Monday, November 20, 2017

Stormy Scott in Elk City winners circle

usmts_logoELK CITY, Okla.-Stormy Scott shadowed Daniel Hilsabeck for 32 laps before making his move, and then led the final eight go-arounds to score the victory Friday night as the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy invaded the Elk City Speedway.

On a quest for his career-first United States Modified Touring Series victory, Hilsabeck started on the pole and held Scott at bay for most of the race but eventually settled for the third-place paycheck while Scott secured his 27th career win and the $2,000 top prize.

Rodney Sanders, who nearly won Wednesday and barely won Thursday, came from the 13 starting spot and worked his way into the top five by lap 15, and then leap-frogging both teammates Dereck Ramirez and Johnny Scott one lap later to move into third behind Stormy Scott.

The defending USMTS national champ got around Hilsabeck with five to go but could not reel in the elder Scott twin and wound up in the runner-up spot.

Dereck Ramirez held on for fourth while Kelly Shryock advanced from 19 to fifth to earn the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award.

Johnny Scott was sixth, Clyde Dunn Jr. passed 14 competitors en route to a seventh-place result, Cade Dillard placed eighth, Chris Dawson finished ninth and Stormy Scott’s teammate and car owner, Bryan Rowland, rounded out the top 10.

Dillard, making his first USMTS start behind the wheel of Chris Brown’s LG21 chassis, was up to fourth at one point but momentarily slipped off of the track on a restart with five laps remaining and slipped back to tenth before gathering it back in.

The series heads south of the Red River on Saturday for the 5th Annual Amarillo Ambush at the Route 66 Motor Speedway in Amarillo, Texas, where Rodney Sanders is always a clear favorite among the fans who watched and follow him develop his skills there as a teenager.

To the crowd’s delight, Sanders emerged as the winner of the inaugural USMTS event there in 2010. Kelly Shryock held off Ryan Gustin to win in 2011 and two events here held at the facility in 2012 with Jason Hughes and Randy Timms getting to the winners circle. Stormy Scott is the defending race winner.

The racing surface at Bill Worthen’s 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval is a generous 75 feet wide in the turns with 20 degrees of banking and 65 feet wide down the straight-aways with 5 degrees of banking. The facility has a seating for more than 4,000 spectators and race teams enjoy concrete pads available with lighting and water.

Grandstand gates open at 6 p.m. with hot laps at 6:30 and racing at 7. General admission seating is $15 and kids ages 6 and under are admitted free. Pit passes are $30. Support classes include Pony Stocks, Cyclones, Street Stocks and Limited Modifieds.

The Route 66 Motor Speedway is a located 1.5 miles south of I-40 at exit 75 on Lakeside Dr. For more information, call the track office at 806-383-0375 or 806-335-3478 on race day. The track’s website can be found at www.route66motorspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Elk City Speedway, Elk City, Okla.
Friday, June 20, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
2. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
4. (2) 96jr Jon Herring (R), Woodward, Okla.
5. (6) B52 Brian Miller, Elk City, Okla.
6. (8) 007 Harley Menacher (R), Elk City, Okla.
7. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
8. (7) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
9. (9) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 15b Bobby Mayfield, Elk City, Okla.
2. (4) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 9L Vince Lucas (R), Elk City, Okla.
4. (6) 21 Austin Bonner (R), Elk City, Okla.
5. (9) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
6. (2) 33r Mike Roach, Woodward, Okla.
7. (7) 111 Josh Whitson, Elk City, Okla.
8. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
9. (8) 83 Chad Bryan, Amarillo, Texas.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) E26 Dallas Everett (R), Beebe, Ark.
4. (6) 2x Gene Weaver, Amarillo, Texas.
5. (3) 2sx Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
7. (5) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
8. (8) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
2. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 7d Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
4. (6) 64 Jay Sale, Edmond, Okla.
5. (5) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
6. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (1) 55 Braden Woods, Amarillo, Texas.
8. (7) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (8) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
3. (4) 2sx Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (9) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
6. (5) 007 Harley Menacher (R), Elk City, Okla.
7. (11) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., LG2/Sput’s, $90.
8. (3) 96jr Jon Herring (R), Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Sput’s, $90.
9. (1) 21 Austin Bonner (R), Elk City, Okla.
10. (2) 64 Jay Sale, Edmond, Okla., Harris/Mullins, $75.
11. (10) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
2. (4) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
3. (1) 2x Gene Weaver, Amarillo, Texas.
4. (9) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (6) 33r Mike Roach, Woodward, Okla.
6. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (10) 9 Cole Traugott, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Traugott, $75.
8. (8) 55 Braden Woods, Amarillo, Texas, SRP/Carrolls, $75.
9. (11) 83 Chad Bryan, Amarillo, Texas, SRP/JRM, $75.
10. (3) B52 Brian Miller, Elk City, Okla., GRT/, $75.
11. (7) 111 Josh Whitson, Elk City, Okla., GRT/JRM, $75.

DOUBLE H BANDS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $2000.
2. (13) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1500.
3. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1000.
4. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 40, $900.
5. (19) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 40, $800.
6. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, 40, $700.
7. (21) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 40, $650.
8. (14) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La., LG2/Sput’s, 40, $600.
9. (15) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Sidebiter/ASI, 40, $550.
10. (17) 2sx Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 40, $500.
11. (11) E26 Dallas Everett (R)t, Beebe, Ark., GRT/Kuntz, 40, $450.
12. (20) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 40, $425.
13. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 40, $400.
14. (8) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, 40, $375.
15. (23) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $350.
16. (22) 33r Mike Roach, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $250.
17. (6) 15b Bobby Mayfield, Elk City, Okla., Hughes/Shinook, 40, $250.
18. (26) 007 Harley Menacher (R), Elk City, Okla., GRT/Mike’s, 40, $300.
19. (16) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 40, $400.
20. (24) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 40, $300.
21. (4) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $300.
22. (12) 7d Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 27, $300.
23. (10) 9L Vince Lucas (R), Elk City, Okla., Hatfield/KSE, 23, $300.
24. (25) 21 Austin Bonner (R), Elk City, Okla., GRT/JRM, 22, $300.
25. (18) 2x Gene Weaver, Amarillo, Texas, GRT/Yeoman, 19, $250.
26. (9) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla., RaceCraft/BMS, 13, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Hilsabeck 1-32, S. Scott 33-40.
Total Laps Led: Hilsabeck 32, S. Scott 8.
Margin of Victory: 1.354 seconds.
Provisional Starters: Duvall, Sprinkle, Bonner (track), Menacher (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Whiteaker.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Shryock (started 19th, finished 5th).
Next Race: Saturday, June 21, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas.
S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region Points: pending.
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 1719, Adam Penn 1036, Dylan Smith 966, Dillard 901, Sprinkle 829.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 275, Sput’s 275, Geddes 217, Mullins 164, ASI 124.
Tiger Quick Change Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 293, MBCustom 261, Ramirez 239, GRT 213, Skyrocket 185, Hughes 185.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Everett.
Beyea Custom Headers – Hilsabeck.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Menacher.
C&R Racing – Hilsabeck.
Edelbrock – Ramirez.
FK Rod Ends – Duvall.
Forty9Designs.com – Ray, Malchus.
Fuel Safe – J. Scott.
GRT Race Cars – Menacher.
Hooker Harness – Gallardo.
JRi Shocks – not awarded.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Dawson.
Keyser Manufacturing – Rowland.
Marsh Racing Wheels – not awarded.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Shryock.
MSD Ignition – S. Scott, Sanders.
PBM Performance Products – Whiteaker, S. Scott.
Power Lift Racing Products – not awarded.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Whiteaker.
VP Racing Fuels – S. Scott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: