Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Joey Jensen Shines Bright On Final Night At Jamboree

Joey Jensen wins at Deer Creek on Saturday. Lloyd Collins FastTrackPhotos.Net

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Sept. 22) – Joey Jensen continued his mastery of the Deer Creek Speedway this season with the biggest win of his career Saturday night as he captured the main event at the 14th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

The 32-year-old from Forest Lake, Minn., opened a lot of eyes with his career-first USMTS victory Memorial Day Weekend at Deer Creek. He followed that up with a preliminary feature win and a second-place finish at the World Modified Dirt Track Championship in July, and Saturday night he capped off his season with a victory in the most prestigious event in the world of dirt Modified racing against the Best of the Best the sport has to offer.

Polesitter Steve Wetzstein of West Concord, Minn., paced the first two laps of
Saturday’s 50-lap finale before relinquishing the lead to Shane Hebert of Lafayette,
La. Jon Tesch followed Hebert into second the next lap around the high-banked
3/8-mile clay oval and the pair proceeded to check out from the other 30 drivers in
the field.

Lap 9 saw the first of three cautions waved when Jason Cummins’ drive shaft ended up
in the middle of turn 3. Ryan Ruter ran over the debris and both drivers were done
for the night while the restart closed up the gap between the two leaders and the
rest of the field, including third-running Jensen.

Meanwhile, the three drivers battling for the title of USMTS Casey’s Cup Series
champion were charging to the front with Stormy Scott, Rodney Sanders and Ryan
Gustin all cracking the top 10.

Hebert again held the advantage on the restart and held off repeated attempts by
Tesch to make the pass for seven more laps before the ‘Wizard of Watertown’ slipped
by on lap 17. Jensen got by Hebert two laps later and set his sights on Tesch.

Not content to follow Tesch around the high side of the racing surface, Jensen
dipped to the inside and found some speed in the middle of the track. With 29 laps
complete, he blasted into the lead and never looked back.

Tesch held on for the runner-up finish while Jensen collected his fourth career
USMTS checkered flag and a $7,700 paycheck.

“This is an unbelievable night,” Jensen said in victory lane. “I don’t even know
what to say. I saw that trophy sitting on Rodney’s car in the pits last night and I
just thought we have to get us one of those.

“I knew Tesch was close behind us there, so all I could do was not mess up and try
to get through the lapped cars as fast as possible.”

Coming into the feature race, three drivers had a shot at the USMTS Casey’s Cup
Series points championship and those three ran nose-to-tail at the end with Scott
finishing third, Gustin fourth and Sanders in fifth.

With his finish, Gustin beat Sanders by just seven points to add the USMTS Casey’s
Cup Series title to the USMTS National Championship Series crown he wrapped up three
weeks ago in the Gopher State.

The main event was action-packed with passing throughout the field and 24 of the 32
starters surviving to see the checkered flag.

Nine-time USMTS national champion Kelly Shryock came from 16th to score sixth place
and Brad Waits finished seventh after starting 23rd on the grid. But it was Jeremy
Payne earning the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award as he finished
eighth after starting 27th.

Three-time Featherlite Fall Jamboree champ Jason Hughes claimed the ninth spot while
2012 track champion Brandon Davis rounded out the top 10 at the finish line.

For the 30 top-finishing drivers not qualifying for the main event, the annual
Non-Qualfiers Race was held with Brandon Beckendorf taking the victory and pocketing
the $2,000 top prize against a field of Modifieds that would be the best in the
nation on any other night.

While the points battles have concluded, some unfinished business remains for the
stars and cars of the USMTS as they invade the Royal Purple Raceway in Baytown,
Texas, for the 6th Annual Texas Winter Nationals on Thursday, Friday and Saturday,
Nov. 15-17.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com
online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at
www.facebook.com/ustmts and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts.

USRA B-Modified Day #3
Heat Races 9/22/2012
Heat 1
1. (4) 62 Aaron Haggerty, Albert Lea, MN.
2. (1) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, MN.
3. (6) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, MN.
4. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, IA.
5. (8) Red 1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, MN.
6. (7) 7J Jeremy Smith, luverne, MN.
7. (3) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, MN.
8. (2) 17h Ryan Halverson, Decorah, IA.
9. (9) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, IA.
10. (10) 11B Jeff Matejka, Winona, MN.
11. (11) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, MN.
Heat 2
1. (1) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, SD.
2. (5) 77 Josh Smith, Elma, IA.
3. (8) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, IA.
4. (2) 44 Ben Anderson, Winona, MN.
5. (4) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, MN.
6. (3) 65 Mike Yeager, Carver, MN.
7. (6) 10X Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, IA.
8. (9) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, MN.
9. (10) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, MN.
10. (7) 5 Ryan Siegle, Rochester, MN.
11. (11) 76x Troy Hovey, Castalia, IA.
Heat 3
1. (1) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, MN.
2. (3) 6M Mike Sandholm, Oconomowoc, WI.
3. (8) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA.
4. (2) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, IA.
5. (10) 19J Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, IA.
6. (7) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, MN.
7. (6) 13 Chris Bretting, Wasburn, WI.
8. (9) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, IA.
9. (5) u7 Rick Utley, Stewartville, MN.
10. (11) 14 Tyron Friese, Zumbrota, MN.
11. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, MN.
Heat 4
1. (2) 15B Steve Bents, Rushmore, MN.
2. (6) 33 Steven Muilenburg, Sparta, MO.
3. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, IA.
4. (4) 9K Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA.
5. (9) 1 Jon Vanminsel, Spring Grove, MN.
6. (5) 38 Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD.
7. (8) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, MN.
8. (1) 73 Kenny Boge, Orchard, IA.
9. (7) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, IA.
10. (10) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, MN.
Heat 5
1. (6) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, IA.
2. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, MN.
3. (8) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, MN.
4. (3) 24 Aaron Muhle, Juneau, WI.
5. (10) 14x Austin Schrage, Cresco, IA.
6. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD.
7. (7) 29 Matt Olson, Albert Lea, MN.
8. (9) 28B Jason Born, Medford, MN.
9. (4) 19 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, IA.
10. (2) 12X Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD.
Heat 6
1. (2) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, MN.
2. (3) 7M Jeremiah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD.
3. (6) 23A Rob Arnold, Geneva, MN.
4. (1) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, IA.
5. (4) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, IA.
6. (5) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, MN.
7. (8) 57H Brandon Hare, Elma, IA.
8. (7) 46 Wade Wenzel, New Richland, MN.
9. (9) 17 Rick Duerr, Stratford, WI.
10. (10) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, MN.

A Main Prelim Report
USRA B-Modified Day #3 9/22/2012
Preliminary Redraw
Driver Name Car Number Points Starting Starting
Fecht, Trevor 10T 66.5 1 1
Haggerty, Aaron 62 63.5 1 2
Muilenburg, Steven 33 61 2 3
Bents, Steve 15B 60.5 1 4
Walski, Shaun 95x 60.5 1 5
Smith, Josh 77 59.5 2 6
Bleess, Jacob 21 59.5 2 7
Johnson, Tracy 19 59 1 8
Young, Jerry 18y 59 1 9 XXXXXX
Droste, Tyler 92 58.5 3 10 XXXXXX
Joachim, Kevin 27 58.5 3 11 XXXXXX
Keefe, Brady 9 58.5 3 12 XXXXXX

14th Annual Jamboree Modified
Heat Races 9/22/2012
Heat 1
1. (1) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, MN.
2. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, MN.
3. (14) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM.
4. (2) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, IA.
5. (6) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, MN.
6. (13) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, IA.
7. (10) 2J John Anderson, Omaha, NE.
8. (4) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, MN.
9. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, IA.
10. (9) 19S Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, TX.
11. (12) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, MN.
12. (8) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, KS.
13. (7) 21 Jeff Tardy, Hibbing, MN.
14. (11) 18S Dave Schroeder, Glenwood, MN.
Heat 2
1. (6) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, IA.
2. (1) 21B Brandon Jensen, Hammond, WI.
3. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, OK.
4. (14) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, MN.
5. (5) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, SD.
6. (8) 110 Tony Bahr, Rice Lake, WI.
7. (11) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, IA.
8. (13) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, OK.
9. (3) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, MN.
10. (12) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, MN.
11. (9) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, MO.
12. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, MO.
13. (4) 52W Nate Wasmund, Rochester, MN.
14. (10) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, IA.
Heat 3
1. (1) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, MN.
2. (4) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, IA.
3. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, OK.
4. (7) 41 Brad Waits, Rochester, MN.
5. (8) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, MN.
6. (11) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, MN.
7. (2) J17 Jacob Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM.
8. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, OK.
9. (6) 77 Mike Wedelstadt, New London, WI.
10. (9) 4 Bill Byholm, Glidden, WI.
11. (10) 96st Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, MN.
12. (12) 1K Pat Graham, Ames, IA.
13. (10) 38 Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, OK.
14. (13) 1 Dan Chapman, Clarence, IA.
Heat 4
1. (2) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA.
2. (5) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS.
3. (8) 2R Rickie Roche, International Falls, MN.
4. (4) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, MN.
5. (6) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, IA.
6. (7) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, MN.
7. (13) 14 Scott Stiffler, Farmdale, OH.
8. (9) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, MN.
9. (11) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, LA.
10. (3) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, MN.
11. (12) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, MN.
12. (1) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, WI.
13. (10) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, MN.
Heat 5
1. (3) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, LA.
2. (8) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, OK.
3. (12) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, SD.
4. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX.
5. (10) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, MN.
6. (6) 24 Jeff Lien, Mora, MN.
7. (9) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, MN.
8. (7) 4G Chris Gilbertson, Trempealeau, WI.
9. (5) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, ND.
10. (2) 71 Mason Big Eagle, Manor, SK.
11. (1) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, TX.
12. (13) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, TX.
13. (4) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, MO.
Heat 6
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, OK.
2. (1) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, MN.
3. (7) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, MN.
4. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, MO.
5. (13) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, MN.
6. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, MO.
7. (10) 12M Jason Miller, Osceola, WI.
8. (3) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, MN.
9. (12) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, IA.
10. (8) 44 Damon Haslip, Waseca, MN.
11. (9) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, KS.
12. (11) 9 John Carpenter, Hibbing, MN.
13. (5) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, MN.
Heat 7
1. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM.
2. (5) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, MN.
3. (13) v2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, MN.
4. (7) 29D Brad Dierks, Clarence, IA.
5. (3) 21M Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, IA.
6. (2) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, WI.
7. (10) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, MN.
8. (1) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, KS.
9. (8) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, MN.
10. (12) 11X Rich Lofthus, Bloomer, WI.
11. (11) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, KS.
12. (6) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, MN.
13. (9) 33X Adam Hensel, Baldwin, WI.
Heat 8
1. (10) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, MN.
2. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, MN.
3. (5) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, MN.
4. (1) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, MN.
5. (8) 99H Trevor Hunt, Liberty, MO.
6. (12) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, MN.
7. (6) 970 Neil Eckhart, Rochester, MN.
8. (2) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, MN.
9. (9) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, MN.
10. (13) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, IA.
11. (7) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, MN.
12. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM.
13. (11) 98 Jeremy Brogaard, Kanawha, IA.

A Main Prelim Report
14th Annual Jamboree Modified 9/22/2012
Preliminary Redraw
Driver Name Car Number Points Starting Starting
Cummins, Jason 71 72.5 1 1
Scott, Stormy 2S 67.5 3 2
Ruter, Ryan 555 66.5 1 3
Jensen, Joey v2 66 3 4
Tesch, Jon 14 64.5 3 5
Rowland, Bryan 20r 64 2 6
Scott, Johnny 1st 63.5 1 7
Wetzstein, Steve 90 62 4 8
Hebert, Shane 9 62 1 9 XXXXXX
Gustin, Ryan 19r 60.5 1 10 XXXXXX
Hughes, Jason 12 60.5 1 11 XXXXXX
Junghans, Chase 18 59.5 2 12 XXXXXX
Foss, Keith 95 59.5 2 13 XXXXXX
Hanson, Dwaine 1A 59 1 14 XXXXXX
Myer, Tommy 65 59 1 15 XXXXXX

USRA B-Modified Day #3
B Main Finish 9/22/2012
Heat 1
1. (1) 6M Mike Sandholm, Oconomowoc, WI, /.
2. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, IA, /.
3. (2) 23A Rob Arnold, Geneva, MN, /.
4. (15) 14 Tyron Friese, Zumbrota, MN, Kraft/.
5. (3) 19J Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, IA, /.
6. (7) 7J Jeremy Smith, luverne, MN, /.
7. (6) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, IA, DirtWorks/.
8. (11) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, MN, Matrix/Adams.
9. (8) 38 Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD, /, $50.
10. (10) 10X Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, IA, /, $50.
11. (9) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, MN, /, $50.
12. (17) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, MN, /, $50.
13. (13) 7 Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, MN, /, $50.
14. (12) 17h Ryan Halverson, Decorah, IA, /, $50.
15. (14) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, IA, /, $50.
16. (5) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, IA, /, $50.
17. (16) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, MN, /, $50.
Heat 2
1. (2) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, MN, Pierce/.
2. (7) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, MN, /.
3. (3) 14x Austin Schrage, Cresco, IA, /.
4. (17) 76x Troy Hovey, Castalia, IA, Rage/Brunner.
5. (9) 57H Brandon Hare, Elma, IA, Skyrocket/Action.
6. (1) 7M Jeremiah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD, /.
7. (4) Red 1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, MN, /.
8. (13) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, IA, /.
9. (6) 18M Justin McMahan, Dodge Center, MN, Harris/, $50.
10. (5) 9K Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA, /, $50.
11. (10) 13 Chris Bretting, Wasburn, WI, /, $50.
12. (11) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, IA, /, $50.
13. (16) 12X Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD, /, $50.
14. (14) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, IA, /, $50.
15. (12) 73 Kenny Boge, Orchard, IA, /, $50.
16. (8) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD, /, $50.
17. (15) 11B Jeff Matejka, Winona, MN, /, $50.
Heat 3
1. (4) 44 Ben Anderson, Winona, MN, /.
2. (1) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, MN, /.
3. (2) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, IA, /.
4. (3) 1 Jon Vanminsel, Spring Grove, MN, /.
5. (17) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, MN, /.
6. (10) 29 Matt Olson, Albert Lea, MN, DirtDueler/.
7. (12) 46 Wade Wenzel, New Richland, MN, /.
8. (9) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, MN, Pierce/.
9. (11) 28B Jason Born, Medford, MN, /, $50.
10. (7) 65 Mike Yeager, Carver, MN, BC/, $50.
11. (13) u7 Rick Utley, Stewartville, MN, /, $50.
12. (8) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, MN, DirtDueler/, $50.
13. (6) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, IA, /, $50.
14. (15) 5 Ryan Siegle, Rochester, MN, /, $50.
15. (5) 24 Aaron Muhle, Juneau, WI, /, $50.
16. (14) 17 Rick Duerr, Stratford, WI, /, $50.
17. (16) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, MN, /, $50.

14th Annual Jamboree Modified
B Main Finish 9/22/2012
Heat 1
1. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, IA, Skyrocket/ProPower.
2. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, MN, Skyrocket/Sput’s.
3. (1) 2R Rickie Roche, International Falls, MN, Harris/Sput’s.
4. (3) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, MN, Skyrocket/Action.
5. (5) 45 Todd Scharkey, Kasson, MN, Skyrocket/Sput’s.
6. (18) 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, MO, GRT/KSE, $100.
7. (9) J17 Jacob Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM, GRC/BMS, $100.
8. (11) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, LA, Hughes/Geddes, $100.
9. (12) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, ND, Hughes/G-Force, $100.
10. (7) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, IA, Skyrocket/Midstate, $100.
11. (13) 19S Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, TX, Hughes/Mullins, $100.
12. (6) 11 Ryan Peckham, Corning, IA, IROC/PerfAuto, $100.
13. (14) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, MN, Killer/Flyin’J, $100.
14. (10) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, OK, Hughes/Geddes, $100.
15. (16) 1K Pat Graham, Ames, IA, Victory/JRM, $100.
16. (17) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM, GRC/BMS, $100.
17. (15) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, KS, GRT/Willard, $100.
18. (19) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, IA, BC/GMPP, $100.
19. (8) 24 Jeff Lien, Mora, MN, Matrix/Mullins, $100.
Heat 2
1. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, MO, GRT/Hatfield.
2. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, MN, Hughes/Sput’s.
3. (5) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, MO, GRT/RoushYates.
4. (1) 26 Dan Fetters, Montour, IA, Sidebiter/KSE.
5. (9) 970 Neil Eckhart, Rochester, MN, Skyrocket/KSE.
6. (4) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, MN, Hughes/Sput’s, $100.
7. (6) 14 Scott Stiffler, Farmdale, OH, GRT/, $100.
8. (3) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, MN, Hughes/Sput’s.
9. (12) 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, MN, Fegers/KSE, $100.
10. (17) 21 Jeff Tardy, Hibbing, MN, Galloper/Tim’s, $100.
11. (18) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, MN, J-Car/, $100.
12. (15) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, KS, GRT/Driskell, $100.
13. (11) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, IA, BC/JRM, $100.
14. (7) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, MN, Killer/Flyin’J, $100.
15. (16) 431 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, WI, Matrix/Tim’s, $100.
16. (14) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, MN, /, $100.
17. (13) 4 Bill Byholm, Glidden, WI, /, $100.
18. (10) 4G Chris Gilbertson, Trempealeau, WI, J-Car/BK’s, $100.
19. (19) 1 Dan Chapman, Clarence, IA, Victory/JRM, $100.
Heat 3
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX, Hughes/Geddes.
2. (3) 41 Brad Waits, Rochester, MN, /.
3. (4) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, MN, Hughes/Action.
4. (7) 2J John Anderson, Omaha, NE, GRT/Sput’s.
5. (2) 21B Brandon Jensen, Hammond, WI, SSR/Scotts.
6. (5) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, MN, Hughes/Sput’s, $100.
7. (17) 52W Nate Wasmund, Rochester, MN, Hughes/KSE, $100.
8. (11) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, IA, Hughes/Sput’s.
9. (8) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, WI, Hughes/Sput’s, $100.
10. (10) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, MN, Skyrocket/Action, $100.
11. (15) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, MN, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $100.
12. (9) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, MN, DirtDueler/KSE, $100.
13. (12) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, MN, Skyrocket/Grove, $100.
14. (14) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, MO, TRE/MotorMachine, $100.
15. (13) 28 Bill Clemens, Chatfield, MN, GRT/Clemens, $100.
16. (6) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, SD, Skyrocket/C&C, $100.
17. (18) 33X Adam Hensel, Baldwin, WI, Rocket/Malcuit, $100.
18. (16) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, MN, WRC/Flyin’J, $100.
Heat 4
1. (1) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, OK, Hughes/Geddes.
2. (3) 29D Brad Dierks, Clarence, IA, Shaw/Sperry;s.
3. (2) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, TX, Kraft/Gaerte.
4. (4) 99H Trevor Hunt, Liberty, MO, Hughes/Hatfield.
5. (7) 12M Jason Miller, Osceola, WI, Matrix/Mullins.
6. (9) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, IA, GRT/Sput’s, $100.
7. (8) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, OK, Hughes/Geddes, $100.
8. (11) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, MN, Skyrocket/KSE, $100.
9. (10) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, KS, Hughes/Willie, $100.
10. (16) 9 John Carpenter, Hibbing, MN, Galloper/Tim’s, $100.
11. (13) 71 Mason Big Eagle, Manor, SK, Shaw/, $100.
12. (5) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, MN, Kraft/Gaerte, $100.
13. (12) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, MN, Skyrocket/JRM, $100.
14. (6) 21M Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake, IA, GRT/Midstate, $100.
15. (14) 96st Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, MN, Skyrocket/KSE, $100.
16. (17) 38 Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, OK, PCD/Ora’s, $100.
17. (15) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, KS, GRT/Sput’s, $100.
18. (18) 98 Jeremy Brogaard, Kanawha, IA, Victory/KSE, $100.
Heat 5
1. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, OK, Hughes/ProPower.
2. (1) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, MN, BC/KSE.
3. (6) 110 Tony Bahr, Rice Lake, WI, GRT/Anderson.
4. (2) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, MN, GRT/BuckBuilt.
5. (4) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, IA, Razor/HarryHeads.
6. (5) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, MN, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $100.
7. (7) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, MN, Wheeler/Wagamon, $100.
8. (9) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, MN, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $100.
9. (12) 11X Rich Lofthus, Bloomer, WI, Hughes/Tim’s, $100.
10. (17) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, MN, Fegers/Dean, $100.
11. (8) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, MN, GRT/RoushYates, $100.
12. (10) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, MN, GRT/Sput’s, $100.
13. (11) 77 Mike Wedelstadt, New London, WI, Sidebiter/Yeoman, $100.
14. (18) 18S Dave Schroeder, Glenwood, MN, GRT/Adams, $100.
15. (14) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, TX, Pierce/, $100.
16. (16) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, MN, Shaw/, $100.
17. (13) 44 Damon Haslip, Waseca, MN, Fegers/KSE, $100.
18. (15) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, MO, GRT/Mullins, $100.

USRA B-Modified Day #3
A Main Finish 9/22/2012
1. (10) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, IA, /, $750.
2. (2) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, MN, TRE/, $500.
3. (15) 44 Ben Anderson, Winona, MN, /, $400.
4. (5) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, IA, /, $350.
5. (4) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, MN, /, $300.
6. (8) 62 Aaron Haggerty, Albert Lea, MN, /, $250.
7. (18) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, MN, /, $200.
8. (23) 76x Troy Hovey, Castalia, IA, Rage/Brunner, $170.
9. (13) 6M Mike Sandholm, Oconomowoc, WI, /, $150.
10. (20) 14x Austin Schrage, Cresco, IA, /, $140.
11. (6) 33 Steven Muilenburg, Sparta, MO, /, $130.
12. (12) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, MN, /, $120.
13. (17) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, MN, /, $110.
14. (11) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA, /, $100.
15. (21) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, IA, /, $100.
16. (19) 23A Rob Arnold, Geneva, MN, /, $100.
17. (16) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, IA, /, $100.
18. (22) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, IA, /, $100.
19. (9) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, MN, Ramirez/, $100.
20. (3) 19 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, SD, /, $100.
21. (14) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, MN, Pierce/, $100.
22. (24) 1 Jon Vanminsel, Spring Grove, MN, /, $100.
23. (1) 15B Steve Bents, Rushmore, MN, /, $100.
24. (7) 77 Josh Smith, Elma, IA, Lighting/, $100

14th Annual Jamboree Modified
A Main Finish 9/22/2012
1. (5) v2 Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, MN, GRT/Tim’s, $6000.
2. (4) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, SD, GRT/Sput’s, $4200.
3. (8) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM, Hughes/ProPower, $3200.
4. (10) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA, Hughes/Mullins, $2700.
5. (18) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX, Hughes/Geddes, $2300.
6. (16) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, IA, Skyrocket/ProPower, $2100.
7. (23) 41 Brad Waits, Rochester, MN, /, $1900.
8. (27) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, MO, GRT/RoushYates, $1700.
9. (11) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, OK, Hughes/Mullins, $1600.
10. (25) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, MN, BC/KSE, $1500.
11. (17) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, MO, GRT/Hatfield, $1300.
12. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, OK, Hughes/ProPower, $1200.
13. (12) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS, GRT/Sput’s, $1100.
14. (20) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, OK, Hughes/ProPower, $1000.
15. (3) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, LA, Hughes/ASI, $975.
16. (15) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, MN, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $950.
17. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, MN, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $925.
18. (19) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, OK, Hughes/Geddes, $900.
19. (28) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, MN, Hughes/Action, $900.
20. (22) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, MN, Hughes/Sput’s, $900.
21. (21) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, MN, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $900.
22. (31) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, IA, Hughes/Sput’s, $900.
23. (24) 29D Brad Dierks, Clarence, IA, Shaw/Sperry;s, $900.
24. (26) 2R Rickie Roche, International Falls, MN, Harris/Sput’s, $900.
25. (32) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, MN, Hughes/Sput’s, $900.
26. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM, Hughes/ProPower, $900.
27. (30) 110 Tony Bahr, Rice Lake, WI, GRT/Anderson, $900.
28. (14) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, MN, Harris/, $900.
29. (29) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, TX, Kraft/Gaerte, $900.
30. (13) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, MN, TRE/Grove, $900.
31. (7) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, IA, Sidebiter/Sput’s, $900.
32. (9) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, MN, Skyrocket/Sputs, $900.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: