Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Rasdon Victorious On Night #1 At Humboldt Speedway

Hunter Rasdon scores the win on night 1 at Humboldt Speedway. Dayton Sutterby FinishLine Photography, Dayton Sutterby.

Hunter Rasdon scores the win on night 1 at Humboldt Speedway. Dayton Sutterby FinishLine Photography, Dayton Sutterby.

Humboldt, KS – The 2014 race season in Kansas got underway at Humboldt Speedway on Friday night. The Spring Fling at the Bull Ring brought in more than 100 cars to the fast 1/4 track in Southern Kansas and they didn’t disappoint putting on a great show. In the USMTS Modified feature it was Hunter Rasdon holding on for the win. Rasdon started on the pole position and he would take the lead on the opening lap and held on to the top spot for all 40 laps of the A Main event. Rodney Sanders came home in 2nd, Jeremy Payne finished in the 3rd position, Terry Phillips charged from 13th to finish 4th and rounding out the top 5 was Jake Gallardo.

In the USRA Iron Man B Mod feature Logan Martin would win the feature after a post race disqualification.

Tom Schmitt took home the win in the USRA Stock Car Feature and it was Don McIntosh taking the top honors in the Pure Stock Feature.

All the action gets going again tonight at Humboldt Speedway for night number 2 of the Spring Fling at the Bull Ring. Gates open up at 4 p.m. and the racing will get underway at 7 p.m.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – Major League Bowhunter Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
9th Annual Spring Fling @ The Bullring presented by United Cellular Service – Night 1 of 2
Humboldt, Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, March 14, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (9) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (7) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb.
5. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 7j Justin Johnson (R), Gardner, Kan.
7. (2) 18j Dustin Johnson (R), Wichita, Kan.
8. (6) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
9. (1) M80 Mike Lawrence (R), Winfield, Kan.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan.
3. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
5. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (9) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
7. (3) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
8. (4) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
9. (8) 96a Alex Engelstad (R), Beltrami, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
2. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
3. (2) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan.
4. (7) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
5. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (1) 311 Adam Schrag (R), Hutchinson, Kan.
7. (9) 36m Logan Martin (R), West Plains, Mo.
8. (5) E85 Jason Strand (R), Portland, N.D.
9. (8) 70 Aaron Marrant (R), Orrick, Mo.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark.
2. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (3) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
4. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
5. (2) 5 Justin Shoemaker (R), Inola, Okla.
6. (4) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
7. (7) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
8. (5) 59 Bob Sammann (R), Winona, Minn.
9. (9) 35 Jay Purkey (R), Colwich, Kan.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 8s Jon Sheets (R), Nevada, Mo.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (3) 17 Jeremy Chambers (R), Parsons, Kan.
6. (2) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
7. (6) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
8. (8) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (3) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan.
3. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (7) 11s Scotty Bough (R), Nevada, Mo.
6. (4) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
7. (6) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa.
8. (8) 48s Travis Smith (R), Parsons, Kan.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
5. (1) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan., TRE/Willard, $75.
6. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
7. (11) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, $90.
8. (8) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $75.
9. (7) 17 Jeremy Chambers (R), Parsons, Kan., Venom/Sput’s, $90.
10. (9) 36m Logan Martin (R), West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP, $90.
11. (10) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/BuckBuilt, $75.
12. (13) M80 Mike Lawrence (R), Winfield, Kan., Oz/McCoys, $90.
13. (12) 59 Bob Sammann (R), Winona, Minn., Hughes/KSE, $90.
DNS – 35 Jay Purkey (R), Colwich, Kan., Shark/Bogus, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb.
2. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
5. (6) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/Mullins, $75.
6. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $90.
7. (13) 96a Alex Engelstad (R), Beltrami, Minn., Bush/Speedwerx, $90.
8. (11) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Cheata/Heeter, $90.
9. (7) 7j Justin Johnson (R), Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $90.
10. (10) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $75.
11. (3) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, $90.
12. (9) 18j Dustin Johnson (R), Wichita, Kan., Shaw/Sput’s, $90.
13. (12) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (3) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
3. (7) 311 Adam Schrag, Hutchinson, Kan.
4. (2) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
5. (11) E85 Jason Strand (R), Portland, N.D., Elite/Sower, $90.
6. (9) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan., 1stClass/Sput’s, $90.
7. (12) 70 Aaron Marrant (R), Orrick, Mo., GRT/Burlington, $90.
8. (5) 11s Scotty Bough (R), Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, $90.
9. (6) 5 Justin Shoemaker (R), Inola, Okla., GRT/BMS, $90.
10. (8) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, $90.
11. (10) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa, LG2/Mullins, $90.
12. (4) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/Durham, $90.
DNS – 48s Travis Smith (R), Parsons, Kan., GRT/Yeoman, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark., Bandit/Sput’s, 40, $2000.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1500.
3. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $1000.
4. (13) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $900.
5. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 40, $800.
6. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 40, $700.
7. (12) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $650.
8. (14) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb., Jet/Woods, 40, $600.
9. (17) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $550.
10. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $500.
11. (7) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan., SB/B&B, 40, $350.
12. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 40, $425.
13. (16) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $400.
14. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $250.
15. (20) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $350.
16. (19) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $300.
17. (11) 8s Jon Sheets (R), Nevada, Mo., Extreme/Hatfield, 40, $300.
18. (23) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., TRE/Eagle, 40, $250.
19. (9) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 39, $300.
20. (22) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 39, $300.
21. (10) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 39, $300.
22. (24) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., Shark/Outlaw, 39, $300.
23. (18) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan., BillsBuilt/Henderson, 39, $300.
24. (21) 311 Adam Schrag (R), Hutchinson, Kan., GRT/Crissman, 39, $300.
25. (25) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 36, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leader: Rasdon 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Rasdon 40.
Margin of Victory: 0.557 second.
Provisional Starter: Tillison.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: .
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: T. Phillips (started 13th, finished 4th).
Next Race: Saturday, March 15, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Major League Bowhunter Central Region Points Standings: .
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 790, Adam Penn 555, Shane Sprinkle 489, D. Smith 426, Cade Dillard 346.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 93, Sput’s 89, Geddes 58, AOS 56, Hatfield 53.
Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 97, MBCustom 92, Ramirez 81, GRT 72, Hughes 51.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Shoemaker.
Beyea Custom Headers – Schultz.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Muilenburg.
C&R Racing – Ramirez.
Edelbrock – Bowers.
FK Rod Ends – J. Scott.
Forty9Designs.com – Hughes, Beebe.
Fuel Safe – Siebert.
GRT Race Cars – Siebert.
Hooker Harness – Shryock.
JRi Shocks – Siebert.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – S. Scott.
Keyser Manufacturing – Ramirez.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Schrag.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – T. Phillips.
MSD Ignition – Rasdon, Sanders.
PBM Performance Products – Rasdon, Rasdon.
Power Lift Racing Products – Sheets.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Ramirez.
VP Racing Fuels – Rasdon.

Ray’s Metal Depot USRA B-Mod
A FEATURE Logan Martin, Jake Richards, Bryan Rigsby, Dakota Foster, Jacob Bleess, Ethan Isaacs, Andy Bryant, Cory Crapser, Dan Wheeler, Jared Timmerman, Dustin Thulin, Tyler Kidwell, Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tim VanGotten, Tim Phillips, Derek Brown, Mike Letterman, Jimmie Davis, Chad Clancy, Tyler Milner, Mike Higley, Chad Olsen, Gary Clark, Stephen Muilenburg

B FEATURE Stephen Muilenburg, Jacob Bleess, Jimmie Davis, Ethan Isaacs, Tim Phillips, Mike Letterman, Kenny Shaw, Riley Whitworth, Dylan Allen, Chris Hawkins, Tony Filbert, James Thompson, Craig Mintz, Aaron Scroggins, Toby Thompson, Buddy Thompson

B FEATURE Andy Bryant, Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Dakota Foster, Dustin Thulin, Jared, Timmerman, Derek Brown, Chance Bishop, Jon Westhoff, Tim Brown, Chandler Jones, Matt Herring, Dan Hovden, Jacob Ebert, Derek Koppa, Tim Setzer

HEAT 1 Jake Richard, Cory Crapser, Tyler Kidwell, Andy Bryant, Jacob Bleess, Dylan Allen, Dan Hovden, Jon Westhoff, Riley Whitworth
HEAT 2 Logan Martin, Chad Olsen, Mike Higley, Stephen Muilenburg, Chandler Jones, Jacob Ebert, Buddy Thompson, Tim Phillips, Derek Koppa
HEAT 3 Tyler Milner, Chad Clancy, Mike Letterman, Craig Mintz, Matt Herring, Toby Thompson, Derek Brown, Tim Setzer, Kenny Shaw
HEAT 4 Bryan Rigsby, Tim VanGotten, Dustin Thulin, Randal Schiffelbein, Jr., Chris Hawkins, Jared Timmerman, James Thompson, Aaron Scroggins
HEAT 5 Gary Clark, Dan Wheeler, Jimmie Davis, Dakota Foster, Tim Brown, Ethan Isaacs, Tony Filbert, Chance Bishop

Golden Knight Billards USRA Stock Cards
FEATURE Tom Schmitt, Mitch Hovden, Steve Jackson, Tyler James, Steve Herrick, Philip Wernert, Jim Powell, Kevin Donlan, Jeremy Wilson, David Matlock, Kyle Falch

HEAT 1 Mitch Hovden, Steve Jackson, Jeremy Wilson, Jim Powell, Tyler James, Kevin Donlan
HEAT 2 Kyle Falck, Steve Herrick, Tom Schmitt, Philip Wermert, David Matlock

Whitworth Construction Pure Stock
A FEATURE Don McIntosh, Wayne Johnson, Travis Barker, Joey Decoster, Kyle Wiles, Sean Felkins, Kris Dupuy, Matt Habiger

HEAT 1 Derek Wilson, Kyle Wiles, Wayne Johnson, Sean Felkins, Joey Decoster, Don McIntosh, Kris Dupuy, Travis Barker, Matthew Habiger

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: