Friday, November 24, 2017

Strickler Rebounds From Wild Week Wins Super Nationals!

Modified-top-4BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 6) – A rollercoaster four days at Boone Speedway ended with Kyle Strickler on top of the dirt track racing world.

Strickler led all 40 laps of Saturday’s Modified main event at the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s. The victory lane scene that followed was an emotional one.

“This is the greatest race ever. Winning it means so much to me,” he said. “There is so much history here. I’d always wanted to put my name of the T-shirt and now I’ve done it.”

The win came a night after Strickler’s Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot triumph and paid $2,700. Richie Gustin, the 2011 champion, defending champion Dylan Smith and Canadian Aaron Turnbull completed the top four.

Strickler had been disqualified from a runner-up finish in his Wednesday qualifier for use of unapproved wheels. He won his Friday qualifier and started at the front on the outside row in Saturday’s big dance.

“It was pretty cool to be able to rebound that way at Super Nationals, and to start a row further ahead than we could have,” he said. “If it’s meant to be, it’s meant to be. This is just phenomenal.”

After a multi-car pileup on the front stretch that stopped the race on lap 18, the feature stayed green to the finish.

The common theme to the other three main events was family.

Rookie Devin Smith joined brothers Donavon and Dustin as a Super Nationals champion, scoring the Stock Car crown and a $3,200 check. He also won the Sunoco Race Fuels Race of Champions, earning $1,175 and matching Donavon’s 2012 Super Nationals double.

Shannon Anderson led all 30 laps in winning his career third Hobby Stock title and $1,750. His father Jeff won two Super Nationals Stock Car championships.

Johnathon Logue, son of five-time Modified champion John Logue, was reeling in leader Randy Roberts before a lap 17 restart in the SportMod main. He was in first when the next circuit as scored and drove to his first Super Nationals title, good for $1,925.

Keith White ended a string of bad luck at Boone by winning the Harris Auto Racing Race of Champions for Modifieds.

He ran in front the last 11 of 12 laps, holding off Mason Big Eagle for what turned out to be the $2,100 checkers.

The Luellen family celebrated twice.

Austin Luellen led all 10 laps of the Stephenville Starter Race of Champions for Hobby Stocks. That victory paid $800.

Older brother Clinton then all 10 laps of the BSB Manufacturing Race of Champions for SportMods for a $1,300 payday.

All four race of champions events ran caution free.

Hobby Stocks
Stephenville Starter Hobby Stock Race of Champions
A-Main 01 — 1. Austin Luellen, Minburn; 2. Kyle Bond, Gibbon, Neb.; 3. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; 4. John Watson, Des Moines; 5. Dustin Griffiths, Ottumwa; 6. Dillon Thompson, Hastings, Neb.; 7. Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; 8. Justin Wacha, Vinton; 9. Derek Moede, Casco, Wis; 10. Mike Traskowsky, Woodbine, Kan..

Main Event “A” – 1. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; 2. Mike Pruitt, Redfield; 3. Jesse VanLaningham, Beatrice, Neb.; 4. Eric Stanton, Carlisle; 5. Austin Luellen, Minburn; 6. Nathan Ballard, Marengo; 7. Gary Pesicka, Burt; 8. John Watson, Des Moines; 9. Andrew Burg, Adel; 10. Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; 11. Kyle Bond, Gibbon, Neb.; 12. Brandon Beeter, Minot, N.D.; 13. Jeremy Auten, Clarinda; 14. Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn.; 15. Mike Traskowsky, Woodbine, Kan.; 16. Matt Olson, Morton, Minn.; 17. Corey Madden, Avoca; 18. Derek Moede, Casco, Wis; 19. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; 20. Derek Hodges, Des Moines; 21. Tyson Overton, Carlisle; 22. David Rieks, Eldora; 23. Tiffany Bittner, Norfolk, Neb.; 24. Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; 25. Dillon Thompson, Hastings, Neb.; 26. Justin Nehring, Storm Lake; 27. Kyle Parizek, Bell Plaine; 28. Weston Koop, Rockwell; 29. Dustin Van Horn, Atlantic; 30. Benji Irvine, Stanley.

SportMods
BSB Manufacturing Northern Sport Mod Race of Champions
A-Main 01 — 1. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 2. Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 3. Brandon Long, Green Bay, Wis; 4. Tracy Wassenberg, Shawano, Wis; 5. Sam Wieben, Dysart; 6. James Kleinheksel, Columbus, Neb.; 7. Doug Smith, Lanesboro; 8. Alex Zwanzinger, Nashua; 9. Tyler Soppe, Sherrill; 10. Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton.

Main Event “A” — 1. Johnathon Logue, Boone; 2. Randy Roberts, Boone; 3. Jake Simpson, Algona; 4. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Jared VanDeest, Holland; 6. Cory Rose, Boone; 7. Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb.; 8. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 9. Tim Rupp, Cherokee; 10. Benji Legg, Beatrice, Neb.; 11. Tina McGowan, Bakersfield, Calif.; 12. Brian Miller, Grand Junction; 13. Brandon Long, Green Bay, Wis; 14. Tim Love, Kelley; 15. Tyler Afrank, Norfolk, Neb.; 16. Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg; 17. Michael Murphy, Jefferson; 18. Ryan Hiscocks, Britt; 19. Alex Zwanzinger, Nashua; 20. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 21. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 22. Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa; 23. Jake McBirnie, Boone; 24. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 25. Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; 26. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids; 27. George Nordman, Mason City; 28. Taylor Musselman, Norwalk; 29. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 30. Kaid Calhoon, Beloit, Kan..

IMCA Stock Cars
Sunoco Stock Car Race of Champions
A-Main 01 — 1. Devin Smith, Lake City; 2. Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.; 3. Mike Nichols, Harlan; 4. Scott Pippert, Elberon; 5. Kevin Opheim, Mason City; 6. Travis VanStraten, Hortonville, Wis; 7. Michael Jaennette, Newton; 8. Todd Reitzler, Grinnell; 9. Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas; 10. Nathan Wood, Sigourney.

Main Event “A” – 1. Devin Smith, Lake City; 2. Damon Murty, Chelsea; 3. Jerry Gifford, Boone; 4. Travis VanStraten, Hortonville, Wis; 5. Justin Temeyer, Independence; 6. Scott Pippert, Elberon; 7. Brandon Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis; 8. Rick Mahlberg, Denmark, Wis; 9. Brian Blessington, Breda; 10. Trent Murphy, Scranton; 11. David Smith, Lake City; 12. Perry Misner, Garden City, Kan.; 13. Derek Green, Granada, Minn.; 14. Terry Pruitt, Dexter; 15. Kyle Vanover, Beatrice, Neb.; 16. Michael Jaennette, Newton; 17. Heath Tulp, Belmond; 18. Casey Werkmeister, North Platte, Neb.; 19. Troy Woelber, Hull; 20. Jesse Brown, Nashua; 21. Roger Ciesielski, Waterloo; 22. Chris Pruitt, Stuart; 23. Mike Nichols, Harlan; 24. Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn; 25. Abe Huls, Carthage, Ill.; 26. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 27. John Heinz, Green Bay, Wis; 28. Jake Masters, Graettinger; 29. Jay Schmidt, Tama; 30. Shaun Bruns, Danube, Minn..

Last chance A-Main 01 — 1. Derek Green, Granada, Minn.; 2. Jesse Brown, Nashua; 3. Terry Pruitt, Dexter; 4. Donavon Smith, Lake City; 5. Roger Ciesielski, Waterloo; 6. Troy Woelber, Hull; 7. Mike Goldsberry, Runnells; 8. Chad Palmer, Renwick; 9. Casey Woken, Ogallala, Neb.; 10. Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn.; 11. Jim Lynch, Kahoka, Mo.; 12. Michael Pepper, Lakin, Kan.; 13. Josh Daniels, Carlisle; 14. Jesse Olson, Mayer, Minn.; 15. Allan Schmidt, Holstein; 16. Chris Palsrok, Sibley; 17. Matthew West, Kellerton; 18. Dave Moriarty, Jordan, Minn.; 19. James Richert, Comfrey, Minn.; 20. Nathan Wood, Sigourney; 21. Wayne Gifford, Boone; 22. Matt Speckman, Sleepy Eye, Minn.; 23. Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn.; 24. Michael Dancer, North Platte, Neb.; 25. Tom Killen, Des Moines.

IMCA Modifieds
Harris Auto Racing Race of Champions
1. Keith White, Little River, Texas; 2. Mason Big Eagle, Manor, Sk; 3. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 4. Eric Dailey, Armstrong; 5. John Logue, Jr., Boone; 6. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 7. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 8. William Gould, Calera, Okla.; 9. Rich Lewerke, Mason City; 10. Levi Nielsen, Mason City; 11. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 12. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan..

Main Event “A” – 1. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 2. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 3. Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; 4. Aaron Turnbull;; 5. Mike Jergens, Plover; 6. Josh Gilman, Earlham; 7. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 8. Jay Noteboom, Hinton; 9. Ricky Thornton, Chandler, Ariz.; 10. Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.; 11. Ricky Stephan, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 12. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 13. Justin O’Brien, West Union; 14. Adam Larson, Ankeny; 15. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; 16. Jeremy Mills, Garner; 17. Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis; 18. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 19. Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; 20. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 21. Jared Siefert, Luxemburg, Wis; 22. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 23. Josh Truman, Indianola; 24. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 25. Adam Johnson, Independence; 26. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 27. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 28. Nick Roberts, Des Moines; 29. Chris Mills, Sioux City; 30. Johnny Whitman, De Pere, Wis; 31. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 32. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; 33. Josh Most, Red Oak.

Last Chance “A” 01 – 1. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 2. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 3. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 4. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; 5. Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan.; 6. Jeff Emerson, Millsap, Texas; 7. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 8. Cody Graham, Mesa, Ariz.; 9. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 10. Andy Obertello, Hollister, Calif.; 11. Alex Hanson, Northwood; 12. Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; 13. Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; 14. Russ Reinwald, Juneau, Wis; 15. Russ Dickerson, Boone.

Last Chance “A” 02 – 1. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; 2. Justin O’Brien, West Union; 3. Ricky Stephan, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 4. Justin Auringer, Waterloo; 5. Jay Goosmann, Merrill; 6. Joel Bushore, Boone; 7. Travis Dickes, Madison, Neb.; 8. Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; 9. Jim Thies, Mapleton; 10. Danny Holt, Topeka, Kan.; 11. Rich Lewerke, Mason City; 12. Greg Gretz, Athelstane, Wis; 13. Nicholas Link, Rolla, Kan.; 14. Jim Cole, Sioux City; 15. Keith White, Little River, Texas.

Last Chance “A” 03 – 1. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 2. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 3. Josh Truman, Indianola; 4. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 5. Darin Duffy, Urbana; 6. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; 7. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 8. Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski, Wis; 9. John Logue, Jr., Boone; 10. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 11. Ryan Watnem, Humbolt; 12. Eric Dailey, Armstrong; 13. Kyle Brown, State Center; 14. Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M; 15. Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D..

Last Chance Heat 01 – 1. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; 2. Jeff Emerson, Millsap, Texas; 3. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 4. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; 5. Dustin Kraklio, Durant; 6. Dean Abbey, Waco, Texas; 7. Michael Albertsen, Audubon; 8. Tyler Wilson, Krakow, Wis; 9. Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; 10. Mat Stallbaumer, Tecumseh, Kan.; 11. Greg Taylor, Sioux City; 12. Chris Derenne, Luxemburg, Wis; 13. Larry Hall, Rochester, Minn.; 14. Scott Olson, Blairsburg; 15. Nate Zimmerman, Janesville, Minn..

Last Chance Heat 02 – 1. Keith White, Little River, Texas; 2. Danny Holt, Topeka, Kan.; 3. Joel Bushore, Boone; 4. Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.; 5. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Chad Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; 7. Drew Christianson, Minot, N.D.; 8. Clay Sellard, Ellis, Kan.; 9. Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.; 10. Tony Cox, Boone; 11. Randy Dolberg, Mills, Wyo.; 12. Steve Reynolds, Springfield, S.D.; 13. Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; 14. Tony Snyder, Readlyn; 15. Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls.

Last Chance Heat 03 – 1. Eric Dailey, Armstrong; 2. Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski, Wis; 3. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 4. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 5. Larry Sutton, Beloit, Kan.; 6. Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; 7. J.J. Scott, Iowa City; 8. Mikey Bell, Quitman, Ark.; 9. Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; 10. Mark Griffin, Canton, Pa.; 11. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 12. Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; 13. Racer Hulin, Laurel; 14. Travis Hatcher, Honey Creek; 15. David Pries, Medaryville, Ind..

Last Chance Heat 04 – 1. Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan.; 2. Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; 3. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 4. A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; 5. Scott Davis, Boone; 6. Ron Pope, Mason City; 7. Chad Ten Naple, Sioux City; 8. Clint Wendel, Mason City; 9. Brint Hartwick, Quitman, Ark.; 10. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 11. Tim Pessek, Hutchinson, Minn.; 12. David Goode, Copperas Cove, Texas; 13. Brian Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; 14. Randy Artz, Battle Mountain, Nev.; 15. Wade Cross, Phillips, Neb..

Last Chance Heat 05 – 1. Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; 2. Jim Cole, Sioux City; 3. Greg Gretz, Athelstane, Wis; 4. Mason Big Eagle, Manor, Sk; 5. Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.; 6. Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.; 7. Scott Hogan, Vinton; 8. Tom Berry,Jr., Medford, Ore.; 9. David Brown, Kellogg; 10. Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 11. Kenneth Buck, Canton, Pa.; 12. Cole Ferguson, Dexter; 13. Daniell Loggins, Sioux City; 14. Rob Charapata, Oconto, Wis; 15. Randy Havlik, Madrid.

Last Chance Heat 06 – 1. Joel Rust, Grundy Center; 2. Kyle Brown, State Center; 3. John Logue, Jr., Boone; 4. David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.; 5. Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.; 6. Jeff Waterman, Quincy, Ill.; 7. Kurt Moeding, Mason City; 8. Blake Peeler, Trimble, Mo.; 9. Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; 10. Tony Hilgenberg, Waukee; 11. Scott Simatovich, State Center; 12. Joe Spillman, Marble Falls, Texas; 13. Shawn Bearce, Sioux City; 14. Eric Sinness, Williston, N.D.; 15. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 16. Coty Albers, Wellsburg

Last Chance Heat 07 — 1. Russ Reinwald, Juneau, Wis; 2. Todd Shute, Des Moines; 3. Alex Hanson, Northwood; 4. Josh Long, Little Suamico, Wis; 5. Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich.; 6. Jacob Anson, Albion, Neb.; 7. Wayne Graybeal, Springfield, Mo.; 8. Levi Nielsen, Mason City; 9. Josh Sherbon, Cedar Falls; 10. Tyler Prochaska, Iowa Falls; 11. Robert Jenning, Slater; 12. Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.; 13. Shay Woods, Humeston; 14. Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; 15. Kyle Ligenza, Columbus, Neb..

Last Chance Heat 08 — 1. Justin O’Brien, West Union; 2. Travis Dickes, Madison, Neb.; 3. Rich Lewerke, Mason City; 4. Chris Fleming, Union Springs, N.Y.; 5. Greg Elliott, Webster City; 6. Jeff Dolphin, Britt; 7. Joren Boyce, Minot, N.D.; 8. Austin Wonch, Stanton, Mich.; 9. Kody Scholpp;; 10. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 11. Jacob Murray, Hartford; 12. Eric Elliott, Boone; 13. Jim Peeler, Milan, Mo.; 14. Bill Davis, Jr., Des Moines; 15. Chance Saffran, Hopkinton.

Last Chance Heat 09 – 1. Josh Truman, Indianola; 2. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; 3. Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M; 4. Jerry Wren, Howard Lake, Minn.; 5. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid; 6. Jett Big Eagle, Manor, SK; 7. Charley Brown, Maxwell, Neb.; 8. Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas; 9. Jamie Johnson, Waterloo; 10. Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb.; 11. Todd Ligenza, Columbus, Neb.; 12. Tony Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis; 13. Josh Blumer, Marysville, Kan.; 14. Austin Lucas, Cherokee; 15. Colton Osborn, Lexington, Neb..

Last Chance Heat 10 – 1. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; 2. Cody Graham, Mesa, Ariz.; 3. Andy Obertello, Hollister, Calif.; 4. Robert Avery, Des Moines; 5. James Tebon, Algoma, Wis; 6. Randy Wilson, Wichita, Kan.; 7. Brody Bowser, Stanton, Mich.; 8. Leon Wilson, Hopkinton; 9. Mike Weikert, Jr., Muscatine; 10. Ben Ketteman, Pflugerville, Texas; 11. Darin Leonard, Sinton, Texas; 12. Kelly Shryock, Fertile; 13. William Gould, Calera, Okla.; 14. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 15. Zach Rawlins, Kellogg.

Last Chance Heat 11 – 1. Nicholas Link, Rolla, Kan.; 2. Ricky Stephan, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 3. Justin Auringer, Waterloo; 4. Jason Murray, Hartford; 5. Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D.; 6. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; 7. Jeff Stephens, Arion; 8. Buck Reid, Sheridan, Ark.; 9. R J Merchant, Sioux City; 10. Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; 11. Terry Johnson, Waterloo; 12. Chad Melton, Springtown, Texas; 13. Bryce Carey, Nashua; 14. Shane DeMey, Dennison; 15. Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo..

Last Chance Heat 12 – 1. Mark Elliott, Webster City; 2. Darin Duffy, Urbana; 3. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 4. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; 5. Jeremy Kuykendall, Little Rock, Ark.; 6. Jonathan Snyder, Ames; 7. Brian Schmitt, Wall Lake; 8. Dennis Betzer, Central City; 9. Sam Cox, Lewisville, Texas; 10. Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; 11. Jimmy Hale Jr., Crystal, Mich.; 12. Paul Jones, Jr., Casper, Wyo.; 13. Weylin Bruneau, Sioux City; 14. Brian Efkamp, Ankeny; 15. Jason Morehouse, Evansdale.

Last Chance Heat 13 – 1. Mike VanGenderen, Newton; 2. Russ Dickerson, Boone; 3. Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; 4. Tate Cole, Fort Gibson, Okla.; 5. Joshua Meyer, Fairmont, Minn.; 6. Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan.; 7. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Andrew Timm, Mankato, Minn.; 9. Eric Center, Mesa, Ariz.; 10. Taimon Wehr, Harlan; 11. Jim Lynch, Bloomfield; 12. Terry Berg Jr, S. Sioux City, Neb.; 13. Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; 14. Mike McCarthy, Hutto, Texas; 15. Chris Abelson, Sioux City.

Last Chance Heat 14 – 1. Jay Goosmann, Merrill; 2. Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; 3. Jim Thies, Mapleton; 4. Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; 5. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 7. Bob Moore, Sioux City; 8. Kyle Kudick, Two Rivers, Wis; 9. Jesse Hoeft, Forest City; 10. Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; 11. Lloyd Henderson, Bouton; 12. Jared Hoefelman, Columbus, Neb.; 13. Terrance Prochaska, Mason City; 14. Steven Glenn, Hamilton, Mo.; 15. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D..

Last Chance Heat 15 – 1. Dustin Smith, Lake City; 2. Ryan Watnem, Humbolt; 3. Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; 4. Terry Rentfro, Bettendorf; 5. Loren Pesicka, Jr., Burt; 6. Jamie Anderson, Mason City; 7. Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.; 8. Brandon Leeman, Roland; 9. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 10. Garry Hall, Rochester, Minn.; 11. Justin Radcliff, China Spring, Texas; 12. Tim Czarneski, Denmark, Wis; 13. Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 14. Caleb Stone, Lovington, N.M; 15. Ed Thomas, Waterloo.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: