wade Heller, Manhattan, Kan.; 25. Stephanie Forsberg, Slayton, Minn.; 26. Scott Spellmeier, Marysville, Kan.; 27. Deb Braasch, Ute;
28. Nathan Chandler, Norway; 29. Billy Stanford, Wapello; 30. Dallas Dunn, Salina, Kan..(Results unofficial pending post-race inspection)

B-Main 01 – 1. Mick Rykhus, Eagle Lake, Minn.; 2. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.; 3. Tyler Thompson, Sioux City; 4. Dallas Dunn, Salina, Kan.; 5. John Gill, Marshalltown; 6. Jason Bolte, Odin, Minn.; 7. Chuck Fullenkamp, Fort Madison; 8. Luke Jackson, Sioux City; 9. Kimberly Abbott, Camp Point, Ill.; 10. Jer Pedersen, Dana; 11. Austin Becerra, Carthage, Ill.; 12. Jordan Andrey, Dunlap; 13. Leroy Wagner, Bonner Spring, Kan..

B-Main 02 – 1. Megan Lappegard, Spencer; 2. Nathan Chandler, Norway; 3. Billy Stanford, Wapello; 4. Justice Colson, Grand Island, Neb.; 5. Mark Lindgren;; 6. Kody Bass, Morning Sun; 7. John Whalen, Ainsworth; 8. Jacob McVay, Palo; 9. Tony Kerger, Woodbine; 10. Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong; 11. Lisa Rolfes, Merrill; 12. Mitchell Bielenberg, Charlotte.

B-Main 03 – 1. Amanda Rhiley, Bennington, Neb.; 2. Tyler Whalen, Riverside; 3. Gabe Barclay, Hubbard, Neb.; 4. Jarret Beach, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 5. Bryce Bailey, Cedar Rapids; 6. William Michel, Farmington; 7. Ryan Boland, Fort Dodge; 8. Jeremy Baker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 9. Tim Doocy, Swea City; 10. Zachary Malchow, Hutchinson, Minn.; 11. Scott Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 12. Terry Kolsrud, Waukon.

Heat 01 – 1. Nick Lindblad, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. Mike Nehring, Ankeny; 3. Cody Thompson, Sioux City; 4. Mick Rykhus, Eagle Lake, Minn.; 5. Luke Jackson, Sioux City; 6. Dallas Dunn, Salina, Kan.; 7. John Gill, Marshalltown; 8. Austin Becerra, Carthage, Ill.; 9. Jordan Andrey, Dunlap; 10. Leroy Wagner, Bonner Spring, Kan..

Heat 02 – 1. Richard Eacret, Nebraska City, Neb.; 2. Duayne Herb, Cedar Rapids; 3. Deb Braasch, Ute; 4. Justice Colson, Grand Island, Neb.; 5. Tony Kerger, Woodbine; 6. Mitchell Bielenberg, Charlotte; 7. Jacob McVay, Palo; 8. John Whalen, Ainsworth; 9. Nathan Chandler, Norway.

Heat 03 – 1. Mitch Bolton, Grand Junction, Colo.; 2. Brad Chandler, Cedar Rapids; 3. Jacob Ellithorpe, Delmar; 4. Amanda Rhiley, Bennington, Neb.; 5. Bryce Bailey, Cedar Rapids; 6. Ryan Boland, Fort Dodge; 7. Scott Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 8. Terry Kolsrud, Waukon; 9. Tyler Whalen, Riverside.

Heat 04 – 1. Stephanie Forsberg, Slayton, Minn.; 2. Robby Severson, Lake Crystal, Minn.; 3. Sydney Yost, Nebraska City, Neb.; 4. Tyler Thompson, Sioux City; 5. Jason Bolte, Odin, Minn.; 6. Kimberly Abbott, Camp Point, Ill.; 7. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.; 8. Chuck Fullenkamp, Fort Madison; 9. Jer Pedersen, Dana.

Heat 05 – 1. Scott Spellmeier, Marysville, Kan.; 2. Aaron Betz, Avoca, Minn.; 3. Merv Chandler, Vinton; 4. Megan Lappegard, Spencer; 5. Billy Stanford, Wapello; 6. Mark Lindgren;; 7. Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong; 8. Lisa Rolfes, Merrill; 9. Kody Bass, Morning Sun.

Heat 06 – 1. Wade Heller, Manhattan, Kan.; 2. Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; 3. Caine Mahlberg, Dunlap; 4. Jarret Beach, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 5. Gabe Barclay, Hubbard, Neb.; 6. Tim Doocy, Swea City; 7. William Michel, Farmington; 8. Jeremy Baker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 9. Zachary Malchow, Hutchinson, Minn..

IMCA SportMods

A-Main 01 – 1. Austin Moyer, Dubuque; 2. Cory Rose, Boone; 3. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 4. Sam Wieben, Dysart; 5. Tyler Heetland, Bancroft; 6. Brandon Leeman, Roland; 7. Nick Carlson, Council Bluffs; 8. Kaid Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; 9. Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Spr., Mo.; 10. Kyle Welch, Sioux City; 11. Josh Blumer, Marysville, Kan.; 12. Tyler Heckart, Ottumwa; 13. Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa; 14. Keith Brown, Jr, Pittsburg, Calif.; 15. Taylor Musselman, Norwalk; 16. Darin Roepke, LeMars; 17. Lukas Onstot, Norwalk; 18. Ty Luellen, Minburn; 19. Anthony Wagoner, Iowa Falls; 20. Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.; 21. Jerry Hinton, Adel; 22. Cole Ferguson, Dexter; 23. Casey Greubel, Lacona; 24. Mike Stark, West Des Moines; 25. Daniel Tasler, Jefferson; 26. Rich Boyden, Topeka, Kan.; 27. Andy Tiernan, Madrid; 28. Levi Chipp, Latimer; 29. Tyler Wilson, Krakow, Wis; 30. Taimon Wehr, Harlan.

A-Main 02 – 1. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 2. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 3. Doug Cook, Algona; 4. Max Harder, Filley, Neb.; 5. Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis; 6. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 7. Josh Long, Green Bay, Wis; 8. Laini Schwartz, Omaha, Neb.; 9. Danny Dvorak, Vinton; 10. Anthony Onstot, Norwalk; 11. Aaron Plum, Sioux City; 12. Matthew Looft, Swea City; 13. Brandon Long, Green Bay, Wis; 14. Steve Swarthout, Beatrice, Neb.; 15. Lynn Brockett, Ogden; 16. Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D.; 17. Blain Petersen, Essex; 18. Tim Love, Kelley; 19. Bryan Herrick, Curtis, Neb.; 20. Brian Eppert, Ogden; 21. Doug Smith, Lake City; 22. Chad Ten Naple, Sioux City; 23. Brian Miller, Grand Junction; 24. Tara Longnecker, Woodward; 25. Rod Staats, Columbus Junction; 26. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 27. Curt Hilmer, Dysart; 28. Matt Hoeft, Garner; 29. Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb.; 30. Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk. (Results unofficial pending post-race inspection)

B-Main 01 – 1. Rob Charapata, Oconto, Wis; 2. Kurt Moeding, Mason City; 3. Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; 4. Lynn Starry, Excelsior Spr., Mo.; 5. Cory Cruzan, Maxwell, Neb.; 6. Kylan Poulson, Emmetsburg; 7. Jeff Blume, Roland; 8. Jack Myer, Ankeny; 9. Rick Paulson, Tripoli; 10. Larry Embrey, Madrid; 11. Brett Lowry, Montezuma.

B-Main 02 – 1. Josh Modde, Des Moines; 2. James Kleinheksel, Columbus, Neb.; 3. Jeff Teneyck, Ute; 4. Justin Remus, Sleepy Eye, Minn.; 5. Eric Folstad, Glenburn, N.D.; 6. Ryan King, Marshalltown; 7. Nick West, Mason City; 8. Darren Huntley, Ogden; 9. Jake Krone, Beloit, Kan.; 10. Steve Moore, Springfield, Mo..

Heat 01 – 1. Andy Tiernan, Madrid; 2. Tyler Heetland, Bancroft; 3. Kyle Welch, Sioux City; 4. Kurt Moeding, Mason City; 5. Rob Charapata, Oconto, Wis; 6. Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; 7. Rick Paulson, Tripoli; 8. Lynn Starry, Excelsior Spr., Mo.; 9. Brett Lowry, Montezuma.

Heat 02 – 1. Josh Blumer, Marysville, Kan.; 2. Cory Rose, Boone; 3. Mike Stark, West Des Moines; 4. Cory Cruzan, Maxwell, Neb.; 5. Kylan Poulson, Emmetsburg; 6. Jeff Blume, Roland; 7. Jack Myer, Ankeny; 8. Larry Embrey, Madrid.

Heat 03 – 1. Jerry Hinton, Adel; 2. Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Spr., Mo.; 3. Lukas Onstot, Norwalk; 4. Jeff Teneyck, Ute; 5. Darren Huntley, Ogden; 6. Jake Krone, Beloit, Kan.; 7. Nick West, Mason City; 8. Ryan King, Marshalltown.

Heat 04 – 1. Sam Wieben, Dysart; 2. Tyler Heckart, Ottumwa; 3. Tyler Wilson, Krakow, Wis; 4. Josh Modde, Des Moines; 5. Steve Moore, Springfield, Mo.; 6. Eric Folstad, Glenburn, N.D.; 7. James Kleinheksel, Columbus, Neb.; 8. Justin Remus, Sleepy Eye, Minn..

Heat 05 – 1. Rich Boyden, Topeka, Kan.; 2. Nick Carlson, Council Bluffs; 3. Anthony Wagoner, Iowa Falls; 4. Nate Whitehurst, Mason City; 5. Shane Swanson, Forest City; 6. Buddy Ray Jones, Council Bluffs; 7. Angie Wolf, Green Bay, Wis; 8. Justin Zimmerman, Cedar Rapids.

Heat 06 – 1. Casey Greubel, Lacona; 2. Keith Brown, Jr, Pittsburg, Calif.; 3. Levi Chipp, Latimer; 4. Nick Lakes, Sergeant Bluff; 5. David Schlicht, Grand Junction; 6. Austin Lucas, Cherokee; 7. Bruce Egeland, Marshall, Minn.; 8. Rick Lundquist, Sioux City.

Heat 07 – 1. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 2. Cole Ferguson, Dexter; 3. Taimon Wehr, Harlan; 4. Tim Zeman, Muscatine; 5. Tom Rawlins, Kellogg; 6. James Reichart, Newton; 7. Benji Legg, Beatrice, Neb.; 8. John Oliver, Jr, Danville.

Heat 08 – 1. Daniel Tasler, Jefferson; 2. Ty Luellen, Minburn; 3. Brandon Leeman, Roland; 4. Randy Archer, Council Bluffs; 5. Nick Meyer, Whittemore; 6. Jason Nelssen, Beloit, Kan.; 7. Max Anderson, Madison Lake, Minn.; 8. Andy Daschner, Arlington, Minn..

Heat 09 – 1. Austin Moyer, Dubuque; 2. Darin Roepke, LeMars; 3. Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.; 4. Mark Hunziger, Oregon, Mo.; 5. Greg Magsam, Pulaski, Wis; 6. Tyee Parrott, Kansas City, Mo.; 7. Mike Wichman, Silver Lake, Kan.; 8. Brian Konz, Le Mars.

Heat 10 – 1. Kaid Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; 2. Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa; 3. Taylor Musselman, Norwalk; 4. Cody Knecht, Whittemore; 5. Shane Stout, North Platte, Neb.; 6. Alex Schubbe, Mapleton, Minn.; 7. Kevin Hurst, Janesville; 8. Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo..

Heat 11 – 1. Matthew Looft, Swea City; 2. Danny Dvorak, Vinton; 3. Aaron Plum, Sioux City; 4. Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.; 5. Jared Hansen, Audubon; 6. Greg Taylor, Sioux City; 7. Mike Shelton, Bloomfield; 8. Jason Mallicoat, Jefferson.

Heat 12 – 1. Josh Long, Green Bay, Wis; 2. Lynn Brockett, Ogden; 3. Tim Love, Kelley; 4. Nathan Chodur, Lake Mills; 5. Ken Walker, Springfield, Mo.; 6. Matt Hays, Panora; 7. Rocky Caudle, Webster City; 8. Jacob Hashbarger, Bonduel, Wis.

Heat 13 – 1. Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis; 2. Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb.; 3. Laini Schwartz, Omaha, Neb.; 4. Chad Krug, Emmetsberg; 5. Tim Echevarria, Junction City, Kan.; 6. Shawn Hunter, Zearing; 7. Dakota Sellers, Vinton; 8. Mike Carlson, Algona.

Heat 14 – 1. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 2. Brian Miller, Grand Junction; 3. Brandon Long, Green Bay, Wis; 4. Paul Thorpe, New Londen, Wis; 5. Rod Klinkner, Manhattan, Kan.; 6. Jordan Peters, Des Moines; 7. Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; 8. Austin Schrage, Cresco.

Heat 15 – 1. Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk; 2. Steve Swarthout, Beatrice, Neb.; 3. Chad Ten Naple, Sioux City; 4. Josh Larsen, Glencoe, Minn.; 5. Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.; 6. Zac Smith, Mason City; 7. Sean Tyson, Council Bluffs; 8. Tyler Olson, Sioux City.

Heat 16 – 1. Blain Petersen, Essex; 2. Anthony Onstot, Norwalk; 3. Matt Hoeft, Garner; 4. Dustin Thayer, Omaha, Neb.; 5. Richard Fasse, Urbandale; 6. David Hoover, Kelley; 7. Kyle Olson, Cedar Rapids; 8. Brenden Damon, Great Bend, Kan..

Heat 17 – 1. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 2. Doug Smith, Lake City; 3. Max Harder, Filley, Neb.; 4. Rick Ringgenberg, Kelley; 5. Mike Pruitt, Redfield; 6. Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.; 7. Joe Simbro, Swan; 8. Keith Sanders, North Sioux City, S.D..

Heat 18 – 1. Brian Eppert, Ogden; 2. Tara Longnecker, Woodward; 3. Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D.; 4. Sean Manning, Bennington, Neb.; 5. Mike Wadel, Garden City, Kan.; 6. Caleb Dennis, Meadville, Mo.; 7. Colby Heishman, Brooklyn; 8. Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif..

Heat 19 – 1. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 2. Curt Hilmer, Dysart; 3. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 4. Dean Abbey, Waco, Texas; 5. Tony Pogeler, Cherokee; 6. Colton Osborn, Lexington, Neb.; 7. Jesse Levin, Salina, Kan.; 8. Randy Roberts, Boone.

Heat 20 – 1. Rod Staats, Columbus Junction; 2. Doug Cook, Algona; 3. Bryan Herrick, Curtis, Neb.; 4. Kurtis Pihl, Falun, Kan.; 5. Rod McDonald, Manchester; 6. Cody Hennings, Boone; 7. David Schulze, Keystone; 8. Eric Flander, Barnes City.

IMCA Hobby Stocks

Heat 01 – 1. Dustin Lynch, Boone; 2. Robby Marsh, Belvidere, Neb.; 3. Noah Ludwig, Logan; 4. Chase Neill, Haltom City, Texas; 5. Chris Mims, Dublin, Texas; 6. Zachary Ankrum, Sioux City; 7. Ryan Grochala, Pleasant Hill; 8. Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; 9. Tory Harazin, Redwood Falls, Minn..

Heat 02 – 1. Andy Coffman, Des Moines; 2. Chris Luloff, Independence; 3. Dustin Griffiths, Ottumwa; 4. Curtis Graham, Tiffin; 5. Craig Graham, Webster City; 6. Bill Bonnett, Knoxville; 7. Jacob Keiser, Marengo; 8. Tom Brumlic, Denmark, Wis; 9. Brennan Boettger, Springfield, Minn..

Heat 03 – 1. Kyle Bond, Gibbon, Neb.; 2. Dustin Van Horn, Atlantic; 3. Andy Roller, Bellmead, Texas; 4. Bill Atcheson, Waukee; 5. Cody Frank, Lorena, Texas; 6. Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge; 7. Matt Hanson, Slayton, Minn.; 8. Blake Miller, Des Moines; 9. Randy Anderson, Atlantic.

Heat 04 – 1. Jim Hall, Jackson, Neb.; 2. Jacob Crowell, Clearwater, Kan.; 3. Ben Bruck, Pleasant Hill; 4. William Woehler, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 5. Ben Lucas, Weatherford, Texas; 6. Daniel Ayers, Webster City; 7. Tony Fetterman, Elk Point, S.D.; 8. Danny Watson, Des Moines.

Heat 05 – 1. Shawn Slezak, Milligan, Neb.; 2. Bill Richards, Audubon; 3. Jason Fusselman, Shelby; 4. Nathan Ballard, Marengo; 5. Dean Hartwig, Boone; 6. Brent Schlake, Blue Springs, Neb.; 7. Marcus Kyle, Boone; 8. Chris Isaacson, New Ulm, Minn..

Heat 06 – 1. Cody Gustoff, Scranton; 2. Derek Moede, Casco, Wis; 3. Tony Cox, Boone; 4. Kevin Bruck, Dunlap; 5. Jeff Ware, Columbus, Neb.; 6. Stac Schroeder, Clear Lake; 7. Andrew Burg, Adel; 8. Josh Peters, Dickens.

Heat 07 – 1. Darin Johnson, Dickens; 2. Garrett Eilander, Newton; 3. David Rieks, Eldora; 4. Brendon Stigge, Fairbury, Neb.; 5. Matt Baker, Sioux City; 6. Lenny Tucker, Sioux City; 7. Shane Harazin, New Ulm, Minn.; 8. Roger Krebs, Sleepy Eye, Minn..

Heat 08 – 1. Tiffany Bittner, Norfolk, Neb.; 2. Brandon Johnson, De Witt, Neb.; 3. Lee Farmer, Bethany, Mo.; 4. Ed Mahlstedt, Bagley; 5. Chris Hupp, Boone; 6. Brian Stich, Topeka, Kan.; 7. Troy Krug, Emmetsburg; 8. Jacob Thompson, Nevada.

Heat 09 – 1. Jason Wilkinson, Neligh, Neb.; 2. Andy Boeckman, Sac City; 3. Seth Janssen, Ogden; 4. Gina Greubel, Lacona; 5. Rodney Manthey, Norwood, Minn.; 6. Andy Mahlstedt, Bagley; 7. Dana Brandt, Minot, N.D.; 8. Adam Lee, Salix.

Heat 10 – 1. Brock Beeter, Minot, N.D.; 2. Chris Jensen, Des Moines; 3. Joshua Niemand, Fort Dodge; 4. Lee Fetchenhier, Mankato, Minn.; 5. Jamie Herring, Killeen, Texas; 6. Tim Barber, Story City; 7. Gary Gates, Waterloo; 8. Kevin Fee, Knoxville.

Heat 11 – 1. Dustin Filloon, Toledo; 2. Jesse VanLaningham, Beatrice, Neb.; 3. Quinton Miller, Independence; 4. Shaun Wirtz, Boone; 5. Brandon Nielsen, Spencer; 6. Justin Wacha, Vinton; 7. Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids; 8. Jacob Floyd, Cedar Rapids.

Heat 12 – 1. Jamie Songer, Ankeny; 2. Adam Armstrong, Filley, Neb.; 3. Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg; 4. Joshua Telecky, Hutchinson, Minn.; 5. Casey Greubel, Lacona; 6. Travis Burger, Red Cloud, Neb.; 7. Jeremy Floyd, Cedar Rapids; 8. Allen Fetchenhier, Janesville, Minn..

Heat 13 – 1. Justin Stander, Vinton; 2. Cory Adams, Des Moines; 3. Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.; 4. Curt Reed, Des Moines; 5. Austin Luellen, Minburn; 6. David Castellano, Des Moines; 7. Blaine Frist, Boone; 8. Matt Brown, Dysart.

Heat 14 – 1. Ray Stock, Jr., Ankeny; 2. Brandon Beeter, Minot, N.D.; 3. Matt McDonald, Scranton; 4. Rick Bradley, Council Bluffs; 5. Darin Rothfus, Woodward; 6. Guy Kimpton, Wells, Minn.; 7. Ed DeLong, Cleghorn; 8. John Cain, Homer, Neb..

Heat 15 – 1. Matthew Webb, Des Moines; 2. Justin Nehring, Storm Lake; 3. Jeff Knight, Boone; 4. Tyrel Smith, Goodland, Kan.; 5. David Miller, Sioux City; 6. Craig Brotherton, Wall Lake; 7. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; 8. Rex Hammerschmidt, Mankato, Minn..

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: