Sunday, November 19, 2017

Gallardo, Whitham, Christensen pace opening night qualifiers at rain-shortened USRA National Championships

untitledKANSAS CITY, Kan.-Weather forecasters proclaimed throughout the day that the green flag would never be seen at the Lakeside Speedway Wednesday, but 15 qualifying heats and one of six “B” Mains were in the books when Mother Nature finally visited on opening night at the inaugural USRA National Championships presented by McCarthy Auto Group.

With heat races complete, the balance of the show-five more “B” Mains, three “A” Main Qualifiers and Race of Champions qualifying heats-will kick off Thursday’s festivities at 6:30 p.m., followed by another complete program.

Fans in attendance or watching live via pay-per-view at www.RacinDirt.com on Thursday will witness more than 40 races.

In Wednesday night’s heat races, the best of the United States Racing Association from border to border converged on the historic half-mile clay oval.

In fact, all but four of the 30 drivers currently ranked among the top 10 in USRA Weekly Racing Series national points were suited up.

With the “A” Main Qualifiers being set by heat race passing points, Fito Gallardo made the 15-hour haul from Las Cruces, N.M., worth his while as he earned the pole position for USRA Modified “A” Main Qualifier while 15-year-old Trevor Hunt will roll off from the outside of the front row in front of his hometown fans.

In USRA Stock Car action, Anthony Whitham of Kansas City, Mo., matched Gallardo’s feat by racing from eighth to second in his heat race and will start on the pole of the postponed “A” Main Qualifier for the full-fendered division with Alamogordo, N.M., racer Jon McDaniel joining him on the front row.

Miah Christensen of Sioux Falls, S.D., turned in the best performance of the night, charging from eighth on the grid to win the third USRA B-Mod heat. He’ll be joined on the front row by another local ace, Mike Higley.

After wrapping up the unfinished business from Wednesday’s rain-shortened program, the second round of the inaugural USRA National Championships presented by McCarthy Auto Group goes off Thursday night with another round of heat races and main events for the USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods.

USRA Hobby Stocks and SLMR Late Models join the party on Friday and Saturday.

General admission tickets are $15 Thursday, $20 Friday and $25 Saturday. Reserved seats and suite tickets are $20 Thursday, $25 Friday and $30 Saturday. Pit passes (all ages) are $30 Thursday or $35 Friday and Saturday.

Every day, every division and every lap of the USRA National Championships will be broadcast live by RacinDirt.com. Be sure to visit www.racindirt.com for ordering information.

The Lakeside Speedway is a 4/10-mile semi-banked dirt oval located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City, Kan.). For more information call 913-299-9206 or check out the track’s website at www.lakesidespeedway.net.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series – Iron Man Challenge
Inaugural USRA National Championships presented by McCarthy Auto Group
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. The top 16 drivers in heat race passing points advanced to the “A” Main Qualifier.

USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (6 laps):
1. (4) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
2. (8) 15 Ed Nott, Excelsior, Mo.
3. (2) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
4. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (9) 66x Dustin Campbell, Nevada, Mo.
6. (3) 7 Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.
7. (6) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora, Kan.
8. (10) 21K Kevin Sloan, Leavenworth, Kan.
9. (5) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
10. (7) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (6 laps):
1. (5) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (1) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (6) 7x Lance Lincoln, Berryton, Kan.
4. (3) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
5. (4) 8 Mike Letterman, Chanute, Kan.
6. (2) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
7. (9) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (10) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
9. (8) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
10. (7) 66M Max Grogan, Basehor, Kan.

Heat Race #3 (6 laps):
1. (8) 7M Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (1) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 17A Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
4. (7) 12 Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo.
5. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (3) 1/4 Aaron Scroggins, Neosho, Mo.
7. (5) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
8. (9) 25 Galen Hassler, Columbia, Mo.
9. (10) 76 Ronnie Miller, Trenton, Mo.
10. (2) 44 Sam Schuler Jr., Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #4 (6 laps):
1. (3) 36 Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
2. (4) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
3. (2) 01 Jake Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
4. (6) 77 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
5. (7) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (1) 14c Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
7. (5) 13 Stephen Blake Sr., Shawnee, Kan.
8. (9) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
9. (8) 1xx Chris Hawkins, Neosho, Mo.
10. (10) 60 Donnie Miller, St. Joseph, Mo.

Heat Race #5 (6 laps):
1. (2) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
2. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
4. (7) 3×3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (9) 21C Chad Clancy, Liberty, Mo.
7. (8) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
8. (5) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo.
9. (6) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.

“B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 7 advance to “A” Main Qualifier):
1. (4) 21C Chad Clancy, Liberty, Mo.
2. (2) 66x Dustin Campbell, Nevada, Mo.
3. (8) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (9) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora, Kan.
5. (1) 01 Jake Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
6. (6) 7 Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.
7. (11) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (3) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
9. (7) 1/4 Aaron Scroggins, Neosho, Mo.
10. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
11. (12) 57 Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
12. (16) 66M Max Grogan, Basehor, Kan.
13. (14) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
14. (17) 60 Donnie Miller, St. Joseph, Mo.
15. (10) 13 Stephen Blake Sr., Shawnee, Kan.
16. (13) 76 Ronnie Miller, Trenton, Mo.
17. (15) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.

Remainder of events postponed to Thursday.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (7 laps):
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (7) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (1) 3 Dale Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (4) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
5. (5) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
6. (8) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
7. (9) 01 Ronnie Moore, Carbondale, Kan.
8. (6) 22 Justin Lasiter, Alamogordo, N.M.
9. (3) 44F Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (7 laps):
1. (2) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
2. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (8) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
4. (1) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (4) 65x Thomas Roberts, Cameron, Mo.
6. (3) 00 Danny Cole Jr., Lansing, Minn.
7. (5) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
8. (9) 20P Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
9. (7) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (7 laps):
1. (2) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (8) 26L Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (1) 10 Bryan Webb, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (5) 12s Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
5. (6) 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (4) 53W Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (3) 33 John O’Neal, Kearney, Mo.
8. (7) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #4 (7 laps):
1. (3) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
2. (2) 7 Tyler James, Chanute, Kan.
3. (4) XX Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
4. (7) 20 Brent Tweten, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (1) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
6. (8) 0t Bobby Tavis, Leavenworth, Kan.
7. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (5) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.

Heat Race #5 (7 laps):
1. (1) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
2. (8) 17 Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (3) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
5. (2) 105 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (7) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (5) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
8. (6) 63 Daniel Stimson, Kansas City, Mo.

Remainder of events postponed to Thursday.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (3) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
3. (4) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (7) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
5. (9) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
6. (1) 01 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo.
7. (5) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
8. (6) 25 Scotty Roberts, Columbia, Mo.
9. (10) 14 Kyle Graves, Fulton, Mo.
10. (8) 22 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
2. (4) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa.
3. (8) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (6) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
5. (1) 75 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (7) 36 Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
7. (5) 3 Larry Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (2) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
9. (9) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1KX Joe Walker, Harrisonville, Mo.
2. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (2) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan.
5. (3) 7D Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas.
6. (7) 20 Jason Thompson, Concordia, Mo.
7. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (5) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
9. (4) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
2. (8) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 15 Richard Payne, Jefferson City, Mo.
4. (1) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
5. (9) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (5) 75 Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo.
7. (2) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
8. (4) 53 Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
9. (7) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
2. (5) J17 Jacob Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) Y9 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
4. (1) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
5. (7) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
6. (6) 23K Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (8) 39 Luke Driskell, Stillwell, Kan.
8. (4) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
9. (9) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.

Remainder of events postponed to Thursday.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics, McCarthy Auto Group.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Battleground Speedway, Bloomfield Speedway, Bronco Raceway Park, Buena Vista Raceway, Callaway Raceway, Cedar County Raceway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gator Motorplex, Hamilton County Speedway, Hancock County Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset’s Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Marshalltown Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Mountain Creek Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, Royal Purple Raceway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, South Texas Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Texana Raceway park, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, West Siloam Speedway.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: