Sunday, November 19, 2017

Payne picks up USMTS win at 81 Speedway

Jeremy Payne 186 works to the inside of Stormy Scott on the way to a win at 81 Speedway. Randy Lane Photo

Jeremy Payne 186 works to the inside of Stormy Scott on the way to a win at 81 Speedway. Randy Lane Photo

PARK CITY, Kan. (June 20) – Jeremy Payne of Springfield, Mo., recorded his third win of the season and 14th of his career Thursday night when the United States Modified Touring Series returned to the 81 Speedway after a five-year absence.

A big crowd was on hand for the event which featured no support classes … just 54 USMTS Modifieds and their pilots with the spotlight all to themselves.

From the front row, Stormy Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., jumped out to the early lead in the main event before Payne took control for good on the third lap.

Scott gave chase the rest of the way but had to settle for a runner-up finish while Payne pocketed the $4,000 first-place prize money and padded his points lead in the Arbor Masters Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

Jason Hughes of Watts, Okla., who took home the winner’s trophy the last time the USMTS circled the 3/8-mile clay oval in 2008, took third while Mayetta’s Darron Fuqua passed six competitors en route to a career-best fourth-place finish and the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award.

Multi-time NCRA champ Brian Franz of Halstead was fifth while teammates Dereck Ramirez of Woodward, Okla., and Johnny Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., wound up sixth and seventh.

Two-time defending USMTS national champion Ryan Gustin of Marshalltown, Iowa, slid off the track midway through the race, rejoined the field in 16th and then clawed his way back to an eighth-place finish.

Six days after winning the most recent USMTS Casey’s Cup Series event in Wisconsin, Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, nabbed ninth while New Sharon, Iowa’s Zack VanderBeek continued his string of strong finishes by rounding out the top 10.

The USMTS will pay its first-ever visit to the Liberal Fairgrounds Speedway in Liberal, Kan., on Friday for another Arbor Masters Central Region tilt.

Gates open at 5:30 with the first heat race slated to hit the track at 7:00. Stock Cars will also join the program.

The Liberal Fairgrounds Speedway is a semi-banked 3/9-mile D-shaped dirt oval located at the west edge of Liberal to 8th St., then north on Stadium Ave. For more information call 316-624-3743.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/USMTSTV.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series – USMTS Casey’s Cup Series
Arbor Masters Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
81 Speedway, Park City, Kan.
Thursday, June 20, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

BEYEA CUSTOM HEADERS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan.
3. (5) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.
4. (6) 97 George White, Fort Worth, Texas.
5. (7) D8 Don Hodge, Wichita, Kan.
6. (4) 65 Tyler Davis, Derby, Kan.
7. (8) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa.
8. (2) 28 Shawn Langhover (R), Haysville, Kan.
9. (9) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 10 Marc Hurd, Wichita, Kan.
2. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
3. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 4a Josh Lanterman, Wichita, Kan.
5. (4) 35 Jay Purkey, Colwich, Kan.
6. (8) 10b Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan.
7. (5) 21c Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
8. (1) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
DNS – 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan.
2. (1) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
3. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
4. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (4) 00 Rodney Chaffin, Wichita, Kan.
6. (5) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
8. (8) 42L Bud Longpine, Drummond, Okla.
9. (9) 22k Kevin Newell, Wichita, Kan.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 6 Chris Theodore, Coweta, Okla.
4. (3) 1 Kirby Robe, Colwich, Kan.
5. (7) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.
6. (1) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan.
7. (8) 11b Bill Siemers, Mulvane, Kan.
8. (9) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
9. (6) 17 Bobby Mayfield, Elk City, Okla.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (2) 3k Kirk Coleman, Wichita, Kan.
4. (6) 311 Adam Schrag (R), Hutchinson, Kan.
5. (9) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo.
6. (8) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
7. (3) 91 Ross Shipman, Belle Plaine, Kan.
8. (7) 21b Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
9. (5) 21 Van Gemmill, Ponca City, Okla.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (2) 22 Dustin Belcher, Wichita, Kan.
3. (5) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
4. (3) 007 Harley Menacher (R), Elk City, Okla.
5. (7) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (8) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
7. (9) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.
8. (6) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
9. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
2. (6) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
3. (13) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (3) 97 George White, Fort Worth, Texas.
5. (5) 007 Harley Menacher (R), Elk City, Okla., GRT/Mike’s, $90.
6. (4) 311 Adam Schrag (R), Hutchinson, Kan., GRT/Crissman, $90.
7. (9) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan., Hoffman/KBS, $75.
8. (10) 21c Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan., BillsBuilt/Mullins, $75.
9. (8) 65 Tyler Davis, Derby, Kan., Custom/Custom, $75.
10. (12) 42L Bud Longpine, Drummond, Okla., BigChief/Geddes, $75.
11. (7) 10b Brandon Givens, Hutchinson, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, $75.
12. (2) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput’s, $90.
13. (14) 17 Bobby Mayfield, Elk City, Okla., GRT/Shinook, $75.
14. (11) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 22 Dustin Belcher, Wichita, Kan.
2. (2) 6 Chris Theodore, Coweta, Okla.
3. (4) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo.
4. (3) 4a Josh Lanterman, Wichita, Kan.
5. (7) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La., Sidebiter/Sput’s, $90.
6. (6) 35 Jay Purkey, Colwich, Kan., Shark/Bogus, $75.
7. (8) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, $90.
8. (14) 21 Van Gemmill, Ponca City, Okla., Skyrocket/Sput’s, $75.
9. (5) D8 Don Hodge, Wichita, Kan., Full Throttle/M&M, $75.
10. (10) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
11. (9) 36 Jeff Conner (R), Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $90.
12. (11) 28 Shawn Langhover (R), Haysville, Kan., DirtDueler/Frazier, $90.
13. (12) 21b Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, $75.
DNS – 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (1) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla.
4. (5) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla.
5. (8) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $75.
6. (9) 11b Bill Siemers, Mulvane, Kan., Custom/Stephens, $75.
7. (2) 3k Kirk Coleman, Wichita, Kan., FullThrottle/M&M, $75.
8. (4) 1 Kirby Robe, Colwich, Kan., DirtDueler/Robe, $75.
9. (6) 00 Rodney Chaffin, Wichita, Kan., BillsBuilt/Hebbs, $75.
10. (10) 91 Ross Shipman, Belle Plaine, Kan., S&S/Custom, $75.
11. (11) 00 Masen Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada GRT/Tim’s, $140.
12. (12) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla., GRT/Shinook, $75.
13. (13) 22k Kevin Newell, Wichita, Kan., Custom/Newell, $75.
DNS – 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Sidebiter/Mullins, $90.

ARBOR MASTERS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, $4000.
2. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, $1500.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $1250.
4. (10) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, $1000.
5. (4) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan., GRT/Shadow, $700.
6. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, $700.
7. (11) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/RoushYates, $750.
8. (9) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $600.
9. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $550.
10. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, $600.
11. (15) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/RoushYates, $450.
12. (18) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $425.
13. (2) 10 Marc Hurd, Wichita, Kan., Hughes/Briley, $275.
14. (14) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $400.
15. (16) 6 Chris Theodore, Coweta, Okla., Boyd/STK, $250.
16. (17) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, $450.
17. (21) 97 George White, Fort Worth, Texas, Shaw/ASI, $300.
18. (12) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., LG2/Sput’s, $250.
19. (20) 60 Kip Hughes, Enid, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, $300.
20. (13) 22 Dustin Belcher, Wichita, Kan., Custom/Stephens, $250.
21. (26) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, $300.
22. (23) K6 Joe Adams, Enid, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $250.
23. (25) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan., 1stClass/Sput’s, $300.
24. (22) 4a Josh Lanterman, Wichita, Kan., Hoffman/KBS, $250.
25. (19) 99h Trevor Hunt (R), Kearney, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $350.
26. (24) 01 Joey Galloway (R), Manor, Sask., Canada GRT/Tim’s, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: S. Scott 1-2, Payne 3-40.
Total Laps Led: Payne 38, S. Scott 2.
Margin of Victory: 0.899 second.
Provisional Starters: Galloway, Petersilie.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Fuqua (started 10h, finished 4th).
Next Race: Friday, June 21, Liberal Fairgrounds Speedway, Liberal, Kan.
Arbor Masters Central Region Points: Payne 729, J. Hughes 687, S. Scott 649, J. Scott 624, VanderBeek 605, Shryock 600, Tillison 572, Gustin 535, Siebert 506, Galloway 503.
Rookie of the Year Points: Hunt 1462, Galloway 1376, Big Eagle 1159, Conner 416, Shane Sprinkle 380.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 200, Mullins 174, Sput’s 162, RoushYates 148, Geddes 145.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 218, GRT 179, MBCustoms 168, LG2 159, Skyrocket 156.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Galloway.
American Racer – Fuqua.
Beyea Custom Headers – S. Scott.
BSB Manufacturing – Franz, J. Scott.
Buck Monson Photos – Payne.
Crane Cams – Payne.
Dominator Race Products – Belcher.
Edelbrock – J. Hughes.
Eibach Springs – Franz.
FK Rod Ends – Theodore.
Forty9Designs.com – Siebert, K. Hughes.
Fuel Safe – Ramirez.
GRT Race Cars – Payne.
Hooker Harness – Hurd.
JRi Shocks – Hurd.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Sanders.
Keyser Manufacturing – VanderBeek.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Hunt.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Fuqua.
MSD Ignition – Payne, S. Scott.
PBM Performance Products – Payne (2).
Power Lift Racing Products – White.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
VP Racing Fuels – S. Scott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams®, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, Swan Energy.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: 4s Motorsports, Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: