Friday, November 24, 2017

Schott dominates Friday feature at Featherlite Fall Jamboree

Checkered flag falls on Lucas Schott at Deer Creek. Buck Monson Photo

Checkered flag falls on Lucas Schott at Deer Creek. Buck Monson Photo

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.-Lucas Schott picked a good night to score his first-ever United States Modified Touring Series victory.

Starting on the pole for Friday’s 40-lap main event at the Deer Creek Speedway during the second night of the 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree, the 18-year-old from nearby Chatfield, Minn., dominated the race and led every lap en route to a $7,500 payday.

Five years after he made his USMTS debut as a 13-year-old rookie, ‘Cool Hand Luke’ showed the poise of a seasoned veteran as he churned the cushion from start to finish while navigating lapped traffic and watching a huge lead evaporate with two mid-race cautions.

Not only was it a great night for Schott, it was also a powerful showing for the local aces as Gopher State racers swept the top five positions.

Jay Ihrke, driving a back-up car owned by Steve Wetzstein, got around Brandon Beckendorf following the race’s second and final caution on lap 20 and followed Schott to the finish line to record a runner-up result.

Brandon Davis started 11th on the 30-car grid and found his way through the field to score a third-place finish ahead of Brady Gerdes and Beckendorf.

The only driver in the top 10 with a Featherlite Fall Jamboree win on his résumé, Terry Phillips passed ten cars en route to a sixth-place finish while Keith Foss, Wetzstein, Austin Arneson and Jesse Glenz completed the first ten to the checkered flag.

Schott’s win also gave Hughes Racing Chassis its first USMTS triumph of the season, and his earnings to bolstered by a $2,500 bonus from Widow Wax.

While Thursday night’s main event was a showcase of the most dominant USMTS drivers this season, Friday was a 180-degree turnaround. Of the top 10 in the final USMTS points in 2014, Zack VanderBeek’s 12th-place finish was the best.

While battling mid-pack halfway through the feature, reigning USMTS national champion Rodney Sanders was involved in a two-car tangle that sent him to the pits with a last-place finish.

America’s undisputed marquee mega-event for modifieds-the 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree-wraps up tomorrow (Saturday) night with another complete program of USMTS/USRA Modifieds ($10,000 to win) and the Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA B-Mods ($1,000 to win).

On Saturday, the annual Fall Jamboree Bean Bag Tournament begins at 12 noon near the campground. The pit gate opens at 2 p.m., spectator gates open at 4 p.m. and the first green flag waves at 6 p.m. General admission adult grandstand tickets are $30 and kids ages 12 and younger are just $10.

Thirty cars will take the green flag to start the main event in both classes on all three nights. Modified drivers who don’t make their way into Saturday’s championship finale will have a chance at one of 30 spots in the Non-Qualifiers Race which carries a $2,000 top prize and pays $400 to start.

As always, a delicious hot breakfast will be served each morning by the Bear Creek Lutheran Church in the hospitality area from 8-11 a.m.

For fans unable to attend the 16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree in person, the entire event from the first lap of the first heat until the last checkered flag waves will be broadcast live via pay-per-view by RacinDirt.com. Visit www.racindirt.com for ordering information, or check them out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/racindirt.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For track or campground info, call 507-346-2342 or email info@deercreekspeedway.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
16th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 2 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Friday, September 19, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 15 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (12 laps):
1. (1) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
2. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (7) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (10) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
6. (12) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
7. (11) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
8. (13) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
9. (5) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
10. (8) 20k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
11. (6) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
12. (4) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
13. (3) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
14. (14) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (12 laps):
1. (5) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
2. (2) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (9) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
5. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
6. (11) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn.
7. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (7) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn.
9. (1) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
10. (10) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
11. (3) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
12. (12) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
13. (13) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (12 laps):
1. (2) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
2. (4) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
3. (3) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La.
4. (6) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (10) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
6. (5) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
7. (9) 54 Jeremy Houle, Ham Lake, Minn.
8. (8) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
9. (13) 44 Damon Haslip, Waseca, Minn.
10. (11) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla.
11. (1) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn.
12. (7) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.
13. (12) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (12 laps):
1. (1) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
2. (5) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
3. (7) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (11) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
5. (6) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (10) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
7. (3) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
8. (13) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
9. (2) 9 John Carpenter, Hibbing, Minn.
10. (8) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
11. (4) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.
12. (12) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
13. (9) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.

DAY MOTORSPORTS HEAT RACE #5 (12 laps):
1. (1) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
2. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (10) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn.
4. (6) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
5. (12) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (8) 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
7. (11) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn.
8. (9) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (2) 7L Jeff Larson, Lakefield, Minn.
10. (13) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa.
11. (5) 25 Tyler Vandekamp, Ankeny, Iowa.
12. (4) 16s David Schoenberger, Beaver Dam, Wis.
13. (7) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES HEAT RACE #6 (12 laps):
1. (3) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
2. (10) 7x Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
3. (6) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
4. (12) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
5. (13) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.
6. (5) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
7. (11) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn.
8. (4) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
9. (2) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa.
10. (7) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
11. (9) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
12. (8) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.
13. (1) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

SWAN ENERGY HEAT RACE #7 (12 laps):
1. (2) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa.
2. (1) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.
3. (5) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
4. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (10) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 21t Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
7. (3) 89x Paul Harelstad, Bloomer, Wis.
8. (7) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
9. (11) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
10. (4) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
11. (8) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
12. (12) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
13. (13) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn.

HUSQVARNA “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (15) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Baier’s, $50.
5. (11) 20k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, $50.
6. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, $50.
7. (13) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput’s, $50.
8. (12) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., Extreme/Hatfield, $50.
9. (6) 6m Ted Marrs, Bethel, Minn., Frederick/Homerun, $50.
10. (10) 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn., Shaw/, $50.
11. (16) 86d Dagan Heim, Rosemount, Minn., /, $50.
12. (9) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $50.
13. (5) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., Hughes/Driskell, $50.
14. (2) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas, Hughes/PTS, $50.
15. (8) 89x Paul Harelstad, Bloomer, Wis., Hughes/Sput’s, $50.
16. (14) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/105, $50.

MINER’S OUTDOOR & REC “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.
2. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (3) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (4) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, $50.
5. (8) 44 Damon Haslip, Waseca, Minn., Fegers/KSE, $50.
6. (15) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, $50.
7. (11) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, $50.
8. (7) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $50.
9. (6) 26g Bob Gierke, Westport, Minn., GRT/Tim’s, $50.
10. (9) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., MBCustom/KSE, $50.
11. (12) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins, $50.
12. (14) 16s David Schoenberger, Beaver Dam, Wis., Victory/Warren’s, $50.
13. (10) 9 John Carpenter, Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tim’s, $50.
14. (13) 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn., Hughes/KSE, $50.
15. (16) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $50.
16. (5) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $50.

WEBER AUTO PARTS NAPA “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
2. (4) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
3. (6) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
4. (7) 54 Jeremy Houle, Ham Lake, Minn., MBCustom/Speedwerx, $50.
5. (2) 2 Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Hughes/PTS, $50.
6. (9) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., GRT/Butch’s, $50.
7. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, $50.
8. (11) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Hughes/Wagamon, $50.
9. (13) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo., Sidebiter/Niers, $50.
10. (12) 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn., Shaw/, $50.
11. (10) 7L Jeff Larson, Lakefield, Minn., Harris/KSE, $50.
12. (8) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Fast, $50.
13. (3) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, $50.
DNS – 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/KSE, $50.
DNS – 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $50.

DAKOTA BUMPER & BODY SUPPLY “B” MAIN #4 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (4) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
3. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, $50.
5. (8) 11 Jody Bellefeuille, Duluth, Minn., MBCustom/Hill, $50.
6. (6) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan., SB/B&B, $50.
7. (5) 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, $50.
8. (12) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., GRT/Action, $50.
9. (11) 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn., Hughes/, $50.
10. (9) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa, Skyrocket/KSE, $50.
11. (10) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa, Razor/HarryHeads, $50.
12. (3) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $50.
13. (13) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $50.
DNS – 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., Venom/G-Force, $50.
DNS – 99 Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, $50.

SPIDERWEB STORAGE SOLUTIONS “B” MAIN #5 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (5) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (7) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
4. (8) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, $50.
5. (6) 21t Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, $50.
6. (2) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., MBCustom/Sput’s, $50.
7. (9) 87 John Webb, Pauls Valley, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $50.
8. (10) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/Durham, $50.
9. (12) 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn., Harris/Sput’s, $50.
10. (4) 24jr Jeff Lien Jr., Mora, Minn., Matrix/Sput’s, $50.
11. (11) 25 Tyler Vandekamp, Ankeny, Iowa, Victory/Harvey, $50.
12. (3) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Harris/KSE, $50.
13. (13) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, $50.
DNS – 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput’s, $50.
DNS – 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, $50.

FEATHERLITE TRAILERS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $7500.
2. (4) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Sput’s, 40, $4000.
3. (11) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., MBCustom/KSE, 40, $2500.
4. (3) 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $2000.
5. (2) 5 Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $1500.
6. (16) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $1200.
7. (7) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, 40, $1000.
8. (20) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 40, $1400.
9. (13) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., MasterSbilt/Mullins, 40, $800.
10. (8) 7x Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 40, $750.
11. (14) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, 40, $700.
12. (19) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $650.
13. (21) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $625.
14. (18) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Hughes/BMS, 40, $600.
15. (15) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Sidebiter/Sput’s, 40, $575.
16. (25) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $550.
17. (17) 1* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $550.
18. (27) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Ramirez/Sput’s, 40, $550.
19. (9) 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn., LG2/Action, 40, $550.
20. (30) 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis., GRT/Baxter, 40, $550.
21. (22) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 40, $550.
22. (29) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 39, $550.
23. (28) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., GRT/Action, 39, $550.
24. (6) 1k Pat Graham, Ames, Iowa, Skyrocket/Karl, 39, $550.
25. (10) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/Mullins, 31, $550.
26. (12) V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn., SSR/Tim’s, 24, $550.
27. (23) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., GRT/Sput’s, 21, $550.
28. (24) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, 20, $550.
29. (5) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim’s, 19, $550.
30. (26) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 19, $550.

Lap Leader: Schott 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Schott 40.
Margin of Victory: 1.429 seconds.
Provisional Starters: none.
Sybesma Pole Award: Glenz.
Widow Wax Winner Bonus: Schott ($2,500).
Natalie Krohn Memorial Hard Charger: Wetzstein (started 20th, finished 8th).
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 20, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Jensen.
Beyea Custom Headers – Whiteaker.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Myer.
C&R Racing – Wasmund.
Edelbrock – Gerdes.
FK Rod Ends – Cummins.
Forty9Designs.com – Dotson, Wasmund.
Fuel Safe – Phillips.
GRT Race Cars – Horgdal.
Hooker Harness – S. Scott.
JRi Shocks – Larson.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – A. Arneson.
Keyser Manufacturing – Glenz.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Larson.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – not awarded.
MSD Ignition – Schott, Ihrke.
PBM Performance Products – Schultz, Schott.
Power Lift Racing Products – A. Penn.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Glenz.
VP Racing Fuels – Schott.
Widow Wax – Schott.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: