Monday, November 20, 2017

Scott lands USMTS success at Salina Highbanks Speedway

Johnny Scott captures his 4th USMTS feature win of the year. Mike Spivey photo

Johnny Scott captures his 4th USMTS feature win of the year. Mike Spivey photo

PRYOR CREEK, Okla. (April 20) – Stormy Scott passed Jason Hughes on lap 16, and then out-gunned his chasers over the final 19 circuits to score a $4,000 payday and his fourth win of the season Saturday as the USMTS Casey’s Cup Series tackled the Salina Highbanks Speedway.

Earning his second front row start in as many nights, Hughes grabbed the early advantage in the 35-lap main event while Scott disposed of six competitors in four laps to move into the runner-up position.

Friday night’s winner, Jeremy Payne, joined Scott in the fourth row for the start of
the race and followed him through the field, overtaking Johnny Bone Jr. for third
with 11 laps in the books while Scott began to pressure Hughes for the top spot.

On lap 17 while jousting with back-markers, Scott made his move and slipped past
Hughes for the lead. But the 2010 USMTS national champion didn’t fade and kept Scott
in his crosshairs while they worked their way into lapped traffic.

A caution flag on lap 23 kept the leaders close together with a clear track in front
of them. Back under green, Payne got around Hughes one lap later and followed Scott
around the high side of the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval.

The race’s third caution on lap 30 proved to be the downfall for Payne, however. As
the green flag waved to start the final five-lap sprint to the finish, Payne bobbled
in the first turn and by the time the field completed the next lap he had dropped
seven spots.

Scott, on the other hand, was flawless for the final handful of go-arounds and
sailed to his 12th career USMTS win and first at the popular Pryor Creek, Okla.,
speedplant.

Despite returning home without a trophy this weekend, Hughes held strong for a
runner-up finish to go along with Friday night’s third-place result.

Johnny Scott raced from 11th on the starting grid to third at the finish line while
two-time defending USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin claimed fourth with Rodney
Sanders taking fifth and earning the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger
Award.

Sixth through tenth were Bone, Thomas Tillison Jr., Zack VanderBeek, Payne and Terry
Beckham II, who came from the 26th and final starting spot courtesy of a track
provisional.

The USMTS Casey’s Cup Series continues next weekend with the three-day 4s
Motorsports Red River Rumble powered by Lecolift.

On Thursday, April 25, the USMTS Modifieds visit the Texas Thunder Speedway in
Killeen, Texas, for the first time in series history and then makes its maiden
voyage to the Kennedale Speedway Park in Kennedale, Texas, on Friday, April 26. The
trio of titanic events concludes on Saturday, April 27, with a trip to the Southern
Oklahoma Speedway in Ardmore, Okla.

Each race will pay $2,000 to win ($4,000 for Big Dog Buy-Ins) and at least $250 to
start the main event. Valuable USMTS points will be awarded in the Allgayer, Inc.
Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com
online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at
www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out
our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/USMTSTV.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series – Arbor Masters Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Salina Highbanks Speedway, Salina, Okla.
Saturday, April 20, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver,
hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers
in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with
the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 44 Delaney Erickson, Moodys, Okla.
2. (4) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
3. (7) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (6) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (2) F27 Lynnsee Provence, Little Rock, Ark.
7. (5) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
8. (3) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (2) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo.
4. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (3) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla.
7. (7) 11n Gene Nicholas (R), Lowell, Ark.
8. (5) 88w David Wright, Ada, Okla.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 6 Chris Theodore, Coweta, Okla.
2. (1) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.
3. (6) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (4) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
6. (7) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (8) 112 Grady Smith (R), Oakhurst, Okla.
8. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
4. (3) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
5. (4) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
6. (1) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.
7. (7) 42L Bud Longpine, Drummond, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (4) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
3. (1) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (3) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
5. (5) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
6. (6) 38r Jeremy Ross, Locust Grove, Okla., PCD/Ora’s, $90.
7. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
8. (8) 11n Gene Nicholas (R), Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly, $90.
9. (7) 112 Grady Smith (R), Oakhurst, Okla., TRE/Mullins, $90.
10. (9) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
3. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (5) F27 Lynnsee Provence, Little Rock, Ark.
5. (4) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
6. (6) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.
7. (7) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
8. (9) 88w David Wright, Ada, Okla., FlexiFlyer/Mullins, $75.
9. (8) 42L Bud Longpine, Drummond, Okla., BigChief/Geddes, $75.

“A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 35, $4000.
2. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $1500.
3. (11) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 35, $1000.
4. (9) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $900.
5. (14) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 35, $900.
6. (6) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 35, $700.
7. (4) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 35, $650.
8. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $600.
9. (7) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 35, $550.
10. (26) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo., TRE/Hatfield, 35, $500.
11. (18) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 35, $350.
12. (12) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, 35, $425.
13. (16) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 35, $400.
14. (21) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., Hughes/Ora’s, 35, $375.
15. (15) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $350.
16. (22) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Geddes, 35, $300.
17. (19) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, 35, $300.
18. (13) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 35, $400.
19. (20) F27 Lynnsee Provence, Little Rock, Ark., Shaw/Provence, 35, $250.
20. (23) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 35, $300.
21. (3) 44 Delaney Erickson, Moodys, Okla., GRT/Shinook, 35, $250.
22. (17) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/RoushYates, 21, $300.
23. (25) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 20, $300.
24. (24) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, 16, $300.
25. (1) 6 Chris Theodore, Coweta, Okla., Boyd/STK, 15, $250.
26. (10) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 4, $250.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Hughes 1-16, S. Scott 17-35.
Total Laps Led: S. Scott 19, Hughes 16.
Margin of Victory: 1.452 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Conner, Big Eagle, Beckham (track), Duvall (track).
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Sanders (started 14th, finished 5th).
Next Race: Thursday, April 25, Texas Thunder Speedway, Killeen, Texas.
Rookie of the Year Points: Galloway 589, Hunt 588, Big Eagle 474, Cody Simpson 242,
Conner 236.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 86, Mullins 77, Geddes 73,
Sput’s 66, RoushYates 59.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 90, Skyrocket 68, GRT 67,
MBCustoms 67, LG2 60.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Big Eagle.
American Racer – VanderBeek.
Beyea Custom Headers – Erickson.
BSB Manufacturing – Sanders, Tillison.
Buck Monson Photos – S. Scott.
Crane Cams – S. Scott.
Dominator Race Products – Conner.
Edelbrock – J. Scott.
Eibach Springs – Theodore.
FK Rod Ends – C. Penn.
Forty9Designs.com – Williams.
Fuel Safe – Bone.
GRT Race Cars – Payne.
Hooker Harness – Siebert.
JRi Shocks – VanderBeek.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Payne.
Keyser Manufacturing – Beckham.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Duvall.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Sanders.
MSD Ignition – S. Scott, Hughes.
PBM Performance Products – S. Scott, S. Scott.
Power Lift Racing Products – Galloway.
Real Racing Wheels – Ross, Nicholas, Smith, Wright, Longpine.
VP Racing Fuels – S. Scott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores,
Cheetos, COMP Cams®, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New
Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, Swan Energy.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: 4s Motorsports, Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi
Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, FVP, Integra Racing
Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley
Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking,
Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing
Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools,
Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod
Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker
Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels,
MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master,
Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: