Sunday, November 19, 2017

VanderBeek voodoo spells victory at ‘The Valley’

Zach VanderBeek drives to victory lane at Valley. John Lee High Fly'N Photos

Zach VanderBeek drives to victory lane at Valley. John Lee High Fly’N Photos

GRAIN VALLEY, Mo.-The three hottest USMTS drivers this season gave the fans at the Valley Speedway a thrilling three-way battle Wednesday night in one of the hottest shows of the season, and Zack VanderBeek basked in the spotlight in the end.

Defending USMTS national champion Rodney Sanders grabbed the lead from polesitter Jeremy Payne at the onset, but Payne held his ground while VanderBeek joined the party to make it a three-car battle at the front of the pack.

Eventually, ninth-starting Johnny Scott chimed in, as did his older twin brother, Stormy Scott, who started 18th but worked his way into the top five by lap 15.

A slew of cautions plagued the middle portion of the 40-lapper, and two of those incidents saw Payne and Johnny Scott exit the track with mechanical woes.

After VanderBeek slipped up on a lap-17 restart and dropped back to seventh, Stormy Scott assumed the second spot but by the time the yellow waved again on the 23rd lap, VanderBeek was back in the hunt.

After leading the first 23 circuits, the right rear tire of Sanders’ machine teetered over the top of the embankment exiting turn 2 and both VanderBeek and Stormy Scott raced past to drop ‘The Rocket’ to third.

Both remained close, but VanderBeek executed 17 flawless laps to cap off the race and garnered his third win of the year while pocketing the $2,000 winner’s share of the prize money.

Dylan Smith, who started seventh but fell back as far as 19th in the early going, roared back to finish fourth behind Stormy Scott and Sanders, while 16th-starting Bryan Rowland rounded out the top five finishers.

Sixth through tenth, respectively, went to Trevor Hunt, Kelly Shryock, Jim Moody, Joe Duvall and Tanner Mullens.

Nine more events remain over the course of the next eleven nights, with action picking back up Thursday at the 81 Speedway near Wichita, Kan.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – Major League Bowhunter Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Valley Speedway, Grain Valley, Mo.
Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
2. (4) 21T Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan.
3. (5) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
4. (8) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan.
5. (9) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
6. (7) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
7. (3) 32p Nick Pence, Raymore, Mo.
8. (1) 23 Steve Twenter, Sedalia, Mo.
9. (6) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (4) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
3. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (5) 68M Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
5. (1) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
6. (6) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
7. (8) E26 Dallas Everett (R), Beebe, Ark.
8. (2) 11s Scotty Bough (R), Nevada, Mo.
9. (9) 18j Dustin Johnson (R), Wichita, Kan.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (1) 3j Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
3. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (7) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
6. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
7. (4) 5 Daniel Anders, Joplin, Mo.
8. (8) 209 Joey Stephens, Grain Valley, Mo.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb.
2. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
4. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 2s Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (5) 18A Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa.
7. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (1) 69 Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan.
2. (2) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
3. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (4) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
5. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (5) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
7. (7) E26 Dallas Everett (R), Beebe, Ark., Shaw/Kuntz, $90.
8. (8) 5 Daniel Anders, Joplin, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, $75.
9. (9) 23 Steve Twenter, Sedalia, Mo., GRT/, $75.
10. (11) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $75.
11. (10) 209 Joey Stephens, Grain Valley, Mo., GRT/Stephens, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 68M Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
2. (3) 2s Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (4) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
6. (5) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
7. (6) 18A Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa, LG2/Mullins, $90.
8. (7) 32p Nick Pence, Raymore, Mo., DirtWorks/Performance, $75.
9. (10) 69 Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Burlington, $75.
10. (9) 11s Scotty Bough (R), Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, $90.
11. (11) 18j Dustin Johnson (R), Wichita, Kan., Shaw/Sput’s, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $2000.
2. (18) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $1500.
3. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1000.
4. (7) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb., Jet/Woods, 40, $900.
5. (16) 2s Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 40, $800.
6. (8) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Spanel, 40, $700.
7. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 40, $650.
8. (19) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., GRT/McVey, 40, $500.
9. (17) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $550.
10. (12) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan., Mullens/Homegrown, 40, $400.
11. (22) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $450.
12. (5) 21T Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, 40, $425.
13. (23) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/Durham, 40, $400.
14. (11) 3j Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan., Skyrocket/Driskell, 39, $250.
15. (20) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 37, $400.
16. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, 25, $400.
17. (21) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 22, $400.
18. (6) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., Hughes/Driskell, 22, $300.
19. (15) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/Mullins, 15, $250.
20. (14) 68M Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo., Shaw/GMPP, 15, $250.
21. (1) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 12, $300.
22. (10) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan., BillsBuilt/Henderson, 7, $300.
23. (13) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 7, $300.
24. (24) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, 6, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Sanders 1-23, VanderBeek 24-40.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 23, VanderBeek 17.
Margin of Victory: 0.298 second.
Provisional Starters: Conner, Badder.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: VanderBeek.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: S. Scott (started 18th, finished 2nd).
Next Race: Thursday, June 19, 81 Speedway, Park City, Kan.
Major League Bowhunter Central Region Points: Sanders 654, VanderBeek 650, S. Scott 618, Smith 535, Siebert 523, Ramirez 521, J. Scott 504, Hilsabeck 492, Jake Gallardo 444, Rowland 419.
Rookie of the Year Points: Jake Gallardo 1703, Adam Penn 1036, Smith 882, Cade Dillard 825, Shane Sprinkle 775.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 264, Sput’s 261, Geddes 198, Mullins 155, AOS 110, ASI 110.
Tiger Quick Change Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 274, MBCustom 242, Ramirez 228, GRT 205, Skyrocket 171.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Mullens.
Beyea Custom Headers – Setzer.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Setzer.
C&R Racing – Setzer.
Edelbrock – Shryock.
FK Rod Ends – Ramirez.
Forty9Designs.com – Schultz.
Fuel Safe – Hunt.
GRT Race Cars – Hunt.
Hooker Harness – Conner.
JRi Shocks – VanderBeek.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Duvall.
Keyser Manufacturing – not awarded.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Fuqua.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – S. Scott.
MSD Ignition – VanderBeek, S. Scott.
PBM Performance Products – Smith, VanderBeek.
Power Lift Racing Products – Siebert.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – VanderBeek.
VP Racing Fuels – Smith.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: