Sunday, November 19, 2017

Payne Takes Top Honors With USMTS At Lakeside Speedway

Jeremy Payne held everyone at bay at Lakeside Speedway. Ron Haw PictureMeRacing.Com

Jeremy Payne held everyone at bay at Lakeside Speedway. Ron Haw PictureMeRacing.Com

KANSAS CITY, Kan. (April 19) – Jeremy Payne picked up his first USMTS Casey’s Cup Series main event win of the season Friday night as the mighty mud-slinging Modifieds invaded the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.

After nearly two weeks of rain and cold, sunshine broke through in the afternoon and allowed track officials to toil on the weather-beaten track surface which held up for most of the night.

Jason Hughes started on the pole for the 30-lap feature race, and after the green flag flew it was apparent that he would soon have some company as Payne and two-time defending USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin began charging through the field.

Payne moved into second in just three laps, and then roared past Hughes as the pair came to the flagstand to complete lap 8.

Meanwhile, Gustin was clawing his way from 14th on the starting grid and broke into the top three with a dozen laps complete while Hughes bounced back to challenge Payne for the top spot.

A pair of mid-race cautions gave Hughes and Gustin an ample shot at the leader, but Payne was too strong and pulled away on each restart.

He crossed the finish line six car-lengths ahead of Gustin to earn the $3,000 winner’s share of the prize money and his 12th career USMTS victory.

Rodney Sanders finished fourth behind Gustin and Hughes while Johnny Scott rebounded from an early-race tire problem to round out the top five.

Kurt Kile, Terry Phillips, Thomas Tillison Jr., Austin Siebert and John Allen completed the top 10.

On Saturday, April 20, the popular Salina Highbanks Speedway near Pryor Creek, Okla., will host another sure-to-thrill blockbuster featuring the USMTS Modifieds.

Gustin took down one of the two events in 2012 while Phillips captured the other checkered flag. Hughes was the winner when the USMTS made its only prior appearance
in 2004.

Support classes for Saturday’s show will be Grand Nationals, 360 Modifieds, Pure Stocks and Factory Stocks presented by MCH Kenworth. Gates open at 4 p.m. with the first green flag waving at 6:30.

The Salina Highbanks Speedway is located 7 miles east of Pryor on SR 20. For more information, visit the website at www.salinahighbanksspeedway.com or call 918-434-7223.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com
online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at
www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out
our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/USMTSTV.

Arbor Masters – Modified
Heat Races 4/19/2013
Heat 1
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, OK.
2. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, MO.
3. (3) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, KS.
4. (10) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, MO.
5. (7) 98 John Allen, Chanute, KS.
6. (6) 77 Cody Agler, Emporia, KS.
7. (5) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, MO.
8. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, OK.
9. (8) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, IA.
10. (1) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, LA.
Heat 2
1. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM.
2. (2) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, MN.
3. (7) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, OK.
4. (1) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, KS.
5. (8) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, KS.
6. (3) 21 Todd Hansen, Muscatine, IA.
7. (9) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, IA.
8. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, OK.
9. (6) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, KS.
10. (10) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, KS.
Heat 3
1. (2) 77 Kurt Kile, Nichols, IA.
2. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, IA.
3. (5) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, MO.
4. (4) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, LA.
5. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, MO.
6. (3) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, MO.
7. (10) 23 Brandon Davis, Greenwood Village, CO.
8. (9) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, SK.
9. (6) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, MO.
10. (7) 99M Tim Murty, Tama, IA.
Heat 4
1. (2) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, SK.
2. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX.
3. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, NM.
4. (5) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA.
5. (6) 34A Aaron Marrant, Orrick, MO.
6. (3) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, AR.
7. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, IA.
8. (8) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, KS.
9. (9) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, IA.

A Main Prelim Report
Arbor Masters – Modified 4/19/2013
Preliminary Redraw
Driver Name Car Number Points Starting Starting
Scott, Stormy 2s 63.5 1 1
Hughes, Jason 12 60.5 1 2
Kile, Kurt 77 60.5 1 3
Galloway, Joey 01 60.5 1 4
Phillips, Terry 75 58 2 5
Tillison Jr., Thomas 85 57 3 6
Payne, Jeremy 186 56 4 7
Foss, Keith 95 55 2 8
VanderBeek, Zack 33z 55 2 9 XXXXXX
Sanders, Rodney 20 55 2 10 XXXXXX
Hunt, Trevor 99H 54 3 11 XXXXXX
Scott, Johnny 1st 52.5 3 12 XXXXXX

Arbor Masters – Modified
B Main Finish 4/19/2013
Heat 1
1. (1) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, KS, Sidebiter/Burlington.
2. (2) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, KS, MBCustom/Mullins.
3. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, KS, Hughes/Mullins.
4. (6) 21 Todd Hansen, Muscatine, IA, GRT/AEM.
5. (7) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, AR, TRE/Homegrown.
6. (8) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, MO, GRT/Mullins, $75.
7. (3) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, KS, GRT/Mullins, $90.
8. (11) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, IA, Skyrocket/, $90.
9. (14) 99M Tim Murty, Tama, IA, Shaw/Sput’s, $75.
10. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, OK, /ProPower, $75.
11. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, OK, Hughes/BMS, $90.
12. (12) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, MO, Hughes/Grooms, $75.
13. (5) 23 Brandon Davis, Greenwood Village, CO, Hughes/Geddes, $75.
14. (13) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, LA, Hughes/Geddes, $90.
Heat 2
1. (1) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA, Hughes/Mullins.
2. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, MO, GRT/Mullins.
3. (3) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, LA, Hughes/Geddes.
4. (4) 34A Aaron Marrant, Orrick, MO, GRT/Odell.
5. (5) 77 Cody Agler, Emporia, KS, Skyrocket/Stinnett.
6. (10) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, KS, Venom/Driskell, $90.
7. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, IA, Skyrocket/ProPower, $90.
8. (6) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, MO, Sidebiter/Niers, $75.
9. (7) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, IA, Jet/GMPP, $75.
10. (9) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, SK, GRT/Tim’s, $90.
11. (12) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, IA, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $90.
12. (11) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, KS, Skyrocket/Performance, $75.
13. (13) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, KS, BillsBuilt/Heeter, $90.

Arbor Masters – Modified
A Main Finish 4/19/2013
1. (6) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, MO, GRT/RoushYates, $2000.
2. (14) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA, Hughes/Mullins, $1500.
3. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, OK, Hughes/Mullins, $1000.
4. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX, MBCustom/Geddes, $900.
5. (12) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, NM, Hughes/ProPower, $800.
6. (5) 77 Kurt Kile, Nichols, IA, GRT/Mullins, $700.
7. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, MO, GRT/Hatfield, $550.
8. (3) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, OK, Hughes/Geddes, $600.
9. (16) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, MO, GRT/Mullins, $550.
10. (17) 98 John Allen, Chanute, KS, Hughes/Mullins, $500.
11. (18) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, LA, Hughes/Geddes, $450.
12. (4) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, SK, GRT/Tim’s, $425.
13. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, IA, Hughes/Sput’s, $400.
14. (23) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, IA, Skyrocket/ProPower, $400.
15. (22) 77 Cody Agler, Emporia, KS, Skyrocket/Stinnett, $350.
16. (15) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, KS, MBCustom/Mullins, $300.
17. (20) 34A Aaron Marrant, Orrick, MO, GRT/Odell, $300.
18. (11) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, MO, GRT/Yeoman, $400.
19. (24) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, IA, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $400.
20. (2) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, MN, Skyrocket/Grove, $250.
21. (19) 21 Todd Hansen, Muscatine, IA, GRT/AEM, $300.
22. (13) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, KS, Sidebiter/Burlington, $300.
23. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM, LG2/ProPower, $400.
24. (21) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, AR, TRE/Homegrown, $300

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: