Sunday, November 19, 2017

Clancy captures Iron Man glory at Valley Speedway

GRAIN VALLEY, Mo.-The ninth win of the 2014 season for USRA B-Mod national points leader Chad Clancy of Smithville, Mo., was a big one as he led all 20 laps of Wednesday night’s Iron Man Challenge main event at the Valley Speedway.

Clancy started on the outside of the front row and took charge immediately, racing out to an eight-car-length advantage early on before a pair of mid-race cautions kept the field within striking distance.

But he was flawless on every restart and paced polesitter Andy Bryant all the way to the checkered flag and a $600 payday.

Iron Man points leader Dan Wheeler made the long tow from Savage, Minn., pay off with a third-place finish with Dean Wille taking fourth and Cody Brill coming from tenth to finish fifth.

Chad Staus, Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Jared Timmerman, Brad Smith and Matt Herring rounded out the top 10.

Both the USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods will be on the ticket when the Iron Man Challenge returns to the dirt on Thursday, July 3, at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Valley Speedway, Grain Valley, Mo.
Wednesday,, June 18, 2014

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 16 drivers in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 21C Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
2. (2) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
3. (1) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
4. (3) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
5. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (6) 67 Devin Irvin, Cleveland, Mo.
7. (7) 40 John Raynes, Odessa, Mo.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 20y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
2. (5) 7 Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo.
3. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (2) 23B Curtis Berry, Raymore, Mo.
5. (7) 125 Luke Maddox, Wood Heights, Mo.
6. (4) 14 Kameron Grindstaff, Independence, Mo.
7. (3) 319 Daniel Harris, Kearney, Mo.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
2. (6) 68M Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
3. (2) 22B Allen Bush, Odessa, Mo.
4. (4) 11 Matt Herring, Corning, Iowa.
5. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (1) 20j Jayden Bears, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (7) 09JR Spencer Stephens, Buckner, Mo.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
3. (3) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
4. (1) 11P Jeremy Price, Independence, Mo.
5. (6) 31 Christopher Cain, Columbia, Mo.
6. (4) 86 Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.

“B” Main (8 laps, top 8 advance):
1. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
2. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (11) 09JR Spencer Stephens, Buckner, Mo.
4. (2) 31 Christopher Cain, Columbia, Mo.
5. (1) 125 Luke Maddox, Wood Heights, Mo.
6. (7) 20j Jayden Bears, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (9) 40 John Raynes, Odessa, Mo.
8. (10) 319 Daniel Harris, Kearney, Mo.
9. (5) 67 Devin Irvin, Cleveland, Mo., $50.
10. (6) 14 Kameron Grindstaff, Independence, Mo., $50.
11. (8) 86 Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 21C Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo., 20, $600.
2. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $450.
3. (12) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., 20, $300.
4. (4) 68M Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo., 20, $250.
5. (10) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo., 20, $200.
6. (9) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo., 20, $175.
7. (3) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan., 20, $150.
8. (16) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 20, $130.
9. (7) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo., 20, $120.
10. (14) 11 Matt Herring, Corning, Iowa, 20, $110.
11. (8) 20y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo., 20, $100.
12. (13) 23B Curtis Berry, Raymore, Mo., 20, $90.
13. (5) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo., 20, $85.
14. (22) 40 John Raynes, Odessa, Mo., 20, $80.
15. (17) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan., 17, $75.
16. (11) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo., 16, $75.
17. (6) 7 Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo., 12, $75.
18. (15) 11P Jeremy Price, Independence, Mo., 11, $75.
19. (21) 20j Jayden Bears, Kansas City, Mo., 11, $75.
20. (18) 09JR Spencer Stephens, Buckner, Mo., 7, $75.
21. (20) 125 Luke Maddox, Wood Heights, Mo., 6, $75.
22. (19) 31 Christopher Cain, Columbia, Mo., 5, $75.
23. (23) 319 Daniel Harris, Kearney, Mo., 4, $75.
DNS – 22B Allen Bush, Odessa, Mo., 20, $50.

Lap Leader: Clancy 1-20.
Laps Led: Clancy 20.
Next Race: Thursday, July 3, Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa.
Points Standings: Wheeler 1004, Timmerman 982, Cory Crapser 855, Jacob Bleess 574, Jake Richards 399, Ethan Isaacs 395, Logan Martin 381, Mike Higley 378, Schiffelbein 343, Clancy 339.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Battleground Speedway, Bloomfield Speedway, Bronco Raceway Park, Buena Vista Raceway, Callaway Raceway, Cedar County Raceway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gator Motorplex, Hamilton County Speedway, Hancock County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Marshalltown Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Mountain Creek Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, Royal Purple Raceway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, South Texas Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Texana Raceway park, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, West Siloam Speedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: