Saturday, November 18, 2017

Crapser collects Iron Man checkers in Featherlite Fall Jamboree opener

CorySPRING VALLEY, Minn.-Defending Iron Man Challenge champion Cory Crapser took his USRA B-Mod points lead into the Deer Creek Speedway Saturday and took another step toward a repeat title with a victory on opening night at the 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

Dan Wheeler, who held the points lead until a month ago, took the lead on lap 2 and held it until Crapser blasted into the top spot with eight laps complete.

Jacob Bleess followed into second one lap later and exchanged blows with Crapser, but was unable to snag the lead away and settled for second while Crapser collected the $600 top prize for his sixth Iron man triumph of the 2014 campaign.

Wheeler held on for third in front of lap-1 leader Shaun Walski and polesitter Jerry Young.

Erik Kanz, who started 15th, finished sixth and Cole Queensland was seventh. A.J. Zvorak, Dan Hovden and Dustin Sorensen rounded out the top 10.

A field of 60 cars and drivers were in attendance.

Action continues Friday night with $750 going to the USRA B-Mod feature winner and USRA Modifieds racing for $5,000 to win.

Friday and Saturday night’s Modified shows will be co-sanctioned by the USMTS and the United States Racing Association with USRA national points being awarded both nights.

The pit gate opens at 3 p.m., spectator gates open at 4 and the first green flag waves at 6:30 p.m. General admission adult grandstand tickets are $25 and kids ages 12 and younger are just $10.

The annual Club Car Jamboree Open presented by Miner’s Outdoor & Rec takes place at the Root River County Club in Spring Valley with a shotgun start at 9:30 a.m. Fans, drivers, crews and their families will put a lid on Friday’s festivities with the return of The Dweebs performing live on stage following the races.

As always, a delicious hot breakfast will be served each morning by the Bear Creek Lutheran Church in the hospitality area from 8-11 a.m.

For fans unable to attend the 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree in person, the entire event from the first lap of the first heat until the last checkered flag waves will be broadcast live via pay-per-view by RacinDirt.com. Visit www.racindirt.com for ordering information, or check them out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/racindirt.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For track or campground info, call 507-346-2342 or email info@deercreekspeedway.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 1 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Thursday, September 18, 2014

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn.
2. (4) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (6) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
4. (5) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (8) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
6. (10) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
7. (7) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
8. (9) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
9. (3) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
10. (1) 30 Russ Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
2. (3) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (4) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (8) 21x Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
5. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (5) 7jr Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
7. (2) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
8. (7) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
9. (9) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa.
10. (10) 52k Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
3. (4) 00r Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn.
4. (3) 17 Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D.
5. (6) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
6. (5) 24m Aaron Muhle, Beaver Dam, Wis.
7. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
8. (10) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
9. (7) 55p David Pitz, Elma, Iowa.
10. (9) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
2. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (4) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (5) 7 Cullen DeRuyter, Ruthton, Minn.
5. (7) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (8) 88c Anthony Condit, Austin, Minn.
7. (2) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
8. (9) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
9. (10) 24 Elizabeth Toepper, Hugo, Minn.
10. (3) 411 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1 Brady Joynt, Spencer, Iowa.
2. (6) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (2) 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn.
4. (5) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
5. (3) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D.
6. (8) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (9) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
8. (4) 97xx Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
9. (10) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
10. (7) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.

Heat #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
2. (8) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (5) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
4. (4) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
5. (6) 82 Ryan Stebbins, Dundas, Minn.
6. (7) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (1) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
8. (3) 88 Jacob Toepper, Hugo, Minn.
9. (10) 28 Troy Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
10. (9) 411 Josh Ihlenfeld, Owatonna, Minn.

“B” Feature #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (3) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
3. (2) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
4. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (9) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
6. (12) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $50.
7. (7) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $50.
8. (8) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn., $50.
9. (5) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D., $50.
10. (6) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
11. (10) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., $50.
12. (11) 24 Elizabeth Toepper, Hugo, Minn., $50.
13. (13) 30 Russ Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
DNS – 77t Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn., $50.
DNS – 411 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $50.

“B” Feature #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (4) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 00r Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn.
4. (3) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
5. (5) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
6. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $50.
7. (6) 88c Anthony Condit, Austin, Minn., $50.
8. (9) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., $50.
9. (13) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa, $50.
10. (11) 97xx Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn., $50.
11. (10) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn., $50.
12. (14) 52k Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn., $50.
13. (15) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $50.
14. (12) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $50.
15. (7) 7jr Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, $50.

“B” Feature #3 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (2) 7 Cullen DeRuyter, Ruthton, Minn.
3. (4) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (3) 17 Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D.
5. (6) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (5) 82 Ryan Stebbins, Dundas, Minn., $50.
7. (7) 24m Aaron Muhle, Beaver Dam, Wis., $50.
8. (10) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, $50.
9. (12) 28 Troy Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $50.
10. (13) 55p David Pitz, Elma, Iowa, $50.
11. (14) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn., $50.
12. (9) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $50.
13. (15) 411 Josh Ihlenfeld, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
14. (11) 88 Jacob Toepper, Hugo, Minn., $50.
15. (8) 42 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $50.

“A” Feature (20 laps):
1. (8) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 20, $600.
2. (6) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 20, $450.
3. (4) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., 20, $350.
4. (2) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., 20, $300.
5. (1) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 20, $250.
6. (15) 21x Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., 20, $200.
7. (10) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., 20, $170.
8. (3) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 20, $140.
9. (24) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $220.
10. (14) 19 Dustin Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., 20, $110.
11. (13) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., 20, $100.
12. (11) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 20, $90.
13. (28) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, 20, $80.
14. (20) 7m Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $75.
15. (5) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo., 20, $75.
16. (17) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., Pierce/, 20, $75.
17. (21) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., 20, $75.
18. (26) 17 Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D., 20, $75.
19. (27) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., 20, $75.
20. (23) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 20, $75.
21. (16) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 20, $75.
22. (25) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., 20, $75.
23. (9) 1 Brady Joynt, Spencer, Iowa, 20, $75.
24. (12) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo., 19, $75.
25. (29) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D., 19, $75.
26. (7) 81 Jared Boumeester, Ellendale, Minn., 2, $75.
27. (18) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 2, $75.
28. (22) 00r Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn., 2, $75.
29. (19) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., 2, $75.
DNS – 7 Cullen DeRuyter, Ruthton, Minn., 0, $50.

Lap Leaders: Walski 1, Wheeler 2-7, Crapser 8-20.
Total Laps Led: Crapser 13, Wheeler 6, Walski 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.434 second.
Hard Charger: Hovden (started 24th, finished 9th).
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, Sept. 19-20, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Iron Man Challenge Points: Crapser 1322, Wheeler 1265, Timmerman 1109, J. Bleess 968, Kruse 631, Hovden 558, Fecht 496, Kanz 475, Matt Jones 424, Clancy 401.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Battleground Speedway, Bloomfield Speedway, Bronco Raceway Park, Buena Vista Raceway, Callaway Raceway, Cedar County Raceway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gator Motorplex, Hamilton County Speedway, Hancock County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Marshalltown Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Mountain Creek Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, Royal Purple Raceway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, South Texas Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Texana Raceway park, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, West Siloam Speedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: