Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Sanders adds World Modified Dirt Track Championship title to rapidly-expanding résumé

Rodney Sanders pockets $20,000 in Mn. RacinDirt Photo

Rodney Sanders pockets $20,000 in Mn. RacinDirt Photo

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.-In the highly-competitive sport of dirt modified racing, Rodney Sanders earned the title of King of America just four short months ago, and now the 24-year-old from Happy, Texas, is the King of the World.

Saturday night at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., Sanders rocketed into the lead on lap 10, and then rolled in victory lane 90 laps later as the winner of the 4th Annual World Modified Dirt Track Championship presented by Red Tail Tackle.

Not only did he pad his checkbook to the tune of $20,000 for his efforts, he also extended his United States Modified Touring Series win streak to eight-the second-most in the 16-year history of the USMTS, three short of Kelly Shryock’s mark of 11 in a row.

While Sanders was already locked in to Saturday night’s 100-lapper by virtue of his “A” Main win on Thursday, Craig Thatcher wired the field in the make-up “A” Main that was rain-delayed from Friday night and sat on the pole for the championship race.

The multi-time Wissota national champion grabbed the early lead with Brent Larson and Sanders following closely behind. A great three-car battle ensued with Larson snaring the top spot from Thatcher with seven laps complete, but Sanders disposed of Larson three laps later and took control.

Larson kept Sanders within striking distance until Brandon Davis claimed the second spot with 30 laps in the books. Jason Hughes followed into third on lap 37, and then the race’s first caution occurred one lap later when Jason Schlangen’s drive shaft wound up in the middle of turn 2.

Under caution, Larson ducked into the pits and was forced to restart at the tail of the field, leaving Davis Hughes, VanderBeek and Thatcher in the top 5.

Back under Green, Hughes scooted around Davis and set his sights on Sanders while Terry Phillips passed Thatcher to move into the top 5.

While Sanders and Hughes broke away from the pack over the next 20 laps, Phillips worked his way into the third spot and slowly closed the gap between himself and the lead duo.

With the leaders slicing and dicing through heavy lapped traffic, the race’s second and final yellow flag waved with 14 laps to go when Larson again had mechanical woes and slowed at the top of turn 1.

Hughes applied pressure to Sanders after the restart, and got underneath the defending USMTS national champion briefly on lap 94, but Sanders seemed able to find yet another gear and never saw the nose of Hughes’s machine again.

While Sanders claimed his second crown jewel event of the year-he pocketed $15,000 for winning the King of America IV in March at the Humboldt (Kan.) Speedway-it was also his 16th win of the 2014 campaign and 35th of his USMTS career.

Hughes, who won last year’s WMDTC, had to settle for the runner-up finish with Phillips hanging on for a third-place finish.

Jason Krohn, who started 18th after advancing from the “B” Main, finished fourth and earned the National Fleet Graphics Hard Charger Award.

Davis was fifth, VanderBeek wound up sixth, Thatcher took seventh, Jordan Grabouski finished in the eighth spot, Stormy Scott was ninth and Austin Siebert finished where he started in tenth.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
4th Annual World Modified Dirt Track Championship – Night 3 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, July 26, 2014

USRA MODIFIEDS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won.

Make-Up “A” Main Qualfiier (30 laps, 27 laps postponed from Friday):
1. 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 30.
2. IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 30.
3. 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 30.
4. 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 30.
5. 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, 30.
6. 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 30.
7. 75g Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., GRT/Hatfield, 30.
8. 54 Jeremy Houle, Ham Lake, Minn., MBCustom/Speedwerx, 30.
9. 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 30.
10. 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 30.
11. 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, 30.
12. 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 30.
13. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 30.
14. 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, 30.
15. 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D., MasterSbilt/Tim’s, 30.
16. 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., MasterSbilt/Hill, 30.
17. 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis., SSR/Scott’s, 30.
18. 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 30.
19. 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., GRT/Baxter, 30.
20. 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis., GRT/BK, 30.
21. 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 30.
22. 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 30.
23. 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., GRT/KSE, 30.
24. 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 29.
25. 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 21.
26. 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, 21.
27. 07 Scott Heeren, Forreston, Ill., Shaw/ClassOne, 20.
28. 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D., Hughes/Dakota, 18.
29. 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 8.
30. 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, 5.
31. 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 4.
32. 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., GRT/Action, 3.

Last Chance Race #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins, 15.
2. (2) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D., MasterSbilt/Tim’s, 15.
3. (6) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., GRT/Action, 15.
4. (7) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, 15.
5. (3) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., GRT/Speedwerx, 15.
6. (13) 51t Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 15.
7. (5) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/BuckBuilt, 15, $350.
8. (9) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 15, $350.
9. (16) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins, 15, $350.
10. (10) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 15, $350.
11. (8) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., FastMaster/Sput’s, 15, $350.
12. (11) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 15, $350.
13. (12) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Hughes/, 15, $350.
14. (14) 110 Nikki Wrazidlo, Duluth, Minn., GRT/Anderson, 15, $350.
15. (15) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 8, $350.
16. (4) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/KSE, 4, $350.
DNS – R5 Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark., Bandit/Sput’s, 0, $200.
DNS – 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa, Hughes/Sput’s, 0, $350.
DNS – 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 0, $350.
DNS – 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn., GRT/AEM, 0, $200.

Last Chance Race #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (5) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 15.
2. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 15.
3. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/Durham, 15.
4. (1) 1 T.J. Herndon, Atwood, Tenn., GRT/JRM, 15.
5. (13) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., Shark/Outlaw, 15.
6. (3) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., GRT/Baxter, 15.
7. (7) 25 Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., GRT/Action, 15, $350.
8. (11) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, 15, $350.
9. (10) 90j Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Sput’s, 15, $350.
10. (8) 5* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 15, $350.
11. (17) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., Hughes/KSE, 15, $350.
12. (15) 11 Josh Griggs, Dewey, Okla., Shark/C&C, 15, $350.
13. (16) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa, BeerBuilt/Mathieson, 15, $350.
14. (9) 89x Paul Harelstad, Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Sput’s, 12, $350.
15. (14) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis., GRT/Koch, 8, $350.
16. (4) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis., GRT/BK, 1, $350.
17. (12) 23g Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark., Shaw/Swales, 1, $350.
DNS – 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 0, $350.
DNS – 110 Mike Gibson, Star Prairie, Wis., Shaw/Anderson, 0, $350.
DNS – 68 Tyler Clark, Goodview, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 0, $350.

“C” Main (15 laps, top 12 advance):
1. (2) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 15.
2. (1) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 15.
3. (3) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis., SSR/Scott’s, 15.
4. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 15.
5. (7) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, 15.
6. (5) 07 Scott Heeren, Forreston, Ill., Shaw/ClassOne, 15.
7. (9) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., MasterSbilt/Hill, 15.
8. (13) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D., MasterSbilt/Tim’s, 15.
9. (11) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins, 15.
10. (6) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 15.
11. (16) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/Durham, 15.
12. (10) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 15.
13. (12) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 15, $500.
14. (14) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 15, $500.
15. (17) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, 15, $500.
16. (20) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., Shark/Outlaw, 15, $500.
17. (22) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., GRT/Baxter, 15, $500.
18. (21) 51t Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 15, $500.
19. (18) 1 T.J. Herndon, Atwood, Tenn., GRT/JRM, 15, $500.
20. (19) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., GRT/Speedwerx, 15, $500.
21. (15) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., GRT/Action, 14, $500.
22. (8) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., GRT/KSE, 9, $500.
DNS – 99 Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D., Hughes/Dakota, 0, $350.
DNS – 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., GRT/Action, 0, $350.

“B” Main (20 laps, top 14 advance):
1. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 20.
2. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, 20.
3. (3) 54 Jeremy Houle, Ham Lake, Minn., MBCustom/Speedwerx, 20.
4. (2) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, 20.
5. (5) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 20.
6. (8) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 20.
7. (10) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 20.
8. (13) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 20.
9. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 20.
10. (9) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, 20.
11. (24) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 20.
12. (11) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 20.
13. (6) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 20.
14. (17) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, 20.
15. (15) 21b Brandon Jensen, Hammond, Wis., SSR/Scott’s, 20, $700.
16. (12) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, 20, $700.
17. (19) 33x Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., MasterSbilt/Hill, 20, $700.
18. (14) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 20, $700.
19. (16) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 20, $700.
20. (22) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, 20, $700.
21. (21) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins, 20, $700.
22. (18) 07 Scott Heeren, Forreston, Ill., Shaw/ClassOne, 13, $700.
23. (20) 24s Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D., MasterSbilt/Tim’s, 6, $700.
24. (23) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/Durham, 0, $700.

“A” Main (100 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas., MBCustom/Geddes, 100, $20,000.
2. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 100, $8500.
3. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 100, $5500.
4. (18) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 100, $4750.
5. (8) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., GRT/KSE, 100, $3700.
6. (11) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 100, $2700.
7. (1) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 100, $2200.
8. (6) 75g Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., GRT/Hatfield, 100, $1900.
9. (12) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 100, $1850.
10. (10) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 100, $1800.
11. (16) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, 100, $1775.
12. (13) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 100, $1750.
13. (25) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 100, $1725.
14. (2) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 100, $1700.
15. (23) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 100, $1675.
16. (22) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, 99, $1650.
17. (4) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 99, $1625.
18. (26) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, 99, $1600.
19. (14) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, 99, $.1575
20. (15) 54 Jeremy Houle, Ham Lake, Minn., MBCustom/Speedwerx, 99, $1550.
21. (21) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 99, $1540.
22. (17) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 99, $1530.
23. (19) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 91, $1520.
24. (27) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, 87, $1510.
25. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 86, $1500.
26. (20) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 38, $1500.
27. (24) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, 29, $1500.

Lap Leaders: Thatcher 1-7, Larson 8-10, Sanders 11-100.
Laps Led: Sanders 90, Thatcher 7, Larson 3.
Margin of Victory: 1.150 seconds.
National Fleet Graphics Hard Charger: Krohn (started 18th, finished 4th).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Battleground Speedway, Bloomfield Speedway, Bronco Raceway Park, Buena Vista Raceway, Callaway Raceway, Cedar County Raceway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gator Motorplex, Hamilton County Speedway, Hancock County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Marshalltown Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Mountain Creek Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, Royal Purple Raceway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, South Texas Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Texana Raceway park, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, West Siloam Speedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: