Saturday, November 18, 2017

Dylan Smith Wins 1st Super Nationals Crown

(IMCA.COM) BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 7) – Dylan Smith heads the list of first-time champions crowned Saturday night at the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s.

Smith led the last 10 circuits in winning the Modified main event at Boone Speedway. Restarts erased each of Chris Mills’ big leads and helped open the door for Smith, who then had to hold off Jon Snyder following a late restart.

“I knew if we could stay in the top four we’d have a shot at it in the end,” said Smith, who earned $5,800 for his efforts, including a $3,800 Speedway Motors Weekly Racing bonus. “I really didn’t want to see that yellow come with two laps to go but it all worked out.”

Keith White and Shawn Kilgore completed the top four. Kilgore had started 15th.

Joining Smith on stage for the traditional Saturday champions’ photo were Brandon Czarapata, Stock Cars; Brandon Pruitt, Hobby Stocks; and Carter VanDenberg, Northern SportMods.

Mike Nichols had checked out on everybody before the first caution came 20 laps into the 30-lap Stock Car main. Czarapata slipped past on the ensuing restart, bringing Brian Irvine along.

Irvine got loose in the second set of turns following a late restart. Jay Schmidt, 18th starting Damon Murty and Kyle Vanover rounded out the top four.

Runner-up in 2011 and 2012, Pruitt led the distance in the Hobby show despite the best efforts of Chris Luloff and David Rieks.

Luloff, Rieks and Bill Bonnett ended 2-3-4.

VanDenBerg led all 30 circuits in the SportMod main. Doug Smith ran second most of the way and finished in that position; Clint Luellen gained third for good with four laps left and Brett Lowry was fourth.

Dustin Smith topped the Harris Auto Racing Race of Champions for Modifieds right after brother Donavon repeated as winner of the Sunoco Face Fuels Race of Champions for Stock Cars.

Randy Embrey was the Karl Chevrolet Hobby Stock Race of Champions king and Bobby Anders bested the Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMod Race of Champions for Northern SportMods, leading all 10 circuits despite a deflating front left tire.

Drivers from 25 states competed at the 31st annual event and Canadian competitors Kody Scholpp and Aaron Turnbull put the International were seventh and ninth, respectively, in the Modified dance.

Mike Jergens did double duty, finishing 11th in the Stock Car feature and 33rd in the Modified go.

IMCA Hobby Stocks

Hobby Stock Race of Champions
Main Event “A” – 1. Randy Embrey, Granger; 2. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; 3. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.;
4. Chris Luloff, Independence; 5. Brock Beeter, Minot, N.D.; 6. Trevor Holm, Edgerton, Minn.; 7. Jason Kohl, Missouri
Valley; 8. Corey Madden, Avoca; 9. Justin Nehring, Storm Lake; 10. Bill Bonnett, Knoxville.

Main Event “A” – 1. Brandon Pruitt, Dexter; 2. Chris Luloff, Independence; 3. David Rieks, Eldora; 4. Bill Bonnett,
Knoxville; 5. Cory Ganson, Clear Lake; 6. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; 7. Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn.; 8.
Eric Stanton, Hartford; 9. Austin Luellen, Minburn; 10. Corey Madden, Avoca; 11. Randall Macku, Lincoln, Neb.; 12.
Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge; 13. Mike Pruitt, Redfield; 14. Brian Happel, Van Horne; 15. Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids; 16.
Kyle Bond, Gibbon, Neb.; 17. Shane Slezak, Lincoln, Neb.; 18. Brent Schlake, Blue Springs, Neb.; 19. Tiffany Bittner,
Norfolk, Neb.; 20. Benji Irvine, Cedar Falls; 21. Austin Hauswirth, Havelock; 22. Gary Pesicka, Burt; 23. Jacob Keiser,
Marengo; 24. Matt Brown, Dysart; 25. Weston Koop, Rockwell; 26. Jamie Songer, Ankeny; 27. Darin Johnson, Dickens;
28. Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; 29. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; 30. Devin Smith, Lake City.

Northern Sport Mod Race of Champions
Main Event “A” — 1. Bobby Anders, Quincy, Ill.; 2. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 3. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 4. Tyler Frye,
Belleville, Kan.; 5. Eric Elliott, Boone; 6. Carter Vandenberg, Oskaloosa; 7. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 8. Austin Kaplan,
Des Moines; 9. Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D.; 10. Danny Dvorak, Vinton.

IMCA SportMods

Main Event “A” – 1. Carter Vandenberg, Oskaloosa; 2. Doug Smith, Rockwell City; 3. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 4. Brett
Lowry, Montezuma; 5. Kyle Prauner, Norfolk, Neb.; 6. Matt Hoeft, Forest City; 7. Josh Long, Little Suamico, Wis; 8.
Danny Dvorak, Vinton; 9. Cody Hudson, Shawano, Wis; 10. Eric Elliott, Boone; 11. Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; 12.
Geoff Olson, Sioux City; 13. Eric Flander, Barnes City; 14. Tracy Wassenberg, Shawano, Wis; 15. Johnathon Logue,
Boone; 16. Joe Feyen, Plattsmouth, Neb.; 17. Tim Love, Kelley; 18. Darin Roepke, LeMars; 19. Paul Nagle, Nevada; 20.
Jerry Hinton, Adel; 21. Brandon Long, Green Bay, Wis; 22. Bobby Anders, Quincy, Ill.; 23. Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.;
24. Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; 25. Tyler Frye, Belleville, Kan.; 26. Tony Pogeler, Cherokee; 27. Doug Cook, Algona;
28. Nate Whitehurst, Mason City; 29. Justin Zimmerman, Cedar Rapids; 30. Tim Rupp, Cherokee.

IMCA Stock Cars

Sunoco IMCA Stock Car Race of Champions
Main Event “A” — 1. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 2. Brandon Czarapata, Appleton, Wis; 3. Brian Irvine, Oelwein; 4. Abe
Huls, Carthage, Ill.; 5. Scott Pippert, Elberon; 6. David Smith, Lake City; 7. Perry Misner, Garden City, Kan.; 8. Kevin
Opheim, Mason City; 9. Jay Schmidt, Tama; 10. John Heinz, Green Bay, Wis.

Main Event “A” — 1. Brandon Czarapata, Appleton, Wis; 2. Jay Schmidt, Tama; 3. Damon Murty, Chelsea; 4. Kyle
Vanover, Beatrice, Neb.; 5. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 6. Chad Palmer, Renwick; 7. Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn.;
8. Nathan Burke, Minot, N.D.; 9. Brian Blessington, Breda; 10. Brian Irvine, Oelwein; 11. Mike Jergens, Plover; 12. Heath
Tulp, Belmond; 13. Derek Green, Granada, Minn.; 14. Kenneth Tietz, Belle Plaine, Minn.; 15. Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan.;
16. Nathan Wood, Sigourney; 17. Bob Daniels, Des Moines; 18. Wayne Gifford, Boone; 19. Jason Cook, Mount
Pleasant; 20. Justin Jacobsen, Black Creek, Wis; 21. Mike Nichols, Harlan; 22. Justin Temeyer, Independence; 23. Todd
Reitzler, Grinnell; 24. Trent Murphy, Jefferson; 25. Steve Meyer, Grundy Center; 26. David Smith, Lake City; 27. Abe
Huls, Carthage, Ill.; 28. Jake Masters, Graettinger; 29. Larry Portis, Nora Springs; 30. Michael Jaennette, Newton.

Qualifier-Main 01 — 1. Nathan Burke, Minot, N.D.; 2. Derek Green, Granada, Minn.; 3. Larry Portis, Nora Springs; 4. Mike
Jergens, Plover; 5. Justin Jacobsen, Black Creek, Wis; 6. Jason Cook, Mount Pleasant; 7. Jason Ward, Sioux City; 8.
Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.; 9. John Oliver, Jr, Danville; 10. Lynn Panos, Calmar; 11. Shaun Bruns, Danube,
Minn.; 12. Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge; 13. Jason VanSickel, Webster City; 14. Norman Chesmore, Rowley; 15. Dan
Hanselman, Algona; 16. Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn.; 17. Allan Schmidt, Holstein; 18. Brad Scheibel, Essig, Minn.; 19. John
Heinz, Green Bay, Wis; 20. Chad Estes, Dallas, Texas; 21. Jordan Durward, Trenton, N.D.; 22. Jerry Gifford, Boone; 23.
Chris Pruitt, Stuart; 24. Gary Bass, Des Moines; 25. David Brandies, Atalissa; 26. Jason Minnehan, Churdan; 27. Devin
Snellenberger, Pulaski, Wis; 28. Jeff Whiting, Gothenburg, Neb.; 29. Eric Brown, Boone; 30. Troy Woelber, Hull.

IMCA Modifieds

Harris IMCA Modified Race of Champions
Main Event “A” — 1. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 2. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 3. Chris Abelson, Sioux City; 4. Tim Ward,
Gilbert, Ariz.; 5. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 6. Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; 7. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 8. Clint
Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; 9. Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.; 10. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 11. Corey Lagroon,
Salina, Kan.; 12. Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Can.

Main Event “A” – 1. Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; 2. Jonathan Snyder, Ames; 3. Keith White, Little River, Texas; 4.
Shawn Kilgore, New Franken, Wis; 5. Kelly Lyons, Boone; 6. Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.; 7. Kody Scholpp,
Estevan, Can; 8. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 9. Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Can; 10. Scott Olson, Blairsburg; 11. William
Gould, Calera, Okla.; 12. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 13. Brett Meyer, Lytton; 14. Adam Larson, Ankeny; 15. Mark Elliott,
Webster City; 16. Kyle Brown, Kellogg; 17. Jacob Murray, Hartford; 18. Eric Dailey, Armstrong; 19. Ricky Thornton Jr,
Chandler, Ariz.; 20. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid; 21. Jeff Stephens, Arion; 22. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 23. Chris Mills,
Sioux City; 24. Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; 25. Justin Auringer, Waterloo; 26. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 27.
Richie Gustin, Gilman; 28. Greg Elliott, Webster City; 29. Scott Davis, Madrid; 30. Chris Abelson, Sioux City; 31. Ryan
Watnem, Humbolt; 32. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 33. Mike Jergens, Plover.

Last Chance “A” 01 — 1. Jacob Murray, Hartford; 2. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 3. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 4. Jim Lynch,
Bloomfield; 5. Josh Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; 6. Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; 7. Kevin Stoa, Clear Lake; 8. Taimon
Wehr, Harlan; 9. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; 10. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif..
Last Chance “A” 02 – 1. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 2. Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Can; 3. Scott Olson, Blairsburg; 4.
Dave Pedersen, Brady, Neb.; 5. Dennis Laveine, West Burlington; 6. Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; 7. Brian Schmitt, Wall
Lake; 8. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 9. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 10. Dustin Smith, Lake City.
Last Chance “A” 03 – 1. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 2. Brett Meyer, Lytton; 3. Jeff Stephens, Arion; 4. Justin O’Brien, West
Union; 5. Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; 6. Jake Durbin, Perry; 7. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 8. Levi Nielsen, Mason
City; 9. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Randy Havlik, Boone.

Last Chance Heat 01 — 1. Kevin Stoa, Clear Lake; 2. Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; 3. Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas;
4. Alex Hanson, Northwood; 5. Josh Gilman, Earlham; 6. Kyle Kudick, Two Rivers, Wis; 7. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan,
Colo.; 8. Scott Smith, Davenport, Neb.; 9. Todd Reed, Port Byron, Ill.; 10. Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.; 11. Cory
Davis, Eunice, N.M; 12. Bob Aspenleiter, North Platte, Neb.; 13. Travis Martineau, Overgaard, Ariz.; 14. Randy Smith,
Jr., Cameron, Mo..
Last Chance Heat 02 – 1. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 2. Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Can; 3. Kelly Shryock,
Fertile; 4. Bill Davis, Jr., Des Moines; 5. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Robert Avery, Des Moines; 7. Josh Most, Red
Oak; 8. Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich.; 9. Jimmy Hale Jr., Crystal, Mich.; 10. Dennis Betzer, Central City; 11. Curt
Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 12. Clint Wendel, Mason City; 13. Shane DeMey, Dennison; 14. Larry Hall, Rochester,
Minn..
Last Chance Heat 03 – 1. Jeff Stephens, Arion; 2. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Mark Griffin, Canton, Pa.; 4.
Roger Hadan III, Bennington, Neb.; 5. Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.; 6. Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis; 7. John Gartner, Jr,
Bismarck, N.D.; 8. Jim Mikulencak, Corpus Christi, Texas; 9. Brian Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; 10. Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield,
Minn.; 11. Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M; 12. Ed Beebe, Taylor, Ariz.; 13. Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M; 14. Devon
Havlik, Iowa Falls.
Last Chance Heat 04 – 1. Jacob Murray, Hartford; 2. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 3. Jay Noteboom, Hinton; 4.
Scott Hogan, Vinton; 5. Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; 6. Joren Boyce, Minot, N.D.; 7. Jerry Wren, Howard Lake,
Minn.; 8. Lance Arneson, Oconto Falls, Wis; 9. Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis; 10. Darin Duffy, Urbana; 11. Chase
Hansen, Myton, Utah; 12. Jay Weigel, Stockton, Kan.; 13. Loren Pesicka, Jr., Burt; 14. Dean Maurer, Greenleaf, Wis.
Last Chance Heat 05 — 1. Brian Schmitt, Wall Lake; 2. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 3. Dustin Kraklio, Durant; 4. Tyler
Droste, Waterloo; 5. Ricky Stephan, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 6. David Brown, Kellogg; 7. David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.;
8. Reese Coffee, Hinton; 9. Benjamin Metcalf, Evansdale; 10. Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.; 11. Adam Johnson,
Independence; 12. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 13. Joel Bushore, Boone; 14. Jared Spalding, Troy, Pa..

Last Chance Heat 06 – 1. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 2. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 3. Mike Weikert, Jr., Muscatine; 4.
Jamie Johnson, Waterloo; 5. Nick Link, Rolla, Kan.; 6. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 7. Bert Beech, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 8.
Dennis Pittman, Jamacia; 9. Andrew Timm, Mankato, Minn.; 10. Wayne Graybeal, Springfield, Mo.; 11. Tim Stevens,
Cedar Rapids; 12. David Goode, Sr, Copperas Cove, Texas; 13. Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; 14. Brandon Blochlinger,
Concordia, Kan..
Last Chance Heat 07 – 1. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; 2. Josh Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; 3. Jesse Richter, Great
Bend, Kan.; 4. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; 5. Trent Guest, Medicine Hat, AB; 6. Dan Rhiley, Bennington, Neb.; 7. Charley
Brown, Maxwell, Neb.; 8. Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.; 9. Luke Wanninger, Minburn; 10. Bob Moore, Sioux City; 11. Matt
Bonine, Onawa; 12. Richard Mueller, Jackson, Wyo.; 13. Ron Pope, Mason City; 14. David Pries, Medaryville, Ind..
Last Chance Heat 08 – 1. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 2. Dennis Laveine, West Burlington; 3. Tony Snyder, Readlyn;
4. Conner Pullen, Oronogo, Mo.; 5. Jerad Thelen, Bismarck, N.D.; 6. Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis; 7. Tim Watts,
Beloit, Kan.; 8. Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; 9. Tim Czarneski, Denmark, Wis; 10. Jeff Waterman, Quincy, Ill.; 11.
Chuck Chesler, Pipe Creek, Texas; 12. Tony Hilgenberg, Waukee; 13. Josh Sherbon, Cedar Falls; 14. Tony Cox,
Boone.
Last Chance Heat 09 – 1. Jake Durbin, Perry; 2. Justin O’Brien, West Union; 3. Jason Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis; 4. Tyler
Prochaska, Iowa Falls; 5. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 6. Christopher Fleming, Union Springs, N.Y.; 7. J.J. Scott, Iowa City; 8.
Lyle Shepard, Manhattan, Kan.; 9. Rob Charapata, Oconto, Wis; 10. Jason Morehouse, Evansdale; 11. Ed Thomas,
Waterloo; 12. Nick Deal, Walnut; 13. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; 14. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas.
Last Chance Heat 10 – 1. Jim Lynch, Bloomfield; 2. Taimon Wehr, Harlan; 3. Corey Dripps, Waterloo; 4. Colton
Osborn, Lexington, Neb.; 5. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.; 6. Chad Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 7. Leon Wilson, Hopkinton; 8.
Joe Spillman, Marble Falls, Texas; 9. Terry Johnson, Waterloo; 10. Paul Thorpe, New Londen, Wis; 11. Josh Blumer,
Marysville, Kan.; 12. Daniell Loggins, Sioux City; 13. Darren Huntley, Ogden; 14. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif..

Last Chance Heat 11 – 1. Dave Pedersen, Brady, Neb.; 2. Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; 3. Dustin Andersen, Omaha,
Neb.; 4. Kent Croskey, Polk City; 5. Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; 6. Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; 7. Tom Silver,
Glenwood, Minn.; 8. Chad Andersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 9. Cody Hillgartner, Harlan; 10. Calvin (Buck) Swanson,
Waterloo; 11. Jim Cole, Sioux City; 12. Greg Johns, Osmond, Neb.; 13. Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; 14. Shane Thome,
Albion, Neb..
Last Chance Heat 12 – 1. Brett Meyer, Lytton; 2. Levi Nielsen, Mason City; 3. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 4. Josh
Truman, Indianola; 5. Scott Olson, Preston; 6. Craig Reetz, Dunlap; 7. Justin Sackett, Pierson; 8. Shawn Bearce, Sioux
City; 9. Gary Roberts, Afton, N.Y.; 10. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 11. Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.; 12. Vern
Jackson, Waterloo; 13. Kaleb Carey, Osceola, Neb.; 14. Garry Hall, Rochester, Minn..
Last Chance Heat 13 — 1. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 2. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 3. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 4.
Beau Kaplan, Boone; 5. Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.; 6. Kevan Cook, Constantia, N.Y.; 7. Tanner Powers, Exira; 8.
Steve Reynolds, Springfield, S.D.; 9. Chad Estes, Dallas, Texas; 10. Eric McMillan, Hallam, Neb.; 11. Jay Matthias,
Green Bay, Wis; 12. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; 13. Casey Greubel, Lacona; 14. Russ Dickerson, Boone.
Last Chance Heat 14 – 1. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 2. Scott Olson, Blairsburg; 3. Andy Krieger, Burlington; 4.
Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 5. Scott Simatovich, State Center; 6. Steven Glenn, Hamilton, Mo.; 7. J.J. Wise, Manley;
8. Hank Berry, Sidney, Mont.; 9. Jim Mathieson, Sioux City; 10. Lloyd Henderson, Bouton; 11. Joe Mullins, Boulder,
Colo.; 12. Troy Plummer, Oakley, Kan.; 13. Shay Woods, Humeston; 14. Jeremy Mills, Garner.
Last Chance Heat 15 – 1. Randy Havlik, Boone; 2. Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; 3. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 4. Jay
Goosmann, Hinton; 5. A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; 6. Austin Lucas, Cherokee; 7. Owen Puckett, Artesia, N.M; 8. Jerry
Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 9. Tim Pessek, Hutchinson, Minn.; 10. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 11. Michael Albertsen,
Audubon; 12. Cale Osborn, Lexington, Neb.; 13. Drew Christianson, Minot, N.D.; 14. Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn..

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: